Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Ning-Hsu Wang
dblp:396/8716
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
3as first author
3since 2021 · last 2024
0009-0008-7271-8966ORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 3 first-author · 3 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 first-author · 2 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 1 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
3D vision · 76% Efficient and distributed learning · 15% Segmentation and scene understanding · 10% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
1 paper |
Image and video processing · 100% |
Topics — the 8 heaviest of 9, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › 3D vision
depth estimation |
1.7 | 3 | 2024 | Depth Anywhere: Enhancing 360 Monocular Depth Estimation via Perspective Distillation and Unlabeled Data Augmentation · NeurIPS 2024 Bridging Unsupervised and Supervised Depth from Focus via All-in-Focus Supervision · ICCV 2021 360SD-Net: 360° Stereo Depth Estimation with Learnable Cost Volume · ICRA 2020 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › depth estimation › panoramic depth estimation
360-degree monocular depth estimation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Depth Anywhere: Enhancing 360 Monocular Depth Estimation via Perspective Distillation and Unlabeled Data Augmentation · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › model compression
knowledge distillation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Depth Anywhere: Enhancing 360 Monocular Depth Estimation via Perspective Distillation and Unlabeled Data Augmentation · NeurIPS 2024 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
3d reconstruction |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Indoor Panorama Planar 3D Reconstruction via Divide and Conquer · CVPR 2021 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › depth estimation › focus-based depth estimation
depth from focus |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Bridging Unsupervised and Supervised Depth from Focus via All-in-Focus Supervision · ICCV 2021 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
instance segmentation |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Indoor Panorama Planar 3D Reconstruction via Divide and Conquer · CVPR 2021 |
Image and video processing › image restoration › image deblurring
all-in-focus image recovery |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Bridging Unsupervised and Supervised Depth from Focus via All-in-Focus Supervision · ICCV 2021 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › depth estimation
stereo depth estimation |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | 360SD-Net: 360° Stereo Depth Estimation with Learnable Cost Volume · ICRA 2020 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
unsupervised learning · 1.0convolutional neural network · 1.0semi-supervised learning · 0.8knowledge distillation · 0.8cube projection · 0.8yaw-invariant reparameterization · 0.5divide-and-conquer · 0.5learnable shifting filter · 0.4deep neural network · 0.4cost volume · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Depth Anywhere: Enhancing 360 Monocular Depth Estimation via Perspective Distillation and Unlabeled Data AugmentationabstractAccurately estimating depth in 360-degree imagery is crucial for virtual reality, autonomous navigation, and immersive media applications. Existing depth estimation methods designed for perspective-view imagery fail when applied to 360-degree images due to different camera projections and distortions. We propose a new depth estimation framework that uses unlabeled 360-degree data effectively. Our approach uses state-of-the-art perspective depth estimation models as teacher models to generate pseudo labels through a six-face cube projection technique, enabling efficient labeling of depth in 360-degree images. This method leverages the increasing availability of large datasets. It includes two main stages: offline mask generation for invalid regions and an online semi-supervised joint training regime. We tested our approach on benchmark datasets such as Matterport3D and Stanford2D3D, showing significant improvements in depth estimation accuracy, particularly in zero-shot scenarios. Our proposed training pipeline can enhance any 360 monocular depth estimator and demonstrate effective knowledge transfer across different camera projections and data types. Ning-Hsu Wang, Yu-Lun Liu 0001 |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2021 | Indoor Panorama Planar 3D Reconstruction via Divide and ConquerabstractIndoor panorama typically consists of human-made structures parallel or perpendicular to gravity. We leverage this phenomenon to approximate the scene in a 360-degree image with (H)orizontal-planes and (V)ertical-planes. To this end, we propose an effective divide-and-conquer strategy that divides pixels based on their plane orientation estimation; then, the succeeding instance segmentation module conquers the task of planes clustering more easily in each plane orientation group. Besides, parameters of V-planes depend on camera yaw rotation, but translation-invariant CNNs are less aware of the yaw change. We thus propose a yaw-invariant V-planar reparameterization for CNNs to learn. We create a benchmark for indoor panorama planar reconstruction by extending existing 360 depth datasets with ground truth H&V-planes (referred to as "PanoH&V" dataset) and adopt state-of-the-art planar reconstruction methods to predict H&V-planes as our baselines. Our method outperforms the baselines by a large margin on the proposed dataset. Cheng Sun 0004, Chi-Wei Hsiao, Ning-Hsu Wang, Min Sun 0001, Hwann-Tzong Chen |
CVPR | 3 |
| 2021 | Bridging Unsupervised and Supervised Depth from Focus via All-in-Focus SupervisionabstractDepth estimation is a long-lasting yet important task in computer vision. Most of the previous works try to estimate depth from input images and assume images are all-in-focus (AiF), which is less common in real-world applications. On the other hand, a few works take defocus blur into account and consider it as another cue for depth estimation. In this paper, we propose a method to estimate not only a depth map but an AiF image from a set of images with different focus positions (known as a focal stack). We design a shared architecture to exploit the relationship between depth and AiF estimation. As a result, the proposed method can be trained either supervisedly with ground truth depth, or unsupervisedly with AiF images as supervisory signals. We show in various experiments that our method outperforms the state-of-the-art methods both quantitatively and qualitatively, and also has higher efficiency in inference time. Ning-Hsu Wang, Ren Wang 0014, Yu-Lun Liu 0001, Yu-Lin Chang, Chia-Ping Chen, Kevin Jou |
ICCV | 1 |
| 2020 | 360SD-Net: 360° Stereo Depth Estimation with Learnable Cost VolumeabstractRecently, end-to-end trainable deep neural networks have significantly improved stereo depth estimation for perspective images. However, 360° images captured under equirectangular projection cannot benefit from directly adopting existing methods due to distortion introduced (i.e., lines in 3D are not projected onto lines in 2D). To tackle this issue, we present a novel architecture specifically designed for spherical disparity using the setting of top-bottom 360° camera pairs. Moreover, we propose to mitigate the distortion issue by (1) an additional input branch capturing the position and relation of each pixel in the spherical coordinate, and (2) a cost volume built upon a learnable shifting filter. Due to the lack of 360° stereo data, we collect two 360° stereo datasets from Matterport3D and Stanford3D for training and evaluation. Extensive experiments and ablation study are provided to validate our method against existing algorithms. Finally, we show promising results on real-world environments capturing images with two consumer-level cameras. Our project page is at https://albert100121.github.io/360SD-Net-Project-Page. Ning-Hsu Wang, Bolivar Solarte, Yi-Hsuan Tsai, Walon Wei-Chen Chiu, Min Sun 0001 |
ICRA | 1 |