Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Qing Liu 0021
dblp:53/4481-21
· DBLP profile ↗
9ranked-venue papers
0as first author
8since 2021 · last 2026
0000-0002-0592-171XORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 7 · 7 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 4 · 3 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
2 papers |
Vision and language · 58% Information extraction and text analysis · 32% Deep learning architectures and training · 10% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
1 paper |
Multimedia analysis and retrieval · 67% Geometric modeling and processing · 33% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Knowledge graphs · 100% |
Topics — the 12 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis › relation extraction › joint entity and relation extraction
multimodal entity and relation extraction |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | U-MERE: Unconstrained Multimodal Entity and Relation Extraction with Collaborative Modeling and Order-Sensitive Optimization · ACM Multimedia 2025 |
Multimedia analysis and retrieval
cross-modal alignment |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | TOT:Topology-Aware Optimal Transport for Multimodal Hate Detection · AAAI 2023 |
Geometric modeling and processing
optimal transport |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | TOT:Topology-Aware Optimal Transport for Multimodal Hate Detection · AAAI 2023 |
Knowledge graphs › knowledge graph embedding
hyperbolic embedding |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | PolygonE: Modeling N-ary Relational Data as Gyro-Polygons in Hyperbolic Space · AAAI 2022 |
Knowledge graphs › knowledge graph embedding
hyper-relational knowledge graph embedding |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | PolygonE: Modeling N-ary Relational Data as Gyro-Polygons in Hyperbolic Space · AAAI 2022 |
Knowledge graphs
knowledge graph embedding |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | PolygonE: Modeling N-ary Relational Data as Gyro-Polygons in Hyperbolic Space · AAAI 2022 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
cross-modal alignment |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Improving Intra- and Inter-Modality Visual Relation for Image Captioning · ACM Multimedia 2020 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
image captioning |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Improving Intra- and Inter-Modality Visual Relation for Image Captioning · ACM Multimedia 2020 |
Computer vision › Vision and language › visual relationship understanding
visual relation learning |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Improving Intra- and Inter-Modality Visual Relation for Image Captioning · ACM Multimedia 2020 |
Computer vision › Vision and language › vision-language model
multimodal large language model |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | U-MERE: Unconstrained Multimodal Entity and Relation Extraction with Collaborative Modeling and Order-Sensitive Optimization · ACM Multimedia 2025 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › transformer
relation-enhanced transformer |
0.1 | 1 | 2020 | Improving Intra- and Inter-Modality Visual Relation for Image Captioning · ACM Multimedia 2020 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
transformer |
0.1 | 1 | 2020 | Improving Intra- and Inter-Modality Visual Relation for Image Captioning · ACM Multimedia 2020 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
order-sensitive optimization · 0.9multimodal order-aware matching · 0.9collaborative modeling · 0.9optimal transport · 0.7kernel embedding · 0.7bipartite graph reasoning · 0.7hyperbolic space · 0.6gyro-polygon embedding · 0.6visual guided alignment · 0.4relation enhanced transformer block · 0.4contrastive learning · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Multi-grained dynamic feature resorter with curriculum bootstrapping for multimodal entity and relation extraction
Zhicong Lu, Li Jin 0001, Linhao Zhang, Kaiwen Wei, Qing Liu 0021, Yanfeng Hu |
Neurocomputing | 6 |
| 2025 | U-MERE: Unconstrained Multimodal Entity and Relation Extraction with Collaborative Modeling and Order-Sensitive OptimizationabstractExisting multimodal entity and relation extraction tasks primarily focus on text-to-text or text-to-visual entity relations, overlooking real-world complexities involving visual-to-text and visual-to-visual cases, thus failing to capture the richer semantic structures in complex cross-modal interactions. To address the limitations, we propose a new task, Unconstrained Multimodal Entity and Relation Extraction (U-MERE), which jointly extracts arbitrary visual and textual entities, and their relations from image-text pairs. To accomplish U-MERE, we construct UMERE-Bench, a benchmark with over 9,000 samples that comprehensively covers four cross-modal entity relation directions and three task settings. Given the difficulty of jointly modeling diverse directions of cross-modal entity relations, we introduce Collaborative Modeling and Order-Sensitive (CMOS), which collaboratively guides large vision-language models (LVLMs) to decompose task complexity and mitigates generation order bias from fixed target relation sequences. CMOS employs small models to generate candidate entities, guiding LVLMs to capture key information and jointly optimizes multiple feasible relation orderings to reduce order dependency. Additionally, we design a Multimodal Order-aware Matching (MOM) evaluation method to align predictions with ground truth for precise assessment. Experimental results reveal that current LVLMs show limited performance on U-MERE, underscoring its inherent challenges, while CMOS consistently achieves superior performance across multiple advanced LVLMs, demonstrating its effectiveness and generalization capability. The dataset and code will be available in https://github.com/jiaweidoris/U-MERE. Li Jin 0001, Kaiwen Wei, Yuying Shang, Nayu Liu, Zhicong Lu, Qing Liu 0021, Linhao Zhang, Yanfeng Hu |
ACM Multimedia | 7 |
| 2024 | More Than Syntaxes: Investigating Semantics to Zero-shot Cross-lingual Relation Extraction and Event Argument Role LabellingabstractSyntactic dependency structures are commonly utilized as language-agnostic features to solve the word order difference issues in zero-shot cross-lingual relation and event extraction tasks. However, while sentences in multiple forms can be employed to express the same meaning, the syntactic structure may vary considerably in specific scenarios. To fix this problem, we find semantics are rarely considered, which could provide a more consistent semantic analysis of sentences and be served as another bridge between different languages. Therefore, in this article, we introduce Syntax and Semantic Driven Network (SSDN) to equip syntax and semantic knowledge across languages simultaneously. Specifically, predicate–argument structures from semantic role labelling are explicitly incorporated into word representations. Then, a semantic-aware relational graph convolutional network and a transformer-based encoder are utilized to model both semantic dependency and syntactic dependency structures, respectively. Finally, a fusion module is introduced to integrate output representations adaptively. We conduct experiments on the widely used Automatic Content Extraction 2005 English, Chinese, and Arabic datasets. The evaluation results demonstrate that the proposed method achieves the state-of-the-art performance. Further study also indicates SSDN could produce robust representations that facilitate the transfer operations across languages. Kaiwen Wei, Li Jin 0001, Zequn Zhang, Zhi Guo, Xiaoyu Li 0004, Qing Liu 0021, Weimiao Feng |
ACM Trans. Asian Low Resour. Lang. Inf. Process. | 6 |
| 2023 | TOT:Topology-Aware Optimal Transport for Multimodal Hate DetectionabstractMultimodal hate detection, which aims to identify the harmful content online such as memes, is crucial for building a wholesome internet environment. Previous work has made enlightening exploration in detecting explicit hate remarks. However, most of their approaches neglect the analysis of implicit harm, which is particularly challenging as explicit text markers and demographic visual cues are often twisted or missing. The leveraged cross-modal attention mechanisms also suffer from the distributional modality gap and lack logical interpretability. To address these semantic gap issues, we propose TOT: a topology-aware optimal transport framework to decipher the implicit harm in memes scenario, which formulates the cross-modal aligning problem as solutions for optimal transportation plans. Specifically, we leverage an optimal transport kernel method to capture complementary information from multiple modalities. The kernel embedding provides a non-linear transformation ability to reproduce a kernel Hilbert space (RKHS), which reflects significance for eliminating the distributional modality gap. Moreover, we perceive the topology information based on aligned representations to conduct bipartite graph path reasoning. The newly achieved state-of-the-art performance on two publicly available benchmark datasets, together with further visual analysis, demonstrate the superiority of TOT in capturing implicit cross-modal alignment. Linhao Zhang, Li Jin 0001, Xian Sun 0001, Guangluan Xu, Zequn Zhang, Xiaoyu Li 0004, Nayu Liu, Qing Liu 0021, Shiyao Yan |
AAAI | 8 |
| 2023 | ReasonFuse: Reason Path Driven and Global-Local Fusion Network for Numerical Table-Text Question Answering
Yuancheng Xia, Feng Li 0030, Qing Liu 0021, Li Jin 0001, Zequn Zhang, Xian Sun 0001, Lixu Shao |
Neurocomputing | 3 |
| 2023 | Exploiting event-aware and role-aware with tree pruning for document-level event extraction
Jianwei Lv, Zequn Zhang, Guangluan Xu, Xian Sun 0001, Shuchao Li, Qing Liu 0021, Pengcheng Dong |
Neural Comput. Appl. | 6 |
| 2022 | PolygonE: Modeling N-ary Relational Data as Gyro-Polygons in Hyperbolic SpaceabstractN-ary relational knowledge base (KBs) embedding aims to map binary and beyond-binary facts into low-dimensional vector space simultaneously. Existing approaches typically decompose n-ary relational facts into subtuples (entity pairs, triples or quintuples, etc.), and they generally model n-ary relational KBs in Euclidean space. However, n-ary relational facts are semantically and structurally intact, decomposition leads to the loss of global information and undermines the semantical and structural integrity. Moreover, compared to the binary relational KBs, n-ary ones are characterized by more abundant and complicated hierarchy structures, which could not be well expressed in Euclidean space. To address the issues, we propose a gyro-polygon embedding approach to realize n-ary fact integrity keeping and hierarchy capturing, termed as PolygonE. Specifically, n-ary relational facts are modeled as gyro-polygons in the hyperbolic space, where we denote entities in facts as vertexes of gyro-polygons and relations as entity translocation operations. Importantly, we design a fact plausibility measuring strategy based on the vertex-gyrocentroid geodesic to optimize the relation-adjusted gyro-polygon. Extensive experiments demonstrate that PolygonE shows SOTA performance on all benchmark datasets, generalizability to binary data, and applicability to arbitrary arity fact. Finally, we also visualize the embedding to help comprehend PolygonE's awareness of hierarchies. Shiyao Yan, Zequn Zhang, Xian Sun 0001, Guangluan Xu, Shuchao Li, Qing Liu 0021, Nayu Liu, Shensi Wang |
AAAI | 6 |
| 2022 | SF-ANN: leveraging structural features with an attention neural network for candidate fact ranking
Li Jin 0001, Zequn Zhang, Xiaoyu Li 0004, Qing Liu 0021 |
Appl. Intell. | 5 |
| 2020 | Improving Intra- and Inter-Modality Visual Relation for Image CaptioningabstractIt is widely shared that capturing relationships among multi-modality features would be helpful for representing and ultimately describing an image. In this paper, we present a novel Intra- and Inter-modality visual Relation Transformer to improve connections among visual features, termed I2RT. Firstly, we propose Relation Enhanced Transformer Block (RETB) for image feature learning, which strengthens intra-modality visual relations among objects. Moreover, to bridge the gap between inter-modality feature representations, we align them explicitly via Visual Guided Alignment (VGA) module. Finally, an end-to-end formulation is adopted to train the whole model jointly. Experiments on the MS-COCO dataset show the effectiveness of our model, leading to improvements on all commonly used metrics on the "Karpathy" test split. Extensive ablation experiments are conducted for the comprehensive analysis of the proposed method. Yong Wang 0051, Wenkai Zhang 0002, Qing Liu 0021, Zhengyuan Zhang 0003, Xian Sun 0001 |
ACM Multimedia | 3 |