Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Zhiqi Huang 0002
dblp:71/5479-2
· DBLP profile ↗
shortlisted
← Back
9ranked-venue papers
6as first author
7since 2021 · last 2026
0000-0002-2939-1936ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 8 · 5 first-author · 6 since 2021Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 3 first-author · 4 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
7 papers |
Information retrieval · 84% Data mining · 11% Data integration and cleaning · 5% | |
| Artificial intelligence
2 papers |
Representation and self-supervised learning · 67% Transfer learning and domain adaptation · 20% Language models and text generation · 13% | |
| Network and information security
1 paper |
Privacy and data protection · 100% |
Topics — the 15 heaviest of 16, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Information retrieval › retrieval models › neural retrieval
dense retrieval |
1.4 | 2 | 2024 | Language Concept Erasure for Language-invariant Dense Retrieval · EMNLP 2024 Soft Prompt Decoding for Multilingual Dense Retrieval · SIGIR 2023 |
Information retrieval › retrieval models › neural retrieval › dense retrieval
multilingual dense retrieval |
1.4 | 2 | 2024 | Language Concept Erasure for Language-invariant Dense Retrieval · EMNLP 2024 Soft Prompt Decoding for Multilingual Dense Retrieval · SIGIR 2023 |
Information retrieval
cross-language information retrieval |
1.3 | 2 | 2023 | Improving Cross-lingual Information Retrieval on Low-Resource Languages via Optimal Transport Distillation · WSDM 2023 Soft Prompt Decoding for Multilingual Dense Retrieval · SIGIR 2023 |
Information retrieval
reranking |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Learning to Route Queries to Heads for Attention-based Re-ranking with Large Language Models · SIGIR 2026 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › text embedding › text representation learning
language-invariant representation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Language Concept Erasure for Language-invariant Dense Retrieval · EMNLP 2024 |
Information retrieval › retrieval models › neural retrieval
neural ranking model |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Improving Cross-lingual Information Retrieval on Low-Resource Languages via Optimal Transport Distillation · WSDM 2023 |
Information retrieval
retrieval models |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Soft Prompt Decoding for Multilingual Dense Retrieval · SIGIR 2023 |
Data mining › text mining
information extraction and text analysis |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | AutoName: A Corpus-Based Set Naming Framework · SIGIR 2021 |
Data mining › text mining › information extraction
set expansion |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Corpus-based Set Expansion with Lexical Features and Distributed Representations · SIGIR 2019 |
Data integration and cleaning › data generation › synthetic data generation
tabular data synthesis |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | PSynDB: Accurate and Accessible Private Data Generation · Proc. VLDB Endow. 2019 |
Privacy and data protection
differential privacy |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | PSynDB: Accurate and Accessible Private Data Generation · Proc. VLDB Endow. 2019 |
Privacy and data protection › differential privacy
synthetic data generation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | PSynDB: Accurate and Accessible Private Data Generation · Proc. VLDB Endow. 2019 |
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation
cross-lingual transfer |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Language Concept Erasure for Language-invariant Dense Retrieval · EMNLP 2024 |
Information retrieval › retrieval models
knowledge distillation for retrieval |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Soft Prompt Decoding for Multilingual Dense Retrieval · SIGIR 2023 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
pre-trained language model |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | AutoName: A Corpus-Based Set Naming Framework · SIGIR 2021 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
multi-task learning · 1.5linear concept erasure · 1.5knowledge distillation · 1.3sparsity regularization · 1.0router learning · 1.0pseudo label construction · 1.0soft prompt · 0.7optimal transport · 0.7multilingual pre-trained language model · 0.7bi-text data · 0.7ranking · 0.5pre-trained language model probing · 0.5clustering · 0.5synthetic data generation · 0.4differential privacy · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Learning to Route Queries to Heads for Attention-based Re-ranking with Large Language ModelsabstractLarge Language Models (LLMs) have recently been explored as fine-grained zero-shot re-rankers by leveraging attention signals to estimate document relevance. However, existing methods either aggregate attention signals across all heads or rely on a statically selected subset identified by heuristic rules. This solution can be suboptimal because the informative heads can vary across queries or domains. Moreover, naively combining multiple heads can degrade performance due to redundancy or conflicting ranking signals. In this paper, we propose a query-dependent head selection method, RouteHead, for attention-based re-ranking with LLMs. Specifically, we learn a lightweight router that can map each query to an optimal head set, and relevance scores are computed by aggregating attention signals only from these heads. Since query-to-head optimal labels are unavailable, we first construct pseudo labels via an offline search. The router represents each head with a learnable embedding and represents each query using an embedding extracted from the hidden states of the frozen LLM. Then it is trained on the pseudo labels with a sparsity regularizer. Experiments on diverse benchmarks and multiple LLM backbones show that the proposed method consistently outperforms strong baselines. Yuxing Tian, Fengran Mo, Zhiqi Huang 0002, Weixu Zhang, Jian-Yun Nie |
SIGIR | 3 |
| 2024 | Language Concept Erasure for Language-invariant Dense RetrievalabstractMultilingual models aim for language-invariant representations but still prominently encode language identity.This, along with the scarcity of high-quality parallel retrieval data, limits their performance in retrieval.We introduce LANCER, a multi-task learning framework that improves language-invariant dense retrieval by reducing language-specific signals in the embedding space.Leveraging the notion of linear concept erasure, we design a loss function that penalizes cross-correlation between representations and their language labels.LANCER leverages only English retrieval data and general multilingual corpora, training models to focus on language-invariant retrieval by semantic similarity without necessitating a vast parallel corpus.Experimental results on various datasets show our method consistently improves over baselines, with extensive analyses demonstrating greater language agnosticism. Zhiqi Huang 0002, Puxuan Yu, Shauli Ravfogel, James Allan 0001 |
EMNLP | 1 |
| 2023 | Search Result Diversification Using Query Aspects as BottlenecksabstractWe address some of the limitations of coverage-based search result diversification models, which often consist of separate components and rely on external systems for query aspects. To overcome these challenges, we introduce an end-to-end learning framework called DUB. Our approach preserves the intrinsic interpretability of coverage-based methods while enhancing diversification performance. Drawing inspiration from the information bottleneck method, we propose an aspect extractor that generates query aspect embeddings optimized as information bottlenecks for the task of diversified document re-ranking. Experimental results demonstrate that DUB outperforms state-of-the-art diversification models. Puxuan Yu, Razieh Rahimi, Zhiqi Huang 0002, James Allan 0001 |
CIKM | 3 |
| 2023 | Soft Prompt Decoding for Multilingual Dense RetrievalabstractIn this work, we explore a Multilingual Information Retrieval (MLIR) task, where the collection includes documents in multiple languages. We demonstrate that applying state-of-the-art approaches developed for cross-lingual information retrieval to MLIR tasks leads to sub-optimal performance. This is due to the heterogeneous and imbalanced nature of multilingual collections -- some languages are better represented in the collection and some benefit from large-scale training data. To address this issue, we present KD-SPD, a novel soft prompt decoding approach for MLIR that implicitly "translates'' the representation of documents in different languages into the same embedding space. To address the challenges of data scarcity and imbalance, we introduce a knowledge distillation strategy. The teacher model is trained on rich English retrieval data, and by leveraging bi-text data, our distillation framework transfers its retrieval knowledge to the multilingual document encoder. Therefore, our approach does not require any multilingual retrieval training data. Extensive experiments on three MLIR datasets with a total of 15 languages demonstrate that KD-SPD significantly outperforms competitive baselines in all cases. We conduct extensive analyses to show that our method has less language bias and better zero-shot transfer ability towards new languages. Zhiqi Huang 0002, Hansi Zeng, Hamed Zamani, James Allan 0001 |
SIGIR | 1 |
| 2023 | Improving Cross-lingual Information Retrieval on Low-Resource Languages via Optimal Transport DistillationabstractBenefiting from transformer-based pre-trained language models, neural ranking models have made significant progress. More recently, the advent of multilingual pre-trained language models provides great support for designing neural cross-lingual retrieval models. However, due to unbalanced pre-training data in different languages, multilingual language models have already shown a performance gap between high and low-resource languages in many downstream tasks. And cross-lingual retrieval models built on such pre-trained models can inherit language bias, leading to suboptimal result for low-resource languages. Moreover, unlike the English-to-English retrieval task, where large-scale training collections for document ranking such as MS MARCO are available, the lack of cross-lingual retrieval data for low-resource language makes it more challenging for training cross-lingual retrieval models. In this work, we propose OPTICAL: Optimal Transport distillation for low-resource Cross-lingual information retrieval. To transfer a model from high to low resource languages, OPTICAL forms the cross-lingual token alignment task as an optimal transport problem to learn from a well-trained monolingual retrieval model. By separating the cross-lingual knowledge from knowledge of query document matching, OPTICAL only needs bitext data for distillation training, which is more feasible for low-resource languages. Experimental results show that, with minimal training data, OPTICAL significantly outperforms strong baselines on low-resource languages, including neural machine translation. Zhiqi Huang 0002, Puxuan Yu, James Allan 0001 |
WSDM | 1 |
| 2021 | Mixed Attention Transformer for Leveraging Word-Level Knowledge to Neural Cross-Lingual Information RetrievalabstractPre-trained contextualized representations offer great success for many downstream tasks, including document ranking. The multilingual versions of such pre-trained representations provide a possibility of jointly learning many languages with the same model. Although it is expected to gain big with such joint training, in the case of cross-lingual information retrieval (CLIR), the models under a multilingual setting are not achieving the same level of performance as those under a monolingual setting. We hypothesize that the performance drop is due to thetranslation gap between query and documents. In the monolingual retrieval task, because of the same lexical inputs, it is easier for model to identify the query terms that occurred in documents. However, in the multilingual pre-trained models that the words in different languages are projected into the same hyperspace, the model tends to "translate" query terms into related terms - i.e., terms that appear in a similar context - in addition to or sometimes rather than synonyms in the target language. This property is creating difficulties for the model to connect terms that co-occur in both query and document. To address this issue, we propose a novel Mixed Attention Transformer (MAT) that incorporates external word-level knowledge, such as a dictionary or translation table. We design a sandwich-like architecture to embed MAT into the recent transformer-based deep neural models. By encoding the translation knowledge into an attention matrix, the model with MAT is able to focus on the mutually translated words in the input sequence. Experimental results demonstrate the effectiveness of the external knowledge and the significant improvement of MAT-embedded neural reranking model on CLIR task. Zhiqi Huang 0002, Hamed R. Bonab, Sheikh Muhammad Sarwar, Razieh Rahimi, James Allan 0001 |
CIKM | 1 |
| 2021 | AutoName: A Corpus-Based Set Naming FrameworkabstractWe propose AutoName, an unsupervised framework that extracts a name for a set of query entities from a large-scale text corpus. Entity-set naming is useful in many tasks related to natural language processing and information retrieval such as session-based and conversational information seeking. Previous studies mainly extract set names from knowledge bases which provide highly reliable entity relations, but suffer from limited coverage of entities and set names that represent broad semantic classes. To address these problems, AutoName generates hypernym-anchored candidate phrases via probing a pre-trained language model and the entities' context in documents. Phrases are then clustered to identify ones that describe common concepts among query entities. Finally, AutoName ranks refined phrases based on the co-occurrences of their words with query entities and the conceptual integrity of their respective clusters. We built a new benchmark dataset for this task, consisting of 130 entity sets with name labels. Experimental results show that AutoName generates coherent and meaningful set names and significantly outperforms all baselines. Zhiqi Huang 0002, Razieh Rahimi, Puxuan Yu, Jingbo Shang, James Allan 0001 |
SIGIR | 1 |
| 2019 | Corpus-based Set Expansion with Lexical Features and Distributed RepresentationsabstractCorpus-based set expansion refers to mining "sibling" entities of some given seed entities from a corpus. Previous works are limited to using either textual context matching or semantic matching to fulfill this task. Neither matching method takes full advantage of the rich information in free text. We present CaSE, an efficient unsupervised corpus-based set expansion framework that leverages lexical features as well as distributed representations of entities for the set expansion task. Experiments show that CaSE outperforms state-of-the-art set expansion algorithms in terms of expansion accuracy. Puxuan Yu, Zhiqi Huang 0002, Razieh Rahimi, James Allan 0001 |
SIGIR | 2 |
| 2019 | PSynDB: Accurate and Accessible Private Data GenerationabstractAcross many application domains, trusted parties who collect sensitive information need mechanisms to safely disseminate data. A favored approach is to generate synthetic data : a dataset similar to the original, hopefully retaining its statistical features, but one that does not reveal the private information of contributors to the data. We present PSynDB, a web-based synthetic table generator that is built on recent privacy technologies [10,11,15]. PSynDB satisfies the formal guarantee of differential privacy and generates synthetic tables with high accuracy for tasks that the user specifies as important. PSynDB allows users to browse expected error rates before running the mechanism, a useful feature for making important policy decisions, such as setting the privacy loss budget. When the user has finished configuration, the tool outputs a data synthesis program that can be ported to a trusted environment. There it can be safely executed on the private data to produce the private synthetic dataset for broad dissemination. Zhiqi Huang 0002, Ryan McKenna, George Dean Bissias, Gerome Miklau, Michael Hay, Ashwin Machanavajjhala |
Proc. VLDB Endow. | 1 |