Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Gabriel Landini
dblp:83/3824
· DBLP profile ↗
9ranked-venue papers
4as first author
2since 2021 · last 2023
0000-0002-9689-0989ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 3 · 2 first-author · 1 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 2 · 2 first-author · 1 since 2021Theory of computation · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
1 paper |
Medical and health informatics · 100% | |
| Artificial intelligence
1 paper |
Knowledge representation and reasoning · 100% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
2 papers |
Multimedia analysis and retrieval · 100% |
Topics — the 6 heaviest of 6, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Medical and health informatics › computational pathology
histopathology image analysis |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Colour deconvolution: stain unmixing in histological imaging · Bioinform. 2021 |
Medical and health informatics
medical imaging |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Colour deconvolution: stain unmixing in histological imaging · Bioinform. 2021 |
Multimedia analysis and retrieval
image analysis |
0.2 | 2 | 2013 | Discrete Mereotopology for Spatial Reasoning in Automated Histological Image Analysis · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2013 Notes on the implementation of the mass-radius method of fractal dimension estimation · Comput. Appl. Biosci. 1993 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › ontology › formal ontology
mereotopology |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Discrete Mereotopology for Spatial Reasoning in Automated Histological Image Analysis · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2013 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning
spatial reasoning |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Discrete Mereotopology for Spatial Reasoning in Automated Histological Image Analysis · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2013 |
Multimedia analysis and retrieval › image analysis › fractal image analysis
fractal dimension estimation |
0.0 | 1 | 1993 | Notes on the implementation of the mass-radius method of fractal dimension estimation · Comput. Appl. Biosci. 1993 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
image processing · 0.5colour deconvolution · 0.5mathematical morphology · 0.3first-order logic · 0.3discrete mereotopology · 0.3graphical implementation · 0.0area estimation · 0.0
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Medical image classification using a combination of features from convolutional neural networks
Marina M. M. Rocha, Gabriel Landini, João Batista Florindo |
Multim. Tools Appl. | 2 |
| 2021 | Colour deconvolution: stain unmixing in histological imagingabstractMOTIVATION: Microscopy images of stained cells and tissues play a central role in most biomedical experiments and routine histopathology. Storing colour histological images digitally opens the possibility to process numerically colour distribution and intensity to extract quantitative data. Among those numerical procedures are colour deconvolution, which enable decomposing an RGB image into channels representing the optical absorbance and transmittance of the dyes when their RGB representation is known. Consequently, a range of new applications become possible for morphological and histochemical segmentation, automated marker localization and image enhancement. AVAILABILITY AND IMPLEMENTATION: Colour deconvolution is presented here in two open-source forms: a MATLAB program/function and an ImageJ plugin written in Java. Both versions run in Windows, Macintosh and UNIX-based systems under the respective platforms. Source code and further documentation are available at: https://blog.bham.ac.uk/intellimic/g-landini-software/colour-deconvolution-2/. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Supplementary data are available at Bioinformatics online. Gabriel Landini, Giovanni Martinelli, Filippo Piccinini |
Bioinform. | 1 |
| 2019 | Novel applications of discrete mereotopology to mathematical morphology
Gabriel Landini, Antony Galton, David A. Randell, Shereen Fouad |
Signal Process. Image Commun. | 1 |
| 2016 | Ontological Levels in Histological ImagingabstractIn this paper we present an ontological perspective on ongoing work in histological and histopathological imaging involving the quantitative and algorithmic analysis of digitised images of cells and tissues. We present the derivation of consistent histological models from initially captured images of prepared tissue samples as a progression through a number of ontological levels, each populated by its distinctive classes of entities related in systematic ways to entities at other levels. We see this work as contributing to ongoing efforts to provide a consistent and widely accepted suite of ontological resources such as those currently constituting the OBO Foundry, and where possible we draw links between our work and existing ontologies within that suite. Antony Galton, Gabriel Landini, David A. Randell, Shereen Fouad |
FOIS | 2 |
| 2016 | Three-dimensional connectivity index for texture recognitionabstractThis work proposes a new method of texture analysis for grey-level images based on the distribution of connectivity indexes in local neighbourhoods. The connectivity index acts as a measure of homogeneity of textures and its distribution is computed at various local neighbourhood sizes. The resulting descriptors provide an efficient multiscale representation of connectivity at different scales. The method was tested in the classification of UIUC, Outex, and KTH-TIPS2b databases and outperformed several state-of-the-art approaches, including such as LBP, LBP+VAR, MR8, multifractals among others. João Batista Florindo, Gabriel Landini, Odemir Martinez Bruno |
Pattern Recognit. Lett. | 2 |
| 2013 | Discrete Mereotopology for Spatial Reasoning in Automated Histological Image AnalysisabstractDiscrete mereotopology (DM) is a first-order spatial logic that fuses together mereology (the theory of parthood relations) and topology to model discrete space. We show how a set of quasitopological functions defined within DM can be mapped to specific operators defined in mathematical morphology (MM) and easily implemented in scientific image processing programs. These functions provide the means to model topological properties of individual regions and spatial relations between them such as contact, overlap, and the relation of part to whole. DM not only extends the expressive power of image processing applications where mathematical morphology is used, but by functioning as a logic it also supplies the formal basis with which to prove the correctness of implemented algorithms as well as providing the computational basis to mechanically reason about segmented digital images using automated reasoning programs. In particular, we show how DM can supply a model-based and algorithmic context to the otherwise blind pixel-based image processing routines still dominating conventional imaging approaches. A number of worked examples drawn from the histological domain are given, including segmentation of cells in culture, identifying basal cell layers from stratified epithelia sections, and cell sorting in blood smears. David A. Randell, Gabriel Landini, Antony Galton |
IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. | 2 |
| 2012 | The application of support vector machine classification to detect cell nuclei for automated microscopy
Ji Wan Han, Toby P. Breckon, David A. Randell, Gabriel Landini |
Mach. Vis. Appl. | 4 |
| 1997 | Fractal anamorphosis: look up table transform using self-affine series
Gabriel Landini |
Comput. Graph. | 1 |
| 1993 | Notes on the implementation of the mass-radius method of fractal dimension estimationabstractThe graphical implementation in computers and image analysers of the mass-radius method of fractal dimension estimation has two sources of error. The first is associated with underestimation of area of the 'circle scan' in a square matrix; the second arises from the overestimation of areas at small radii. Methods of coping with these problems are described. Gabriel Landini, John W. Rippin |
Comput. Appl. Biosci. | 1 |