Demo Data from SIGIR 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Peter Kaufmann 0001
dblp:94/3131-1
· DBLP profile ↗
9ranked-venue papers
3as first author
0since 2021 · last 2015
0009-0005-3860-7822ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 9 · 3 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer graphics and multimedia
5 papers |
Computer animation and physical simulation · 42% Computational fabrication · 28% Geometric modeling and processing · 16% |
Topics — the 4 heaviest of 9, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer animation and physical simulation › deformable body simulation
thin shell simulation |
0.2 | 2 | 2014 | Enrichment textures for detailed cutting of shells · ACM Trans. Graph. 2009 Designing inflatable structures · ACM Trans. Graph. 2014 |
Computer animation and physical simulation
facial animation |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Physical face cloning · ACM Trans. Graph. 2012 |
Computer animation and physical simulation
finite element method |
0.1 | 1 | 2009 | Enrichment textures for detailed cutting of shells · ACM Trans. Graph. 2009 |
Rendering › physically based rendering › wave optics rendering › computer-generated holography
holographic rendering |
0.1 | 1 | 2007 | A Framework for Holographic Scene Representation and Image Synthesis · IEEE Trans. Vis. Comput. Graph. 2007 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
physics-based simulation · 0.3tension field theory · 0.2constraint optimization · 0.2optimization · 0.1resultant-based formulation · 0.1higher-order integration · 0.1harmonic enrichment functions · 0.1enrichment textures · 0.1discontinuous Galerkin FEM · 0.1digital holography · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Panoramic Video from Unstructured Camera ArraysabstractAbstract We describe an algorithm for generating panoramic video from unstructured camera arrays. Artifact‐free panorama stitching is impeded by parallax between input views. Common strategies such as multi‐level blending or minimum energy seams produce seamless results on quasi‐static input. However, on video input these approaches introduce noticeable visual artifacts due to lack of global temporal and spatial coherence. In this paper we extend the basic concept of local warping for parallax removal. Firstly, we introduce an error measure with increased sensitivity to stitching artifacts in regions with pronounced structure. Using this measure, our method efficiently finds an optimal ordering of pair‐wise warps for robust stitching with minimal parallax artifacts. Weighted extrapolation of warps in non‐overlap regions ensures temporal stability, while at the same time avoiding visual discontinuities around transitions between views. Remaining global deformation introduced by the warps is spread over the entire panorama domain using constrained relaxation, while staying as close as possible to the original input views. In combination, these contributions form the first system for spatiotemporally stable panoramic video stitching from unstructured camera array input. Federico Perazzi, Alexander Sorkine-Hornung, Henning Zimmer, Peter Kaufmann 0001, Oliver Wang, Scott Watson, Markus Gross 0001 |
Comput. Graph. Forum | 4 |
| 2014 | Designing inflatable structuresabstractWe propose an interactive, optimization-in-the-loop tool for designing inflatable structures. Given a target shape, the user draws a network of seams defining desired segment boundaries in 3D. Our method computes optimally-shaped flat panels for the segments, such that the inflated structure is as close as possible to the target while satisfying the desired seam positions. Our approach is underpinned by physics-based pattern optimization, accurate coarse-scale simulation using tension field theory, and a specialized constraint-optimization method. Our system is fast enough to warrant interactive exploration of different seam layouts, including internal connections, and their effects on the inflated shape. We demonstrate the resulting design process on a varied set of simulation examples, some of which we have fabricated, demonstrating excellent agreement with the design intent. Mélina Skouras, Bernhard Thomaszewski, Peter Kaufmann 0001, Akash Garg, Bernd Bickel, Eitan Grinspun, Markus Gross 0001 |
ACM Trans. Graph. | 3 |
| 2013 | Finite Element Image WarpingabstractAbstract We introduce a single unifying framework for a wide range of content‐aware image warping tasks using a finite element method (FEM). Existing approaches commonly define error terms over vertex finite differences and can be expressed as a special case of our general FEM model. In this work, we exploit the full generality of FEMs, gaining important advantages over prior methods. These advantages include arbitrary mesh connectivity allowing for adaptive meshing and efficient large‐scale solutions, a well‐defined continuous problem formulation that enables clear analysis of existing warping error functions and allows us to propose improved ones, and higher order basis functions that allow for smoother warps with fewer degrees of freedom. To support per‐element basis functions of varying degree and complex mesh connectivity with hanging nodes, we also introduce a novel use of discontinuous Galerkin FEM. We demonstrate the utility of our method by showing examples in video retargeting and camera stabilization applications, and compare our results with previous state of the art methods. Peter Kaufmann 0001, Oliver Wang, Alexander Sorkine-Hornung, Olga Sorkine-Hornung, Aljoscha Smolic, Markus Gross 0001 |
Comput. Graph. Forum | 1 |
| 2012 | Physical face cloningabstractWe propose a complete process for designing, simulating, and fabricating synthetic skin for an animatronics character that mimics the face of a given subject and its expressions. The process starts with measuring the elastic properties of a material used to manufacture synthetic soft tissue. Given these measurements we use physics-based simulation to predict the behavior of a face when it is driven by the underlying robotic actuation. Next, we capture 3D facial expressions for a given target subject. As the key component of our process, we present a novel optimization scheme that determines the shape of the synthetic skin as well as the actuation parameters that provide the best match to the target expressions. We demonstrate this computational skin design by physically cloning a real human face onto an animatronics figure. Bernd Bickel, Peter Kaufmann 0001, Mélina Skouras, Bernhard Thomaszewski, Derek Bradley, Thabo Beeler, Philip Jackson 0002, Steve Marschner, Wojciech Matusik, Markus Gross 0001 |
ACM Trans. Graph. | 2 |
| 2010 | Unified simulation of elastic rods, shells, and solidsabstractWe develop an accurate, unified treatment of elastica. Following the method of resultant-based formulation to its logical extreme, we derive a higher-order integration rule, or elaston , measuring stretching, shearing, bending, and twisting along any axis. The theory and accompanying implementation do not distinguish between forms of different dimension (solids, shells, rods), nor between manifold regions and non-manifold junctions. Consequently, a single code accurately models a diverse range of elastoplastic behaviors, including buckling, writhing, cutting and merging. Emphasis on convergence to the continuum sets us apart from early unification efforts. Sebastian Martin, Peter Kaufmann 0001, Mario Botsch, Eitan Grinspun, Markus Gross 0001 |
ACM Trans. Graph. | 2 |
| 2009 | Flexible simulation of deformable models using discontinuous Galerkin FEM
Peter Kaufmann 0001, Sebastian Martin, Mario Botsch, Markus Gross 0001 |
Graph. Model. | 1 |
| 2009 | Enrichment textures for detailed cutting of shellsabstractWe present a method for simulating highly detailed cutting and fracturing of thin shells using low-resolution simulation meshes. Instead of refining or remeshing the underlying simulation domain to resolve complex cut paths, we adapt the extended finite element method (XFEM) and enrich our approximation by customdesigned basis functions, while keeping the simulation mesh unchanged. The enrichment functions are stored in enrichment textures , which allows for fracture and cutting discontinuities at a resolution much finer than the underlying mesh, similar to image textures for increased visual resolution. Furthermore, we propose harmonic enrichment functions to handle multiple, intersecting, arbitrarily shaped, progressive cuts per element in a simple and unified framework. Our underlying shell simulation is based on discontinuous Galerkin (DG) FEM, which relaxes the restrictive requirement of C 1 continuous basis functions and thus allows for simpler, C 0 continuous XFEM enrichment functions. Peter Kaufmann 0001, Sebastian Martin, Mario Botsch, Eitan Grinspun, Markus Gross 0001 |
ACM Trans. Graph. | 1 |
| 2008 | Polyhedral Finite Elements Using Harmonic Basis FunctionsabstractAbstract Finite element simulations in computer graphics are typically based on tetrahedral or hexahedral elements, which enables simple and efficient implementations, but in turn requires complicated remeshing in case of topological changes or adaptive refinement. We propose a flexible finite element method for arbitrary polyhedral elements, thereby effectively avoiding the need for remeshing. Our polyhedral finite elements are based on harmonic basis functions, which satisfy all necessary conditions for FEM simulations and seamlessly generalize both linear tetrahedral and trilinear hexahedral elements. We discretize harmonic basis functions using the method of fundamental solutions, which enables their flexible computation and efficient evaluation. The versatility of our approach is demonstrated on cutting and adaptive refinement within a simulation framework for corotated linear elasticity. Sebastian Martin, Peter Kaufmann 0001, Mario Botsch, Martin Wicke, Markus Gross 0001 |
Comput. Graph. Forum | 2 |
| 2007 | A Framework for Holographic Scene Representation and Image SynthesisabstractWe present a framework for the holographic representation and display of graphics objects. As opposed to traditional graphics representations, our approach reconstructs the light wave reflected or emitted by the original object directly from the underlying digital hologram. Our novel holographic graphics pipeline consists of several stages including the digital recording of a full-parallax hologram, the reconstruction and propagation of its wavefront, and rendering of the final image onto conventional, framebuffer-based displays. The required view-dependent depth image is computed from the phase information inherently represented in the complex-valued wavefront. Our model also comprises a correct physical modeling of the camera taking into account optical elements, such as lens and aperture. It thus allows for a variety of effects including depth of field, diffraction, interference, and features built-in anti-aliasing. A central feature of our framework is its seamless integration into conventional rendering and display technology which enables us to elegantly combine traditional 3D object or scene representations with holograms. The presented work includes the theoretical foundations and allows for high quality rendering of objects consisting of large numbers of elementary waves while keeping the hologram at a reasonable size. Remo Ziegler, Peter Kaufmann 0001, Markus Gross 0001 |
IEEE Trans. Vis. Comput. Graph. | 2 |