Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Denis Shepelev
dblp:368/5241
· DBLP profile ↗
3ranked-venue papers
0as first author
3since 2021 · last 2026
0000-0002-9170-3064ORCID · reported
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 3 · 3 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 2 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Segmentation and scene understanding · 54% Trustworthy machine learning · 46% | |
| Human-computer interaction and pervasive computing
1 paper |
Interaction techniques and input · 77% Ubiquitous computing and smart environments · 23% |
Topics — the 6 heaviest of 7, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
robustness |
1.8 | 2 | 2026 | BREPS: Bounding-Box Robustness Evaluation of Promptable Segmentation · AAAI 2026 TETRIS: Towards Exploring the Robustness of Interactive Segmentation · AAAI 2024 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
interactive segmentation |
1.5 | 2 | 2024 | RClicks: Realistic Click Simulation for Benchmarking Interactive Segmentation · NeurIPS 2024 TETRIS: Towards Exploring the Robustness of Interactive Segmentation · AAAI 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness › model robustness evaluation
adversarial robustness evaluation |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | BREPS: Bounding-Box Robustness Evaluation of Promptable Segmentation · AAAI 2026 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
prompt-based segmentation |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | BREPS: Bounding-Box Robustness Evaluation of Promptable Segmentation · AAAI 2026 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding › interactive segmentation
click-based interactive segmentation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | RClicks: Realistic Click Simulation for Benchmarking Interactive Segmentation · NeurIPS 2024 |
Ubiquitous computing and smart environments
user behavior modeling |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | RClicks: Realistic Click Simulation for Benchmarking Interactive Segmentation · NeurIPS 2024 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
user study · 1.8saliency modeling · 1.5crowdsourcing study · 1.5clickability model · 1.5white-box optimization · 1.0adversarial attack · 1.0white-box adversarial attack · 0.8direct optimization · 0.8
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BREPS: Bounding-Box Robustness Evaluation of Promptable SegmentationabstractPromptable segmentation models such as SAM have established a powerful paradigm, enabling strong generalization to unseen objects and domains with minimal user input, including points, bounding boxes, and text prompts. Among these, bounding boxes stand out as particularly effective, often outperforming points while significantly reducing annotation costs. However, current training and evaluation protocols typically rely on synthetic prompts generated through simple heuristics, offering limited insight into real-world robustness. In this paper, we investigate the robustness of promptable segmentation models to natural variations in bounding box prompts. First, we conduct a controlled user study and collect thousands of real bounding box annotations. Our analysis reveals substantial variability in segmentation quality across users for the same model and instance, indicating that SAM-like models are highly sensitive to natural prompt noise. Then, since exhaustive testing of all possible user inputs is computationally prohibitive, we reformulate robustness evaluation as a white-box optimization problem over the bounding box prompt space. We introduce BREPS, a method for generating adversarial bounding boxes that minimize or maximize segmentation error while adhering to naturalness constraints. Finally, we benchmark state-of-the-art models across 10 datasets, spanning everyday scenes to medical imaging. Andrey Moskalenko, Danil Kuznetsov, Irina Dudko, Anastasiia Iasakova, Nikita Boldyrev, Denis Shepelev, Andrei Spiridonov, Andrey Kuznetsov, Vlad Shakhuro |
AAAI | 6 |
| 2024 | TETRIS: Towards Exploring the Robustness of Interactive SegmentationabstractInteractive segmentation methods rely on user inputs to iteratively update the selection mask. A click specifying the object of interest is arguably the most simple and intuitive interaction type, and thereby the most common choice for interactive segmentation. However, user clicking patterns in the interactive segmentation context remain unexplored. Accordingly, interactive segmentation evaluation strategies rely more on intuition and common sense rather than empirical studies (e.g., assuming that users tend to click in the center of the area with the largest error). In this work, we conduct a real-user study to investigate real user clicking patterns. This study reveals that the intuitive assumption made in the common evaluation strategy may not hold. As a result, interactive segmentation models may show high scores in the standard benchmarks, but it does not imply that they would perform well in a real world scenario. To assess the applicability of interactive segmentation methods, we propose a novel evaluation strategy providing a more comprehensive analysis of a model's performance. To this end, we propose a methodology for finding extreme user inputs by a direct optimization in a white-box adversarial attack on the interactive segmentation model. Based on the performance with such adversarial user inputs, we assess the robustness of interactive segmentation models w.r.t click positions. Besides, we introduce a novel benchmark for measuring the robustness of interactive segmentation, and report the results of an extensive evaluation of dozens of models. Andrey Moskalenko, Vlad Shakhuro, Anna Vorontsova, Anton Konushin, Anton Antonov, Alexander Krapukhin, Denis Shepelev, Konstantin Soshin |
AAAI | 7 |
| 2024 | RClicks: Realistic Click Simulation for Benchmarking Interactive SegmentationabstractThe emergence of Segment Anything (SAM) sparked research interest in the field of interactive segmentation, especially in the context of image editing tasks and speeding up data annotation. Unlike common semantic segmentation, interactive segmentation methods allow users to directly influence their output through prompts (e.g. clicks). However, click patterns in real-world interactive segmentation scenarios remain largely unexplored. Most methods rely on the assumption that users would click in the center of the largest erroneous area. Nevertheless, recent studies show that this is not always the case. Thus, methods may have poor performance in real-world deployment despite high metrics in a baseline benchmark. To accurately simulate real-user clicks, we conducted a large crowdsourcing study of click patterns in an interactive segmentation scenario and collected 475K real-user clicks. Drawing on ideas from saliency tasks, we develop a clickability model that enables sampling clicks, which closely resemble actual user inputs. Using our model and dataset, we propose RClicks benchmark for a comprehensive comparison of existing interactive segmentation methods on realistic clicks. Specifically, we evaluate not only the average quality of methods, but also the robustness w.r.t. click patterns. According to our benchmark, in real-world usage interactive segmentation models may perform worse than it has been reported in the baseline benchmark, and most of the methods are not robust. We believe that RClicks is a significant step towards creating interactive segmentation methods that provide the best user experience in real-world cases. Anton Antonov, Andrey Moskalenko, Denis Shepelev, Alexander Krapukhin, Konstantin Soshin, Anton Konushin, Vlad Shakhuro |
NeurIPS | 3 |