Demo Data from VLDB 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Rosario Uceda-Sosa
dblp:85/4391 · also Rosario A. Uceda-Sosa
· DBLP profile ↗
8ranked-venue papers
1as first author
4since 2021 · last 2025
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 2 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 3 · 1 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 2 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021Software engineering, systems software and programming languages · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Information extraction and text analysis · 43% Reinforcement learning · 19% Knowledge representation and reasoning · 19% | |
| Human-computer interaction and pervasive computing
1 paper |
Collaborative and social computing · 100% |
Topics — the 8 heaviest of 10, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
event extraction |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | CHRONOS: A Schema-Based Event Understanding and Prediction System · AAAI 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis › event analysis
event prediction |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | CHRONOS: A Schema-Based Event Understanding and Prediction System · AAAI 2024 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › semantic representation
abstract meaning representation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Learning Symbolic Rules over Abstract Meaning Representations for Textual Reinforcement Learning · ACL (1) 2023 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
textual reinforcement learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Learning Symbolic Rules over Abstract Meaning Representations for Textual Reinforcement Learning · ACL (1) 2023 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection › image classification
fine-grained image classification |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Learning to Make Better Mistakes: Semantics-aware Visual Food Recognition · ACM Multimedia 2016 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection
food recognition |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Learning to Make Better Mistakes: Semantics-aware Visual Food Recognition · ACM Multimedia 2016 |
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation
domain adaptation |
0.1 | 1 | 2020 | The TechQA Dataset · ACL 2020 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
semantic relationship modeling |
0.1 | 1 | 2016 | Learning to Make Better Mistakes: Semantics-aware Visual Food Recognition · ACM Multimedia 2016 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
symbolic knowledge representation · 0.8language model · 0.8symbolic rule learning · 0.7dataset construction · 0.4random walk smoothing · 0.2multi-task loss · 0.2convolutional neural network · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ULKB Logic: A HOL-based framework for reasoning over knowledge graphs
Guilherme Lima, Alexandre Rademaker, Rosario Uceda-Sosa |
Sci. Comput. Program. | 3 |
| 2024 | CHRONOS: A Schema-Based Event Understanding and Prediction SystemabstractChronological and Hierarchical Reasoning Over Naturally Occurring Schemas (CHRONOS) is a system that combines language model-based natural language processing with symbolic knowledge representations to analyze and make predictions about newsworthy events. CHRONOS consists of an event-centric information extraction pipeline and a complex event schema instantiation and prediction system. Resulting predictions are detailed with arguments, event types from Wikidata, schema-based justifications, and source document provenance. We evaluate our system by its ability to capture the structure of unseen events described in news articles and make plausible predictions as judged by human annotators. Maria Chang 0001, Achille Fokoue, Rosario Uceda-Sosa, Parul Awasthy, Ken Barker 0002, Sadhana Kumaravel, Oktie Hassanzadeh, Elton F. S. Soares, Debarun Bhattacharjya, Radu Florian, Salim Roukos |
AAAI | 3 |
| 2023 | Learning Symbolic Rules over Abstract Meaning Representations for Textual Reinforcement LearningabstractSubhajit Chaudhury, Sarathkrishna Swaminathan, Daiki Kimura, Prithviraj Sen, Keerthiram Murugesan, Rosario Uceda-Sosa, Michiaki Tatsubori, Achille Fokoue, Pavan Kapanipathi, Asim Munawar, Alexander Gray. Proceedings of the 61st Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2023. Subhajit Chaudhury, Sarathkrishna Swaminathan, Daiki Kimura, Prithviraj Sen, Keerthiram Murugesan, Rosario Uceda-Sosa, Michiaki Tatsubori, Achille Fokoue, Pavan Kapanipathi, Asim Munawar, Alexander G. Gray |
ACL (1) | 6 |
| 2023 | Enabling Live SPARQL Queries over ConceptNet Using Triple Pattern Fragments
Marcelo Machado 0001, Guilherme Lima, Elton F. S. Soares, Rosario Uceda-Sosa, Renato Cerqueira |
ESWC | 4 |
| 2020 | The TechQA DatasetabstractVittorio Castelli, Rishav Chakravarti, Saswati Dana, Anthony Ferritto, Radu Florian, Martin Franz, Dinesh Garg, Dinesh Khandelwal, Scott McCarley, Michael McCawley, Mohamed Nasr, Lin Pan, Cezar Pendus, John Pitrelli, Saurabh Pujar, Salim Roukos, Andrzej Sakrajda, Avi Sil, Rosario Uceda-Sosa, Todd Ward, Rong Zhang. Proceedings of the 58th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics. 2020. Vittorio Castelli, Rishav Chakravarti, Saswati Dana, Anthony Ferritto, Radu Florian, Martin Franz, Dinesh Garg, Dinesh Khandelwal, J. Scott McCarley, Mike McCawley, Mohamed Nasr, Lin Pan 0003, Cezar Pendus, John F. Pitrelli, Saurabh Pujar, Salim Roukos, Andrej Sakrajda, Avirup Sil, Rosario Uceda-Sosa, Todd Ward, Rong Zhang 0010 |
ACL | 19 |
| 2016 | Learning to Make Better Mistakes: Semantics-aware Visual Food RecognitionabstractWe propose a visual food recognition framework that integrates the inherent semantic relationships among fine-grained classes. Our method learns semantics-aware features by formulating a multi-task loss function on top of a convolutional neural network (CNN) architecture. It then refines the CNN predictions using a random walk based smoothing procedure, which further exploits the rich semantic information. We evaluate our algorithm on a large "food-in-the-wild" benchmark, as well as a challenging dataset of restaurant food dishes with very few training images. The proposed method achieves higher classification accuracy than a baseline which directly fine-tunes a deep learning network on the target dataset. Furthermore, we analyze the consistency of the learned model with the inherent semantic relationships among food categories. Results show that the proposed approach provides more semantically meaningful results than the baseline method, even in cases of mispredictions. Hui Wu 0009, Michele Merler, Rosario Uceda-Sosa, John R. Smith |
ACM Multimedia | 3 |
| 2004 | Responsive Information Architect: A Context-Sensitive Multimedia Conversation Framework for Information Seeking
Michelle X. Zhou, Keith Houck, Rosario Uceda-Sosa, Shimei Pan, Vikram Aggarwal, James Shaw |
AAAI | 3 |
| 2004 | CLOVE: A Framework to Design Ontology Views
Rosario Uceda-Sosa, Cindy X. Chen, Kajal T. Claypool |
ER | 1 |