Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Gregory Maxwell
dblp:01/8308
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
1as first author
1since 2021 · last 2026
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Security and privacy · 4 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Network and information security
3 papers |
Cryptographic primitives and cryptanalysis · 46% Cryptographic protocols and secure computation · 30% Hardware security and side channels · 14% | |
| Computer networks
1 paper |
Internet architecture and protocols · 100% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
1 paper |
Audio and music processing · 100% |
Topics — the 13 heaviest of 14, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Cryptographic primitives and cryptanalysis › cryptographic implementation
constant-time implementation |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Accelerating and verifying constant-time modular inversion · EUROCRYPT (7) 2026 |
Cryptographic primitives and cryptanalysis › finite field arithmetic
modular inversion |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Accelerating and verifying constant-time modular inversion · EUROCRYPT (7) 2026 |
Internet architecture and protocols › peer-to-peer networks
peer-to-peer protocols |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Erlay: Efficient Transaction Relay for Bitcoin · CCS 2019 |
Blockchain and cryptocurrency security › electronic cash
bitcoin |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Erlay: Efficient Transaction Relay for Bitcoin · CCS 2019 |
Cryptographic protocols and secure computation › proof systems › zero-knowledge proofs
non-interactive zero-knowledge proofs |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Bulletproofs: Short Proofs for Confidential Transactions and More · IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy 2018 |
Cryptographic protocols and secure computation › proof systems › zero-knowledge proofs › zero-knowledge set membership proof
range proof |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Bulletproofs: Short Proofs for Confidential Transactions and More · IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy 2018 |
Cryptographic protocols and secure computation
secure multiparty computation |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Bulletproofs: Short Proofs for Confidential Transactions and More · IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy 2018 |
Cryptographic protocols and secure computation › proof systems
zero-knowledge proofs |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Bulletproofs: Short Proofs for Confidential Transactions and More · IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy 2018 |
Hardware security and side channels
side-channel attack |
0.3 | 1 | 2026 | Accelerating and verifying constant-time modular inversion · EUROCRYPT (7) 2026 |
Hardware security and side channels › side-channel attack
timing side channel |
0.3 | 1 | 2026 | Accelerating and verifying constant-time modular inversion · EUROCRYPT (7) 2026 |
Audio and music processing
audio coding |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | A High-Quality Speech and Audio Codec With Less Than 10-ms Delay · IEEE Trans. Speech Audio Process. 2010 |
Audio and music processing › audio coding
low-delay audio coding |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | A High-Quality Speech and Audio Codec With Less Than 10-ms Delay · IEEE Trans. Speech Audio Process. 2010 |
Blockchain and cryptocurrency security
confidential transactions |
0.1 | 1 | 2018 | Bulletproofs: Short Proofs for Confidential Transactions and More · IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy 2018 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
formal verification · 1.0constant-time programming · 1.0discrete logarithm assumption · 0.3arithmetic circuit proof · 0.3pitch prediction · 0.1algebraic vector quantization · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Accelerating and verifying constant-time modular inversion
Daniel J. Bernstein, Han-Ting Chen, John Harrison 0001, Cesare Huang, Gregory Maxwell, Bow-Yaw Wang, Pieter Wuille, Bo-Yin Yang |
EUROCRYPT (7) | 5 |
| 2019 | Erlay: Efficient Transaction Relay for BitcoinabstractBitcoin is a top-ranked cryptocurrency that has experienced huge growth and survived numerous attacks. The protocols making up Bitcoin must therefore accommodate the growth of the network and ensure security. Gleb Naumenko, Gregory Maxwell, Pieter Wuille, Alexandra Fedorova, Ivan Beschastnikh |
CCS | 2 |
| 2019 | Simple Schnorr multi-signatures with applications to Bitcoin
Gregory Maxwell, Andrew Poelstra, Yannick Seurin, Pieter Wuille |
Des. Codes Cryptogr. | 1 |
| 2018 | Bulletproofs: Short Proofs for Confidential Transactions and MoreabstractWe propose Bulletproofs, a new non-interactive zero-knowledge proof protocol with very short proofs and without a trusted setup; the proof size is only logarithmic in the witness size. Bulletproofs are especially well suited for efficient range proofs on committed values: they enable proving that a committed value is in a range using only 2 log_2(n)+9 group and field elements, where n is the bit length of the range. Proof generation and verification times are linear in n. Bulletproofs greatly improve on the linear (in n) sized range proofs in existing proposals for confidential transactions in Bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies. Moreover, Bulletproofs supports aggregation of range proofs, so that a party can prove that m commitments lie in a given range by providing only an additive O(log(m)) group elements over the length of a single proof. To aggregate proofs from multiple parties, we enable the parties to generate a single proof without revealing their inputs to each other via a simple multi-party computation (MPC) protocol for constructing Bulletproofs. This MPC protocol uses either a constant number of rounds and linear communication, or a logarithmic number of rounds and logarithmic communication. We show that verification time, while asymptotically linear, is very efficient in practice. The marginal cost of batch verifying 32 aggregated range proofs is less than the cost of verifying 32 ECDSA signatures. Bulletproofs build on the techniques of Bootle et al. (EUROCRYPT 2016). Beyond range proofs, Bulletproofs provide short zero-knowledge proofs for general arithmetic circuits while only relying on the discrete logarithm assumption and without requiring a trusted setup. We discuss many applications that would benefit from Bulletproofs, primarily in the area of cryptocurrencies. The efficiency of Bulletproofs is particularly well suited for the distributed and trustless nature of blockchains. The full version of this article is available on ePrint. Benedikt Bünz, Jonathan Bootle, Dan Boneh, Andrew Poelstra, Pieter Wuille, Gregory Maxwell |
IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy | 6 |
| 2010 | A High-Quality Speech and Audio Codec With Less Than 10-ms DelayabstractWith increasing quality requirements for multimedia communications, audio codecs must maintain both high quality and low delay. Typically, audio codecs offer either low delay or high quality, but rarely both. We propose a codec that simultaneously addresses both these requirements, with a delay of only 8.7 ms at 44.1 kHz. It uses gain-shape algebraic vector quantization in the frequency domain with time-domain pitch prediction. We demonstrate that the proposed codec operating at 48 kb/s and 64 kb/s out-performs both G.722.1C and MP3 and has quality comparable to AAC-LD, despite having less than one fourth of the algorithmic delay of these codecs. Jean-Marc Valin, Timothy B. Terriberry, Christopher Montgomery, Gregory Maxwell |
IEEE Trans. Speech Audio Process. | 4 |