Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Bo Peng 0041
dblp:03/5954-41
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
1as first author
4since 2021 · last 2024
0000-0003-3468-9507ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 3 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 3 · 2 since 2021Software engineering, systems software and programming languages · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Theoretical computer science
2 papers |
Logic in computer science · 72% Automated reasoning and model checking · 28% | |
| Software engineering, system software, and programming languages
1 paper |
Program analysis · 100% | |
| Artificial intelligence
2 papers |
Graph learning · 47% Language models and text generation · 41% Trustworthy machine learning · 12% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Knowledge graphs · 100% |
Topics — the 8 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Logic in computer science › temporal logic › linear temporal logic
linear temporal logic on finite traces |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | End-to-End Learning of LTLf Formulae by Faithful LTLf Encoding · AAAI 2024 |
Logic in computer science
temporal logic |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | End-to-End Learning of LTLf Formulae by Faithful LTLf Encoding · AAAI 2024 |
Program analysis › specification mining › temporal specification mining
LTL specification mining |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | PURLTL: Mining LTL Specification from Imperfect Traces in Testing · ASE 2023 |
Program analysis
specification mining |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | PURLTL: Mining LTL Specification from Imperfect Traces in Testing · ASE 2023 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
graph neural network |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Bridging LTLf Inference to GNN Inference for Learning LTLf Formulae · AAAI 2022 |
Knowledge graphs
link prediction |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Representation Learning for Scene Graph Completion via Jointly Structural and Visual Embedding · IJCAI 2018 |
Knowledge graphs
scene graph |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Representation Learning for Scene Graph Completion via Jointly Structural and Visual Embedding · IJCAI 2018 |
Program analysis › dynamic analysis › trace analysis
execution trace analysis |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | PURLTL: Mining LTL Specification from Imperfect Traces in Testing · ASE 2023 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
parameter interpretation · 1.1graph neural network · 1.1neural network parameterization · 0.8end-to-end learning · 0.8positive and unlabeled learning · 0.7neural network · 0.7data augmentation · 0.7representation learning · 0.3hierarchical projection · 0.3graph embedding · 0.3convolutional neural network · 0.3
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | End-to-End Learning of LTLf Formulae by Faithful LTLf EncodingabstractIt is important to automatically discover the underlying tree-structured formulae from large amounts of data. In this paper, we examine learning linear temporal logic on finite traces (LTLf) formulae, which is a tree structure syntactically and characterizes temporal properties semantically. Its core challenge is to bridge the gap between the concise tree-structured syntax and the complex LTLf semantics. Besides, the learning quality is endangered by explosion of the search space and wrong search bias guided by imperfect data. We tackle these challenges by proposing an LTLf encoding method to parameterize a neural network so that the neural computation is able to simulate the inference of LTLf formulae. We first identify faithful LTLf encoding, a subclass of LTLf encoding, which has a one-to-one correspondence to LTLf formulae. Faithful encoding guarantees that the learned parameter assignment of the neural network can directly be interpreted to an LTLf formula. With such an encoding method, we then propose an end-to-end approach, TLTLf, to learn LTLf formulae through neural networks parameterized by our LTLf encoding method. Experimental results demonstrate that our approach achieves state-of-the-art performance with up to 7% improvement in accuracy, highlighting the benefits of introducing the faithful LTLf encoding. Hai Wan, Pingjia Liang, Jianfeng Du, Weilin Luo, Rongzhen Ye, Bo Peng 0041 |
AAAI | 6 |
| 2023 | PURLTL: Mining LTL Specification from Imperfect Traces in TestingabstractFormal specifications are widely used in software testing approaches, while writing such specifications is a time-consuming job. Recently, a number of methods have been proposed to mine specifications from execution traces, typically in the form of linear temporal logic (LTL). However, existing works have the following disadvantages: (1) ignoring the negative impact of imperfect traces, which come from partial profiling, missing context information, or buggy programs; (2) relying on templates, resulting in limited expressiveness; (3) requesting negative traces, which are usually unavailable in practice. In this paper, we propose PURLTL, which is able to mine arbitrary LTL specifications from imperfect traces. To alleviate the search space explosion and the wrong search bias, we propose a neural-based method to search LTL formulae, which, intuitively, simulates LTL path checking through differentiable parameter operations. To solve the problem of lacking negative traces, we transform the problem into learning from positive and unlabeled samples, by means of data augmentation and applying positive and unlabeled learning to the training process. Experiments show that our approach surpasses the previous start-of-the-art (SOTA) approach by a large margin. Besides, the results suggest that our approach is not only robust with imperfect traces, but also does not rely on formula templates. Bo Peng 0041, Pingjia Liang, Tingchen Han, Weilin Luo, Jianfeng Du, Hai Wan, Rongzhen Ye |
ASE | 1 |
| 2022 | Bridging LTLf Inference to GNN Inference for Learning LTLf FormulaeabstractLearning linear temporal logic on finite traces (LTLf) formulae aims to learn a target formula that characterizes the high-level behavior of a system from observation traces in planning. Existing approaches to learning LTLf formulae, however, can hardly learn accurate LTLf formulae from noisy data. It is challenging to design an efficient search mechanism in the large search space in form of arbitrary LTLf formulae while alleviating the wrong search bias resulting from noisy data. In this paper, we tackle this problem by bridging LTLf inference to GNN inference. Our key theoretical contribution is showing that GNN inference can simulate LTLf inference to distinguish traces. Based on our theoretical result, we design a GNN-based approach, GLTLf, which combines GNN inference and parameter interpretation to seek the target formula in the large search space. Thanks to the non-deterministic learning process of GNNs, GLTLf is able to cope with noise. We evaluate GLTLf on various datasets with noise. Our experimental results confirm the effectiveness of GNN inference in learning LTLf formulae and show that GLTLf is superior to the state-of-the-art approaches. Weilin Luo, Pingjia Liang, Jianfeng Du, Hai Wan, Bo Peng 0041, Delong Zhang |
AAAI | 5 |
| 2021 | TGEA: An Error-Annotated Dataset and Benchmark Tasks for TextGeneration from Pretrained Language ModelsabstractJie He, Bo Peng, Yi Liao, Qun Liu, Deyi Xiong. Proceedings of the 59th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics and the 11th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2021. Jie He 0004, Bo Peng 0041, Qun Liu 0001, Deyi Xiong |
ACL/IJCNLP (1) | 2 |
| 2018 | Representation Learning for Scene Graph Completion via Jointly Structural and Visual EmbeddingabstractThis paper focuses on scene graph completion which aims at predicting new relations between two entities utilizing existing scene graphs and images. By comparing with the well-known knowledge graph, we first identify that each scene graph is associated with an image and each entity of a visual triple in a scene graph is composed of its entity type with attributes and grounded with a bounding box in its corresponding image. We then propose an end-to-end model named Representation Learning via Jointly Structural and Visual Embedding (RLSV) to take advantages of structural and visual information in scene graphs. In RLSV model, we provide a fully-convolutional module to extract the visual embeddings of a visual triple and apply hierarchical projection to combine the structural and visual embeddings of a visual triple. In experiments, we evaluate our model on two scene graph completion tasks: link prediction and visual triple classification, and further analyze by case studies. Experimental results demonstrate that our model outperforms all baselines in both tasks, which justifies the significance of combining structural and visual information for scene graph completion. Hai Wan, Yonghao Luo, Bo Peng 0041, Wei-Shi Zheng 0001 |
IJCAI | 3 |