EDBT 2026 Demo / reviewers in the wild / expert
Eben M. Haber
dblp:10/3456
· DBLP profile ↗
16ranked-venue papers
3as first author
0since 2021 · last 2017
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Human-computer interaction and ubiquitous computing · 11Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 5 · 2 first-authorApplied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 2Systems, architecture and hardware · 1 · 1 first-authorSoftware engineering, systems software and programming languages · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Human-computer interaction and pervasive computing
6 papers |
Collaborative and social computing · 84% User interface design and tools · 11% Health and well-being technologies · 5% | |
| Software engineering, system software, and programming languages
3 papers |
Program synthesis and code generation · 57% Operating systems · 36% Services computing and microservices · 6% | |
| Computer architecture, parallel and distributed computing, and storage systems
1 paper |
Distributed systems · 100% |
Topics — the 8 heaviest of 16, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Collaborative and social computing
online communities |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | They Said What?: Exploring the Relationship Between Language Use and Member Satisfaction in Communities · CSCW 2015 |
Collaborative and social computing › crowdsourcing
citizen science |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Creek watch: pairing usefulness and usability for successful citizen science · CHI 2011 |
Collaborative and social computing › peer production
wiki-based collaboration |
0.1 | 1 | 2007 | Koala: capture, share, automate, personalize business processes on the web · CHI 2007 |
Program synthesis and code generation
programming by demonstration |
0.1 | 1 | 2007 | Koala: capture, share, automate, personalize business processes on the web · CHI 2007 |
Program synthesis and code generation
web automation |
0.1 | 1 | 2007 | Koala: capture, share, automate, personalize business processes on the web · CHI 2007 |
User interface design and tools
end-user programming |
0.1 | 1 | 2005 | A1: end-user programming for web-based system administration · UIST 2005 |
Operating systems
system administration |
0.1 | 1 | 2005 | A1: end-user programming for web-based system administration · UIST 2005 |
Data models and query languages
schema management |
0.0 | 1 | 1995 | OPOSSUM: Desk-Top Schema Management through Customizable Visualization · VLDB 1995 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
survey · 0.3case study · 0.2LIWC · 0.2sloppy programming · 0.2programming by demonstration · 0.2field study · 0.2interviews · 0.1iterative design · 0.1contextual inquiry · 0.1usage log analysis · 0.1deployment study · 0.1user study · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 'Just the Facts: ' Exploring the Relationship Between Emotional Language and Member Satisfaction in Enterprise Online Communities
Ryan Compton 0002, Jilin Chen, Eben M. Haber, Hernan Badenes, Steve Whittaker 0001 |
ICWSM | 3 |
| 2015 | They Said What?: Exploring the Relationship Between Language Use and Member Satisfaction in CommunitiesabstractIn online communities, satisfied members are essential to community success, since they are more likely to contribute and consume content, engage with other members, and feel committed to the community. However, it is difficult for community leaders to know, on an on-going basis, whether members are satisfied. In this paper, we explore the relationship between member satisfaction and language use within content posted in workplace online communities. We hope to find patterns of language use that are associated with satisfied members. We employ linguistic analysis based on LIWC, and a survey to directly measure member satisfaction in 142 workplace communities. We contribute a better understanding of how members interact in effective workplace communities, and show that linguistic analysis could be a useful part of future methods to automatically assess community member satisfaction. Tara Matthews, Jalal Mahmud, Jilin Chen, Michael J. Muller, Eben M. Haber, Hernan Badenes |
CSCW | 5 |
| 2015 | Making Use of Derived Personality: The Case of Social Media Ad Targeting
Jilin Chen, Eben M. Haber, Ruogu Kang, Gary Hsieh, Jalal Mahmud |
ICWSM | 2 |
| 2014 | System U: automatically deriving personality traits from social media for people recommendationabstractThis paper presents a system, System U, which automatically derives people's personality traits from social media and recommends people for different tasks. The system leverages linguistic signals appearing in a person's social media activities to compute the personality portraits including Big Five personality, fundamental needs and basic human values. This system and technology can be used in a wide variety of personalized applications, such as recommending people to answer questions. Hernan Badenes, Mateo N. Bengualid, Jilin Chen, Liang Gou, Eben M. Haber, Jalal Mahmud, Jeffrey Nichols 0001, Aditya Pal, Jerald Schoudt, Barton A. Smith, Ying Xuan, Huahai Yang, Michelle X. Zhou |
RecSys | 5 |
| 2014 | Design and industrial evaluation of a tool supporting semi-automated website testingabstractSoftware testing is the most time-intensive and resource-intensive aspect of software development. Can support for testing be improved? This case study describes the motivations and design decisions behind the development of the testing tool, CoTester and its deployment to multiple development teams. CoTester outperforms available testing tools by representing tests using an easy-to-understand scripting language and thus making the tests easily editable. The design decisions of the testing tool were derived after conducting a series of interviews with testers and collecting their experiences with manual as well as automated testing. CoTester was developed to support these users, working in an environment of mixed manual and automatic tests, with a progression from manual to automatic testing when circumstances warrant. A series of deployments to four development teams showed that CoTester worked very well for non-professional testers (i.e. those who do testing only part-time), and it was also found to be useful by some professional testers. Copyright © 2012 John Wiley & Sons, Ltd. Jalal Mahmud, Allen Cypher, Eben M. Haber, Tessa A. Lau |
Softw. Test. Verification Reliab. | 3 |
| 2013 | OpinionBlocks: A Crowd-Powered, Self-improving Interactive Visual Analytic System for Understanding Opinion Text
Mengdie Hu, Huahai Yang, Michelle X. Zhou, Liang Gou, Yunyao Li 0001, Eben M. Haber |
INTERACT (2) | 6 |
| 2012 | GROUP workshop proposal: collaboration in managing computer systemsabstractCollaboration is critical to the management of modern computer systems. At every scale, making computers work is a collective task, from enterprise systems where teams of disparate specialists work together to understand, manage, and maintain vast complex IT infrastructures, all the way down to individuals seeking online, family, and co-worker help on how to keep their personal computers running. Since 2007, the CHIMIT symposium has served as a venue for research on all aspects of HCI and the management of information technology. CHIMIT sits at the intersection of several research communities, and to better draw in people from these communities, we plan to hold a series of workshops emphasizing various aspects of HCI and IT management. For GROUP, we propose a one-day workshop examining the collaborative aspects of configuring, managing, and troubleshooting computer systems at all scales. Kirstie Hawkey, Eben M. Haber |
GROUP | 2 |
| 2011 | Creek watch: pairing usefulness and usability for successful citizen scienceabstractCitizen science projects can collect a wealth of scientific data, but that data is only helpful if it is actually used. While previous citizen science research has mostly focused on designing effective capture interfaces and incentive mechanisms, in this paper we explore the application of HCI methods to ensure that the data itself is useful. To provide a focus for this exploration we designed and implemented Creek Watch, an iPhone application and website that allow volunteers to report information about waterways in order to aid water management programs. Working with state and local officials and private groups involved in water monitoring, we conducted a series of contextual inquiries to uncover what data they wanted, what data they could immediately use, and how to most effectively deliver that data to them. We iteratively developed the Creek Watch application and website based on our findings and conducted evaluations of it with both contributors and consumers of water data, including scientists at the city water resources department. Our study reveals that the data collected is indeed useful for their existing practices and is already in use in water and trash management programs. Our results suggest the application of HCI methods to design the data for the end users is just as important as their use in designing the user interface. Christine Robson, Thomas G. Zimmerman, Jeffrey S. Pierce, Eben M. Haber |
CHI | 5 |
| 2011 | On the roles of policies in computer systems management
Eser Kandogan, Paul P. Maglio, Eben M. Haber, John H. Bailey |
Int. J. Hum. Comput. Stud. | 3 |
| 2008 | CoScripter: automating & sharing how-to knowledge in the enterpriseabstractModern enterprises are replete with numerous online processes. Many must be performed frequently and are tedious, while others are done less frequently yet are complex or hard to remember. We present interviews with knowledge workers that reveal a need for mechanisms to automate the execution of and to share knowledge about these processes. In response, we have developed the CoScripter system (formerly Koala [11]), a collaborative scripting environment for recording, automating, and sharing web-based processes. We have deployed CoScripter within a large corporation for more than 10 months. Through usage log analysis and interviews with users, we show that CoScripter has addressed many user automation and sharing needs, to the extent that more than 50 employees have voluntarily incorporated it into their work practice. We also present ways people have used CoScripter and general issues for tools that support automation and sharing of how-to knowledge. Gilly Leshed, Eben M. Haber, Tara Matthews, Tessa A. Lau |
CHI | 2 |
| 2007 | Koala: capture, share, automate, personalize business processes on the webabstractWe present Koala, a system that enables users to capture, share, automate, and personalize business processes on the web. Koala is a collaborative programming-by-demonstration system that records, edits, and plays back user interactions as pseudo-natural language scripts that are both human- and machine-interpretable. Unlike previous programming by demonstration systems, Koala leverages sloppy programming that interprets pseudo-natural language instructions (as opposed to formal syntactic statements) in the context of a given web page's elements and actions. Koala scripts are automatically stored in the Koalescence wiki, where a community of users can share, run, and collaboratively develop their "how-to" knowledge. Koala also takes advantage of corporate and personal data stores to automatically generalize and instantiate user-specific data, so that scripts created by one user are automatically personalized for others. Our initial experiences suggest that Koala is surprisingly effective at interpreting instructions originally written for people. Greg Little, Tessa A. Lau, Allen Cypher, Eben M. Haber, Eser Kandogan |
CHI | 5 |
| 2005 | A1: Spreadsheet-based Scripting for Developing Web Tools
Eben M. Haber, Eser Kandogan, Allen Cypher, Paul P. Maglio, Rob Barrett |
LISA | 1 |
| 2005 | A1: end-user programming for web-based system administrationabstractSystem administrators work with many different tools to manage and fix complex hardware and software infrastructure in a rapidly paced work environment. Through extensive field studies, we observed that they often build and share custom tools for specific tasks that are not supported by vendor tools. Recent trends toward web-based management consoles offer many advantages but put an extra burden on system administrators, as customization requires web programming, which is beyond the skills of many system administrators. To meet their needs, we developed A1, a spreadsheet-based environment with a task-specific system-administration language for quickly creating small tools or migrating existing scripts to run as web portlets. Using A1, system administrators can build spreadsheets to access remote and heterogeneous systems, gather and integrate status data, and orchestrate control of disparate systems in a uniform way. A preliminary user study showed that in just a few hours, system administrators can learn to use A1 to build relatively complex tools from scratch. Eser Kandogan, Eben M. Haber, Rob Barrett, Allen Cypher, Paul P. Maglio, Haixia Zhao |
UIST | 2 |
| 2004 | Field studies of computer system administrators: analysis of system management tools and practicesabstractComputer system administrators are the unsung heroes of the information age, working behind the scenes to configure, maintain, and troubleshoot the computer infrastructure that underlies much of modern life. However, little can be found in the literature about the practices and problems of these highly specialized computer users. We conducted a series of field studies in large corporate data centers, observing organizations, work practices, tools, and problem-solving strategies of system administrators. We found system administrators operate within large-scale, complex environments that present significant technical, social, cognitive, and business challenges. In this paper, we describe system administrator tool use in critical, high-cost, labor-intensive work through observational, survey, and interview data. We discuss our findings concerning administrator needs for coordinating work, maintaining situation awareness, planning and rehearsing complex procedures, building tools, and supporting complicated interleaved workflows. Rob Barrett, Eser Kandogan, Paul P. Maglio, Eben M. Haber, Leila Takayama, Madhu Prabaker |
CSCW | 4 |
| 1995 | OPOSSUM: Desk-Top Schema Management through Customizable Visualization
Eben M. Haber, Yannis E. Ioannidis, Miron Livny |
VLDB | 1 |
| 1994 | Foundations of Visual Metaphors for Schema Display
Eben M. Haber, Yannis E. Ioannidis, Miron Livny |
J. Intell. Inf. Syst. | 1 |