Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
John Quan
dblp:11/9821
· DBLP profile ↗
8ranked-venue papers
0as first author
2since 2021 · last 2022
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 8 · 2 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
8 papers |
Reinforcement learning · 91% Robot manipulation · 4% Learning paradigms · 4% |
Topics — the 17 heaviest of 17, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
value-based reinforcement learning |
1.4 | 3 | 2022 | The Phenomenon of Policy Churn · NeurIPS 2022 The Value-Improvement Path: Towards Better Representations for Reinforcement Learning · AAAI 2021 Deep Q-learning From Demonstrations · AAAI 2018 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › large-scale reinforcement learning
distributed reinforcement learning |
0.7 | 2 | 2019 | Recurrent Experience Replay in Distributed Reinforcement Learning · ICLR (Poster) 2019 Distributed Prioritized Experience Replay · ICLR (Poster) 2018 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › off-policy reinforcement learning
experience replay |
0.7 | 2 | 2019 | Recurrent Experience Replay in Distributed Reinforcement Learning · ICLR (Poster) 2019 Distributed Prioritized Experience Replay · ICLR (Poster) 2018 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › function approximation › representation learning for reinforcement learning
successor features |
0.7 | 2 | 2019 | Universal Successor Features Approximators · ICLR (Poster) 2019 Transfer in Deep Reinforcement Learning Using Successor Features and Generalised Policy Improvement · ICML 2018 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › function approximation › representation learning for reinforcement learning
auxiliary tasks |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | The Value-Improvement Path: Towards Better Representations for Reinforcement Learning · AAAI 2021 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › function approximation
representation learning for reinforcement learning |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | The Value-Improvement Path: Towards Better Representations for Reinforcement Learning · AAAI 2021 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
value function approximation |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | The Value-Improvement Path: Towards Better Representations for Reinforcement Learning · AAAI 2021 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › function approximation
universal approximator |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Universal Successor Features Approximators · ICLR (Poster) 2019 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
deep reinforcement learning |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Deep Q-learning From Demonstrations · AAAI 2018 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation
learning from demonstration |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Deep Q-learning From Demonstrations · AAAI 2018 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › off-policy reinforcement learning › experience replay
prioritized experience replay |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Distributed Prioritized Experience Replay · ICLR (Poster) 2018 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › transfer learning in reinforcement learning
skill transfer |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Transfer in Deep Reinforcement Learning Using Successor Features and Generalised Policy Improvement · ICML 2018 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
multi-task reinforcement learning |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Distral: Robust multitask reinforcement learning · NIPS 2017 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms › multi-task learning
multi-task transfer learning |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Distral: Robust multitask reinforcement learning · NIPS 2017 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › transfer learning in reinforcement learning › policy transfer
policy distillation |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Distral: Robust multitask reinforcement learning · NIPS 2017 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
exploration |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | The Phenomenon of Policy Churn · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
recurrent neural network |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | Recurrent Experience Replay in Distributed Reinforcement Learning · ICLR (Poster) 2019 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
deep reinforcement learning · 0.5experience replay · 0.4distributed reinforcement learning · 0.4temporal difference learning · 0.3supervised classification · 0.3prioritized replay · 0.3prioritized experience replay · 0.3distributed training · 0.3deep learning · 0.3distillation · 0.3
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | The Phenomenon of Policy ChurnabstractWe identify and study the phenomenon of policy churn, that is, the rapid change of the greedy policy in value-based reinforcement learning. Policy churn operates at a surprisingly rapid pace, changing the greedy action in a large fraction of states within a handful of learning updates (in a typical deep RL set-up such as DQN on Atari). We characterise the phenomenon empirically, verifying that it is not limited to specific algorithm or environment properties. A number of ablations help whittle down the plausible explanations on why churn occurs to just a handful, all related to deep learning. Finally, we hypothesise that policy churn is a beneficial but overlooked form of implicit exploration that casts $\epsilon$-greedy exploration in a fresh light, namely that $\epsilon$-noise plays a much smaller role than expected. Tom Schaul, André Barreto 0001, John Quan, Georg Ostrovski |
NeurIPS | 3 |
| 2021 | The Value-Improvement Path: Towards Better Representations for Reinforcement LearningabstractIn value-based reinforcement learning (RL), unlike in supervised learning, the agent faces not a single, stationary, approximation problem, but a sequence of value prediction problems. Each time the policy improves, the nature of the problem changes, shifting both the distribution of states and their values. In this paper we take a novel perspective, arguing that the value prediction problems faced by an RL agent should not be addressed in isolation, but rather as a single, holistic, prediction problem. An RL algorithm generates a sequence of policies that, at least approximately, improve towards the optimal policy. We explicitly characterize the associated sequence of value functions and call it the value-improvement path. Our main idea is to approximate the value-improvement path holistically, rather than to solely track the value function of the current policy. Specifically, we discuss the impact that this holistic view of RL has on representation learning. We demonstrate that a representation that spans the past value-improvement path will also provide an accurate value approximation for future policy improvements. We use this insight to better understand existing approaches to auxiliary tasks and to propose new ones. To test our hypothesis empirically, we augmented a standard deep RL agent with an auxiliary task of learning the value-improvement path. In a study of Atari 2600 games, the augmented agent achieved approximately double the mean and median performance of the baseline agent. Will Dabney, André Barreto 0001, Mark Rowland 0001, Robert Dadashi, John Quan, Marc G. Bellemare, David Silver 0001 |
AAAI | 5 |
| 2019 | Universal Successor Features Approximators
Diana Borsa, André Barreto 0001, John Quan, Daniel J. Mankowitz, Hado van Hasselt, Rémi Munos, David Silver 0001, Tom Schaul |
ICLR (Poster) | 3 |
| 2019 | Recurrent Experience Replay in Distributed Reinforcement Learning
Steven Kapturowski, Georg Ostrovski, John Quan, Rémi Munos, Will Dabney |
ICLR (Poster) | 3 |
| 2018 | Deep Q-learning From DemonstrationsabstractDeep reinforcement learning (RL) has achieved several high profile successes in difficult decision-making problems. However, these algorithms typically require a huge amount of data before they reach reasonable performance. In fact, their performance during learning can be extremely poor. This may be acceptable for a simulator, but it severely limits the applicability of deep RL to many real-world tasks, where the agent must learn in the real environment. In this paper we study a setting where the agent may access data from previous control of the system. We present an algorithm, Deep Q-learning from Demonstrations (DQfD), that leverages small sets of demonstration data to massively accelerate the learning process even from relatively small amounts of demonstration data and is able to automatically assess the necessary ratio of demonstration data while learning thanks to a prioritized replay mechanism. DQfD works by combining temporal difference updates with supervised classification of the demonstrator’s actions. We show that DQfD has better initial performance than Prioritized Dueling Double Deep Q-Networks (PDD DQN) as it starts with better scores on the first million steps on 41 of 42 games and on average it takes PDD DQN 83 million steps to catch up to DQfD’s performance. DQfD learns to out-perform the best demonstration given in 14 of 42 games. In addition, DQfD leverages human demonstrations to achieve state-of-the-art results for 11 games. Finally, we show that DQfD performs better than three related algorithms for incorporating demonstration data into DQN. Todd Hester, Matej Vecerík, Olivier Pietquin, Marc Lanctot, Tom Schaul, Bilal Piot, Daniel Horgan, John Quan, Andrew Sendonaris, Ian Osband, Gabriel Dulac-Arnold, John P. Agapiou, Joel Z. Leibo, Audrunas Gruslys |
AAAI | 8 |
| 2018 | Distributed Prioritized Experience Replay
Daniel Horgan, John Quan, David Budden, Gabriel Barth-Maron, Matteo Hessel, Hado van Hasselt, David Silver 0001 |
ICLR (Poster) | 2 |
| 2018 | Transfer in Deep Reinforcement Learning Using Successor Features and Generalised Policy ImprovementabstractThe ability to transfer skills across tasks has the potential to scale up reinforcement learning (RL) agents to environments currently out of reach. Recently, a framework based on two ideas, successor features (SFs) and generalised policy improvement (GPI), has been introduced as a principled way of transferring skills. In this paper we extend the SF&GPI framework in two ways. One of the basic assumptions underlying the original formulation of SF&GPI is that rewards for all tasks of interest can be computed as linear combinations of a fixed set of features. We relax this constraint and show that the theoretical guarantees supporting the framework can be extended to any set of tasks that only differ in the reward function. Our second contribution is to show that one can use the reward functions themselves as features for future tasks, without any loss of expressiveness, thus removing the need to specify a set of features beforehand. This makes it possible to combine SF&GPI with deep learning in a more stable way. We empirically verify this claim on a complex 3D environment where observations are images from a first-person perspective. We show that the transfer promoted by SF&GPI leads to very good policies on unseen tasks almost instantaneously. We also describe how to learn policies specialised to the new tasks in a way that allows them to be added to the agent’s set of skills, and thus be reused in the future. André Barreto 0001, Diana Borsa, John Quan, Tom Schaul, David Silver 0001, Matteo Hessel, Daniel J. Mankowitz, Augustin Zídek, Rémi Munos |
ICML | 3 |
| 2017 | Distral: Robust multitask reinforcement learningabstractMost deep reinforcement learning algorithms are data inefficient in complex and rich environments, limiting their applicability to many scenarios. One direction for improving data efficiency is multitask learning with shared neural network parameters, where efficiency may be improved through transfer across related tasks. In practice, however, this is not usually observed, because gradients from different tasks can interfere negatively, making learning unstable and sometimes even less data efficient. Another issue is the different reward schemes between tasks, which can easily lead to one task dominating the learning of a shared model. We propose a new approach for joint training of multiple tasks, which we refer to as Distral (DIStill & TRAnsfer Learning). Instead of sharing parameters between the different workers, we propose to share a distilled policy that captures common behaviour across tasks. Each worker is trained to solve its own task while constrained to stay close to the shared policy, while the shared policy is trained by distillation to be the centroid of all task policies. Both aspects of the learning process are derived by optimizing a joint objective function. We show that our approach supports efficient transfer on complex 3D environments, outperforming several related methods. Moreover, the proposed learning process is more robust and more stable---attributes that are critical in deep reinforcement learning. Yee Whye Teh, Victor Bapst, Wojciech Czarnecki 0001, John Quan, James Kirkpatrick, Raia Hadsell, Nicolas Heess, Razvan Pascanu |
NIPS | 4 |