Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Alnur Ali
dblp:116/0445
· DBLP profile ↗
10ranked-venue papers
7as first author
1since 2021 · last 2024
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 10 · 7 first-author · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Trustworthy machine learning · 40% Optimization for machine learning · 23% Learning paradigms · 20% | |
| Theoretical computer science
2 papers |
Mathematical optimization · 100% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Information retrieval · 100% |
Topics — the 13 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › uncertainty estimation
conformal prediction |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Predictive Inference with Weak Supervision · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
uncertainty estimation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Predictive Inference with Weak Supervision · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2024 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms
weakly supervised learning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Predictive Inference with Weak Supervision · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2024 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
implicit regularization |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | The Implicit Regularization of Stochastic Gradient Flow for Least Squares · ICML 2020 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
stochastic gradient descent |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | The Implicit Regularization of Stochastic Gradient Flow for Least Squares · ICML 2020 |
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization › convex optimization › proximal methods
alternating direction method of multipliers |
0.4 | 2 | 2017 | A Semismooth Newton Method for Fast, Generic Convex Programming · ICML 2017 The Multiple Quantile Graphical Model · NIPS 2016 |
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization › convex optimization
conic optimization |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | A Semismooth Newton Method for Fast, Generic Convex Programming · ICML 2017 |
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization
convex optimization |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | A Semismooth Newton Method for Fast, Generic Convex Programming · ICML 2017 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › structured models
graphical models |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | The Multiple Quantile Graphical Model · NIPS 2016 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
active learning |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Active Learning with Model Selection · AAAI 2014 |
Machine learning › Learning theory
model selection |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Active Learning with Model Selection · AAAI 2014 |
Information retrieval › query reformulation
query expansion |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Learning Lexicon Models from Search Logs for Query Expansion · EMNLP-CoNLL 2012 |
Information retrieval
query log analysis |
0.0 | 1 | 2012 | Learning Lexicon Models from Search Logs for Query Expansion · EMNLP-CoNLL 2012 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
ADMM · 0.8structured prediction · 0.8conformal prediction · 0.8neighborhood selection · 0.5stochastic differential equation · 0.4ridge regression · 0.4semismooth newton method · 0.3model selection · 0.2active sampling · 0.2search log analysis · 0.1lexicon modeling · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Predictive Inference with Weak SupervisionabstractThe expense of acquiring labels in large-scale statistical machine learning makes partially and weakly-labeled data attractive, though it is not always apparent how to leverage such data for model fitting or validation. We present a methodology to bridge the gap between partial supervision and validation, developing a conformal prediction framework to provide valid predictive confidence sets---sets that cover a true label with a prescribed probability, independent of the underlying distribution---using weakly labeled data. To do so, we introduce a (necessary) new notion of coverage and predictive validity, then develop several application scenarios, providing efficient algorithms for classification and several large-scale structured prediction problems. We corroborate the hypothesis that the new coverage definition allows for tighter and more informative (but valid) confidence sets through several experiments. Maxime Cauchois, Suyash Gupta 0002, Alnur Ali, John C. Duchi |
J. Mach. Learn. Res. | 3 |
| 2020 | The Implicit Regularization of Stochastic Gradient Flow for Least SquaresabstractWe study the implicit regularization of mini-batch stochastic gradient descent, when applied to the fundamental problem of least squares regression. We leverage a continuous-time stochastic differential equation having the same moments as stochastic gradient descent, which we call stochastic gradient flow. We give a bound on the excess risk of stochastic gradient flow at time $t$, over ridge regression with tuning parameter $\lambda = 1/t$. The bound may be computed from explicit constants (e.g., the mini-batch size, step size, number of iterations), revealing precisely how these quantities drive the excess risk. Numerical examples show the bound can be small, indicating a tight relationship between the two estimators. We give a similar result relating the coefficients of stochastic gradient flow and ridge. These results hold under no conditions on the data matrix $X$, and across the entire optimization path (not just at convergence). Alnur Ali, Edgar Dobriban, Ryan J. Tibshirani |
ICML | 1 |
| 2019 | A Continuous-Time View of Early Stopping for Least Squares RegressionabstractWe study the statistical properties of the iterates generated by gradient descent, applied to the fundamental problem of least squares regression. We take a continuous-time view, i.e., consider infinitesimal step sizes in gradient descent, in which case the iterates form a trajectory called gradient flow. Our primary focus is to compare the risk of gradient flow to that of ridge regression. Under the calibration $t=1/\lambda$—where $t$ is the time parameter in gradient flow, and $\lambda$ the tuning parameter in ridge regression—we prove that the risk of gradient flow is no less than 1.69 times that of ridge, along the entire path (for all $t \geq 0$). This holds in finite samples with very weak assumptions on the data model (in particular, with no assumptions on the features $X$). We prove that the same relative risk bound holds for prediction risk, in an average sense over the underlying signal $\beta_0$. Finally, we examine limiting risk expressions (under standard Marchenko-Pastur asymptotics), and give supporting numerical experiments. Alnur Ali, J. Zico Kolter, Ryan J. Tibshirani |
AISTATS | 1 |
| 2018 | Communication-Avoiding Optimization Methods for Distributed Massive-Scale Sparse Inverse Covariance EstimationabstractAcross a variety of scientific disciplines, sparse inverse covariance estimation is a popular tool for capturing the underlying dependency relationships in multivariate data. Unfortunately, most estimators are not scalable enough to handle the sizes of modern high-dimensional data sets (often on the order of terabytes), and assume Gaussian samples. To address these deficiencies, we introduce HP-CONCORD, a highly scalable optimization method for estimating a sparse inverse covariance matrix based on a regularized pseudolikelihood framework, without assuming Gaussianity. Our parallel proximal gradient method uses a novel communication-avoiding linear algebra algorithm and runs across a multi-node cluster with up to 1k nodes (24k cores), achieving parallel scalability on problems with up to ≈819 billion parameters (1.28 million dimensions); even on a single node, HP-CONCORD demonstrates scalability, outperforming a state-of-the-art method. We also use HP-CONCORD to estimate the underlying dependency structure of the brain from fMRI data, and use the result to identify functional regions automatically. The results show good agreement with a clustering from the neuroscience literature. Penporn Koanantakool, Alnur Ali, Ariful Azad, Aydin Buluç, Dmitriy Morozov, Leonid Oliker, Katherine A. Yelick, Sang-Yun Oh |
AISTATS | 2 |
| 2017 | Generalized Pseudolikelihood Methods for Inverse Covariance EstimationabstractWe introduce PseudoNet, a new pseudolikelihood-based estimator of the inverse covariance matrix, that has a number of useful statistical and computational properties. We show, through detailed experiments with synthetic and also real-world finance as well as wind power data, that PseudoNet outperforms related methods in terms of estimation error and support recovery, making it well-suited for use in a downstream application, where obtaining low estimation error can be important. We also show, under regularity conditions, that PseudoNet is consistent. Our proof assumes the existence of accurate estimates of the diagonal entries of the underlying inverse covariance matrix; we additionally provide a two-step method to obtain these estimates, even in a high-dimensional setting, going beyond the proofs for related methods. Unlike other pseudolikelihood-based methods, we also show that PseudoNet does not saturate, i.e., in high dimensions, there is no hard limit on the number of nonzero entries in the PseudoNet estimate. We present a fast algorithm as well as screening rules that make computing the PseudoNet estimate over a range of tuning parameters tractable. Alnur Ali, Kshitij Khare, Sang-Yun Oh, Bala Rajaratnam |
AISTATS | 1 |
| 2017 | A Semismooth Newton Method for Fast, Generic Convex ProgrammingabstractWe introduce Newton-ADMM, a method for fast conic optimization. The basic idea is to view the residuals of consecutive iterates generated by the alternating direction method of multipliers (ADMM) as a set of fixed point equations, and then use a nonsmooth Newton method to find a solution; we apply the basic idea to the Splitting Cone Solver (SCS), a state-of-the-art method for solving generic conic optimization problems. We demonstrate theoretically, by extending the theory of semismooth operators, that Newton-ADMM converges rapidly (i.e., quadratically) to a solution; empirically, Newton-ADMM is significantly faster than SCS on a number of problems. The method also has essentially no tuning parameters, generates certificates of primal or dual infeasibility, when appropriate, and can be specialized to solve specific convex problems. Alnur Ali, Eric Wong 0001, J. Zico Kolter |
ICML | 1 |
| 2016 | The Multiple Quantile Graphical ModelabstractWe introduce the Multiple Quantile Graphical Model (MQGM), which extends the neighborhood selection approach of Meinshausen and Buhlmann for learning sparse graphical models. The latter is defined by the basic subproblem of modeling the conditional mean of one variable as a sparse function of all others. Our approach models a set of conditional quantiles of one variable as a sparse function of all others, and hence offers a much richer, more expressive class of conditional distribution estimates. We establish that, under suitable regularity conditions, the MQGM identifies the exact conditional independencies with probability tending to one as the problem size grows, even outside of the usual homoskedastic Gaussian data model. We develop an efficient algorithm for fitting the MQGM using the alternating direction method of multipliers. We also describe a strategy for sampling from the joint distribution that underlies the MQGM estimate. Lastly, we present detailed experiments that demonstrate the flexibility and effectiveness of the MQGM in modeling hetereoskedastic non-Gaussian data. Alnur Ali, J. Zico Kolter, Ryan J. Tibshirani |
NIPS | 1 |
| 2015 | Disciplined Convex Stochastic Programming: A New Framework for Stochastic Optimization
Alnur Ali, J. Zico Kolter, Steven Diamond, Stephen P. Boyd |
UAI | 1 |
| 2014 | Active Learning with Model SelectionabstractMost active learning methods avoid model selection by training models of one type (SVMs, boosted trees, etc.) using one pre-defined set of model hyperparameters. We propose an algorithm that actively samples data to simultaneously train a set of candidate models (different model types and/or different hyperparameters) and also select the best model from this set. The algorithm actively samples points for training that are most likely to improve the accuracy of the more promising candidate models, and also samples points for model selection---all samples count against the same labeling budget. This exposes a natural trade-off between the focused active sampling that is most effective for training models, and the unbiased sampling that is better for model selection. We empirically demonstrate on six test problems that this algorithm is nearly as effective as an active learning oracle that knows the optimal model in advance. Alnur Ali, Rich Caruana, Ashish Kapoor |
AAAI | 1 |
| 2012 | Learning Lexicon Models from Search Logs for Query Expansion
Jianfeng Gao 0001, Shasha Xie, Xiaodong He 0001, Alnur Ali |
EMNLP-CoNLL | 4 |