Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Timothy Molloy
dblp:123/0877 · also Timothy L. Molloy
· DBLP profile ↗
9ranked-venue papers
4as first author
4since 2021 · last 2025
0000-0002-6797-5617ORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 3 · 2 first-authorArtificial intelligence and machine learning · 2 · 2 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 2 · 2 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 1 · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 first-authorTheory of computation · 1 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Video understanding and tracking · 26% Robot navigation and mapping · 25% Motion planning and robot control · 14% | |
| Theoretical computer science
2 papers |
Mathematical optimization · 57% Information theory · 43% |
Topics — the 13 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › neuromorphic computing
asynchronous event processing |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Asynchronous Multi-Object Tracking with an Event Camera · ICRA 2025 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › event-based vision
event camera |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Asynchronous Multi-Object Tracking with an Event Camera · ICRA 2025 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking
multi-object tracking |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Asynchronous Multi-Object Tracking with an Event Camera · ICRA 2025 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping › target tracking
blob tracking |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Asynchronous Blob Tracker for Event Cameras · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2024 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking › object tracking
event-based tracking |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Asynchronous Blob Tracker for Event Cameras · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2024 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping
state estimation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Asynchronous Blob Tracker for Event Cameras · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2024 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › robot control
optimal control |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Revisiting Implicit Differentiation for Learning Problems in Optimal Control · NeurIPS 2023 |
Mathematical optimization
implicit function theorem |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Revisiting Implicit Differentiation for Learning Problems in Optimal Control · NeurIPS 2023 |
Information theory › hypothesis testing › robust detection
minimax robust detection |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Asymptotic Minimax Robust Quickest Change Detection for Dependent Stochastic Processes With Parametric Uncertainty · IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory 2016 |
Information theory › statistical inference › sequential analysis › sequential detection
quickest change detection |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Asymptotic Minimax Robust Quickest Change Detection for Dependent Stochastic Processes With Parametric Uncertainty · IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory 2016 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
collision avoidance |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Asynchronous Blob Tracker for Event Cameras · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2024 |
Robotics › Autonomous driving
perception |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Asynchronous Blob Tracker for Event Cameras · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2024 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference
parameter estimation |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Bayesian Experimental Design With Application to Dynamical Vehicle Models · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2021 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
variable elimination · 1.3linear quadratic regulator · 1.3karush-kuhn-tucker system · 1.3learnt validation · 0.9field of active flow directions · 0.9asynchronous event blob tracker · 0.9nearest neighbor classifier · 0.8extended kalman filter · 0.8event camera · 0.8batch design · 0.5pollak criterion · 0.2minimax robust criteria · 0.2lorden criterion · 0.2generalized likelihood ratio · 0.2bayesian criterion · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Asynchronous Multi-Object Tracking with an Event CameraabstractEvents cameras are ideal sensors for enabling robots to detect and track objects in highly dynamic environments due to their low latency output, high temporal resolution, and high dynamic range. In this paper, we present the Asynchronous Event Multi-Object Tracking (AEMOT) algorithm for detecting and tracking multiple objects by processing individual raw events asynchronously. AEMOT detects salient event blob features by identifying regions of consistent optical flow using a novel Field of Active Flow Directions built from the Surface of Active Events. Detected features are tracked as candidate objects using the recently proposed Asynchronous Event Blob (AEB) tracker in order to construct small intensity patches of each candidate object. A novel learnt validation stage promotes or discards candidate objects based on classification of their intensity patches, with promoted objects having their position, velocity, size, and orientation estimated at their event rate. We evaluate AEMOT on a new Bee Swarm Dataset, where it tracks dozens of small bees with precision and recall performance exceeding that of alternative event-based detection and tracking algorithms by over 37%. Source code and the labelled event Bee Swarm Dataset will be open sourced.11https://github.com/angus-apps/AEMOT Angus Apps, Ziwei Wang 0002, Vladimir Perejogin, Timothy Molloy, Robert E. Mahony |
ICRA | 4 |
| 2024 | Asynchronous Blob Tracker for Event CamerasabstractEvent-based cameras are popular for tracking fast-moving objects due to their high temporal resolution, low latency, and high dynamic range. In this article, we propose a novel algorithm for tracking event blobs using raw eventsasynchronouslyin real time. We introduce the concept of anevent blobas a spatio-temporal likelihood of event occurrence where the conditional spatial likelihood is blob-like. Many real-world objects, such as car headlights or any quickly moving foreground objects, generate event blob data. The proposed algorithm uses a nearest neighbor classifier with a dynamic threshold criteria for data association coupled with an extended Kalman filter to track the event blob state. Our algorithm achieves highly accurate blob tracking, velocity estimation, and shape estimation even under challenging lighting conditions and high-speed motions ($>$11 000 pixels/s). The microsecond time resolution achieved means that the filter output can be used to derive secondary information, such as time-to-contact or range estimation, that will enable applications to real-world problems, such as collision avoidance, in autonomous driving. Ziwei Wang 0002, Timothy Molloy, Pieter van Goor, Robert E. Mahony |
IEEE Trans. Robotics | 2 |
| 2023 | Revisiting Implicit Differentiation for Learning Problems in Optimal ControlabstractThis paper proposes a new method for differentiating through optimal trajectories arising from non-convex, constrained discrete-time optimal control (COC) problems using the implicit function theorem (IFT). Previous works solve a differential Karush-Kuhn-Tucker (KKT) system for the trajectory derivative, and achieve this efficiently by solving an auxiliary Linear Quadratic Regulator (LQR) problem. In contrast, we directly evaluate the matrix equations which arise from applying variable elimination on the Lagrange multiplier terms in the (differential) KKT system. By appropriately accounting for the structure of the terms within the resulting equations, we show that the trajectory derivatives scale linearly with the number of timesteps. Furthermore, our approach allows for easy parallelization, significantly improved scalability with model size, direct computation of vector-Jacobian products and improved numerical stability compared to prior works. As an additional contribution, we unify prior works, addressing claims that computing trajectory derivatives using IFT scales quadratically with the number of timesteps. We evaluate our method on a both synthetic benchmark and four challenging, learning from demonstration benchmarks including a 6-DoF maneuvering quadrotor and 6-DoF rocket powered landing. Timothy Molloy, Stephen Gould |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2021 | Bayesian Experimental Design With Application to Dynamical Vehicle ModelsabstractIn this article, we propose two novel experimental design techniques for designing maximally informative experiments to estimate the parameters of nonlinear dynamical vehicle models. The two techniques include a batch design and a sequential design technique that seek to maximize the expected Shannon information gain of the parameter distribution using either an online or offline approach (respectively). We apply and compare the techniques in both simulation and real-world experiments with a wheeled vehicle. In our simulation experiments, both of our proposed designs provide superior Shannon information gains relative to an unoptimized benchmark technique. In our real-world experiments, our sequential design technique achieves superior expected Shannon information gains relative to our batch design technique and the benchmark technique. Matthew Cooper 0005, James M. McGree, Timothy Molloy, Jason J. Ford |
IEEE Trans. Robotics | 3 |
| 2016 | Asymptotic Minimax Robust Quickest Change Detection for Dependent Stochastic Processes With Parametric UncertaintyabstractIn this paper, we consider the problem of quickly detecting an unknown change in the conditional densities of a dependent stochastic process. In contrast to the existing quickest change detection approaches for dependent stochastic processes, we propose minimax robust versions of the popular Lorden, Pollak, and Bayesian criteria for when there is uncertainty about the parameter of the post-change conditional densities. Under an information-theoretic Pythagorean inequality condition on the uncertainty set of possible post-change parameters, we identify asymptotic minimax robust solutions to our Lorden, Pollak, and Bayesian problems. Finally, through simulation examples, we illustrate that asymptotically minimax robust rules can provide detection performance comparable to the popular (but more computationally expensive) generalized likelihood ratio rule. Timothy Molloy, Jason J. Ford |
IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory | 1 |
| 2015 | Towards strongly consistent online HMM parameter estimation using one-step Kerridge inaccuracy
Timothy Molloy, Jason J. Ford |
Signal Process. | 1 |
| 2014 | Compressed sensing using hidden Markov models with application to vision based aircraft tracking
Jason J. Ford, Timothy Molloy, Joanne L. Hall |
FUSION | 2 |
| 2014 | Asymptotic minimax robust and misspecified Lorden quickest change detection for dependent stochastic processes
Timothy Molloy, Jason J. Ford |
FUSION | 1 |
| 2012 | HMM triangle relative entropy concepts in sequential change detection applied to vision-based dim target manoeuvre detection
Timothy Molloy, Jason J. Ford |
FUSION | 1 |