EDBT 2026 Demo / reviewers in the wild / expert
Anirudh Santhiar
dblp:125/8704
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
4as first author
1since 2021 · last 2021
0000-0001-9653-3706ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Software engineering, systems software and programming languages · 7 · 4 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Software engineering, system software, and programming languages
6 papers |
Software testing · 30% Concurrent programming · 28% Software maintenance and evolution · 15% | |
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
1 paper |
Computing education · 100% |
Topics — the 14 heaviest of 18, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Software maintenance and evolution › release engineering
continuous integration |
0.5 | 2 | 2021 | Root causing flaky tests in a large-scale industrial setting · ISSTA 2019 Data-driven test selection at scale · ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2021 |
Software testing
regression testing |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Data-driven test selection at scale · ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2021 |
Software testing › regression testing
test selection |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Data-driven test selection at scale · ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2021 |
Software testing
flaky test |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Root causing flaky tests in a large-scale industrial setting · ISSTA 2019 |
Concurrent programming
concurrency bugs |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Static deadlock detection for asynchronous C# programs · PLDI 2017 |
Concurrent programming
deadlock detection |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Static deadlock detection for asynchronous C# programs · PLDI 2017 |
Program analysis
static analysis |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Static deadlock detection for asynchronous C# programs · PLDI 2017 |
Concurrent programming
concurrency bug detection |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Efficient race detection in the presence of programmatic event loops · ISSTA 2016 |
Concurrent programming › concurrency bug detection
data race detection |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Efficient race detection in the presence of programmatic event loops · ISSTA 2016 |
Software maintenance and evolution › software reengineering › software modernization › software migration
API migration |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Mining Unit Tests for Discovery and Migration of Math APIs · ACM Trans. Softw. Eng. Methodol. 2014 |
Empirical software engineering › developer studies › developer behavior
developer productivity |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | Root causing flaky tests in a large-scale industrial setting · ISSTA 2019 |
Computing education
programming education |
0.1 | 1 | 2016 | Semi-supervised verified feedback generation · SIGSOFT FSE 2016 |
Program analysis
dynamic analysis |
0.1 | 1 | 2016 | Efficient race detection in the presence of programmatic event loops · ISSTA 2016 |
Software testing
unit testing |
0.1 | 1 | 2014 | Mining Unit Tests for Discovery and Migration of Math APIs · ACM Trans. Softw. Eng. Methodol. 2014 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
test selection models · 0.5semi-supervised learning · 0.5program repair · 0.5program analysis · 0.5root cause analysis · 0.4empirical study · 0.4static deadlock analysis · 0.3dynamic analysis · 0.2executable specification · 0.2data-parallel algorithm · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Data-driven test selection at scaleabstractLarge-scale services depend on Continuous Integration/Continuous Deployment (CI/CD) processes to maintain their agility and code-quality. Change-based testing plays an important role in finding bugs, but testing after every change is prohibitively expensive at a scale where thousands of changes are committed every hour. Test selection models deal with this issue by running a subset of tests for every change. Sonu Mehta, Farima Farmahinifarahani, Ranjita Bhagwan, Suraj Guptha, Sina Jafari, Rahul Kumar 0002, Vaibhav Saini, Anirudh Santhiar |
ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE | 8 |
| 2019 | Root causing flaky tests in a large-scale industrial settingabstractIn today’s agile world, developers often rely on continuous integration pipelines to help build and validate their changes by executing tests in an efficient manner. One of the significant factors that hinder developers’ productivity is flaky tests—tests that may pass and fail with the same version of code. Since flaky test failures are not deterministically reproducible, developers often have to spend hours only to discover that the occasional failures have nothing to do with their changes. However, ignoring failures of flaky tests can be dangerous, since those failures may represent real faults in the production code. Furthermore, identifying the root cause of flakiness is tedious and cumbersome, since they are often a consequence of unexpected and non-deterministic behavior due to various factors, such as concurrency and external dependencies. Wing Lam, Patrice Godefroid, Suman Nath, Anirudh Santhiar, Suresh Thummalapenta |
ISSTA | 4 |
| 2017 | Static deadlock detection for asynchronous C# programsabstractAsynchronous programming is a standard approach for designing responsive applications. Modern languages such as C# provide async/await primitives for the disciplined use of asynchrony. In spite of this, programs can deadlock because of incorrect use of blocking operations along with non-blocking (asynchronous) operations. While developers are aware of this problem, there is no automated technique to detect deadlocks in asynchronous programs. Anirudh Santhiar, Aditya Kanade 0001 |
PLDI | 1 |
| 2016 | Efficient race detection in the presence of programmatic event loopsabstractAn event loop is the basic scheduling mechanism for programs that respond to asynchronous events. In some frameworks, only the runtime can spin event loops, while in others, these can also be spun programmatically by event handlers. The latter provides more flexibility and helps improve responsiveness in cases where an event handler must wait for some input, for example, from the user or network. It can do so while spinning an event loop. Anirudh Santhiar, Shalini Kaleeswaran, Aditya Kanade 0001 |
ISSTA | 1 |
| 2016 | Semi-supervised verified feedback generationabstractStudents have enthusiastically taken to online programming lessons and contests. Unfortunately, they tend to struggle due to lack of personalized feedback. There is an urgent need of program analysis and repair techniques capable of handling both the scale and variations in student submissions, while ensuring quality of feedback. Shalini Kaleeswaran, Anirudh Santhiar, Aditya Kanade 0001, Sumit Gulwani |
SIGSOFT FSE | 2 |
| 2014 | Mining Unit Tests for Discovery and Migration of Math APIsabstractToday's programming languages are supported by powerful third-party APIs. For a given application domain, it is common to have many competing APIs that provide similar functionality. Programmer productivity therefore depends heavily on the programmer's ability to discover suitable APIs both during an initial coding phase, as well as during software maintenance. The aim of this work is to support the discovery and migration of math APIs. Math APIs are at the heart of many application domains ranging from machine learning to scientific computations. Our approach, called M ath F inder , combines executable specifications of mathematical computations with unit tests (operational specifications) of API methods. Given a math expression, M ath F inder synthesizes pseudo-code comprised of API methods to compute the expression by mining unit tests of the API methods. We present a sequential version of our unit test mining algorithm and also design a more scalable data-parallel version. We perform extensive evaluation of M ath F inder (1) for API discovery , where math algorithms are to be implemented from scratch and (2) for API migration , where client programs utilizing a math API are to be migrated to another API. We evaluated the precision and recall of M ath F inder on a diverse collection of math expressions, culled from algorithms used in a wide range of application areas such as control systems and structural dynamics. In a user study to evaluate the productivity gains obtained by using M ath F inder for API discovery, the programmers who used M ath F inder finished their programming tasks twice as fast as their counterparts who used the usual techniques like web and code search, IDE code completion, and manual inspection of library documentation. For the problem of API migration, as a case study, we used M ath F inder to migrate Weka, a popular machine learning library. Overall, our evaluation shows that M ath F inder is easy to use, provides highly precise results across several math APIs and application domains even with a small number of unit tests per method, and scales to large collections of unit tests. Anirudh Santhiar, Omesh Pandita, Aditya Kanade 0001 |
ACM Trans. Softw. Eng. Methodol. | 1 |
| 2013 | Discovering Math APIs by Mining Unit Tests
Anirudh Santhiar, Omesh Pandita, Aditya Kanade 0001 |
FASE | 1 |