Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Dawei Zhong
dblp:125/9372
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
1as first author
3since 2021 · last 2023
0000-0002-0754-5703ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 2 · 2 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer graphics and multimedia
2 papers |
Rendering · 62% Geometric modeling and processing · 38% | |
| Artificial intelligence
2 papers |
3D vision · 95% Robot navigation and mapping · 5% |
Topics — the 11 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › 3D vision › 3d scene reconstruction
dynamic scene reconstruction |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | RobustFusion: Robust Volumetric Performance Reconstruction Under Human-Object Interactions From Monocular RGBD Stream · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2023 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › 3d scene understanding › object relation reasoning
human-object interaction |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | RobustFusion: Robust Volumetric Performance Reconstruction Under Human-Object Interactions From Monocular RGBD Stream · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2023 |
Geometric modeling and processing
3d reconstruction |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Real-Time Globally Consistent Dense 3D Reconstruction With Online Texturing · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2022 |
Geometric modeling and processing › 3d reconstruction
dense 3d reconstruction |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Real-Time Globally Consistent Dense 3D Reconstruction With Online Texturing · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2022 |
Rendering
neural radiance fields |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Learning Residual Color for Novel View Synthesis · IEEE Trans. Image Process. 2022 |
Rendering
neural rendering |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Learning Residual Color for Novel View Synthesis · IEEE Trans. Image Process. 2022 |
Rendering
novel view synthesis |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Learning Residual Color for Novel View Synthesis · IEEE Trans. Image Process. 2022 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
3d reconstruction |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | iDFusion: Globally Consistent Dense 3D Reconstruction from RGB-D and Inertial Measurements · ACM Multimedia 2019 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › 3d reconstruction
dense 3d reconstruction |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | iDFusion: Globally Consistent Dense 3D Reconstruction from RGB-D and Inertial Measurements · ACM Multimedia 2019 |
Rendering
texture mapping |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Real-Time Globally Consistent Dense 3D Reconstruction With Online Texturing · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2022 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping › visual odometry
visual-inertial odometry |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | iDFusion: Globally Consistent Dense 3D Reconstruction from RGB-D and Inertial Measurements · ACM Multimedia 2019 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
semantic segmentation · 0.7object tracking · 0.7data-driven fusion · 0.7sparse voxel sampling · 0.6scene representation networks · 0.6reference-based color adjustment · 0.6incremental MRF solver · 0.6fully connected network · 0.6sensor fusion · 0.4loop closure detection · 0.4global optimization · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | RobustFusion: Robust Volumetric Performance Reconstruction Under Human-Object Interactions From Monocular RGBD StreamabstractHigh-quality 4D reconstruction of human performance with complex interactions to various objects is essential in real-world scenarios, which enables numerous immersive VR/AR applications. However, recent advances still fail to provide reliable performance reconstruction, suffering from challenging interaction patterns and severe occlusions, especially for the monocular setting. To fill this gap, in this paper, we propose RobustFusion, a robust volumetric performance reconstruction system for human-object interaction scenarios using only a single RGBD sensor, which combines various data-driven visual and interaction cues to handle the complex interaction patterns and severe occlusions. We propose a semantic-aware scene decoupling scheme to model the occlusions explicitly, with a segmentation refinement and robust object tracking to prevent disentanglement uncertainty and maintain temporal consistency. We further introduce a robust performance capture scheme with the aid of various data-driven cues, which not only enables re-initialization ability, but also models the complex human-object interaction patterns in a data-driven manner. To this end, we introduce a spatial relation prior to prevent implausible intersections, as well as data-driven interaction cues to maintain natural motions, especially for those regions under severe human-object occlusions. We also adopt an adaptive fusion scheme for temporally coherent human-object reconstruction with occlusion analysis and human parsing cue. Extensive experiments demonstrate the effectiveness of our approach to achieve high-quality 4D human performance reconstruction under complex human-object interactions whilst still maintaining the lightweight monocular setting. Zhuo Su 0006, Lan Xu 0003, Dawei Zhong, Zhong Li 0007, Fan Deng 0005, Shuxue Quan, Lu Fang 0001 |
IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. | 3 |
| 2022 | Real-Time Globally Consistent Dense 3D Reconstruction With Online TexturingabstractHigh-quality reconstruction of 3D geometry and texture plays a vital role in providing immersive perception of the real world. Additionally, online computation enables the practical usage of 3D reconstruction for interaction. We present an RGBD-based globally-consistent dense 3D reconstruction approach, where high-quality (i.e., the spatial resolution of the RGB image) texture patches are mapped on high-resolution ([Formula: see text]) geometric models online. The whole pipeline uses merely the CPU computing of a portable device. For real-time geometric reconstruction with online texturing, we propose to solve the texture optimization problem with a simplified incremental MRF solver in the context of geometric reconstruction pipeline using sparse voxel sampling strategy. An efficient reference-based color adjustment scheme is also proposed to achieve consistent texture patch colors under inconsistent luminance situations. Quantitative and qualitative experiments demonstrate that our online scheme achieves a realistic visualization of the environment with more abundant details, while taking fairly compact memory consumption and much lower computational complexity than existing solutions. Siyuan Gu, Dawei Zhong, Shuxue Quan, Lu Fang 0001 |
IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. | 3 |
| 2022 | Learning Residual Color for Novel View SynthesisabstractScene Representation Networks (SRN) have been proven as a powerful tool for novel view synthesis in recent works. They learn a mapping function from the world coordinates of spatial points to radiance color and the scene's density using a fully connected network. However, scene texture contains complex high-frequency details in practice that is hard to be memorized by a network with limited parameters, leading to disturbing blurry effects when rendering novel views. In this paper, we propose to learn 'residual color' instead of 'radiance color' for novel view synthesis, i.e., the residuals between surface color and reference color. Here the reference color is calculated based on spatial color priors, which are extracted from input view observations. The beauty of such a strategy lies in that the residuals between radiance color and reference are close to zero for most spatial points thus are easier to learn. A novel view synthesis system that learns the residual color using SRN is presented in this paper. Experiments on public datasets demonstrate that the proposed method achieves competitive performance in preserving high-resolution details, leading to visually more pleasant results than the state of the arts. Dawei Zhong, Lu Fang 0001 |
IEEE Trans. Image Process. | 2 |
| 2019 | iDFusion: Globally Consistent Dense 3D Reconstruction from RGB-D and Inertial MeasurementsabstractWe present a practical fast, globally consistent and robust dense 3D reconstruction system, iDFusion, by exploring the joint benefit of both the visual (RGB-D) solution and inertial measurement unit (IMU). A global optimization considering all the previous states is adopted to maintain high localization accuracy and global consistency, yet its complexity of being linear to the number of all previous camera/IMU observations seriously impedes real-time implementation. We show that the global optimization can be solved efficiently at the complexity linear to the number of keyframes, and further realize a real-time dense 3D reconstruction system given the estimated camera states. Meanwhile, for the sake of robustness, we propose a novel loop-validity detector based on the estimated bias of the IMU state. By checking the consistency of camera movements, a false loop closure constraint introduces manifest inconsistency between the camera movements and IMU measurements. Experiments reveal that iDFusion owns superior reconstruction performance running in 25 fps on CPU computing of portable devices, under challenging yet practical scenarios including texture-less, motion blur, and repetitive contents. Dawei Zhong, Lu Fang 0001 |
ACM Multimedia | 1 |
| 2005 | Design of middleware based grid GISabstractData distribution of GIS has been realized through WebGIS. With the increasing need of data sharing and GIS, WebGIS can no longer meet this need. The applications of grid computing and middleware technology in GIS lay a foundation for the development of middleware grid GIS. Grid GIS not only makes spatial data distribution, also makes the functional services of GIS distribution. This paper focuses on the functional architecture of grid GIS, and brings forward a functional model of grid GIS. GML and middleware are also important factors in the development of grid GIS, GML is the message carrier in the grid of Web. Qinghui Sun, Tianhe Chi, Dawei Zhong |
IGARSS | 4 |