Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Jeremy Howard
dblp:134/4033
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
2as first author
1since 2021 · last 2025
—ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 2 first-author · 1 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 2 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Language models and text generation · 42% Efficient and distributed learning · 35% Transfer learning and domain adaptation · 9% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Data mining · 100% |
Topics — the 9 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › pre-trained language model
bidirectional encoder |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Smarter, Better, Faster, Longer: A Modern Bidirectional Encoder for Fast, Memory Efficient, and Long Context Finetuning and Inference · ACL (1) 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › large language model fine-tuning
multilingual fine-tuning |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | MultiFiT: Efficient Multi-lingual Language Model Fine-tuning · EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) 2019 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
parameter-efficient fine-tuning |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | MultiFiT: Efficient Multi-lingual Language Model Fine-tuning · EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) 2019 |
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation
fine-tuning |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Universal Language Model Fine-tuning for Text Classification · ACL (1) 2018 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
text classification |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Universal Language Model Fine-tuning for Text Classification · ACL (1) 2018 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
masked language modeling |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Smarter, Better, Faster, Longer: A Modern Bidirectional Encoder for Fast, Memory Efficient, and Long Context Finetuning and Inference · ACL (1) 2025 |
Data mining › predictive modeling › regression
logistic regression |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Predictive modeling in practice: a case study from sprint · KDD 2014 |
Data mining
predictive modeling |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Predictive modeling in practice: a case study from sprint · KDD 2014 |
Data mining › predictive modeling › classification › ensemble learning
random forest |
0.1 | 1 | 2014 | Predictive modeling in practice: a case study from sprint · KDD 2014 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
masked language modeling · 0.9knowledge distillation · 0.9attention mechanism · 0.9multilingual transfer · 0.4fine-tuning · 0.4language model fine-tuning · 0.3inductive transfer learning · 0.3random forest · 0.2logistic regression · 0.2deep learning · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Smarter, Better, Faster, Longer: A Modern Bidirectional Encoder for Fast, Memory Efficient, and Long Context Finetuning and InferenceabstractBenjamin Warner, Antoine Chaffin, Benjamin Clavié, Orion Weller, Oskar Hallström, Said Taghadouini, Alexis Gallagher, Raja Biswas, Faisal Ladhak, Tom Aarsen, Griffin Thomas Adams, Jeremy Howard, Iacopo Poli. Proceedings of the 63rd Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2025. Benjamin Warner, Antoine Chaffin, Benjamin Clavié, Orion Weller, Oskar Hallström, Said Taghadouini, Alexis Gallagher, Raja Biswas, Faisal Ladhak, Tom Aarsen, Griffin Adams, Jeremy Howard, Iacopo Poli |
ACL (1) | 12 |
| 2019 | MultiFiT: Efficient Multi-lingual Language Model Fine-tuningabstractJulian Eisenschlos, Sebastian Ruder, Piotr Czapla, Marcin Kadras, Sylvain Gugger, Jeremy Howard. Proceedings of the 2019 Conference on Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing and the 9th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing (EMNLP-IJCNLP). 2019. Julian Martin Eisenschlos, Sebastian Ruder, Piotr Czapla, Marcin Kardas, Sylvain Gugger, Jeremy Howard |
EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) | 6 |
| 2018 | Universal Language Model Fine-tuning for Text ClassificationabstractInductive transfer learning has greatly impacted computer vision, but existing approaches in NLP still require task-specific modifications and training from scratch.We propose Universal Language Model Fine-tuning (ULMFiT), an effective transfer learning method that can be applied to any task in NLP, and introduce techniques that are key for fine-tuning a language model.Our method significantly outperforms the state-of-the-art on six text classification tasks, reducing the error by 18-24% on the majority of datasets.Furthermore, with only 100 labeled examples, it matches the performance of training from scratch on 100× more data.We opensource our pretrained models and code 1 . Jeremy Howard, Sebastian Ruder |
ACL (1) | 1 |
| 2014 | Predictive modeling in practice: a case study from sprintabstractIt's not often we get to peer into the details of how big corporates use predictive modeling in practice. In this talk, Sprint's Head of Predictive Modeling, Tracey De Poalo, will talk about the process she developed using SAS and logistic regression to build a wide range of models. Jeremy Howard will discuss his experience as a consultant at Sprint comparing R and random forests to the existing process, and will show the pros and cons of each approach. Tracy De Poalo, Jeremy Howard |
KDD | 2 |
| 2013 | The business impact of deep learningabstractIn the last year deep learning has gone from being a special purpose machine learning technique used mainly for image and speech recognition, to becoming a general purpose machine learning tool. This has broad implications for all organizations that rely on data analysis. It represents the latest development in a general trend towards more automated algorithms, and away from domain specific knowledge. For organizations that rely on domain expertise for their competitive advantage, this trend could be extremely disruptive. For start-ups interested in entering established markets, this trend could be a major opportunity. This talk will be a non-technical introduction to general-purpose deep learning, and its potential business impact. Jeremy Howard |
KDD | 1 |