Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Daniele Durante
dblp:139/1449
· DBLP profile ↗
6ranked-venue papers
4as first author
1since 2021 · last 2022
0000-0002-8595-6719ORCID · reported
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 4 first-author · 1 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning · 84% Time series and sequential data · 8% Generative modeling · 7% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
2 papers |
Data mining · 100% | |
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
1 paper |
Bioinformatics and computational biology · 100% |
Topics — the 17 heaviest of 17, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference
bayesian inference |
0.6 | 2 | 2022 | A Class of Conjugate Priors for Multinomial Probit Models which Includes the Multivariate Normal One · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2022 Locally adaptive factor processes for multivariate time series · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2014 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference › bayesian inference › prior distribution
conjugate priors |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | A Class of Conjugate Priors for Multinomial Probit Models which Includes the Multivariate Normal One · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2022 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference › bayesian inference
posterior inference |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | A Class of Conjugate Priors for Multinomial Probit Models which Includes the Multivariate Normal One · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2022 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › probabilistic inference › approximate inference
variational inference |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | A Class of Conjugate Priors for Multinomial Probit Models which Includes the Multivariate Normal One · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2022 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference › bayesian inference
bayesian nonparametric model |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Bayesian Learning of Dynamic Multilayer Networks · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2017 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
latent space model |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Bayesian Learning of Dynamic Multilayer Networks · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2017 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › neuroscience › neuroinformatics
brain network analysis |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Bayesian network-response regression · Bioinform. 2017 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › neuroscience
neuroinformatics |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Bayesian network-response regression · Bioinform. 2017 |
Data mining › structured data mining › graph mining
multi-layer graph |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Bayesian Learning of Dynamic Multilayer Networks · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2017 |
Data mining
network analysis |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Bayesian Learning of Dynamic Multilayer Networks · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2017 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › stochastic processes
gaussian process |
0.3 | 2 | 2017 | Locally Adaptive Bayesian Multivariate Time Series · NIPS 2013 Bayesian Learning of Dynamic Multilayer Networks · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2017 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › structured models › latent variable model
factor analysis |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Locally adaptive factor processes for multivariate time series · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2014 |
Data mining › time series analysis
multivariate time series |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Locally adaptive factor processes for multivariate time series · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2014 |
Data mining
time series analysis |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Locally adaptive factor processes for multivariate time series · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2014 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › monte carlo methods
markov chain monte carlo |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | A Class of Conjugate Priors for Multinomial Probit Models which Includes the Multivariate Normal One · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2022 |
Machine learning › Time series and sequential data › time series modeling
bayesian time series |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Locally Adaptive Bayesian Multivariate Time Series · NIPS 2013 |
Machine learning › Time series and sequential data › time series analysis
multivariate time series |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Locally Adaptive Bayesian Multivariate Time Series · NIPS 2013 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
variational approximation · 0.6unified skew-normal distribution · 0.6posterior computation · 0.6partially-factorized representation · 0.6markov chain monte carlo · 0.6latent space representation · 0.6bayesian nonparametric modeling · 0.6locally adaptive modeling · 0.4low-rank factorization · 0.3gibbs sampler · 0.3gaussian process · 0.3bayesian semiparametric model · 0.3differential equation representation · 0.2approximate bayesian inference · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | A Class of Conjugate Priors for Multinomial Probit Models which Includes the Multivariate Normal OneabstractMultinomial probit models are routinely-implemented representations for learning how the class probabilities of categorical response data change with $p$ observed predictors. Although several frequentist methods have been developed for estimation, inference and classification within such a class of models, Bayesian inference is still lagging behind. This is due to the apparent absence of a tractable class of conjugate priors, that may facilitate posterior inference on the multinomial probit coefficients. Such an issue has motivated increasing efforts toward the development of effective Markov chain Monte Carlo methods, but state-of-the-art solutions still face severe computational bottlenecks, especially in high dimensions. In this article, we show that the entire class of unified skew-normal (SUN) distributions is conjugate to several multinomial probit models. Leveraging this result and the SUN properties, we improve upon state-of-the-art solutions for posterior inference and classification both in terms of closed-form results for several functionals of interest, and also by developing novel computational methods relying either on independent and identically distributed samples from the exact posterior or on scalable and accurate variational approximations based on blocked partially-factorized representations. As illustrated in simulations and in a gastrointestinal lesions application, the magnitude of the improvements relative to current methods is particularly evident, in practice, when the focus is on high-dimensional studies. Augusto Fasano, Daniele Durante |
J. Mach. Learn. Res. | 2 |
| 2017 | Bayesian network-response regressionabstractMOTIVATION: There is increasing interest in learning how human brain networks vary as a function of a continuous trait, but flexible and efficient procedures to accomplish this goal are limited. We develop a Bayesian semiparametric model, which combines low-rank factorizations and flexible Gaussian process priors to learn changes in the conditional expectation of a network-valued random variable across the values of a continuous predictor, while including subject-specific random effects. RESULTS: The formulation leads to a general framework for inference on changes in brain network structures across human traits, facilitating borrowing of information and coherently characterizing uncertainty. We provide an efficient Gibbs sampler for posterior computation along with simple procedures for inference, prediction and goodness-of-fit assessments. The model is applied to learn how human brain networks vary across individuals with different intelligence scores. Results provide interesting insights on the association between intelligence and brain connectivity, while demonstrating good predictive performance. AVAILABILITY AND IMPLEMENTATION: Source code implemented in R and data are available at https://github.com/wangronglu/BNRR. CONTACT: [email protected]. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Supplementary data are available at Bioinformatics online. Lu Wang 0015, Daniele Durante, Rex E. Jung, David B. Dunson |
Bioinform. | 2 |
| 2017 | Bayesian Learning of Dynamic Multilayer NetworksabstractA plethora of networks is being collected in a growing number of fields, including disease transmission, international relations, social interactions, and others. As data streams continue to grow, the complexity associated with these highly multidimensional connectivity data presents novel challenges. In this paper, we focus on the time-varying interconnections among a set of actors in multiple contexts, called layers. Current literature lacks flexible statistical models for dynamic multilayer networks, which can enhance quality in inference and prediction by efficiently borrowing information within each network, across time, and between layers. Motivated by this gap, we develop a Bayesian nonparametric model leveraging latent space representations. Our formulation characterizes the edge probabilities as a function of shared and layer-specific actors positions in a latent space, with these positions changing in time via Gaussian processes. This representation facilitates dimensionality reduction and incorporates different sources of information in the observed data. In addition, we obtain tractable procedures for posterior computation, inference, and prediction. We provide theoretical results on the flexibility of our model. Our methods are tested on simulations and infection studies monitoring dynamic face-to-face contacts among individuals in multiple days, where we perform better than current methods in inference and prediction. Daniele Durante, Nabanita Mukherjee, Rebecca C. Steorts |
J. Mach. Learn. Res. | 1 |
| 2014 | Bayesian Logistic Gaussian Process Models for Dynamic NetworksabstractTime-varying adjacency matrices encoding the presence or absence of a relation among entities are available in many research fields. Motivated by an application to studying dynamic networks among sports teams, we propose a Bayesian nonparametric model. The proposed approach uses a logistic mapping from the probability matrix, encoding link probabilities between each team, to an embedded latent relational space. Within this latent space, we incorporate a dictionary of Gaussian process (GP) latent trajectories characterizing changes over time in each team, while allowing learning of the number of latent dimensions through a specially tailored prior for the GP covariance. The model is provably flexible and borrows strength across the network and over time. We provide simulation experiments and an application to the Italian soccer Championship. Daniele Durante, David B. Dunson |
AISTATS | 1 |
| 2014 | Locally adaptive factor processes for multivariate time series
Daniele Durante, Bruno Scarpa, David B. Dunson |
J. Mach. Learn. Res. | 1 |
| 2013 | Locally Adaptive Bayesian Multivariate Time SeriesabstractIn modeling multivariate time series, it is important to allow time-varying smoothness in the mean and covariance process. In particular, there may be certain time intervals exhibiting rapid changes and others in which changes are slow. If such locally adaptive smoothness is not accounted for, one can obtain misleading inferences and predictions, with over-smoothing across erratic time intervals and under-smoothing across times exhibiting slow variation. This can lead to miscalibration of predictive intervals, which can be substantially too narrow or wide depending on the time. We propose a continuous multivariate stochastic process for time series having locally varying smoothness in both the mean and covariance matrix. This process is constructed utilizing latent dictionary functions in time, which are given nested Gaussian process priors and linearly related to the observed data through a sparse mapping. Using a differential equation representation, we bypass usual computational bottlenecks in obtaining MCMC and online algorithms for approximate Bayesian inference. The performance is assessed in simulations and illustrated in a financial application. Daniele Durante, Bruno Scarpa, David B. Dunson |
NIPS | 1 |