Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Ross Boczar
dblp:160/8635
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
0as first author
2since 2021 · last 2024
—ORCID · unresolved
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 2 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
2 papers |
Trustworthy machine learning · 56% Motion planning and robot control · 14% Learning theory · 14% | |
| Theoretical computer science
2 papers |
Mathematical optimization · 82% Algorithms and data structures · 18% |
Topics — the 11 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › fairness
algorithmic fairness |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Fair Participation via Sequential Policies · AAAI 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
fairness |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Fair Participation via Sequential Policies · AAAI 2024 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › statistical estimation
semiparametric estimation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Learning Linear Dynamical Systems with Semi-Parametric Least Squares · COLT 2019 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
system identification |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Learning Linear Dynamical Systems with Semi-Parametric Least Squares · COLT 2019 |
Mathematical optimization
least squares |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Learning Linear Dynamical Systems with Semi-Parametric Least Squares · COLT 2019 |
Mathematical optimization
continuous optimization |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Low-rank Solutions of Linear Matrix Equations via Procrustes Flow · ICML 2016 |
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization › matrix optimization › matrix recovery
low-rank matrix recovery |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Low-rank Solutions of Linear Matrix Equations via Procrustes Flow · ICML 2016 |
Algorithms and data structures › numerical linear algebra
matrix factorization |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Low-rank Solutions of Linear Matrix Equations via Procrustes Flow · ICML 2016 |
Mathematical optimization
nonconvex optimization |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Low-rank Solutions of Linear Matrix Equations via Procrustes Flow · ICML 2016 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
constrained optimization |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Fair Participation via Sequential Policies · AAAI 2024 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
policy optimization |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Fair Participation via Sequential Policies · AAAI 2024 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
semi-parametric noise model · 0.8prefiltered least squares · 0.8first-order methods · 0.8constrained nonlinear optimization · 0.8oracle inequality · 0.4oracle inequalities · 0.4thresholding · 0.2restricted isometry property · 0.2gradient descent · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Fair Participation via Sequential PoliciesabstractLeading approaches to algorithmic fairness and policy-induced distribution shift are often misaligned with long-term objectives in sequential settings. We aim to correct these shortcomings by ensuring that both the objective and fairness constraints account for policy-induced distribution shift. First, we motivate this problem using an example in which individuals subject to algorithmic predictions modulate their willingness to participate with the policy maker. Fairness in this example is measured by the variance of group participation rates. Next, we develop a method for solving the resulting constrained, non-linear optimization problem and prove that this method converges to a fair, locally optimal policy given first-order information. Finally, we experimentally validate our claims in a semi-synthetic setting. Reilly Raab, Ross Boczar, Maryam Fazel, Yang Liu 0018 |
AAAI | 2 |
| 2024 | Near-Optimal Pure Exploration in Matrix Games: A Generalization of Stochastic Bandits & Dueling BanditsabstractWe study the sample complexity of identifying the pure strategy Nash equilibrium (PSNE) in a two-player zero-sum matrix game with noise. Formally, we are given a stochastic model where any learner can sample an entry $(i,j)$ of the input matrix $A\in [-1,1]^{n\times m}$ and observe $A_{i,j}+\eta$ where $\eta$ is a zero-mean $1$-sub-Gaussian noise. The aim of the learner is to identify the PSNE of $A$, whenever it exists, with high probability while taking as few samples as possible. Zhou et al., (2017) presents an instance-dependent sample complexity lower bound that depends only on the entries in the row and column in which the PSNE lies. We design a near-optimal algorithm whose sample complexity matches the lower bound, up to log factors. The problem of identifying the PSNE also generalizes the problem of pure exploration in stochastic multi-armed bandits and dueling bandits, and our result matches the optimal bounds, up to log factors, in both the settings. Arnab Maiti, Ross Boczar, Kevin Jamieson 0001, Lillian J. Ratliff |
AISTATS | 2 |
| 2019 | Learning Linear Dynamical Systems with Semi-Parametric Least SquaresabstractWe analyze a simple prefiltered variation of the least squares estimator for the problem of estimation with biased, \emph{semi-parametric} noise, an error model studied more broadly in causal statistics and active learning. We prove an oracle inequality which demonstrates that this procedure provably mitigates the variance introduced by long-term dependencies. % We then demonstrate that prefiltered least squares yields, to our knowledge, the first algorithm that provably estimates the parameters of partially-observed linear systems that attains rates which do not not incur a worst-case dependence on the rate at which these dependencies decay. % The algorithm is provably consistent even for systems which satisfy the weaker \emph{marginal stability} condition obeyed by many classical models based on Newtonian mechanics. In this context, our semi-parametric framework yields guarantees for both stochastic and worst-case noise. Max Simchowitz, Ross Boczar, Benjamin Recht |
COLT | 2 |
| 2016 | Low-rank Solutions of Linear Matrix Equations via Procrustes FlowabstractIn this paper we study the problem of recovering a low-rank matrix from linear measurements. Our algorithm, which we call Procrustes Flow, starts from an initial estimate obtained by a thresholding scheme followed by gradient descent on a non-convex objective. We show that as long as the measurements obey a standard restricted isometry property, our algorithm converges to the unknown matrix at a geometric rate. In the case of Gaussian measurements, such convergence occurs for a n1 \times n2 matrix of rank r when the number of measurements exceeds a constant times (n1 + n2)r. Stephen Tu, Ross Boczar, Max Simchowitz, Mahdi Soltanolkotabi, Benjamin Recht |
ICML | 2 |