Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Kai Sheng Tai
dblp:160/8934
· DBLP profile ↗
8ranked-venue papers
5as first author
3since 2021 · last 2024
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 6 · 4 first-author · 3 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 2 · 1 first-authorGraphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
6 papers |
Efficient and distributed learning · 32% Deep learning architectures and training · 18% Vision and language · 14% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
2 papers |
Data stream processing · 80% Query processing and optimization · 20% | |
| Theoretical computer science
2 papers |
Algorithms and data structures · 100% |
Topics — the 22 heaviest of 24, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › Vision and language
vision-language model |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | uCAP: An Unsupervised Prompting Method for Vision-Language Models · ECCV (74) 2024 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
model compression |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Spartan: Differentiable Sparsity via Regularized Transportation · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › model compression
pruning |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Spartan: Differentiable Sparsity via Regularized Transportation · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › model compression
sparse training |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Spartan: Differentiable Sparsity via Regularized Transportation · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
optimal transport |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Sinkhorn Label Allocation: Semi-Supervised Classification via Annealed Self-Training · ICML 2021 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
equivariant neural network |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Equivariant Transformer Networks · ICML 2019 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › equivariant neural network
equivariant transformer |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Equivariant Transformer Networks · ICML 2019 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
robustness |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Equivariant Transformer Networks · ICML 2019 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
transformation invariance |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Equivariant Transformer Networks · ICML 2019 |
Algorithms and data structures › numerical linear algebra › matrix factorization
low-rank matrix factorization |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Compressed Factorization: Fast and Accurate Low-Rank Factorization of Compressively-Sensed Data · ICML 2019 |
Algorithms and data structures › numerical linear algebra
matrix factorization |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Compressed Factorization: Fast and Accurate Low-Rank Factorization of Compressively-Sensed Data · ICML 2019 |
Algorithms and data structures › numerical linear algebra › matrix and tensor decomposition
tensor decomposition |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Compressed Factorization: Fast and Accurate Low-Rank Factorization of Compressively-Sensed Data · ICML 2019 |
Query processing and optimization
aggregation |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Moment-Based Quantile Sketches for Efficient High Cardinality Aggregation Queries · Proc. VLDB Endow. 2018 |
Data stream processing
quantile estimation |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Moment-Based Quantile Sketches for Efficient High Cardinality Aggregation Queries · Proc. VLDB Endow. 2018 |
Data stream processing › quantile estimation
quantile sketch |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Moment-Based Quantile Sketches for Efficient High Cardinality Aggregation Queries · Proc. VLDB Endow. 2018 |
Data stream processing
sketch |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Sketching Linear Classifiers over Data Streams · SIGMOD Conference 2018 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
neural language model |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | Improved Semantic Representations From Tree-Structured Long Short-Term Memory Networks · ACL (1) 2015 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › text embedding
sentence embedding |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | Improved Semantic Representations From Tree-Structured Long Short-Term Memory Networks · ACL (1) 2015 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › recurrent neural network › LSTM
tree-structured LSTM |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | Improved Semantic Representations From Tree-Structured Long Short-Term Memory Networks · ACL (1) 2015 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
regularized optimization |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Spartan: Differentiable Sparsity via Regularized Transportation · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation learning
dimensionality reduction |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | Compressed Factorization: Fast and Accurate Low-Rank Factorization of Compressively-Sensed Data · ICML 2019 |
Algorithms and data structures › sublinear algorithms
sublinear space algorithms |
0.1 | 1 | 2018 | Sketching Linear Classifiers over Data Streams · SIGMOD Conference 2018 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
random projection · 0.8prompting · 0.8compressed sensing · 0.8gradient update sketching · 0.7feature hashing · 0.7soft top-k masking · 0.6optimal transport · 0.6hard sparsification · 0.6dual averaging · 0.6stochastic optimization · 0.5annealing · 0.5canonical coordinate system · 0.4method of moments · 0.3maximum entropy principle · 0.3countsketch · 0.3count sketch · 0.3
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | uCAP: An Unsupervised Prompting Method for Vision-Language Models
A. Tuan Nguyen, Kai Sheng Tai, Bor-Chun Chen, Satya Narayan Shukla, Hanchao Yu, Philip Torr 0001, Tai-Peng Tian, Ser-Nam Lim |
ECCV (74) | 2 |
| 2022 | Spartan: Differentiable Sparsity via Regularized TransportationabstractWe present Spartan, a method for training sparse neural network models with a predetermined level of sparsity. Spartan is based on a combination of two techniques: (1) soft top-k masking of low-magnitude parameters via a regularized optimal transportation problem and (2) dual averaging-based parameter updates with hard sparsification in the forward pass. This scheme realizes an exploration-exploitation tradeoff: early in training, the learner is able to explore various sparsity patterns, and as the soft top-k approximation is gradually sharpened over the course of training, the balance shifts towards parameter optimization with respect to a fixed sparsity mask. Spartan is sufficiently flexible to accommodate a variety of sparsity allocation policies, including both unstructured and block-structured sparsity, global and per-layer sparsity budgets, as well as general cost-sensitive sparsity allocation mediated by linear models of per-parameter costs. On ImageNet-1K classification, we demonstrate that training with Spartan yields 95% sparse ResNet-50 models and 90% block sparse ViT-B/16 models while incurring absolute top-1 accuracy losses of less than 1% compared to fully dense training. Kai Sheng Tai, Tai-Peng Tian, Ser-Nam Lim |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2021 | Sinkhorn Label Allocation: Semi-Supervised Classification via Annealed Self-TrainingabstractSelf-training is a standard approach to semi-supervised learning where the learner’s own predictions on unlabeled data are used as supervision during training. In this paper, we reinterpret this label assignment process as an optimal transportation problem between examples and classes, wherein the cost of assigning an example to a class is mediated by the current predictions of the classifier. This formulation facilitates a practical annealing strategy for label assignment and allows for the inclusion of prior knowledge on class proportions via flexible upper bound constraints. The solutions to these assignment problems can be efficiently approximated using Sinkhorn iteration, thus enabling their use in the inner loop of standard stochastic optimization algorithms. We demonstrate the effectiveness of our algorithm on the CIFAR-10, CIFAR-100, and SVHN datasets in comparison with FixMatch, a state-of-the-art self-training algorithm. Kai Sheng Tai, Peter Bailis, Gregory Valiant |
ICML | 1 |
| 2019 | Compressed Factorization: Fast and Accurate Low-Rank Factorization of Compressively-Sensed DataabstractWhat learning algorithms can be run directly on compressively-sensed data? In this work, we consider the question of accurately and efficiently computing low-rank matrix or tensor factorizations given data compressed via random projections. We examine the approach of first performing factorization in the compressed domain, and then reconstructing the original high-dimensional factors from the recovered (compressed) factors. In both the matrix and tensor settings, we establish conditions under which this natural approach will provably recover the original factors. While it is well-known that random projections preserve a number of geometric properties of a dataset, our work can be viewed as showing that they can also preserve certain solutions of non-convex, NP-Hard problems like non-negative matrix factorization. We support these theoretical results with experiments on synthetic data and demonstrate the practical applicability of compressed factorization on real-world gene expression and EEG time series datasets. Vatsal Sharan, Kai Sheng Tai, Peter Bailis, Gregory Valiant |
ICML | 2 |
| 2019 | Equivariant Transformer NetworksabstractHow can prior knowledge on the transformation invariances of a domain be incorporated into the architecture of a neural network? We propose Equivariant Transformers (ETs), a family of differentiable image-to-image mappings that improve the robustness of models towards pre-defined continuous transformation groups. Through the use of specially-derived canonical coordinate systems, ETs incorporate functions that are equivariant by construction with respect to these transformations. We show empirically that ETs can be flexibly composed to improve model robustness towards more complicated transformation groups in several parameters. On a real-world image classification task, ETs improve the sample efficiency of ResNet classifiers, achieving relative improvements in error rate of up to 15% in the limited data regime while increasing model parameter count by less than 1%. Kai Sheng Tai, Peter Bailis, Gregory Valiant |
ICML | 1 |
| 2018 | Sketching Linear Classifiers over Data StreamsabstractWe introduce a new sub-linear space sketch---the Weight-Median Sketch---for learning compressed linear classifiers over data streams while supporting the efficient recovery of large-magnitude weights in the model. This enables memory-limited execution of several statistical analyses over streams, including online feature selection, streaming data explanation, relative deltoid detection, and streaming estimation of pointwise mutual information. Unlike related sketches that capture the most frequently-occurring features (or items) in a data stream, the Weight-Median Sketch captures the features that are most discriminative of one stream (or class) compared to another. The Weight-Median Sketch adopts the core data structure used in the Count-Sketch, but, instead of sketching counts, it captures sketched gradient updates to the model parameters. We provide a theoretical analysis that establishes recovery guarantees for batch and online learning, and demonstrate empirical improvements in memory-accuracy trade-offs over alternative memory-budgeted methods, including count-based sketches and feature hashing. Kai Sheng Tai, Vatsal Sharan, Peter Bailis, Gregory Valiant |
SIGMOD Conference | 1 |
| 2018 | Moment-Based Quantile Sketches for Efficient High Cardinality Aggregation QueriesabstractInteractive analytics increasingly involves querying for quantiles over sub-populations of high cardinality datasets. Data processing engines such as Druid and Spark use mergeable summaries to estimate quantiles, but summary merge times can be a bottleneck during aggregation. We show how a compact and efficiently mergeable quantile sketch can support aggregation workloads. This data structure, which we refer to as the moments sketch, operates with a small memory footprint (200 bytes) and computationally efficient (50ns) merges by tracking only a set of summary statistics, notably the sample moments. We demonstrate how we can efficiently estimate quantiles using the method of moments and the maximum entropy principle, and show how the use of a cascade further improves query time for threshold predicates. Empirical evaluation shows that the moments sketch can achieve less than 1 percent quantile error with 15× less overhead than comparable summaries, improving end query time in the MacroBase engine by up to 7× and the Druid engine by up to 60×. Edward Gan, Jialin Ding 0001, Kai Sheng Tai, Vatsal Sharan, Peter Bailis |
Proc. VLDB Endow. | 3 |
| 2015 | Improved Semantic Representations From Tree-Structured Long Short-Term Memory NetworksabstractKai Sheng Tai, Richard Socher, Christopher D. Manning. Proceedings of the 53rd Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics and the 7th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2015. Kai Sheng Tai, Richard Socher, Christopher D. Manning |
ACL (1) | 1 |