Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Stefan Stark
dblp:161/9953 · also Stefan G. Stark
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
1as first author
2since 2021 · last 2024
0000-0003-2478-9512ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 3 · 1 first-author · 2 since 2021Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
3 papers |
Bioinformatics and computational biology · 100% |
Topics — the 4 heaviest of 5, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Bioinformatics and computational biology › systems bioinformatics
pathway analysis |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Probabilistic pathway-based multimodal factor analysis · Bioinform. 2024 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › single-cell analysis
single-cell sequencing |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | SECEDO: SNV-based subclone detection using ultra-low coverage single-cell DNA sequencing · Bioinform. 2022 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology
single-cell analysis |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | SCIM: universal single-cell matching with unpaired feature sets · Bioinform. 2020 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › single-cell analysis
single-cell data integration |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | SCIM: universal single-cell matching with unpaired feature sets · Bioinform. 2020 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
probabilistic factor analysis · 0.8read overlap · 0.6phasing · 0.6bayesian filtering · 0.6bipartite matching · 0.4autoencoder · 0.4adversarial objective · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Probabilistic pathway-based multimodal factor analysis
Alexander Immer, Stefan Stark, Francis Jacob, Ximena Bonilla, Tinu Thomas, André Kahles, Sandra Götze, Emanuela S. Milani, Bernd Wollscheid, Gunnar Rätsch, Kjong-Van Lehmann |
Bioinform. | 2 |
| 2022 | SECEDO: SNV-based subclone detection using ultra-low coverage single-cell DNA sequencingabstractMOTIVATION: Several recently developed single-cell DNA sequencing technologies enable whole-genome sequencing of thousands of cells. However, the ultra-low coverage of the sequenced data (<0.05× per cell) mostly limits their usage to the identification of copy number alterations in multi-megabase segments. Many tumors are not copy number-driven, and thus single-nucleotide variant (SNV)-based subclone detection may contribute to a more comprehensive view on intra-tumor heterogeneity. Due to the low coverage of the data, the identification of SNVs is only possible when superimposing the sequenced genomes of hundreds of genetically similar cells. Thus, we have developed a new approach to efficiently cluster tumor cells based on a Bayesian filtering approach of relevant loci and exploiting read overlap and phasing. RESULTS: We developed Single Cell Data Tumor Clusterer (SECEDO, lat. 'to separate'), a new method to cluster tumor cells based solely on SNVs, inferred on ultra-low coverage single-cell DNA sequencing data. We applied SECEDO to a synthetic dataset simulating 7250 cells and eight tumor subclones from a single patient and were able to accurately reconstruct the clonal composition, detecting 92.11% of the somatic SNVs, with the smallest clusters representing only 6.9% of the total population. When applied to five real single-cell sequencing datasets from a breast cancer patient, each consisting of ≈2000 cells, SECEDO was able to recover the major clonal composition in each dataset at the original coverage of 0.03×, achieving an Adjusted Rand Index (ARI) score of ≈0.6. The current state-of-the-art SNV-based clustering method achieved an ARI score of ≈0, even after merging cells to create higher coverage data (factor 10 increase), and was only able to match SECEDOs performance when pooling data from all five datasets, in addition to artificially increasing the sequencing coverage by a factor of 7. Variant calling on the resulting clusters recovered more than twice as many SNVs as would have been detected if calling on all cells together. Further, the allelic ratio of the called SNVs on each subcluster was more than double relative to the allelic ratio of the SNVs called without clustering, thus demonstrating that calling variants on subclones, in addition to both increasing sensitivity of SNV detection and attaching SNVs to subclones, significantly increases the confidence of the called variants. AVAILABILITY AND IMPLEMENTATION: SECEDO is implemented in C++ and is publicly available at https://github.com/ratschlab/secedo. Instructions to download the data and the evaluation code to reproduce the findings in this paper are available at: https://github.com/ratschlab/secedo-evaluation. The code and data of the submitted version are archived at: https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6516955. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Supplementary data are available at Bioinformatics online. Hana Rozhonová, Daniel Danciu, Stefan Stark, Gunnar Rätsch, André Kahles, Kjong-Van Lehmann |
Bioinform. | 3 |
| 2020 | SCIM: universal single-cell matching with unpaired feature setsabstractMOTIVATION: Recent technological advances have led to an increase in the production and availability of single-cell data. The ability to integrate a set of multi-technology measurements would allow the identification of biologically or clinically meaningful observations through the unification of the perspectives afforded by each technology. In most cases, however, profiling technologies consume the used cells and thus pairwise correspondences between datasets are lost. Due to the sheer size single-cell datasets can acquire, scalable algorithms that are able to universally match single-cell measurements carried out in one cell to its corresponding sibling in another technology are needed. RESULTS: We propose Single-Cell data Integration via Matching (SCIM), a scalable approach to recover such correspondences in two or more technologies. SCIM assumes that cells share a common (low-dimensional) underlying structure and that the underlying cell distribution is approximately constant across technologies. It constructs a technology-invariant latent space using an autoencoder framework with an adversarial objective. Multi-modal datasets are integrated by pairing cells across technologies using a bipartite matching scheme that operates on the low-dimensional latent representations. We evaluate SCIM on a simulated cellular branching process and show that the cell-to-cell matches derived by SCIM reflect the same pseudotime on the simulated dataset. Moreover, we apply our method to two real-world scenarios, a melanoma tumor sample and a human bone marrow sample, where we pair cells from a scRNA dataset to their sibling cells in a CyTOF dataset achieving 90% and 78% cell-matching accuracy for each one of the samples, respectively. AVAILABILITY AND IMPLEMENTATION: https://github.com/ratschlab/scim. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Supplementary data are available at Bioinformatics online. Stefan Stark, Joanna Ficek, Francesco Locatello, Ximena Bonilla, Stéphane Chevrier, Franziska Singer, Gunnar Rätsch, Kjong-Van Lehmann |
Bioinform. | 1 |
| 2015 | Probabilistic clustering of time-evolving distance data
Julia E. Vogt, Marius Kloft, Stefan Stark, Sudhir Raman, Sandhya Prabhakaran, Volker Roth 0001, Gunnar Rätsch |
Mach. Learn. | 3 |