Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Naeemullah Khan
dblp:169/4791
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
3as first author
1since 2021 · last 2022
0000-0001-8737-2429ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 3 first-author · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 4 · 3 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
5 papers |
Trustworthy machine learning · 48% Segmentation and scene understanding · 26% Learning paradigms · 18% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
1 paper |
Image and video processing · 100% |
Topics — the 12 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
image segmentation |
0.6 | 2 | 2018 | Learned Shape-Tailored Descriptors for Segmentation · CVPR 2018 Coarse-to-Fine Segmentation with Shape-Tailored Continuum Scale Spaces · CVPR 2017 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding › image segmentation
texture segmentation |
0.6 | 2 | 2018 | Learned Shape-Tailored Descriptors for Segmentation · CVPR 2018 Coarse-to-Fine Segmentation with Shape-Tailored Continuum Scale Spaces · CVPR 2017 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness
adversarial robustness |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | DeformRS: Certifying Input Deformations with Randomized Smoothing · AAAI 2022 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness
certified robustness |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | DeformRS: Certifying Input Deformations with Randomized Smoothing · AAAI 2022 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness
input transformation robustness |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | DeformRS: Certifying Input Deformations with Randomized Smoothing · AAAI 2022 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness › certified robustness
randomized smoothing |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | DeformRS: Certifying Input Deformations with Randomized Smoothing · AAAI 2022 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms › continual learning › catastrophic forgetting
catastrophic forgetting mitigation |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Continual Learning in Low-rank Orthogonal Subspaces · NeurIPS 2020 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms
continual learning |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Continual Learning in Low-rank Orthogonal Subspaces · NeurIPS 2020 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking
motion segmentation |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Coarse-to-Fine Segmentation with Shape-Tailored Continuum Scale Spaces · CVPR 2017 |
Image and video processing
image segmentation |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | Shape-tailored local descriptors and their application to segmentation and tracking · CVPR 2015 |
Image and video processing › feature extraction › feature descriptor
local feature descriptor |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | Shape-tailored local descriptors and their application to segmentation and tracking · CVPR 2015 |
Image and video processing › image segmentation
texture segmentation |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | Shape-tailored local descriptors and their application to segmentation and tracking · CVPR 2015 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
randomized smoothing · 0.6certified defense · 0.6stiefel manifold optimization · 0.4isometric mapping · 0.4experience replay · 0.4partial differential equations · 0.3neural network · 0.3metric learning · 0.3heat equation · 0.3energy minimization · 0.3poisson-like partial differential equations · 0.2mumford-shah energy · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | DeformRS: Certifying Input Deformations with Randomized SmoothingabstractDeep neural networks are vulnerable to input deformations in the form of vector fields of pixel displacements and to other parameterized geometric deformations e.g. translations, rotations, etc. Current input deformation certification methods either (i) do not scale to deep networks on large input datasets, or (ii) can only certify a specific class of deformations, e.g. only rotations. We reformulate certification in randomized smoothing setting for both general vector field and parameterized deformations and propose DeformRS-VF and DeformRS-Par, respectively. Our new formulation scales to large networks on large input datasets. For instance, DeformRS-Par certifies rich deformations, covering translations, rotations, scaling, affine deformations, and other visually aligned deformations such as ones parameterized by Discrete-Cosine-Transform basis. Extensive experiments on MNIST, CIFAR10, and ImageNet show competitive performance of DeformRS-Par achieving a certified accuracy of 39\% against perturbed rotations in the set [-10 degree, 10 degree] on ImageNet. Motasem Alfarra, Adel Bibi, Naeemullah Khan, Philip Torr 0001, Bernard Ghanem |
AAAI | 3 |
| 2020 | Continual Learning in Low-rank Orthogonal SubspacesabstractIn continual learning (CL), a learner is faced with a sequence of tasks, arriving one after the other, and the goal is to remember all the tasks once the continual learning experience is finished. The prior art in CL uses episodic memory, parameter regularization or extensible network structures to reduce interference among tasks, but in the end, all the approaches learn different tasks in a joint vector space. We believe this invariably leads to interference among different tasks. We propose to learn tasks in different (low-rank) vector subspaces that are kept orthogonal to each other in order to minimize interference. Further, to keep the gradients of different tasks coming from these subspaces orthogonal to each other, we learn isometric mappings by posing network training as an optimization problem over the Stiefel manifold. To the best of our understanding, we report, for the first time, strong results over experience-replay baseline with and without memory on standard classification benchmarks in continual learning. Arslan Chaudhry, Naeemullah Khan, Puneet K. Dokania, Philip Torr 0001 |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2018 | Learned Shape-Tailored Descriptors for SegmentationabstractWe address the problem of texture segmentation by grouping dense pixel-wise descriptors. We introduce and construct learned Shape-Tailored Descriptors that aggregate image statistics only within regions of interest to avoid mixing statistics of different textures, and that are invariant to complex nuisances (e.g., illumination, perspective and deformations). This is accomplished by training a neural network to discriminate base shape-tailored descriptors of oriented gradients at various scales. These descriptors are defined through partial differential equations to obtain data at various scales in arbitrarily shaped regions. We formulate and optimize a joint optimization problem in the segmentation and descriptors to discriminate these base descriptors using the learned metric, equivalent to grouping learned descriptors. Experiments on benchmark datasets show that the descriptors learned on a small dataset of segmented images generalize well to unseen textures in other datasets, showing the generic nature of these descriptors. We also show state-of-the-art results on texture segmentation benchmarks. Naeemullah Khan, Ganesh Sundaramoorthi |
CVPR | 1 |
| 2017 | Coarse-to-Fine Segmentation with Shape-Tailored Continuum Scale SpacesabstractWe formulate an energy for segmentation that is designed to have preference for segmenting the coarse over fine structure of the image, without smoothing across boundaries of regions. The energy is formulated by integrating a continuum of scales from a scale space computed from the heat equation within regions. We show that the energy can be optimized without computing a continuum of scales, but instead from a single scale. This makes the method computationally efficient in comparison to energies using a discrete set of scales. We apply our method to texture and motion segmentation. Experiments on benchmark datasets show that a continuum of scales leads to better segmentation accuracy over discrete scales and other competing methods. Naeemullah Khan, Byung-Woo Hong, Anthony J. Yezzi, Ganesh Sundaramoorthi |
CVPR | 1 |
| 2015 | Shape-tailored local descriptors and their application to segmentation and trackingabstractWe propose new dense descriptors for texture segmentation. Given a region of arbitrary shape in an image, these descriptors are formed from shape-dependent scale spaces of oriented gradients. These scale spaces are defined by Poisson-like partial differential equations. A key property of our new descriptors is that they do not aggregate image data across the boundary of the region, in contrast to existing descriptors based on aggregation of oriented gradients. As an example, we show how the descriptor can be incorporated in a Mumford-Shah energy for texture segmentation. We test our method on several challenging datasets for texture segmentation and textured object tracking. Experiments indicate that our descriptors lead to more accurate segmentation than non-shape dependent descriptors and the state-of-the-art in texture segmentation. Naeemullah Khan, Marei Algarni, Anthony J. Yezzi, Ganesh Sundaramoorthi |
CVPR | 1 |