Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Jovana Mitrovic
dblp:176/5114
· DBLP profile ↗
8ranked-venue papers
3as first author
6since 2021 · last 2024
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 8 · 3 first-author · 6 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
7 papers |
Representation and self-supervised learning · 47% Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning · 15% Vision and language · 9% |
Topics — the 17 heaviest of 18, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
contrastive learning |
1.2 | 2 | 2023 | SemPPL: Predicting Pseudo-Labels for Better Contrastive Representations · ICLR 2023 CoBERL: Contrastive BERT for Reinforcement Learning · ICLR 2022 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation learning
invariant representation learning |
1.2 | 2 | 2023 | Neural Algorithmic Reasoning with Causal Regularisation · ICML 2023 Representation Learning via Invariant Causal Mechanisms · ICLR 2021 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
vision-language pretraining |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Improving fine-grained understanding in image-text pre-training · ICML 2024 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › knowledge incorporation › knowledge-infused learning › neuro-symbolic learning
neural algorithmic reasoning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Neural Algorithmic Reasoning with Causal Regularisation · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
pseudo-label estimation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | SemPPL: Predicting Pseudo-Labels for Better Contrastive Representations · ICLR 2023 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › large language model training › language model pretraining
BERT-style pretraining |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | CoBERL: Contrastive BERT for Reinforcement Learning · ICLR 2022 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › function approximation
representation learning for reinforcement learning |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | CoBERL: Contrastive BERT for Reinforcement Learning · ICLR 2022 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
causal representation learning |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Representation Learning via Invariant Causal Mechanisms · ICLR 2021 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › causal inference
causal discovery |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Causal Inference via Kernel Deviance Measures · NeurIPS 2018 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning
causal inference |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Causal Inference via Kernel Deviance Measures · NeurIPS 2018 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference › bayesian inference › approximate bayesian inference
approximate bayesian computation |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | DR-ABC: Approximate Bayesian Computation with Kernel-Based Distribution Regression · ICML 2016 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference › bayesian inference › approximate bayesian inference
simulation-based inference |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | DR-ABC: Approximate Bayesian Computation with Kernel-Based Distribution Regression · ICML 2016 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
multimodal representation learning |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Improving fine-grained understanding in image-text pre-training · ICML 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
out-of-distribution generalization |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Neural Algorithmic Reasoning with Causal Regularisation · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
robustness |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Neural Algorithmic Reasoning with Causal Regularisation · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference › regression
distribution regression |
0.1 | 1 | 2016 | DR-ABC: Approximate Bayesian Computation with Kernel-Based Distribution Regression · ICML 2016 |
Machine learning › Kernel, tree and ensemble methods
kernel methods |
0.1 | 1 | 2016 | DR-ABC: Approximate Bayesian Computation with Kernel-Based Distribution Regression · ICML 2016 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
contrastive learning · 1.3sparse similarity · 0.8self-supervised learning · 0.7data augmentation · 0.7causal regularization · 0.7BERT · 0.6invariant causal mechanisms · 0.5reproducing kernel hilbert space · 0.3nonparametric methods · 0.3kernel conditional deviance · 0.3
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Improving fine-grained understanding in image-text pre-trainingabstractWe introduce SPARse fine-grained Contrastive alignment (SPARC), a simple method for pretraining more fine-grained multimodal representations from image-text pairs. Given that multiple image patches often correspond to single words, we propose to learn a grouping of image patches for every token in the caption. To achieve this, we use a sparse similarity metric between image patches and language tokens and compute for each token a language-grouped vision embedding as the weighted average of patches. The token and language-grouped vision embeddings are then contrasted through a fine-grained sequence-wise loss that only depends on individual samples and does not require other batch samples as negatives, i.e., more detailed information is encoded in a computationally inexpensive way. SPARC combines this fine-grained loss with a contrastive loss between global image and text embeddings to learn representations that simultaneously encode global and local information. We thoroughly evaluate SPARC and show improved performance over competing approaches both on image-level tasks relying on coarse-grained information, e.g. classification, as well as region-level tasks relying on fine-grained information, e.g., retrieval, object detection, segmentation while also improving model faithfulness and captioning in foundational vision-language models. Ioana Bica, Anastasija Ilic, Goker Erdogan, Matko Bosnjak, Christos Kaplanis, Alexey A. Gritsenko, Matthias Minderer, Charles Blundell, Razvan Pascanu, Jovana Mitrovic |
ICML | 11 |
| 2023 | SemPPL: Predicting Pseudo-Labels for Better Contrastive Representations
Matko Bosnjak, Pierre H. Richemond, Nenad Tomasev, Florian Strub, Jacob C. Walker, Felix Hill, Lars Buesing, Razvan Pascanu, Charles Blundell, Jovana Mitrovic |
ICLR | 10 |
| 2023 | Neural Algorithmic Reasoning with Causal RegularisationabstractRecent work on neural algorithmic reasoning has investigated the reasoning capabilities of neural networks, effectively demonstrating they can learn to execute classical algorithms on unseen data coming from the train distribution. However, the performance of existing neural reasoners significantly degrades on out-of-distribution (OOD) test data, where inputs have larger sizes. In this work, we make an important observation: there are many different inputs for which an algorithm will perform certain intermediate computations identically. This insight allows us to develop data augmentation procedures that, given an algorithm’s intermediate trajectory, produce inputs for which the target algorithm would have exactly the same next trajectory step. We ensure invariance in the next-step prediction across such inputs, by employing a self-supervised objective derived by our observation, formalised in a causal graph. We prove that the resulting method, which we call Hint-ReLIC, improves the OOD generalisation capabilities of the reasoner. We evaluate our method on the CLRS algorithmic reasoning benchmark, where we show up to 3x improvements on the OOD test data. Beatrice Bevilacqua, Kyriacos Nikiforou, Borja Ibarz, Ioana Bica, Michela Paganini, Charles Blundell, Jovana Mitrovic, Petar Velickovic |
ICML | 7 |
| 2022 | CoBERL: Contrastive BERT for Reinforcement Learning
Andrea Banino, Adrià Puigdomènech Badia, Jacob C. Walker, Tim Scholtes, Jovana Mitrovic, Charles Blundell |
ICLR | 5 |
| 2021 | Can algorithms learn from babies? Exploring how infant learning can inform and inspire unsupervised learning algorithms
Jelena Sucevic, Jovana Mitrovic |
CogSci | 2 |
| 2021 | Representation Learning via Invariant Causal Mechanisms
Jovana Mitrovic, Brian McWilliams, Jacob C. Walker, Lars Buesing, Charles Blundell |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2018 | Causal Inference via Kernel Deviance MeasuresabstractDiscovering the causal structure among a set of variables is a fundamental problem in many areas of science. In this paper, we propose Kernel Conditional Deviance for Causal Inference (KCDC) a fully nonparametric causal discovery method based on purely observational data. From a novel interpretation of the notion of asymmetry between cause and effect, we derive a corresponding asymmetry measure using the framework of reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces. Based on this, we propose three decision rules for causal discovery. We demonstrate the wide applicability and robustness of our method across a range of diverse synthetic datasets. Furthermore, we test our method on real-world time series data and the real-world benchmark dataset Tübingen Cause-Effect Pairs where we outperform state-of-the-art approaches. Jovana Mitrovic, Dino Sejdinovic, Yee Whye Teh |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2016 | DR-ABC: Approximate Bayesian Computation with Kernel-Based Distribution RegressionabstractPerforming exact posterior inference in complex generative models is often difficult or impossible due to an expensive to evaluate or intractable likelihood function. Approximate Bayesian computation (ABC) is an inference framework that constructs an approximation to the true likelihood based on the similarity between the observed and simulated data as measured by a predefined set of summary statistics. Although the choice of informative problem-specific summary statistics crucially influences the quality of the likelihood approximation and hence also the quality of the posterior sample in ABC, there are only few principled general-purpose approaches to the selection or construction of such summary statistics. In this paper, we develop a novel framework for solving this problem. We model the functional relationship between the data and the optimal choice (with respect to a loss function) of summary statistics using kernel-based distribution regression. Furthermore, we extend our approach to incorporate kernel-based regression from conditional distributions, thus appropriately taking into account the specific structure of the posited generative model. We show that our approach can be implemented in a computationally and statistically efficient way using the random Fourier features framework for large-scale kernel learning. In addition to that, our framework outperforms related methods by a large margin on toy and real-world data, including hierarchical and time series models. Jovana Mitrovic, Dino Sejdinovic, Yee Whye Teh |
ICML | 1 |