Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Benjamin Plaut
dblp:178/8624
· DBLP profile ↗
13ranked-venue papers
7as first author
1since 2021 · last 2025
0000-0002-0388-9023ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 6 · 1 first-authorTheory of computation · 5 · 4 first-authorArtificial intelligence and machine learning · 3 · 2 first-author · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Theoretical computer science
5 papers |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design · 56% Mathematical optimization · 27% Computational complexity · 17% | |
| Artificial intelligence
1 paper |
Learning theory · 100% |
Topics — the 13 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design
fair division |
1.1 | 3 | 2020 | Communication Complexity of Discrete Fair Division · SIAM J. Comput. 2020 Communication Complexity of Discrete Fair Division · SODA 2019 Almost Envy-Freeness with General Valuations · SODA 2018 |
Machine learning › Learning theory
online learning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Avoiding Catastrophe in Online Learning by Asking for Help · ICML 2025 |
Computational complexity
communication complexity |
0.8 | 2 | 2020 | Communication Complexity of Discrete Fair Division · SIAM J. Comput. 2020 Communication Complexity of Discrete Fair Division · SODA 2019 |
Mathematical optimization
integer programming |
0.5 | 2 | 2016 | Position-Indexed Formulations for Kidney Exchange · EC 2016 Fast Optimal Clearing of Capped-Chain Barter Exchanges · AAAI 2016 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design › market design › matching markets
kidney exchange |
0.5 | 2 | 2016 | Position-Indexed Formulations for Kidney Exchange · EC 2016 Fast Optimal Clearing of Capped-Chain Barter Exchanges · AAAI 2016 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design › fair division
envy-freeness |
0.4 | 2 | 2019 | Almost Envy-Freeness with General Valuations · SODA 2018 Communication Complexity of Discrete Fair Division · SODA 2019 |
Mathematical optimization
discrete optimization |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Almost Envy-Freeness with General Valuations · SODA 2018 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design › fair division › envy-freeness
EFX allocation |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Almost Envy-Freeness with General Valuations · SODA 2018 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › online learning
regret bounds |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Avoiding Catastrophe in Online Learning by Asking for Help · ICML 2025 |
Mathematical optimization › integer programming › branch-and-bound
branch-and-price |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Fast Optimal Clearing of Capped-Chain Barter Exchanges · AAAI 2016 |
Mathematical optimization
combinatorial optimization |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Fast Optimal Clearing of Capped-Chain Barter Exchanges · AAAI 2016 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design
market design |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Position-Indexed Formulations for Kidney Exchange · EC 2016 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design › fair division
indivisible goods allocation |
0.1 | 1 | 2018 | Almost Envy-Freeness with General Valuations · SODA 2018 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
regret analysis · 0.9online learning · 0.9knowledge transfer · 0.9communication complexity lower bounds · 0.8deterministic and randomized protocols · 0.4query complexity lower bounds · 0.3leximin · 0.3constraint generation · 0.2column generation · 0.2branch-and-price · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Avoiding Catastrophe in Online Learning by Asking for HelpabstractMost learning algorithms with formal regret guarantees assume that all mistakes are recoverable and essentially rely on trying all possible behaviors. This approach is problematic when some mistakes are *catastrophic*, i.e., irreparable. We propose an online learning problem where the goal is to minimize the chance of catastrophe. Specifically, we assume that the payoff in each round represents the chance of avoiding catastrophe in that round and try to maximize the product of payoffs (the overall chance of avoiding catastrophe) while allowing a limited number of queries to a mentor. We also assume that the agent can transfer knowledge between similar inputs. We first show that in general, any algorithm either queries the mentor at a linear rate or is nearly guaranteed to cause catastrophe. However, in settings where the mentor policy class is learnable in the standard online model, we provide an algorithm whose regret and rate of querying the mentor both approach 0 as the time horizon grows. Although our focus is the product of payoffs, we provide matching bounds for the typical additive regret. Conceptually, if a policy class is learnable in the absence of catastrophic risk, it is learnable in the presence of catastrophic risk if the agent can ask for help. Benjamin Plaut, Hanlin Zhu, Stuart Russell 0001 |
ICML | 1 |
| 2020 | Counteracting Inequality in Markets via Convex Pricing
Ashish Goel, Benjamin Plaut |
WINE | 2 |
| 2020 | Almost Envy-Free Repeated Matching in Two-Sided Markets
Sreenivas Gollapudi, Kostas Kollias, Benjamin Plaut |
WINE | 3 |
| 2020 | Optimal Nash Equilibria for Bandwidth Allocation
Benjamin Plaut |
WINE | 1 |
| 2020 | Communication Complexity of Discrete Fair DivisionabstractWe initiate the study of the communication complexity of fair division with indivisible goods. We focus on some of the most well studied fairness notions (envy-freeness, proportionality, and approximations thereof) and valuation classes (submodular, subadditive, and unrestricted). We show that for more than two players (and any combination of other parameters), determining whether a fair allocation exists requires exponential communication (in the number of goods). For two players, tractability depends heavily on the specific combination of parameters, and most of the paper is focused on the two-player setting. Taken together, our results completely resolve whether the communication complexity of computing a fair allocation (or determining that none exists) is polynomial or exponential, for every combination of fairness notion, valuation class, and number of players, for both deterministic and randomized protocols. Benjamin Plaut, Timothy Roughgarden |
SIAM J. Comput. | 1 |
| 2020 | Almost Envy-Freeness with General Valuations
Benjamin Plaut, Timothy Roughgarden |
SIAM J. Discret. Math. | 1 |
| 2019 | Communication Complexity of Discrete Fair DivisionabstractWe initiate the study of the communication complexity of fair division with indivisible goods. We focus on some of the most well-studied fairness notions (envy-freeness, proportionality, and approximations thereof) and valuation classes (submodular, subadditive and unrestricted). Within these parameters, our results completely resolve whether the communication complexity of computing a fair allocation (or determining that none exist) is polynomial or exponential (in the number of goods), for every combination of fairness notion, valuation class, and number of players, for both deterministic and randomized protocols. Benjamin Plaut, Timothy Roughgarden |
SODA | 1 |
| 2019 | Markets Beyond Nash Welfare for Leontief Utilities
Ashish Goel, Reyna Hulett, Benjamin Plaut |
WINE | 3 |
| 2019 | Equality of Power and Fair Public Decision-Making
Nicole Immorlica, Benjamin Plaut, E. Glen Weyl |
WINE | 2 |
| 2018 | Almost Envy-Freeness with General ValuationsabstractThe goal of fair division is to distribute resources among competing players in a “fair" way. Envy-freeness is the most extensively studied fairness notion in fair division. Envy-free allocations do not always exist with indivisible goods, motivating the study of relaxed versions of envy-freeness. We study the envy-freeness up to any good (EFX) property, which states that no player prefers the bundle of another player following the removal of any single good, and prove the first general results about this property. We use the leximin solution to show existence of EFX allocations in several contexts, sometimes in conjunction with Pareto optimality. For two players with valuations obeying a mild assumption, one of these results provides stronger guarantees than the currently deployed algorithm on Spliddit, a popular fair division website. Unfortunately, finding the leximin solution can require exponential time. We show that this is necessary by proving an exponential lower bound on the number of value queries needed to identify an EFX allocation, even for two players with identical valuations. We consider both additive and more general valuations, and our work suggests that there is a rich landscape of problems to explore in the fair division of indivisible goods with different classes of player valuations. Benjamin Plaut, Timothy Roughgarden |
SODA | 1 |
| 2018 | Markets for Public Decision-Making
Nikhil Garg 0001, Ashish Goel, Benjamin Plaut |
WINE | 3 |
| 2016 | Fast Optimal Clearing of Capped-Chain Barter ExchangesabstractKidney exchange is a type of barter market where patients exchange willing but incompatible donors. These exchanges are conducted via cycles---where each incompatible patient-donor pair in the cycle both gives and receives a kidney---and chains, which are started by an altruist donor who does not need a kidney in return. Finding the best combination of cycles and chains is hard. The leading algorithms for this optimization problem use either branch and price — a combination of branch and bound and column generation — or constraint generation. We show a correctness error in the leading prior branch-and-price-based approach [Glorie et al. 2014]. We develop a provably correct fix to it, which also necessarily changes the algorithm's complexity, as well as other improvements to the search algorithm. Next, we compare our solver to the leading constraint-generation-based solver and to the best prior correct branch-and-price-based solver. We focus on the setting where chains have a length cap. A cap is desirable in practice since if even one edge in the chain fails, the rest of the chain fails: the cap precludes very long chains that are extremely unlikely to execute and instead causes the solution to have more parallel chains and cycles that are more likely to succeed. We work with the UNOS nationwide kidney exchange, which uses a chain cap. Algorithms from our group autonomously make the transplant plans for that exchange. On that real data and demographically-accurate generated data, our new solver scales significantly better than the prior leading approaches. Benjamin Plaut, John Dickerson 0001, Tuomas Sandholm |
AAAI | 1 |
| 2016 | Position-Indexed Formulations for Kidney ExchangeabstractA kidney exchange is an organized barter market where patients in need of a kidney swap willing but incompatible donors. Determining an optimal set of exchanges is theoretically and empirically hard. Traditionally, exchanges took place in cycles, with each participating patient-donor pair both giving and receiving a kidney. The recent introduction of chains, where a donor without a paired patient triggers a sequence of donations without requiring a kidney in return, increased the efficacy of fielded kidney exchanges---while also dramatically raising the empirical computational hardness of clearing the market in practice. While chains can be quite long, unbounded-length chains are not desirable: planned donations can fail before transplant for a variety of reasons, and the failure of a single donation causes the rest of that chain to fail, so parallel shorter chains are better in practice. John Dickerson 0001, David F. Manlove, Benjamin Plaut, Tuomas Sandholm, James Trimble 0001 |
EC | 3 |