Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Zichao Guo
dblp:184/9476
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
2as first author
2since 2021 · last 2023
—ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 6 · 1 first-author · 2 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 6 · 2 first-author · 2 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
5 papers |
Efficient and distributed learning · 75% Deep learning architectures and training · 7% Image recognition and object detection · 7% |
Topics — the 13 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › automated machine learning
neural architecture search |
1.0 | 3 | 2020 | Angle-Based Search Space Shrinking for Neural Architecture Search · ECCV (19) 2020 Single Path One-Shot Neural Architecture Search with Uniform Sampling · ECCV (16) 2020 MetaPruning: Meta Learning for Automatic Neural Network Channel Pruning · ICCV 2019 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › model compression › knowledge distillation
feature distillation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Pixel-Wise Contrastive Distillation · ICCV 2023 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › model compression
knowledge distillation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Pixel-Wise Contrastive Distillation · ICCV 2023 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › model compression › knowledge distillation
self-supervised distillation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Pixel-Wise Contrastive Distillation · ICCV 2023 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
convolution |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Dynamic Region-Aware Convolution · CVPR 2021 |
Computer vision › Face, body and person analysis
face recognition |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Dynamic Region-Aware Convolution · CVPR 2021 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection
image classification |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Dynamic Region-Aware Convolution · CVPR 2021 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › automated machine learning › neural architecture search
one-shot neural architecture search |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Single Path One-Shot Neural Architecture Search with Uniform Sampling · ECCV (16) 2020 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
parameter sharing |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Single Path One-Shot Neural Architecture Search with Uniform Sampling · ECCV (16) 2020 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › automated machine learning › neural architecture search
search space design |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Angle-Based Search Space Shrinking for Neural Architecture Search · ECCV (19) 2020 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › model compression › pruning › structured pruning
channel pruning |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | MetaPruning: Meta Learning for Automatic Neural Network Channel Pruning · ICCV 2019 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
model compression |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | MetaPruning: Meta Learning for Automatic Neural Network Channel Pruning · ICCV 2019 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
dense prediction |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Pixel-Wise Contrastive Distillation · ICCV 2023 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
self-attention · 0.7knowledge distillation · 0.7contrastive learning · 0.7spatial region-aware convolution · 0.5learnable filter assignment · 0.5uniform sampling · 0.4angle-based search space shrinking · 0.4stochastic structure sampling · 0.4meta-learning · 0.4evolutionary search · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Pixel-Wise Contrastive DistillationabstractWe present a simple but effective pixel-level self-supervised distillation framework friendly to dense prediction tasks. Our method, called Pixel-Wise Contrastive Distillation (PCD), distills knowledge by attracting the corresponding pixels from student’s and teacher’s output feature maps. PCD includes a novel design called SpatialAdaptor which "reshapes" a part of the teacher network while preserving the distribution of its output features. Our ablation experiments suggest that this reshaping behavior enables more informative pixel-to-pixel distillation. Moreover, we utilize a plug-in multi-head self-attention module that explicitly relates the pixels of student’s feature maps to enhance the effective receptive field, leading to a more competitive student. PCD outperforms previous self-supervised distillation methods on various dense prediction tasks. A backbone of ResNet-18-FPN distilled by PCD achieves 37.4 APbboxand 34.0 APmaskon COCO dataset using the detector of Mask R-CNN. We hope our study will inspire future research on how to pre-train a small model friendly to dense prediction tasks in a self-supervised fashion. Junqiang Huang, Zichao Guo |
ICCV | 2 |
| 2021 | Dynamic Region-Aware ConvolutionabstractWe propose a new convolution called Dynamic Region-Aware Convolution (DRConv), which can automatically assign multiple filters to corresponding spatial regions where features have similar representation. In this way, DR-Conv outperforms standard convolution in modeling semantic variations. Standard convolutional layer can increase the number of filers to extract more visual elements but results in high computational cost. More gracefully, our DR-Conv transfers the increasing channel-wise filters to spatial dimension with learnable instructor, which not only improve representation ability of convolution, but also maintains computational cost and the translation-invariance as standard convolution dose. DRConv is an effective and elegant method for handling complex and variable spatial information distribution. It can substitute standard convolution in any existing networks for its plug-and-play property, especially to power convolution layers in efficient networks. We evaluate DRConv on a wide range of models (MobileNet series, ShuffleNetV2, etc.) and tasks (Classification, Face Recognition, Detection and Segmentation). On ImageNet classification, DRConv-based ShuffleNetV2-0.5 achieves state-of-the-art performance of 67.1% at 46M× multiply-adds level with 6.3% relative improvement. Xijun Wang 0002, Zichao Guo, Xiangyu Zhang 0005, Jian Sun 0001 |
CVPR | 3 |
| 2020 | Single Path One-Shot Neural Architecture Search with Uniform Sampling
Zichao Guo, Xiangyu Zhang 0005, Haoyuan Mu, Wen Heng, Zechun Liu, Jian Sun 0001 |
ECCV (16) | 1 |
| 2020 | Angle-Based Search Space Shrinking for Neural Architecture Search
Yiming Hu, Yuding Liang, Zichao Guo, Ruosi Wan, Xiangyu Zhang 0005, Qingyi Gu, Jian Sun 0001 |
ECCV (19) | 3 |
| 2019 | MetaPruning: Meta Learning for Automatic Neural Network Channel PruningabstractIn this paper, we propose a novel meta learning approach for automatic channel pruning of very deep neural networks. We first train a PruningNet, a kind of meta network, which is able to generate weight parameters for any pruned structure given the target network. We use a simple stochastic structure sampling method for training the PruningNet. Then, we apply an evolutionary procedure to search for good-performing pruned networks. The search is highly efficient because the weights are directly generated by the trained PruningNet and we do not need any finetuning at search time. With a single PruningNet trained for the target network, we can search for various Pruned Networks under different constraints with little human participation. Compared to the state-of-the-art pruning methods, we have demonstrated superior performances on MobileNet V1/V2 and ResNet. Codes are available on https://github.com/liuzechun/MetaPruning. Zechun Liu, Haoyuan Mu, Xiangyu Zhang 0005, Zichao Guo, Xin Yang 0008, Kwang-Ting Cheng, Jian Sun 0001 |
ICCV | 4 |
| 2018 | Multiple Visual Fields Cascaded Convolutional Neural Network for Breast Cancer Detection
Haomiao Ni, Hong Liu 0007, Zichao Guo, Taijiao Jiang, Kuansong Wang, Yueliang Qian |
PRICAI (1) | 3 |
| 2016 | A novel obstacle detection method based on distortion of laser patternabstractMost visual based obstacle detection methods usually detect obstacles on the whole image, which are influenced by complex background and various illuminations. This paper proposes a novel and simple obstacle detection method DLP based on analyzing Distortion of Laser Pattern. To reduce computation, a laser pattern with two cross lines is used to project onto the front ground. Firstly, a segmentation algorithm based on color and edge is proposed to extract laser pixels. Then, skeletons of laser pattern are quickly extracted using table scanning strategy to further reduce noise. Secondly, seed-filling is used to extract the region of skeletons, and then laser lines are detected by Hough and merged by region based rule. Finally, according to the distortion of laser pattern projected on different obstacles, we propose a hierarchical discriminant model, which can classify the front scene as free or having obstacles. And the obstacle can be further classified as raised or sunken obstacle, and ascending or descending stairs. Experimental results show the robustness and effectiveness of our DLP method in different scenes, including indoor and outdoor, day and night with 10f/s. Zichao Guo, Hong Liu 0007, Yueliang Qian |
ICME | 1 |