Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Helen Jiang
dblp:185/0629
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
0as first author
2since 2021 · last 2023
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 2 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 3Systems, architecture and hardware · 2 · 2 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Robot manipulation · 44% Efficient and distributed learning · 10% Robot navigation and mapping · 10% |
Topics — the 10 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Robotics › Robot manipulation › deformable object manipulation
cable manipulation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Cable Routing and Assembly using Tactile-driven Motion Primitives · ICRA 2023 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation
dexterous manipulation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Cable Routing and Assembly using Tactile-driven Motion Primitives · ICRA 2023 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation
grasping |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Cable Routing and Assembly using Tactile-driven Motion Primitives · ICRA 2023 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
active learning |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Semantic Curiosity for Active Visual Learning · ECCV (6) 2020 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping › active perception
visual exploration |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Semantic Curiosity for Active Visual Learning · ECCV (6) 2020 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › multi-view learning
canonical correlation analysis |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Canonical Correlation Inference for Mapping Abstract Scenes to Text · AAAI 2018 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
3d scene understanding |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | 3D Semantic Parsing of Large-Scale Indoor Spaces · CVPR 2016 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding › scene parsing
indoor scene parsing |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | 3D Semantic Parsing of Large-Scale Indoor Spaces · CVPR 2016 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
semantic parsing |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | 3D Semantic Parsing of Large-Scale Indoor Spaces · CVPR 2016 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › motion planning
motion primitives |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Cable Routing and Assembly using Tactile-driven Motion Primitives · ICRA 2023 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
visual perception · 0.7motion primitives · 0.7gelsight tactile sensing · 0.7semantic segmentation · 0.4curiosity-driven learning · 0.4canonical correlation inference · 0.3structural element detection · 0.2hierarchical parsing · 0.2canonical coordinate alignment · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Cable Routing and Assembly using Tactile-driven Motion PrimitivesabstractManipulating cables is challenging for robots because of the infinite degrees of freedom of the cables and frequent occlusion by the gripper and the environment. These challenges are further complicated by the dexterous nature of the operations required for cable routing and assembly, such as weaving and inserting, hampering common solutions with vision-only sensing. In this paper, we propose to integrate tactile-guided low-level motion control with high-level vision- based task parsing for a challenging task: cable routing and assembly on a reconfigurable task board. Specifically, we build a library of tactile-guided motion primitives using a fingertip GelSight sensor, where each primitive reliably accomplishes an operation such as cable following and weaving. The overall task is inferred via visual perception given a goal configuration image, and then used to generate the primitive sequence. Experiments demonstrate the effectiveness of individual tactile- guided primitives and the integrated end-to-end solution, sig- nificantly outperforming the method without tactile sensing. Our reconfigurable task setup and proposed baselines provide a benchmark for future research in cable manipulation. Achu Wilson, Helen Jiang, Wenzhao Lian, Wenzhen Yuan 0001 |
ICRA | 2 |
| 2022 | PoseIt: A Visual-Tactile Dataset of Holding Poses for Grasp Stability AnalysisabstractWhen humans grasp objects in the real world, we often move our arms to hold the object in a different pose where we can use it. In contrast, typical lab settings only study the stability of the grasp immediately after lifting, without any subsequent re-positioning of the arm. However, the grasp stability could vary widely based on the object's holding pose, as the gravitational torque and gripper contact forces could change completely. To facilitate the study of how holding poses affect grasp stability, we present PoseIt, a novel multi-modal dataset that contains visual and tactile data collected from a full cycle of grasping an object, re-positioning the arm to one of the sampled poses, and shaking the object. Using data from PoseIt, we can formulate and tackle the task of predicting whether a grasped object is stable in a particular held pose. We train an LSTM classifier that achieves 85% accuracy on the proposed task. Our experimental results show that multi-modal models trained on PoseIt achieve higher accuracy than using solely vision or tactile data and that our classifiers can also generalize to unseen objects and poses. The PoseIt dataset is publicly released here: https://github.com/CMURoboTouch/PoseIt. Shubham Kanitkar, Helen Jiang, Wenzhen Yuan 0001 |
IROS | 2 |
| 2020 | Semantic Curiosity for Active Visual Learning
Devendra Singh Chaplot, Helen Jiang, Saurabh Gupta 0001, Abhinav Gupta 0001 |
ECCV (6) | 2 |
| 2018 | Canonical Correlation Inference for Mapping Abstract Scenes to Text
Nikos Papasarantopoulos, Helen Jiang, Shay B. Cohen |
AAAI | 2 |
| 2016 | 3D Semantic Parsing of Large-Scale Indoor SpacesabstractIn this paper, we propose a method for semantic parsing the 3D point cloud of an entire building using a hierarchical approach: first, the raw data is parsed into semantically meaningful spaces (e.g. rooms, etc) that are aligned into a canonical reference coordinate system. Second, the spaces are parsed into their structural and building elements (e.g. walls, columns, etc). Performing these with a strong notation of global 3D space is the backbone of our method. The alignment in the first step injects strong 3D priors from the canonical coordinate system into the second step for discovering elements. This allows diverse challenging scenarios as man-made indoor spaces often show recurrent geometric patterns while the appearance features can change drastically. We also argue that identification of structural elements in indoor spaces is essentially a detection problem, rather than segmentation which is commonly used. We evaluated our method on a new dataset of several buildings with a covered area of over 6, 000m2and over 215 million points, demonstrating robust results readily useful for practical applications. Iro Armeni, Ozan Sener, Amir Zamir, Helen Jiang, Ioannis K. Brilakis, Martin Fischer 0010, Silvio Savarese |
CVPR | 4 |