Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Qiyang Han
dblp:191/6708
· DBLP profile ↗
3ranked-venue papers
1as first author
2since 2021 · last 2026
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 2 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021Theory of computation · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Theoretical computer science
3 papers |
Mathematical optimization · 68% Information theory · 20% Graph algorithms and graph theory · 13% |
Topics — the 11 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Mathematical optimization › statistical learning theory
high-dimensional regression |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | The Distribution of Ridgeless Least Squares Interpolators · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2026 |
Mathematical optimization › regularization
implicit regularization |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | The Distribution of Ridgeless Least Squares Interpolators · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2026 |
Mathematical optimization
statistical learning theory |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | The Distribution of Ridgeless Least Squares Interpolators · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2026 |
Information theory › estimation theory › minimax estimation
minimax rate |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | On a Phase Transition in General Order Spline Regression · IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory 2022 |
Mathematical optimization › statistical estimation › regression
nonparametric regression |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | On a Phase Transition in General Order Spline Regression · IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory 2022 |
Information theory › estimation theory › nonparametric estimation
shape-constrained estimation |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | On a Phase Transition in General Order Spline Regression · IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory 2022 |
Mathematical optimization
cross-validation |
0.3 | 1 | 2026 | The Distribution of Ridgeless Least Squares Interpolators · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2026 |
Graph algorithms and graph theory › graph clustering
community detection |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Exploiting Tradeoffs for Exact Recovery in Heterogeneous Stochastic Block Models · NIPS 2016 |
Graph algorithms and graph theory
random graph models |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Exploiting Tradeoffs for Exact Recovery in Heterogeneous Stochastic Block Models · NIPS 2016 |
Graph algorithms and graph theory › graph clustering › community detection
stochastic block model |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Exploiting Tradeoffs for Exact Recovery in Heterogeneous Stochastic Block Models · NIPS 2016 |
Mathematical optimization
semidefinite programming |
0.1 | 1 | 2016 | Exploiting Tradeoffs for Exact Recovery in Heterogeneous Stochastic Block Models · NIPS 2016 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
ridge regularization · 1.0random matrix theory · 1.0gaussian sequence model · 1.0ℓ0-penalization · 0.6minimax analysis · 0.6semidefinite programming · 0.2exact recovery analysis · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | The Distribution of Ridgeless Least Squares InterpolatorsabstractThe Ridgeless minimum $\ell_2$-norm interpolator in overparametrized linear regression has attracted considerable attention in recent years in both machine learning and statistics communities. While it seems to defy conventional wisdom that overfitting leads to poor prediction, recent theoretical research on its $\ell_2$-type risks reveals that its norm minimizing property induces an `implicit regularization' that helps prediction in spite of interpolation. This paper takes a further step that aims at understanding its precise stochastic behavior as a statistical estimator. Specifically, we characterize the distribution of the Ridgeless interpolator in high dimensions, in terms of a Ridge estimator in an associated Gaussian sequence model with positive regularization, which provides a precise quantification of the prescribed implicit regularization in the most general distributional sense. Our distributional characterizations hold for general non-Gaussian random designs and extend uniformly to positively regularized Ridge estimators. As a direct application, we obtain a complete characterization for a general class of weighted $\ell_q$ risks of the Ridge(less) estimators that are previously only known for $q=2$ by random matrix methods. These weighted $\ell_q$ risks not only include the standard prediction and estimation errors, but also include the non-standard covariate shift settings. Our uniform characterizations further reveal a surprising feature of the commonly used generalized and $k$-fold cross-validation schemes: tuning the estimated $\ell_2$ prediction risk by these methods alone lead to simultaneous optimal $\ell_2$ in-sample, prediction and estimation risks, as well as the optimal length of debiased confidence intervals. Qiyang Han, Xiaocong Xu |
J. Mach. Learn. Res. | 1 |
| 2022 | On a Phase Transition in General Order Spline RegressionabstractIn the Gaussian sequence model$Y= \theta _{0} + \varepsilon $in$\mathbb {R}^{n}$, we study the fundamental limit of statistical estimation when the signal$\theta _{0}$belongs to a class$\Theta _{n}(d,d_{0},k)$of (generalized) splines with free knots located at equally spaced design points. Here$d$is the degree of the spline,$d_{0}$is the order of differentiability at each inner knot, and$k$is the maximal number of pieces. We show that, given any integer$d\geq 0$and$d_{0}\in \{-1,0,\ldots,d-1\}$, the minimax rate of estimation over$\Theta _{n}(d,d_{0},k)$exhibits the following phase transition:$\begin{aligned} \inf _{ \widetilde {\theta }}\sup _{\theta \in \Theta _{n}(d,d_{0}, k)} \mathbb {E}_\theta \lVert \widetilde {\theta } - \theta \rVert _{}^{2} \asymp _{d} \begin{cases} k\log \log (16n/k), & 2\leq k\leq k_{0},\\ k\log (en/k), & k \geq k_{0}+1. \end{cases} \end{aligned}$The transition boundary$k_{0}$, which takes the form$\left \lfloor{ (d+1)/(d-d_{0}) }\right \rfloor + 1$, demonstrates the critical role of the regularity parameter$d_{0}$in the separation between a faster$\log \log (16n)$and a slower$\log (en)$rate. We further show that, once encouraging an additional ‘$d$-monotonicity’ shape constraint (including monotonicity for$d = 0$and convexity for$d=1$), the above phase transition is removed and the faster$k\log \log (16n/k)$rate can be achieved for all$k$. These results provide theoretical support for developing$\ell _{0}$-penalized (shape-constrained) spline regression procedures as useful alternatives to$\ell _{1}$- and$\ell _{2}$-penalized ones. Yandi Shen, Qiyang Han |
IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory | 2 |
| 2016 | Exploiting Tradeoffs for Exact Recovery in Heterogeneous Stochastic Block ModelsabstractThe Stochastic Block Model (SBM) is a widely used random graph model for networks with communities. Despite the recent burst of interest in community detection under the SBM from statistical and computational points of view, there are still gaps in understanding the fundamental limits of recovery. In this paper, we consider the SBM in its full generality, where there is no restriction on the number and sizes of communities or how they grow with the number of nodes, as well as on the connectivity probabilities inside or across communities. For such stochastic block models, we provide guarantees for exact recovery via a semidefinite program as well as upper and lower bounds on SBM parameters for exact recoverability. Our results exploit the tradeoffs among the various parameters of heterogenous SBM and provide recovery guarantees for many new interesting SBM configurations. Amin Jalali 0002, Qiyang Han, Ioana Dumitriu, Maryam Fazel |
NIPS | 2 |