Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Xueying Bai
dblp:192/5615
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
3as first author
4since 2021 · last 2026
0009-0008-3023-6969ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 7 · 3 first-author · 4 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 1Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Learning paradigms · 34% Language models and text generation · 22% Knowledge representation and reasoning · 19% | |
| Network and information security
2 papers |
Security and privacy of machine learning · 100% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Recommender systems · 67% Information retrieval · 33% |
Topics — the 12 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Security and privacy of machine learning
membership inference |
2.0 | 2 | 2026 | Robust Membership Inference for Large Language Models under Adversarial Generative Corruption · ACL (1) 2026 MrM: Black-Box Membership Inference Attacks Against Multimodal RAG Systems · AAAI 2026 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › retrieval-augmented generation
multimodal retrieval-augmented generation |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | MrM: Black-Box Membership Inference Attacks Against Multimodal RAG Systems · AAAI 2026 |
Security and privacy of machine learning › membership inference
retrieval-augmented generation membership inference |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | MrM: Black-Box Membership Inference Attacks Against Multimodal RAG Systems · AAAI 2026 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › temporal reasoning
event reasoning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Causal Graph based Event Reasoning using Semantic Relation Experts · ACL (1) 2025 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms › continual learning
catastrophic forgetting |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Continual Learning with Global Alignment · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms
continual learning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Continual Learning with Global Alignment · NeurIPS 2024 |
Information retrieval › evaluation
offline evaluation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | A Model-Based Reinforcement Learning with Adversarial Training for Online Recommendation · NeurIPS 2019 |
Recommender systems › reinforcement-learning-based recommendation
off-policy learning |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | A Model-Based Reinforcement Learning with Adversarial Training for Online Recommendation · NeurIPS 2019 |
Recommender systems
reinforcement-learning-based recommendation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | A Model-Based Reinforcement Learning with Adversarial Training for Online Recommendation · NeurIPS 2019 |
Security and privacy of machine learning
adversarial robustness |
0.3 | 1 | 2026 | Robust Membership Inference for Large Language Models under Adversarial Generative Corruption · ACL (1) 2026 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
relation extraction |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Causal Graph based Event Reasoning using Semantic Relation Experts · ACL (1) 2025 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
generative adversarial network |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | A Model-Based Reinforcement Learning with Adversarial Training for Online Recommendation · NeurIPS 2019 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
statistical inference · 2.0data perturbation · 2.0counterfactual attack · 2.0adversarial generative corruption · 1.0semantic relation experts · 0.9token representation composition · 0.8model-based reinforcement learning · 0.8importance sampling · 0.8generative adversarial network · 0.8experience replay · 0.8
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MrM: Black-Box Membership Inference Attacks Against Multimodal RAG SystemsabstractMultimodal retrieval-augmented generation (RAG) systems enhance large vision-language models by integrating cross-modal knowledge, enabling their increasing adoption across real-world multimodal tasks. These knowledge databases may contain sensitive information that requires privacy protection. However, multimodal RAG systems inherently grant external users indirect access to such data, making them potentially vulnerable to privacy attacks, particularly membership inference attacks (MIAs). Existing MIA methods targeting RAG systems predominantly focus on the textual modality, while the visual modality remains relatively underexplored. To bridge this gap, we propose MrM, the first black-box MIA framework targeted at multimodal RAG systems. It utilizes a multi-object data perturbation framework constrained by counterfactual attacks, which can concurrently induce the RAG systems to retrieve the target data and generate information that leaks the membership information. Our method first employs an object-aware data perturbation method to constrain the perturbation to key semantics and ensure successful retrieval. Building on this, we design a counterfact-informed mask selection strategy to prioritize the most informative masked regions, aiming to eliminate the interference of model self-knowledge and amplify attack efficacy. Finally, we perform statistical membership inference by modeling query trials to extract features that reflect the reconstruction of masked semantics from response patterns. Experiments on two visual datasets and eight mainstream commercial visual-language models (e.g., GPT-4o, Gemini-2) demonstrate that MrM achieves consistently strong performance across both sample-level and set-level evaluations, and remains robust under adaptive defenses. Peiru Yang, Jinhua Yin, Xueying Bai, Huili Wang 0001, Yufei Sun 0001, Xintian Li, Songwei Pei, Yongfeng Huang 0001, Tao Qi 0001 |
AAAI | 4 |
| 2026 | Robust Membership Inference for Large Language Models under Adversarial Generative CorruptionabstractYuanhong Huang, Huili Wang, Xueying Bai, Jinrui Wang, Jiajun Liu, Ziqin Wang, Wanchun Ni, Shangguang Wang, Tao Qi. Proceedings of the 64th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2026. Yuanhong Huang, Huili Wang 0001, Xueying Bai, Jinrui Wang, Ziqin Wang, Wanchun Ni, Shangguang Wang, Tao Qi 0001 |
ACL (1) | 3 |
| 2025 | Causal Graph based Event Reasoning using Semantic Relation ExpertsabstractMahnaz Koupaee, Xueying Bai, Mudan Chen, Greg Durrett, Nathanael Chambers, Niranjan Balasubramanian. Proceedings of the 63rd Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2025. Mahnaz Koupaee, Xueying Bai, Mudan Chen, Greg Durrett, Nathanael Chambers, Niranjan Balasubramanian |
ACL (1) | 2 |
| 2024 | Continual Learning with Global AlignmentabstractContinual learning aims to sequentially learn new tasks without forgetting previous tasks' knowledge (catastrophic forgetting). One factor that can cause forgetting is the interference between the gradients on losses from different tasks. When the gradients on the current task's loss are in opposing directions to those on previous tasks' losses, updating the model for the current task may cause performance degradation on previous tasks. In this paper, we first identify causes of the above interference, and hypothesize that correlations between data representations are a key factor of interference. We then propose a method for promoting appropriate correlations between arbitrary tasks' data representations (i.e., global alignment) in individual task learning. Specifically, we learn the data representation as a task-specific composition of pre-trained token representations shared across all tasks. Then the correlations between different tasks' data representations are grounded by correlations between pre-trained token representations. We explore different ways to learn such compositions. Without experience replay, our model achieves SOTA performance in continual learning tasks. It also achieves advanced class-incremental performance through task-incremental training. Xueying Bai, Jinghuan Shang, Niranjan Balasubramanian |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2019 | A Model-Based Reinforcement Learning with Adversarial Training for Online RecommendationabstractReinforcement learning is effective in optimizing policies for recommender systems. Current solutions mostly focus on model-free approaches, which require frequent interactions with a real environment, and thus are expensive in model learning. Offline evaluation methods, such as importance sampling, can alleviate such limitations, but usually request a large amount of logged data and do not work well when the action space is large. In this work, we propose a model-based reinforcement learning solution which models the user-agent interaction for offline policy learning via a generative adversarial network. To reduce bias in the learnt policy, we use the discriminator to evaluate the quality of generated sequences and rescale the generated rewards. Our theoretical analysis and empirical evaluations demonstrate the effectiveness of our solution in identifying patterns from given offline data and learning policies based on the offline and generated data. Xueying Bai, Jian Guan 0002, Hongning Wang |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2018 | Modeling Sequential Online Interactive Behaviors with Temporal Point ProcessabstractThe massively available data about user engagement with online information service systems provides a gold mine about users' latent intents. It calls for quantitative user behavior modeling. In this paper, we study the problem by looking into users' sequential interactive behaviors. Inspired by the concepts of episodic memory and semantic memory in cognitive psychology, which describe how users' behaviors are differently influenced by past experience, we propose a Long- and Short-term Hawkes Process model. It models the short-term dependency between users' actions within a period of time via a multi-dimensional Hawkes process and the long-term dependency between actions across different periods of time via a one dimensional Hawkes process. Experiments on two real-world user activity log datasets (one from an e-commerce website and one from a MOOC website) demonstrate the effectiveness of our model in capturing the temporal dependency between actions in a sequence of user behaviors. It directly leads to improved accuracy in predicting the type and the time of the next action. Interestingly, the inferred dependency between actions in a sequence sheds light on the underlying user intent behind direct observations and provides insights for downstream applications. Renqin Cai, Xueying Bai, Zhenrui Wang, Yuling Shi, Parikshit Sondhi, Hongning Wang |
CIKM | 2 |
| 2017 | An overlapping community detection algorithm based on density peaks
Xueying Bai, Xiaohu Shi |
Neurocomputing | 1 |