EDBT 2026 Demo / reviewers in the wild / expert
Semih Yagli
dblp:194/2572
· DBLP profile ↗
9ranked-venue papers
6as first author
2since 2021 · last 2025
0000-0003-4836-8026ORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Theory of computation · 4 · 3 first-authorApplied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 3 · 3 first-authorArtificial intelligence and machine learning · 1 · 1 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Theoretical computer science
3 papers |
Information theory · 72% Coding theory · 28% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Information retrieval · 100% |
Topics — the 12 heaviest of 12, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Information retrieval › search engines › semantic search › entity retrieval › entity ranking
product ranking |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Towards More Relevant Product Search Ranking with Fulfillment Intent Understanding · SIGIR 2025 |
Information theory › channel capacity
capacity-achieving input distribution |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | The Capacity Achieving Distribution for the Amplitude Constrained Additive Gaussian Channel: An Upper Bound on the Number of Mass Points · IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory 2020 |
Information theory
channel capacity |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | The Capacity Achieving Distribution for the Amplitude Constrained Additive Gaussian Channel: An Upper Bound on the Number of Mass Points · IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory 2020 |
Coding theory
channel coding |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Exact Exponent for Soft Covering · IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory 2019 |
Information theory
secrecy |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Exact Exponent for Soft Covering · IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory 2019 |
Information theory › information-theoretic security
secrecy exponent |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Exact Exponent for Soft Covering · IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory 2019 |
Information theory
soft covering |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Exact Exponent for Soft Covering · IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory 2019 |
Information theory › information-theoretic security
wiretap channel |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Exact Exponent for Soft Covering · IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory 2019 |
Coding theory › source coding
lossless compression |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Minimax Rényi Redundancy · IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory 2018 |
Information theory › information measures › divergence measures
rényi divergence |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Minimax Rényi Redundancy · IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory 2018 |
Coding theory › source coding
universal coding |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Minimax Rényi Redundancy · IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory 2018 |
Information retrieval
e-commerce search |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Towards More Relevant Product Search Ranking with Fulfillment Intent Understanding · SIGIR 2025 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
ranking signal integration · 0.9intent prediction · 0.9upper bounds · 0.4support size analysis · 0.4total variation metric · 0.4random coding · 0.4constant composition codes · 0.4redundancy-capacity theorem · 0.3minimax analysis · 0.3
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Towards More Relevant Product Search Ranking with Fulfillment Intent UnderstandingabstractE-commerce retailers increasingly offer diverse fulfillment options (e.g., in-store pickup, same-day delivery from store, standard shipping from fulfillment centers and marketplace sellers), creating a need for search systems that understand and cater to individual customer preferences. This paper addresses the challenge of incorporating fulfillment intent into product search ranking. We propose a model that predicts customer fulfillment intent based on the search query, past user interactions, and other contextual information. A fulfillment match signal is introduced to quantify the alignment between a product's available fulfillment methods and the predicted customer intent. Integrating this signal into the ranking process ensures that search results prioritize products matching the user's preferred fulfillment type. Offline and online experiments demonstrate the efficacy of our approach and highlight the importance of fulfillment-aware ranking in omnichannel e-commerce. Jingxu Xu, Semih Yagli, Cun Mu |
SIGIR | 4 |
| 2023 | Privacy Enhancing Machine Learning via Removal of Unwanted DependenciesabstractThe rapid rise of IoT and Big Data has facilitated copious data-driven applications to enhance our quality of life. However, the omnipresent and all-encompassing nature of the data collection can generate privacy concerns. Hence, there is a strong need to develop techniques that ensure the data serve only the intended purposes, giving users control over the information they share. To this end, this article studies new variants of supervised and adversarial learning methods, which remove the sensitive information in the data before they are sent out for a particular application. The explored methods optimize privacy-preserving feature mappings and predictive models simultaneously in an end-to-end fashion. Additionally, the models are built with an emphasis on placing little computational burden on the user side so that the data can be desensitized on device in a cheap manner. Experimental results on mobile sensing and face datasets demonstrate that our models can successfully maintain the utility performances of predictive models while causing sensitive predictions to perform poorly. Mert Al, Semih Yagli, Sun-Yuan Kung |
IEEE Trans. Neural Networks Learn. Syst. | 2 |
| 2020 | The Capacity Achieving Distribution for the Amplitude Constrained Additive Gaussian Channel: An Upper Bound on the Number of Mass PointsabstractThis paper studies an n -dimensional additive Gaussian noise channel with a peak-power-constrained input. It is well known that, in this case, when n=1 the capacity-achieving input distribution is discrete with finitely many mass points, and when n > 1 the capacity-achieving input distribution is supported on finitely many concentric shells. However, due to the previous proof technique, not even a bound on the exact number of mass points/shells was available. This paper provides an alternative proof of the finiteness of the number mass points/shells of the capacity-achieving input distribution while producing the first firm bounds on the number of mass points and shells, paving an alternative way for approaching many such problems. The first main result of this paper is an order tight implicit bound which shows that the number of mass points in the capacity-achieving input distribution is within a factor of two from the number of zeros of the downward shifted capacity-achieving output probability density function. Next, this implicit bound is utilized to provide a first firm upper on the support size of optimal input distribution, an O(A2) upper bound where A denotes the constraint on the input amplitude. The second main result of this paper generalizes the first one to the case when n > 1, showing that, for each and every dimension n ≥ 1, the number of shells that the optimal input distribution contains is O(A2). Finally, the third main result of this paper reconsiders the case n = 1 with an additional average power constraint, demonstrating a similar O(A2) bound. Alex Dytso, Semih Yagli, H. Vincent Poor, Shlomo Shamai |
IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory | 2 |
| 2019 | An Upper Bound on the Number of Mass Points in the Capacity Achieving Distribution for the Amplitude Constrained Additive Gaussian ChannelabstractThis paper studies an n-dimensional additive Gaussian noise channel with a peak-power-constrained input. It is well known that, in this case, the capacity-achieving input distribution is supported on finitely many concentric shells. However, due to the previous proof technique, neither the exact number of shells of the optimal input distribution nor a bound on it was available. This paper provides an alternative proof of the finiteness of the number shells of the capacity-achieving input distribution and produces the first firm upper bound on the number of shells, paving an alternative way for approaching many such problems. In particular, for every dimension n, it is shown that the number of shells is given by O(A2) where A is the constraint on the input amplitude. Moreover, this paper also provides bounds on the number of points for the case of n = 1 with an additional power constraint. Semih Yagli, Alex Dytso, H. Vincent Poor, Shlomo Shamai |
ISIT | 1 |
| 2019 | Estimation of Bounded Normal Mean: An Alternative Proof for the Discreteness of the Least Favorable PriorabstractThis paper studies the classical Bayesian normal mean estimation problem where the estimand is assumed to be contained in a bounded set. It is known that the least favorable distribution for this mean estimation problem is discrete with finitely many mass points. This work offers an alternative proof utilizing the variational diminishing property of Gaussian kernels. Semih Yagli, Alex Dytso, H. Vincent Poor |
ITW | 1 |
| 2019 | Exact Exponent for Soft CoveringabstractThis paper establishes the exact exponents for the soft-covering phenomenon of a memoryless channel under the total variation metric when random (i.i.d. and constant-composition) channel codes are used. The exponents, established herein, are strict improvements in both directions on bounds found in the literature. This complements the recent literature establishing the exact exponents under the relative entropy metric; however, the proof techniques have significant differences, and thus, neither result trivially implies the other. The found exponents imply new and improved bounds for various problems that use soft-covering as their achievability argument, including new lower bounds for the resolvability exponent and the secrecy exponent in the wiretap channel. Semih Yagli, Paul W. Cuff |
IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory | 1 |
| 2018 | Exact Soft-Covering ExponentabstractThis work establishes the exact exponent for the soft-covering phenomenon of a memoryless channel under the total variation metric. The exponent, established herein, is a strict improvement (in both directions) on bounds found in the literature. This complements the recent literature establishing the exact exponent under the relative entropy metric; however, the proof techniques have significant differences, neither bound trivially implies the other. This result implies new and improved bounds for various problems that use soft-covering as their achievability argument, including new lower bounds for the resolvability exponent and the secrecy exponent in the wiretap channel. Semih Yagli, Paul W. Cuff |
ISIT | 1 |
| 2018 | Minimax Rényi RedundancyabstractThe redundancy for universal lossless compression of discrete memoryless sources in Campbell's setting is characterized as a minimax Rényi divergence, which is shown to be equal to the maximal α -mutual information via a generalized redundancy-capacity theorem. Special attention is placed on the analysis of the asymptotics of minimax Rényi divergence, which is determined up to a term vanishing in blocklength. Semih Yagli, Yucel Altug, Sergio Verdú |
IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory | 1 |
| 2017 | Minimax Rényi redundancyabstractThe redundancy for universal lossless compression in Campbell's setting is characterized as a minimax Rényi divergence, which is shown to be equal to the maximal α-mutual information via a generalized redundancy-capacity theorem. Special attention is placed on the analysis of the asymptotics of minimax Rényi divergence, which is determined up to a term vanishing in blocklength. Semih Yagli, Yucel Altug, Sergio Verdú |
ISIT | 1 |