Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Nils Funk
dblp:196/8741
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
0as first author
2since 2021 · last 2023
0000-0003-4878-8979ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 3 · 2 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 3 · 2 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Robot navigation and mapping · 60% Reinforcement learning · 37% Motion planning and robot control · 3% |
Topics — the 9 heaviest of 9, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
exploration |
1.1 | 2 | 2023 | Finding Things in the Unknown: Semantic Object-Centric Exploration with an MAV · ICRA 2023 Fast Frontier-based Information-driven Autonomous Exploration with an MAV · ICRA 2020 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping › semantic mapping
object-level mapping |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Finding Things in the Unknown: Semantic Object-Centric Exploration with an MAV · ICRA 2023 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping
SLAM |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Finding Things in the Unknown: Semantic Object-Centric Exploration with an MAV · ICRA 2023 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping
SLAM and mapping |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Elastic and Efficient LiDAR Reconstruction for Large-Scale Exploration Tasks · ICRA 2021 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › exploration › autonomous exploration
frontier-based exploration |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Fast Frontier-based Information-driven Autonomous Exploration with an MAV · ICRA 2020 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping
occupancy grid mapping |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Fast Frontier-based Information-driven Autonomous Exploration with an MAV · ICRA 2020 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping › robot mapping › map representation
octree-based mapping |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Fast Frontier-based Information-driven Autonomous Exploration with an MAV · ICRA 2020 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › exploration › autonomous exploration › mobile robot exploration
large-scale exploration |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Elastic and Efficient LiDAR Reconstruction for Large-Scale Exploration Tasks · ICRA 2021 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
motion planning |
0.1 | 1 | 2020 | Fast Frontier-based Information-driven Autonomous Exploration with an MAV · ICRA 2020 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
semantic mapping · 0.7next-best-view planning · 0.7volumetric reconstruction · 0.5submapping · 0.5submap fusion · 0.5pose graph clustering · 0.5utility maximization · 0.4sparse raycasting · 0.4sampling-based planning · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Finding Things in the Unknown: Semantic Object-Centric Exploration with an MAVabstractExploration of unknown space with an autonomous mobile robot is a well-studied problem. In this work we broaden the scope of exploration, moving beyond the pure geometric goal of uncovering as much free space as possible. We believe that for many practical applications, exploration should be contextualised with semantic and object-level understanding of the environment for task-specific exploration. Here, we study the task of bothfinding specific objects in unknown space as well as reconstructing them to a target level of detail. We therefore extend our environment reconstruction to not only consist of a background map, but also object-level and semantically fused submaps. Importantly, we adapt our previous objective function of uncovering as much free space as possible in as little time as possible with two additional elements: first, we require a maximum observation distance of background surfaces to ensure target objects are not missed by image-based detectors because they are too small to be detected. Second, we require an even smaller maximum distance to the found objects in order to reconstruct them with the desired accuracy. We further created a Micro Aerial Vehicle (MAV) semantic exploration simulator based on Habitat in order to quantitatively demonstrate how our framework can be used to efficiently find specific objects as part of exploration. Finally, we showcase this capability can be deployed in real-world scenes involving our drone equipped with an Intel RealSense D455 RGB-D camera. Sotiris Papatheodorou, Nils Funk, Dimos Tzoumanikas, Christopher L. Choi, Binbin Xu 0001, Stefan Leutenegger |
ICRA | 2 |
| 2021 | Elastic and Efficient LiDAR Reconstruction for Large-Scale Exploration TasksabstractWe present an efficient, elastic 3D LiDAR reconstruction framework which can reconstruct up to maximum Li-DAR ranges (60 m) at multiple frames per second, thus enabling robot exploration in large-scale environments. Our approach only requires a CPU. We focus on three main challenges of large-scale reconstruction: integration of long-range LiDAR scans at high frequency, the capacity to deform the reconstruction after loop closures are detected, and scalability for long-duration exploration. Our system extends upon a state-of-the-art efficient RGB-D volumetric reconstruction technique, called supereight, to support LiDAR scans and a newly developed submapping technique to allow for dynamic correction of the 3D reconstruction. We then introduce a novel pose graph clustering and submap fusion feature to make the proposed system more scalable for large environments. We evaluate the performance using two public datasets including outdoor exploration with a handheld device and a drone, and with a mobile robot exploring an underground room network. Experimental results demonstrate that our system can reconstruct at 3 Hz with 60 m sensor range and ~5 cm resolution, while state-of-the-art approaches can only reconstruct to 25 cm resolution or 20 m range at the same frequency. Yiduo Wang 0001, Nils Funk, Milad Ramezani, Sotiris Papatheodorou, Marija Popovic, Marco Camurri, Stefan Leutenegger, Maurice Fallon |
ICRA | 2 |
| 2020 | Fast Frontier-based Information-driven Autonomous Exploration with an MAVabstractExploration and collision-free navigation through an unknown environment is a fundamental task for autonomous robots. In this paper, a novel exploration strategy for Micro Aerial Vehicles (MAVs) is presented. The goal of the exploration strategy is the reduction of map entropy regarding occupancy probabilities, which is reflected in a utility function to be maximised. We achieve fast and efficient exploration performance with tight integration between our octree-based occupancy mapping approach, frontier extraction, and motion planning-as a hybrid between frontier-based and sampling-based exploration methods. The computationally expensive frontier clustering employed in classic frontier-based exploration is avoided by exploiting the implicit grouping of frontier voxels in the underlying octree map representation. Candidate next-views are sampled from the map frontiers and are evaluated using a utility function combining map entropy and travel time, where the former is computed efficiently using sparse raycasting. These optimisations along with the targeted exploration of frontier-based methods result in a fast and computationally efficient exploration planner. The proposed method is evaluated using both simulated and real-world experiments, demonstrating clear advantages over state-of-the-art approaches. Anna Dai, Sotiris Papatheodorou, Nils Funk, Dimos Tzoumanikas, Stefan Leutenegger |
ICRA | 3 |
| 2019 | Adaptive-Resolution Octree-Based Volumetric SLAMabstractWe introduce a novel volumetric SLAM pipeline for the integration and rendering of depth images at an adaptive level of detail. Our core contribution is a fusion algorithm which dynamically selects the appropriate integration scale based on the effective sensor resolution given the distance from the observed scene, addressing aliasing issues, reconstruction quality, and efficiency simultaneously. We implement our approach using an efficient octree structure which supports multi-resolution rendering allowing for online frame-to-model alignment. Our qualitative and quantitative experiments demonstrate significantly improved reconstruction quality and up to six-fold execution time speed-ups compared to single resolution grids. Emanuele Vespa, Nils Funk, Paul H. J. Kelly, Stefan Leutenegger |
3DV | 2 |