Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Wenxuan Liu 0003
dblp:197/5243-3
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
2as first author
5since 2021 · last 2026
0000-0001-8219-0124ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 1 first-author · 4 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 2 · 1 first-author · 2 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Information extraction and text analysis · 42% Language models and text generation · 24% Knowledge representation and reasoning · 17% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Recommender systems · 50% Knowledge graphs · 50% |
Topics — the 9 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
LLM agents |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Towards Knowledgeable Deep Research: Framework and Benchmark · SIGIR 2026 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis › argument mining
argument extraction |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Towards Event Extraction with Massive Types: LLM-based Collaborative Annotation and Partitioning Extraction · EMNLP 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis › event extraction
event detection |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Towards Event Extraction with Massive Types: LLM-based Collaborative Annotation and Partitioning Extraction · EMNLP 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
event extraction |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Towards Event Extraction with Massive Types: LLM-based Collaborative Annotation and Partitioning Extraction · EMNLP 2025 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › knowledge acquisition › knowledge extraction
universal information extraction |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | KnowCoder: Coding Structured Knowledge into LLMs for Universal Information Extraction · ACL (1) 2024 |
Recommender systems › interactive recommendation
conversational recommendation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Variational Reasoning over Incomplete Knowledge Graphs for Conversational Recommendation · WSDM 2023 |
Knowledge graphs
knowledge graph reasoning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Variational Reasoning over Incomplete Knowledge Graphs for Conversational Recommendation · WSDM 2023 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
large language model |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Towards Event Extraction with Massive Types: LLM-based Collaborative Annotation and Partitioning Extraction · EMNLP 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › knowledge editing
knowledge injection into language models |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | KnowCoder: Coding Structured Knowledge into LLMs for Universal Information Extraction · ACL (1) 2024 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
vision-language model · 1.0multi-agent architecture · 1.0coding model · 1.0voting · 0.9partitioning · 0.9fine-tuning · 0.9distillation · 0.9distant supervision · 0.9collaborative annotation · 0.9code-based knowledge representation · 0.8variational bayesian inference · 0.7graph reasoning · 0.7
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Towards Knowledgeable Deep Research: Framework and BenchmarkabstractDeep Research (DR) requires LLM agents to autonomously perform multi-step information seeking, processing, and reasoning to generate comprehensive reports. In contrast to existing studies that mainly focus on unstructured web content, a more challenging DR task should additionally utilize structured knowledge to provide a solid data foundation, facilitate quantitative computation, and lead to in-depth analyses. In this paper, we refer to this novel task as Knowledgeable Deep Research (KDR), which requires DR agents to generate reports with both structured and unstructured knowledge. Furthermore, we propose the Hybrid Knowledge Analysis framework (HKA), a multi-agent architecture that reasons over both kinds of knowledge and integrates the texts, figures, and tables into coherent multimodal reports. The key design is the Structured Knowledge Analyzer, which utilizes both coding and vision-language models to produce figures, tables, and corresponding insights. To support systematic evaluation, we construct KDR-Bench, which covers 9 domains, includes 41 expert-level questions, and incorporates a large number of structured knowledge resources (e.g., 1,252 tables). We further annotate the main conclusions and key points for each question and propose three categories of evaluation metrics including general-purpose, knowledge-centric, and vision-enhanced ones. Experimental results demonstrate that HKA consistently outperforms most existing DR agents on general-purpose and knowledge-centric metrics, and even surpasses the Gemini DR agent on vision-enhanced metrics, highlighting its effectiveness in deep, structure-aware knowledge analysis. Finally, we hope this work can serve as a new foundation for structured knowledge analysis in DR agents and facilitate future multimodal DR studies. Wenxuan Liu 0003, Zixuan Li 0001, Long Bai 0002, Chunmao Zhang, Wei Li 0176, Yuxin Zuo, Fei Wang 0014, Bingbing Xu 0001, Xuhui Jiang, Jin Zhang 0029, Xiaolong Jin 0001, Jiafeng Guo, Tat-Seng Chua, Xueqi Cheng 0001 |
SIGIR | 1 |
| 2025 | Towards Event Extraction with Massive Types: LLM-based Collaborative Annotation and Partitioning ExtractionabstractDeveloping a general-purpose system that can extract events with massive types is a longstanding target in Event Extraction (EE).In doing so, the basic challenge comes from the absence of an efficient and effective annotation framework to construct the corresponding datasets.In this paper, we propose an LLM-based collaborative annotation framework.Through collaboration among multiple LLMs and a subsequent voting process, it refines annotations of triggers from distant supervision and then carries out argument annotation.Finally, we create EEMT, the largest EE dataset to date, featuring over 200,000 samples, 3,465 event types, and 6,297 role types.Evaluation on the human-annotated test set demonstrates that the proposed framework achieves the F1 scores of 90.1% and 85.3% for event detection and argument extraction, strongly validating its effectiveness.Besides, to alleviate the excessively long prompts caused by massive types, we propose an LLM-based Partitioning method for EE called LLM-PEE.It first recalls candidate event types and then splits them into multiple partitions for LLMs to extract.After fine-tuning on the EEMT training set, the distilled LLM-PEE with 7B parameters outperforms state-of-the-art methods by 5.4% and 6.1% in event detection and argument extraction.Besides, it also surpasses mainstream LLMs by 12.9% on the unseen datasets, which strongly demonstrates the event diversity of the EEMT dataset and the generalization capabilities of the LLM-PEE method. Wenxuan Liu 0003, Zixuan Li 0001, Long Bai 0002, Yuxin Zuo, Daozhu Xu, Xiaolong Jin 0001, Jiafeng Guo, Xueqi Cheng 0001 |
EMNLP | 1 |
| 2024 | KnowCoder: Coding Structured Knowledge into LLMs for Universal Information ExtractionabstractZixuan Li, Yutao Zeng, Yuxin Zuo, Weicheng Ren, Wenxuan Liu, Miao Su, Yucan Guo, Yantao Liu, Xiang Li, Zhilei Hu, Long Bai, Wei Li, Yidan Liu, Pan Yang, Xiaolong Jin, Jiafeng Guo, Xueqi Cheng. Proceedings of the 62nd Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2024. Zixuan Li 0001, Yutao Zeng, Yuxin Zuo, Weicheng Ren, Wenxuan Liu 0003, Miao Su, Yucan Guo, Yantao Liu, Xiang Li 0001, Zhilei Hu, Long Bai 0002, Wei Li 0176, Yidan Liu, Xiaolong Jin 0001, Jiafeng Guo, Xueqi Cheng 0001 |
ACL (1) | 5 |
| 2024 | Retrieval-Augmented Code Generation for Universal Information Extraction
Yucan Guo, Zixuan Li 0001, Xiaolong Jin 0001, Yantao Liu, Yutao Zeng, Wenxuan Liu 0003, Xiang Li 0001, Long Bai 0002, Jiafeng Guo, Xueqi Cheng 0001 |
NLPCC (2) | 6 |
| 2023 | Variational Reasoning over Incomplete Knowledge Graphs for Conversational RecommendationabstractConversational recommender systems (CRSs) often utilize external knowledge graphs (KGs) to introduce rich semantic information and recommend relevant items through natural language dialogues. However, original KGs employed in existing CRSs are often incomplete and sparse, which limits the reasoning capability in recommendation. Moreover, only few of existing studies exploit the dialogue context to dynamically refine knowledge from KGs for better recommendation. To address the above issues, we propose the Variational Reasoning over Incomplete KGs Conversational Recommender (VRICR). Our key idea is to incorporate the large dialogue corpus naturally accompanied with CRSs to enhance the incomplete KGs; and perform dynamic knowledge reasoning conditioned on the dialogue context. Specifically, we denote the dialogue-specific subgraphs of KGs as latent variables with categorical priors for adaptive knowledge graphs refactor. We propose a variational Bayesian method to approximate posterior distributions over dialogue-specific subgraphs, which not only leverages the dialogue corpus for restructuring missing entity relations but also dynamically selects knowledge based on the dialogue context. Finally, we infuse the dialogue-specific subgraphs to decode the recommendation and responses. We conduct experiments on two benchmark CRSs datasets. Experimental results confirm the effectiveness of our proposed method. Xin Xin 0003, Wenxuan Liu 0003, Pengjie Ren, Zhumin Chen, Jun Ma 0001, Zhaochun Ren |
WSDM | 4 |