Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Jens Behrmann
dblp:200/8657
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
3as first author
2since 2021 · last 2025
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 6 · 2 first-author · 2 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
6 papers |
Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning · 40% Generative modeling · 22% Trustworthy machine learning · 18% | |
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
1 paper |
Bioinformatics and computational biology · 100% |
Topics — the 13 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference › bayesian inference
posterior inference |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Addressing Misspecification in Simulation-based Inference through Data-driven Calibration · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference › bayesian inference › approximate bayesian inference
simulation-based inference |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Addressing Misspecification in Simulation-based Inference through Data-driven Calibration · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness
adversarial robustness |
0.8 | 2 | 2020 | Fundamental Tradeoffs between Invariance and Sensitivity to Adversarial Perturbations · ICML 2020 Excessive Invariance Causes Adversarial Vulnerability · ICLR (Poster) 2019 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
normalizing flow |
0.8 | 2 | 2019 | Residual Flows for Invertible Generative Modeling · NeurIPS 2019 Invertible Residual Networks · ICML 2019 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference
density estimation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Residual Flows for Invertible Generative Modeling · NeurIPS 2019 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › feedforward neural network
invertible neural network |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Invertible Residual Networks · ICML 2019 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › normalizing flow
residual flows |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Residual Flows for Invertible Generative Modeling · NeurIPS 2019 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › convolutional neural network
residual network |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Invertible Residual Networks · ICML 2019 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › cancer genomics
cancer classification |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Deep learning for tumor classification in imaging mass spectrometry · Bioinform. 2018 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › metabolomics
mass spectrometry imaging |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Deep learning for tumor classification in imaging mass spectrometry · Bioinform. 2018 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection
image classification |
0.2 | 2 | 2019 | Invertible Residual Networks · ICML 2019 Deep learning for tumor classification in imaging mass spectrometry · Bioinform. 2018 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness
certified robustness |
0.1 | 1 | 2020 | Fundamental Tradeoffs between Invariance and Sensitivity to Adversarial Perturbations · ICML 2020 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › convolutional neural network
convolutional neural network classification |
0.1 | 1 | 2018 | Deep learning for tumor classification in imaging mass spectrometry · Bioinform. 2018 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
optimal transport · 0.9deep generative modeling · 0.9calibration · 0.9certified robustness · 0.4adversarial training · 0.4representation analysis · 0.4maximum likelihood · 0.4lipschitz condition · 0.4jacobian log-determinant approximation · 0.4invertible residual networks · 0.4sensitivity analysis · 0.3deep convolutional networks · 0.3cross-validation · 0.3
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Addressing Misspecification in Simulation-based Inference through Data-driven CalibrationabstractDriven by steady progress in deep generative modeling, simulation-based inference (SBI) has emerged as the workhorse for inferring the parameters of stochastic simulators. However, recent work has demonstrated that model misspecification can harm SBI's reliability, preventing its adoption in important applications where only misspecified simulators are available.
This work introduces robust posterior estimation (RoPE), a framework that overcomes model misspecification with a small real-world calibration set of ground truth parameter measurements.
We formalize the misspecification gap as the solution of an optimal transport (OT) problem between learned representations of real-world and simulated observations, allowing RoPE to learn a model of the misspecification without placing additional assumptions on its nature. RoPE shows how the calibration set and OT together offer a controllable balance between calibrated uncertainty and informative inference even under severely misspecified simulators. Results on four synthetic tasks and two real-world problems with ground-truth labels demonstrate that RoPE outperforms baselines and consistently returns informative and calibrated credible intervals. Antoine Wehenkel, Juan L. Gamella, Ozan Sener, Jens Behrmann, Guillermo Sapiro, Jörn-Henrik Jacobsen, Marco Cuturi |
ICML | 4 |
| 2021 | Understanding and Mitigating Exploding Inverses in Invertible Neural NetworksabstractInvertible neural networks (INNs) have been used to design generative models, implement memory-saving gradient computation, and solve inverse problems. In this work, we show that commonly-used INN architectures suffer from exploding inverses and are thus prone to becoming numerically non-invertible. Across a wide range of INN use-cases, we reveal failures including the non-applicability of the change-of-variables formula on in- and out-of-distribution (OOD) data, incorrect gradients for memory-saving backprop, and the inability to sample from normalizing flow models. We further derive bi-Lipschitz properties of atomic building blocks of common architectures. These insights into the stability of INNs then provide ways forward to remedy these failures. For tasks where local invertibility is sufficient, like memory-saving backprop, we propose a flexible and efficient regularizer. For problems where global invertibility is necessary, such as applying normalizing flows on OOD data, we show the importance of designing stable INN building blocks. Jens Behrmann, Paul Vicol, Kuan-Chieh Wang, Roger B. Grosse, Jörn-Henrik Jacobsen |
AISTATS | 1 |
| 2020 | Fundamental Tradeoffs between Invariance and Sensitivity to Adversarial PerturbationsabstractAdversarial examples are malicious inputs crafted to induce misclassification. Commonly studied \emph{sensitivity-based} adversarial examples introduce semantically-small changes to an input that result in a different model prediction. This paper studies a complementary failure mode, \emph{invariance-based} adversarial examples, that introduce minimal semantic changes that modify an input’s true label yet preserve the model’s prediction. We demonstrate fundamental tradeoffs between these two types of adversarial examples. We show that defenses against sensitivity-based attacks actively harm a model’s accuracy on invariance-based attacks, and that new approaches are needed to resist both attack types. In particular, we break state-of-the-art adversarially-trained and \emph{certifiably-robust} models by generating small perturbations that the models are (provably) robust to, yet that change an input’s class according to human labelers. Finally, we formally show that the existence of excessively invariant classifiers arises from the presence of \emph{overly-robust} predictive features in standard datasets. Florian Tramèr, Jens Behrmann, Nicholas Carlini, Nicolas Papernot, Jörn-Henrik Jacobsen |
ICML | 2 |
| 2019 | Excessive Invariance Causes Adversarial Vulnerability
Jörn-Henrik Jacobsen, Jens Behrmann, Richard S. Zemel, Matthias Bethge |
ICLR (Poster) | 2 |
| 2019 | Invertible Residual NetworksabstractWe show that standard ResNet architectures can be made invertible, allowing the same model to be used for classification, density estimation, and generation. Typically, enforcing invertibility requires partitioning dimensions or restricting network architectures. In contrast, our approach only requires adding a simple normalization step during training, already available in standard frameworks. Invertible ResNets define a generative model which can be trained by maximum likelihood on unlabeled data. To compute likelihoods, we introduce a tractable approximation to the Jacobian log-determinant of a residual block. Our empirical evaluation shows that invertible ResNets perform competitively with both state-of-the-art image classifiers and flow-based generative models, something that has not been previously achieved with a single architecture. Jens Behrmann, Will Grathwohl, Ricky T. Q. Chen, David Duvenaud, Jörn-Henrik Jacobsen |
ICML | 1 |
| 2019 | Residual Flows for Invertible Generative ModelingabstractFlow-based generative models parameterize probability distributions through an invertible transformation and can be trained by maximum likelihood. Invertible residual networks provide a flexible family of transformations where only Lipschitz conditions rather than strict architectural constraints are needed for enforcing invertibility. However, prior work trained invertible residual networks for density estimation by relying on biased log-density estimates whose bias increased with the network's expressiveness. We give a tractable unbiased estimate of the log density, and reduce the memory required during training by a factor of ten. Furthermore, we improve invertible residual blocks by proposing the use of activation functions that avoid gradient saturation and generalizing the Lipschitz condition to induced mixed norms. The resulting approach, called Residual Flows, achieves state-of-the-art performance on density estimation amongst flow-based models, and outperforms networks that use coupling blocks at joint generative and discriminative modeling. Tian Qi Chen, Jens Behrmann, David Duvenaud, Jörn-Henrik Jacobsen |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2018 | Deep learning for tumor classification in imaging mass spectrometryabstractMotivation: Tumor classification using imaging mass spectrometry (IMS) data has a high potential for future applications in pathology. Due to the complexity and size of the data, automated feature extraction and classification steps are required to fully process the data. Since mass spectra exhibit certain structural similarities to image data, deep learning may offer a promising strategy for classification of IMS data as it has been successfully applied to image classification. Results: Methodologically, we propose an adapted architecture based on deep convolutional networks to handle the characteristics of mass spectrometry data, as well as a strategy to interpret the learned model in the spectral domain based on a sensitivity analysis. The proposed methods are evaluated on two algorithmically challenging tumor classification tasks and compared to a baseline approach. Competitiveness of the proposed methods is shown on both tasks by studying the performance via cross-validation. Moreover, the learned models are analyzed by the proposed sensitivity analysis revealing biologically plausible effects as well as confounding factors of the considered tasks. Thus, this study may serve as a starting point for further development of deep learning approaches in IMS classification tasks. Availability and implementation: https://gitlab.informatik.uni-bremen.de/digipath/Deep_Learning_for_Tumor_Classification_in_IMS. Contact: [email protected] or [email protected]. Supplementary information: Supplementary data are available at Bioinformatics online. Jens Behrmann, Christian Etmann, Tobias Boskamp, Rita Casadonte, Jörg Kriegsmann, Peter Maass |
Bioinform. | 1 |