Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Tianyi Bao
dblp:202/6729
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
3as first author
5since 2021 · last 2025
0009-0008-4211-5670ORCID · reported
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 3 first-author · 4 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 1 · 1 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Trustworthy machine learning · 54% Graph learning · 33% Representation and self-supervised learning · 13% | |
| Computer architecture, parallel and distributed computing, and storage systems
2 papers |
Emerging computing paradigms · 93% Performance modeling and evaluation · 7% |
Topics — the 10 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Emerging computing paradigms
quantum computing |
1.7 | 2 | 2025 | QEM-Bench: Benchmarking Learning-based Quantum Error Mitigation and QEMFormer as a Multi-ranged Context Learning Baseline · ICML 2025 Beyond Circuit Connections: A Non-Message Passing Graph Transformer Approach for Quantum Error Mitigation · ICLR 2025 |
Emerging computing paradigms › quantum computing
quantum error mitigation |
1.7 | 2 | 2025 | QEM-Bench: Benchmarking Learning-based Quantum Error Mitigation and QEMFormer as a Multi-ranged Context Learning Baseline · ICML 2025 Beyond Circuit Connections: A Non-Message Passing Graph Transformer Approach for Quantum Error Mitigation · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
graph neural network |
1.0 | 2 | 2024 | Graph Out-of-Distribution Generalization via Causal Intervention · WWW 2024 Graph Out-of-Distribution Detection Goes Neighborhood Shaping · ICML 2024 |
Machine learning › Graph learning › graph neural network
graph transformer |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Beyond Circuit Connections: A Non-Message Passing Graph Transformer Approach for Quantum Error Mitigation · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › causal machine learning
causal intervention |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Graph Out-of-Distribution Generalization via Causal Intervention · WWW 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness › out-of-distribution detection
graph out-of-distribution detection |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Graph Out-of-Distribution Detection Goes Neighborhood Shaping · ICML 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness
out-of-distribution detection |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Graph Out-of-Distribution Detection Goes Neighborhood Shaping · ICML 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
out-of-distribution generalization |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Graph Out-of-Distribution Generalization via Causal Intervention · WWW 2024 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › computational neuroscience › neural coding
predictive coding |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Learning on Arbitrary Graph Topologies via Predictive Coding · NeurIPS 2022 |
Performance modeling and evaluation
benchmarking |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | QEM-Bench: Benchmarking Learning-based Quantum Error Mitigation and QEMFormer as a Multi-ranged Context Learning Baseline · ICML 2025 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
positional encoding · 1.7non-message passing graph transformer · 1.7attention bias · 1.7transformer · 0.9feature encoder · 0.9topological analysis · 0.8neighborhood shaping · 0.8mixture of experts · 0.8environment estimation · 0.8causal inference · 0.8predictive coding · 0.6backpropagation · 0.6
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Beyond Circuit Connections: A Non-Message Passing Graph Transformer Approach for Quantum Error MitigationabstractDespite the progress in quantum computing, one major bottleneck against the practical utility is its susceptibility to noise, which frequently occurs in current quantum systems. Existing quantum error mitigation (QEM) methods either lack generality to noise and circuit types or fail to capture the global dependencies of entire systems in addition to circuit structure. In this work, we first propose a unique circuit-to-graph encoding scheme with qubit-wise noisy measurement aggregated. Then, we introduce GTranQEM, a non-message passing graph transformer designed to mitigate errors in expected circuit measurement outcomes effectively. GTranQEM is equipped with a quantum-specific positional encoding, a structure matrix as attention bias guiding nonlocal aggregation, and a virtual quantum-representative node to further grasp graph representations, which guarantees to model the long-range entanglement. Experimental evaluations demonstrate that GTranQEM outperforms state-of-the-art QEM methods on both random and structured quantum circuits across noise types and scales among diverse settings. Tianyi Bao, Xinyu Ye, Chang Liu 0021, Junchi Yan |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2025 | QEM-Bench: Benchmarking Learning-based Quantum Error Mitigation and QEMFormer as a Multi-ranged Context Learning BaselineabstractQuantum Error Mitigation (QEM) has emerged as a pivotal technique for enhancing the reliability of noisy quantum devices in the *Noisy Intermediate-Scale Quantum* (NISQ) era. Recently, machine learning (ML)-based QEM approaches have demonstrated strong generalization capabilities without sampling overheads compared to conventional methods. However, evaluating these techniques is often hindered by a lack of standardized datasets and inconsistent experimental settings across different studies. In this work, we present **QEM-Bench**, a comprehensive benchmark suite of *twenty-two* datasets covering diverse circuit types and noise profiles, which provides a unified platform for comparing and advancing ML-based QEM methods. We further propose a refined ML-based QEM pipeline **QEMFormer**, which leverages a feature encoder that preserves local, global, and topological information, along with a two-branch model that captures short-range and long-range dependencies within the circuit. Empirical evaluations on QEM-Bench illustrate the superior performance of QEMFormer over existing baselines, underscoring the potential of integrated ML-QEM strategies. Tianyi Bao, Ruizhe Zhong, Xinyu Ye, Yehui Tang 0002, Junchi Yan |
ICML | 1 |
| 2024 | Graph Out-of-Distribution Detection Goes Neighborhood ShapingabstractDespite the rich line of research works on out-of-distribution (OOD) detection on images, the literature on OOD detection for interdependent data, e.g., graphs, is still relatively limited. To fill this gap, we introduce TopoOOD as a principled approach that accommodates graph topology and neighborhood context for detecting OOD node instances on graphs. Meanwhile, we enrich the experiment settings by splitting in-distribution (ID) and OOD data based on distinct topological distributions, which presents new benchmarks for a more comprehensive analysis of graph-based OOD detection. The latter is designed to thoroughly assess the performance of these discriminators under distribution shifts involving structural information, providing a rigorous evaluation of methods in the emerging area of OOD detection on graphs. Our experimental results show the competitiveness of the proposed model across multiple datasets, as evidenced by up to a 15% increase in the AUROC and a 50% decrease in the FPR compared to existing state-of-the-art methods. Tianyi Bao, Qitian Wu, Zetian Jiang, Yiting Chen 0003, Jiawei Sun 0001, Junchi Yan |
ICML | 1 |
| 2024 | Graph Out-of-Distribution Generalization via Causal InterventionabstractOut-of-distribution (OOD) generalization has gained increasing attentions for learning on graphs, as graph neural networks (GNNs) often exhibit performance degradation with distribution shifts. The challenge is that distribution shifts on graphs involve intricate interconnections between nodes, and the environment labels are often absent in data. In this paper, we adopt a bottom-up data-generative perspective and reveal a key observation through causal analysis: the crux of GNNs' failure in OOD generalization lies in the latent confounding bias from the environment. The latter misguides the model to leverage environment-sensitive correlations between ego-graph features and target nodes' labels, resulting in undesirable generalization on new unseen nodes. Built upon this analysis, we introduce a conceptually simple yet principled approach for training robust GNNs under node-level distribution shifts, without prior knowledge of environment labels. Our method resorts to a new learning objective derived from causal inference that coordinates an environment estimator and a mixture-of-expert GNN predictor. The new approach can counteract the confounding bias in training data and facilitate learning generalizable predictive relations. Extensive experiment demonstrates that our model can effectively enhance generalization with various types of distribution shifts and yield up to 27.4% accuracy improvement over state-of-the-arts on graph OOD generalization benchmarks. Qitian Wu, Fan Nie, Chenxiao Yang, Tianyi Bao, Junchi Yan |
WWW | 4 |
| 2022 | Learning on Arbitrary Graph Topologies via Predictive CodingabstractTraining with backpropagation (BP) in standard deep learning consists of two main steps: a forward pass that maps a data point to its prediction, and a backward pass that propagates the error of this prediction back through the network. This process is highly effective when the goal is to minimize a specific objective function. However, it does not allow training on networks with cyclic or backward connections. This is an obstacle to reaching brain-like capabilities, as the highly complex heterarchical structure of the neural connections in the neocortex are potentially fundamental for its effectiveness. In this paper, we show how predictive coding (PC), a theory of information processing in the cortex, can be used to perform inference and learning on arbitrary graph topologies. We experimentally show how this formulation, called PC graphs, can be used to flexibly perform different tasks with the same network by simply stimulating specific neurons. This enables the model to be queried on stimuli with different structures, such as partial images, images with labels, or images without labels. We conclude by investigating how the topology of the graph influences the final performance, and comparing against simple baselines trained with BP. Tommaso Salvatori, Luca Pinchetti, Beren Millidge, Yuhang Song 0001, Tianyi Bao, Rafal Bogacz, Thomas Lukasiewicz |
NeurIPS | 5 |