Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Mohak Bhardwaj
dblp:203/8855
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
3as first author
3since 2021 · last 2025
0000-0002-4775-8113ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 3 first-author · 3 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 2 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Motion planning and robot control · 41% Reinforcement learning · 29% Robot manipulation · 22% |
Topics — the 13 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › robot control
model predictive control |
1.4 | 2 | 2025 | Dynamic Non-Prehensile Object Transport via Model-Predictive Reinforcement Learning · ICRA 2025 Blending MPC & Value Function Approximation for Efficient Reinforcement Learning · ICLR 2021 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation › nonprehensile manipulation
dynamic object transport |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Dynamic Non-Prehensile Object Transport via Model-Predictive Reinforcement Learning · ICRA 2025 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation
nonprehensile manipulation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Dynamic Non-Prehensile Object Transport via Model-Predictive Reinforcement Learning · ICRA 2025 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › offline reinforcement learning
model-based offline reinforcement learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Adversarial Model for Offline Reinforcement Learning · NeurIPS 2023 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
offline reinforcement learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Adversarial Model for Offline Reinforcement Learning · NeurIPS 2023 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
robustness |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Adversarial Model for Offline Reinforcement Learning · NeurIPS 2023 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
model-based reinforcement learning |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Blending MPC & Value Function Approximation for Efficient Reinforcement Learning · ICLR 2021 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
value function approximation |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Blending MPC & Value Function Approximation for Efficient Reinforcement Learning · ICLR 2021 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › motion planning › learning-based motion planning
gaussian process motion planning |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Differentiable Gaussian Process Motion Planning · ICRA 2020 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › motion planning
learning-based motion planning |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Differentiable Gaussian Process Motion Planning · ICRA 2020 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
motion planning |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Differentiable Gaussian Process Motion Planning · ICRA 2020 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
trajectory optimization |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Differentiable Gaussian Process Motion Planning · ICRA 2020 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › robot control › adaptive control
parameter adaptation |
0.1 | 1 | 2020 | Differentiable Gaussian Process Motion Planning · ICRA 2020 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
model predictive control · 1.4value function ensemble · 0.9batch reinforcement learning · 0.9markov decision process modeling · 0.7adversarial training · 0.7value function approximation · 0.5gaussian process · 0.4end-to-end learning · 0.4differentiable optimization · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Dynamic Non-Prehensile Object Transport via Model-Predictive Reinforcement LearningabstractWe investigate the problem of teaching a robot manipulator to perform dynamic non-prehensile object transport, also known as the ‘robot waiter’ task, from a limited set of real-world demonstrations. We propose an approach that combines batch reinforcement learning (RL) with modelpredictive control (MPC) by pretraining an ensemble of value functions from demonstration data, and utilizing them online within an uncertainty-aware MPC scheme to ensure robustness to limited data coverage. Our approach is straightforward to integrate with off-the-shelf MPC frameworks and enables learning solely from task space demonstrations with sparsely labeled transitions, while leveraging MPC to ensure smooth joint space motions and constraint satisfaction. We validate the proposed approach through extensive simulated and real-world experiments on a Franka Panda robot performing the robot waiter task and demonstrate robust deployment of value functions learned from 50 – 100 demonstrations. Furthermore, our approach enables generalization to novel objects not seen during training and can improve upon suboptimal demonstrations. We believe that such a framework can reduce the burden of providing extensive demonstrations and facilitate rapid training of robot manipulators to perform non-prehensile manipulation tasks. Project videos and supplementary material can be found at: https://sites.google.com/view/cvmpc Neel Jawale, Byron Boots, Balakumar Sundaralingam, Mohak Bhardwaj |
ICRA | 4 |
| 2023 | Adversarial Model for Offline Reinforcement LearningabstractWe propose a novel model-based offline Reinforcement Learning (RL) framework, called Adversarial Model for Offline Reinforcement Learning (ARMOR), which can robustly learn policies to improve upon an arbitrary reference policy regardless of data coverage. ARMOR is designed to optimize policies for the worst-case performance relative to the reference policy through adversarially training a Markov decision process model. In theory, we prove that ARMOR, with a well-tuned hyperparameter, can compete with the best policy within data coverage when the reference policy is supported by the data. At the same time, ARMOR is robust to hyperparameter choices: the policy learned by ARMOR, with any admissible hyperparameter, would never degrade the performance of the reference policy, even when the reference policy is not covered by the dataset. To validate these properties in practice, we design a scalable implementation of ARMOR, which by adversarial training, can optimize policies without using model ensembles in contrast to typical model-based methods. We show that ARMOR achieves competent performance with both state-of-the-art offline model-free and model-based RL algorithms and can robustly improve the reference policy over various hyperparameter choices. Mohak Bhardwaj, Tengyang Xie, Byron Boots, Nan Jiang 0008, Ching-An Cheng |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2021 | Blending MPC & Value Function Approximation for Efficient Reinforcement Learning
Mohak Bhardwaj, Sanjiban Choudhury, Byron Boots |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2020 | Differentiable Gaussian Process Motion PlanningabstractModern trajectory optimization based approaches to motion planning are fast, easy to implement, and effective on a wide range of robotics tasks. However, trajectory optimization algorithms have parameters that are typically set in advance (and rarely discussed in detail). Setting these parameters properly can have a significant impact on the practical performance of the algorithm, sometimes making the difference between finding a feasible plan or failing at the task entirely. We propose a method for leveraging past experience to learn how to automatically adapt the parameters of Gaussian Process Motion Planning (GPMP) algorithms. Specifically, we propose a differentiable extension to the GPMP2 algorithm, so that it can be trained end-to-end from data. We perform several experiments that validate our algorithm and illustrate the benefits of our proposed learning-based approach to motion planning. Mohak Bhardwaj, Byron Boots, Mustafa Mukadam |
ICRA | 1 |