Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Hsiu-Wei Yang
dblp:204/0080
· DBLP profile ↗
6ranked-venue papers
2as first author
2since 2021 · last 2023
0009-0005-5630-1077ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 4 · 1 first-author · 2 since 2021Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 3 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
4 papers |
Information retrieval · 69% Data mining · 31% | |
| Artificial intelligence
1 paper |
Knowledge representation and reasoning · 56% Information extraction and text analysis · 44% |
Topics — the 14 heaviest of 15, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Information retrieval › e-commerce search
item retrieval |
0.9 | 2 | 2022 | Item Concept Network: Towards Concept-Based Item Representation Learning · IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. 2022 ICE: Item Concept Embedding via Textual Information · SIGIR 2017 |
Information retrieval › document processing › document analysis
document layout analysis |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Extracting Complex Named Entities in Legal Documents via Weakly Supervised Object Detection · SIGIR 2023 |
Data mining › text mining › information extraction
named entity recognition |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Extracting Complex Named Entities in Legal Documents via Weakly Supervised Object Detection · SIGIR 2023 |
Information retrieval › document retrieval
concept-based retrieval |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Item Concept Network: Towards Concept-Based Item Representation Learning · IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. 2022 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis › multilingual NLP › cross-lingual NLP
cross-lingual entity alignment |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Aligning Cross-Lingual Entities with Multi-Aspect Information · EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) 2019 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › knowledge graph
entity alignment |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Aligning Cross-Lingual Entities with Multi-Aspect Information · EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) 2019 |
Information retrieval › retrieval models › query-document matching
relevance matching |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Bridging the Gap between Relevance Matching and Semantic Matching for Short Text Similarity Modeling · EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) 2019 |
Information retrieval
semantic matching |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Bridging the Gap between Relevance Matching and Semantic Matching for Short Text Similarity Modeling · EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) 2019 |
Information retrieval › similarity measure
text similarity |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Bridging the Gap between Relevance Matching and Semantic Matching for Short Text Similarity Modeling · EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) 2019 |
Information retrieval › document retrieval
heterogeneous document retrieval |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | ICE: Item Concept Embedding via Textual Information · SIGIR 2017 |
Data mining › structured data mining › graph mining
network embedding |
0.3 | 2 | 2022 | Item Concept Network: Towards Concept-Based Item Representation Learning · IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. 2022 ICE: Item Concept Embedding via Textual Information · SIGIR 2017 |
Information retrieval › document processing
legal document processing |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Extracting Complex Named Entities in Legal Documents via Weakly Supervised Object Detection · SIGIR 2023 |
Data mining › structured data mining
graph mining |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Item Concept Network: Towards Concept-Based Item Representation Learning · IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. 2022 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning
knowledge graph |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | Aligning Cross-Lingual Entities with Multi-Aspect Information · EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) 2019 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
weakly supervised learning · 0.7object detection · 0.7matrix operations · 0.6embedding learning · 0.6neural network · 0.4multi-aspect information · 0.4neighborhood proximity embedding · 0.3graph construction · 0.3
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Extracting Complex Named Entities in Legal Documents via Weakly Supervised Object DetectionabstractAccurate Named Entity Recognition (NER) is crucial for various information retrieval tasks in industry. However, despite significant progress in traditional NER methods, the extraction of Complex Named Entities remains a relatively unexplored area. In this paper, we propose a novel system that combines object detection for Document Layout Analysis (DLA) with weakly supervised learning to address the challenge of extracting discontinuous complex named entities in legal documents. Notably, to the best of our knowledge, this is the first work to apply weak supervision to DLA. Our experimental results show that the model trained solely on pseudo labels outperforms the supervised baseline when gold-standard data is limited, highlighting the effectiveness of our proposed approach in reducing the dependency on annotated data. Hsiu-Wei Yang |
SIGIR | 1 |
| 2022 | Item Concept Network: Towards Concept-Based Item Representation LearningabstractItem concept modeling is commonly achieved by leveraging textual information. However, many existing models do not leverage the inferential property of concepts to capture word meanings, which therefore ignores the relatedness between correlated concepts, a phenomenon which we term conceptual “correlation sparsity.” In this paper, we distinguish between word modeling and concept modeling and propose an item concept modeling framework centering around the item concept network (ICN). ICN models and further enriches item concepts by leveraging the inferential property of concepts and thus addresses the correlation sparsity issue. Specifically, there are two stages in the proposed framework: ICN construction and embedding learning. In the first stage, we propose a generalized network construction method to build ICN, a structured network which infers expanded concepts for items via matrix operations. The second stage leverages neighborhood proximity to learn item and concept embeddings. With the proposed ICN, the resulting embedding facilitates both homogeneous and heterogeneous tasks, such as item-to-item and concept-to-item retrieval, and delivers related results which are more diverse than traditional keyword-matching-based approaches. As our experiments on two real-world datasets show, the framework encodes useful conceptual information and thus outperforms traditional methods in various item classification and retrieval tasks. Ting-Hsiang Wang, Hsiu-Wei Yang, Chih-Ming Chen 0003, Ming-Feng Tsai, Chuan-Ju Wang |
IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. | 2 |
| 2019 | Bridging the Gap between Relevance Matching and Semantic Matching for Short Text Similarity ModelingabstractJinfeng Rao, Linqing Liu, Yi Tay, Wei Yang, Peng Shi, Jimmy Lin. Proceedings of the 2019 Conference on Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing and the 9th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing (EMNLP-IJCNLP). 2019. Jinfeng Rao, Linqing Liu, Yi Tay, Hsiu-Wei Yang, Peng Shi 0010, Jimmy Lin |
EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) | 4 |
| 2019 | Aligning Cross-Lingual Entities with Multi-Aspect InformationabstractHsiu-Wei Yang, Yanyan Zou, Peng Shi, Wei Lu, Jimmy Lin, Xu Sun. Proceedings of the 2019 Conference on Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing and the 9th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing (EMNLP-IJCNLP). 2019. Hsiu-Wei Yang, Peng Shi 0010, Wei Lu 0011, Jimmy Lin, Xu Sun 0001 |
EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) | 1 |
| 2017 | Text Embedding for Sub-Entity Ranking from User ReviewsabstractThis paper attempts to conduct analysis for one certain type of user reviews; that is, the reviews on a super-entity (e.g., restaurant) involve descriptions for many sub-entities (e.g., dishes). To deal with such analysis, we propose a text embedding framework for ranking sub-entities from user reviews of a given super-entity. Experiments on two real-world datasets show that our method outperforms three baselines by a statistically significant amount. Intriguing cases from the experiments are discussed in the paper. Chih-Yu Chao, Yi-Fan Chu, Hsiu-Wei Yang, Chuan-Ju Wang, Ming-Feng Tsai |
CIKM | 3 |
| 2017 | ICE: Item Concept Embedding via Textual InformationabstractThis paper proposes an item concept embedding (ICE) framework to model item concepts via textual information. Specifically, in the proposed framework there are two stages: graph construction and embedding learning. In the first stage, we propose a generalized network construction method to build a network involving heterogeneous nodes and a mixture of both homogeneous and heterogeneous relations. The second stage leverages the concept of neighborhood proximity to learn the embeddings of both items and words. With the proposed carefully designed ICE networks, the resulting embedding facilitates both homogeneous and heterogeneous retrieval, including item-to-item and word-to-item retrieval. Moreover, as a distributed embedding approach, the proposed ICE approach not only generates related retrieval results but also delivers more diverse results than traditional keyword-matching-based approaches. As our experiments on two real-world datasets show, ICE encodes useful textual information and thus outperforms traditional methods in various item classification and retrieval tasks. Chuan-Ju Wang, Ting-Hsiang Wang, Hsiu-Wei Yang, Bo-Sin Chang, Ming-Feng Tsai |
SIGIR | 3 |