Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Raeid Saqur
dblp:213/7638
· DBLP profile ↗
3ranked-venue papers
2as first author
2since 2021 · last 2025
0000-0002-6330-5480ORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 3 · 2 first-author · 2 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Deep learning architectures and training · 16% Kernel, tree and ensemble methods · 16% Graph learning · 16% |
Topics — the 9 heaviest of 10, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
mixture of experts |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Filtered not Mixed: Filtering-Based Online Gating for Mixture of Large Language Models · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Kernel, tree and ensemble methods
model combination |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Filtered not Mixed: Filtering-Based Online Gating for Mixture of Large Language Models · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › computational creativity
creative problem solving |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Large Language Models are Fixated by Red Herrings: Exploring Creative Problem Solving and Einstellung Effect using the Only Connect Wall Dataset · NeurIPS 2023 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
large language model evaluation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Large Language Models are Fixated by Red Herrings: Exploring Creative Problem Solving and Einstellung Effect using the Only Connect Wall Dataset · NeurIPS 2023 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
graph neural network |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Multimodal Graph Networks for Compositional Generalization in Visual Question Answering · NeurIPS 2020 |
Machine learning › Graph learning › graph neural network › graph neural network architecture
multimodal graph neural network |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Multimodal Graph Networks for Compositional Generalization in Visual Question Answering · NeurIPS 2020 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
visual question answering |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Multimodal Graph Networks for Compositional Generalization in Visual Question Answering · NeurIPS 2020 |
Machine learning › Time series and sequential data › time series analysis
time series forecasting |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Filtered not Mixed: Filtering-Based Online Gating for Mixture of Large Language Models · ICLR 2025 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning
commonsense reasoning |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Large Language Models are Fixated by Red Herrings: Exploring Creative Problem Solving and Einstellung Effect using the Only Connect Wall Dataset · NeurIPS 2023 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
stochastic filtering · 0.9hidden markov model · 0.9ensemble aggregation · 0.9bayesian filtering · 0.9large language model prompting · 0.7dataset construction · 0.7symbolic program generation · 0.4factor correspondence matrix · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Filtered not Mixed: Filtering-Based Online Gating for Mixture of Large Language ModelsabstractWe propose MoE-F — a formalized mechanism for combining N pre-trained expert Large Language Models (LLMs) in online time-series prediction tasks by adaptively forecasting the best weighting of LLM predictions at every time step. Our mechanism leverages the conditional information in each expert's running performance to forecast the best combination of LLMs for predicting the time series in its next step. Diverging from static (learned) Mixture of Experts (MoE) methods, our approach employs time-adaptive stochastic filtering techniques to combine experts. By framing the expert selection problem as a finite state-space, continuous-time Hidden Markov model (HMM), we can leverage the Wohman-Shiryaev filter. Our approach first constructs N parallel filters corresponding to each of the N individual LLMs. Each filter proposes its best combination of LLMs, given the information that they have access to. Subsequently, the N filter outputs are optimally aggregated to maximize their robust predictive power, and this update is computed efficiently via a closed-form expression, thus generating our ensemble predictor.
Our contributions are:
- **(I)** the MoE-F algorithm — deployable as a plug-and-play filtering harness,
- **(II)** theoretical optimality guarantees of the proposed filtering-based gating algorithm (via optimality guarantees for its parallel Bayesian filtering and its robust aggregation steps), and
- **(III)** empirical evaluation and ablative results using state-of-the-art foundational and MoE LLMs on a real-world _Financial Market Movement_ task where MoE-F attains a remarkable 17% absolute and 48.5% relative F1 measure improvement over the next best performing individual LLM expert predicting short-horizon market movement based on streaming news. Further, we provide empirical evidence of substantial performance gains in applying MoE-F over specialized models in the _long-horizon time-series forecasting_ domain. Code available on github: https://github.com/raeidsaqur/moe-f Raeid Saqur, Anastasis Kratsios, Florian Krach, Yannick Limmer, Blanka Horvath, Frank Rudzicz |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2023 | Large Language Models are Fixated by Red Herrings: Exploring Creative Problem Solving and Einstellung Effect using the Only Connect Wall DatasetabstractThe quest for human imitative AI has been an enduring topic in AI research since inception. The technical evolution and emerging capabilities of the latest cohort of large language models (LLMs) have reinvigorated the subject beyond academia to cultural zeitgeist. While recent NLP evaluation benchmark tasks test some aspects of human-imitative behaviour (e.g., BIG-bench's `human-like behavior' tasks), few, if not none, examine creative problem solving abilities. Creative problem solving in humans is a well-studied topic in cognitive neuroscience with standardized tests that predominantly use ability to associate (heterogeneous) connections among clue words as a metric for creativity. Exposure to misleading stimuli --- distractors dubbed red herrings --- impede human performance in such tasks via the fixation effect and Einstellung paradigm. In cognitive neuroscience studies, such fixations are experimentally induced by pre-exposing participants to orthographically similar incorrect words to subsequent word-fragments or clues. The popular British quiz show Only Connect's Connecting Wall segment essentially mimics Mednick's Remote Associates Test (RAT) formulation with built-in, deliberate red herrings, that makes it an ideal proxy dataset to explore and study fixation effect and Einstellung paradigm from cognitive neuroscience in LLMs. In addition to presenting the novel Only Connect Wall (OCW) dataset, we also report results from our evaluation of selected pre-trained language models and LLMs (including OpenAI's GPT series) on creative problem solving tasks like grouping clue words by heterogeneous connections, and identifying correct open knowledge domain connections in respective groups. We synthetically generate two additional datasets: OCW-Randomized, OCW-WordNet to further analyze our red-herrings hypothesis in language models.The code and link to the dataset is available at url. Saeid Alavi Naeini, Raeid Saqur, Mozhgan Saeidi, John M. Giorgi, Babak Taati |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2020 | Multimodal Graph Networks for Compositional Generalization in Visual Question AnsweringabstractCompositional generalization is a key challenge in grounding natural language to visual perception. While deep learning models have achieved great success in multimodal tasks like visual question answering, recent studies have shown that they fail to generalize to new inputs that are simply an unseen combination of those seen in the training distribution. In this paper, we propose to tackle this challenge by employing neural factor graphs to induce a tighter coupling between concepts in different modalities (e.g. images and text). Graph representations are inherently compositional in nature and allow us to capture entities, attributes and relations in a scalable manner. Our model first creates a multimodal graph, processes it with a graph neural network to induce a factor correspondence matrix, and then outputs a symbolic program to predict answers to questions. Empirically, our model achieves close to perfect scores on a caption truth prediction problem and state-of-the-art results on the recently introduced CLOSURE dataset, improving on the mean overall accuracy across seven compositional templates by 4.77\% over previous approaches. Raeid Saqur, Karthik Narasimhan |
NeurIPS | 1 |