Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Jiahao Xie 0001
dblp:217/4325-1
· DBLP profile ↗
11ranked-venue papers
6as first author
6since 2021 · last 2025
0000-0002-4155-1752ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 11 · 6 first-author · 6 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 7 · 3 first-author · 4 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
8 papers |
Optimization for machine learning · 32% Graph learning · 22% Trustworthy machine learning · 17% | |
| Theoretical computer science
2 papers |
Mathematical optimization · 69% Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design · 31% |
Topics — the 25 heaviest of 25, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › adversarial machine learning
adversarial defense |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Towards Optimal Randomized Strategies in Adversarial Example Game · AAAI 2023 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness › adversarial robustness
adversarial training |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Towards Optimal Randomized Strategies in Adversarial Example Game · AAAI 2023 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › federated learning › federated learning systems
cross-device federated learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | CDMA: A Practical Cross-Device Federated Learning Algorithm for General Minimax Problems · AAAI 2023 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
federated learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | CDMA: A Practical Cross-Device Federated Learning Algorithm for General Minimax Problems · AAAI 2023 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning › minimax optimization
federated minimax optimization |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | CDMA: A Practical Cross-Device Federated Learning Algorithm for General Minimax Problems · AAAI 2023 |
Machine learning › Graph learning › graph representation learning › unsupervised graph representation learning
graph dictionary learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Robust Graph Dictionary Learning · ICLR 2023 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
minimax optimization |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | CDMA: A Practical Cross-Device Federated Learning Algorithm for General Minimax Problems · AAAI 2023 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
robustness |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Towards Optimal Randomized Strategies in Adversarial Example Game · AAAI 2023 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
stochastic gradient methods |
0.6 | 2 | 2021 | A Hybrid Stochastic Gradient Hamiltonian Monte Carlo Method · AAAI 2021 Aggregated Gradient Langevin Dynamics · AAAI 2020 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
graph matching |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | From One to All: Learning to Match Heterogeneous and Partially Overlapped Graphs · AAAI 2022 |
Machine learning › Graph learning › graph matching
heterogeneous graph matching |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | From One to All: Learning to Match Heterogeneous and Partially Overlapped Graphs · AAAI 2022 |
Machine learning › Graph learning › graph matching
partial graph matching |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | From One to All: Learning to Match Heterogeneous and Partially Overlapped Graphs · AAAI 2022 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › monte carlo methods › markov chain monte carlo
hamiltonian monte carlo |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | A Hybrid Stochastic Gradient Hamiltonian Monte Carlo Method · AAAI 2021 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › monte carlo methods
markov chain monte carlo |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | A Hybrid Stochastic Gradient Hamiltonian Monte Carlo Method · AAAI 2021 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › monte carlo methods › markov chain monte carlo
stochastic gradient MCMC |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | A Hybrid Stochastic Gradient Hamiltonian Monte Carlo Method · AAAI 2021 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › monte carlo methods › markov chain monte carlo
langevin dynamics |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Aggregated Gradient Langevin Dynamics · AAAI 2020 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
stochastic gradient descent |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Accelerating Stratified Sampling SGD by Reconstructing Strata · IJCAI 2020 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
stochastic optimization |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Efficient Projection-Free Online Methods with Stochastic Recursive Gradient · AAAI 2020 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning › variance reduction
stochastic recursive gradient |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Efficient Projection-Free Online Methods with Stochastic Recursive Gradient · AAAI 2020 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
stratified sampling |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Accelerating Stratified Sampling SGD by Reconstructing Strata · IJCAI 2020 |
Mathematical optimization › online optimization
online convex optimization |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Efficient Projection-Free Online Methods with Stochastic Recursive Gradient · AAAI 2020 |
Mathematical optimization › online optimization
projection-free online learning |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Efficient Projection-Free Online Methods with Stochastic Recursive Gradient · AAAI 2020 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
graph representation learning |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Robust Graph Dictionary Learning · ICLR 2023 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design
equilibrium computation |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Towards Optimal Randomized Strategies in Adversarial Example Game · AAAI 2023 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design › solution concepts in games › equilibrium concepts › nash equilibrium
mixed nash equilibrium |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Towards Optimal Randomized Strategies in Adversarial Example Game · AAAI 2023 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
sampling subroutines · 1.3probability distribution spaces · 1.3continuous-time flow · 1.3start-immediately-with-enough-responses · 0.7robust optimization · 0.7global correction · 0.7dictionary learning · 0.7unsupervised representation learning · 0.6optimal transport · 0.6node embedding · 0.6regret analysis · 0.4recursive gradient estimator · 0.4frank-wolfe · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Efficient projection-free online convex optimization using stochastic gradients
Jiahao Xie 0001, Chao Zhang 0029, Zebang Shen, Hui Qian 0001 |
Mach. Learn. | 1 |
| 2023 | Towards Optimal Randomized Strategies in Adversarial Example GameabstractThe vulnerability of deep neural network models to adversarial example attacks is a practical challenge in many artificial intelligence applications. A recent line of work shows that the use of randomization in adversarial training is the key to find optimal strategies against adversarial example attacks. However, in a fully randomized setting where both the defender and the attacker can use randomized strategies, there are no efficient algorithm for finding such an optimal strategy. To fill the gap, we propose the first algorithm of its kind, called FRAT, which models the problem with a new infinite-dimensional continuous-time flow on probability distribution spaces. FRAT maintains a lightweight mixture of models for the defender, with flexibility to efficiently update mixing weights and model parameters at each iteration. Furthermore, FRAT utilizes lightweight sampling subroutines to construct a random strategy for the attacker. We prove that the continuous-time limit of FRAT converges to a mixed Nash equilibria in a zero-sum game formed by a defender and an attacker. Experimental results also demonstrate the efficiency of FRAT on CIFAR-10 and CIFAR-100 datasets. Jiahao Xie 0001, Chao Zhang 0029, Weijie Liu 0006, Wensong Bai, Hui Qian 0001 |
AAAI | 1 |
| 2023 | CDMA: A Practical Cross-Device Federated Learning Algorithm for General Minimax ProblemsabstractMinimax problems arise in a wide range of important applications including robust adversarial learning and Generative Adversarial Network (GAN) training. Recently, algorithms for minimax problems in the Federated Learning (FL) paradigm have received considerable interest. Existing federated algorithms for general minimax problems require the full aggregation (i.e., aggregation of local model information from all clients) in each training round. Thus, they are inapplicable to an important setting of FL known as the cross-device setting, which involves numerous unreliable mobile/IoT devices. In this paper, we develop the first practical algorithm named CDMA for general minimax problems in the cross-device FL setting. CDMA is based on a Start-Immediately-With-Enough-Responses mechanism, in which the server first signals a subset of clients to perform local computation and then starts to aggregate the local results reported by clients once it receives responses from enough clients in each round. With this mechanism, CDMA is resilient to the low client availability. In addition, CDMA is incorporated with a lightweight global correction in the local update steps of clients, which mitigates the impact of slow network connections. We establish theoretical guarantees of CDMA under different choices of hyperparameters and conduct experiments on AUC maximization, robust adversarial network training, and GAN training tasks. Theoretical and experimental results demonstrate the efficiency of CDMA. Jiahao Xie 0001, Chao Zhang 0029, Zebang Shen, Weijie Liu 0006, Hui Qian 0001 |
AAAI | 1 |
| 2023 | Robust Graph Dictionary Learning
Weijie Liu 0006, Jiahao Xie 0001, Chao Zhang 0029, Makoto Yamada, Nenggan Zheng, Hui Qian 0001 |
ICLR | 2 |
| 2022 | From One to All: Learning to Match Heterogeneous and Partially Overlapped GraphsabstractRecent years have witnessed a flurry of research activity in graph matching, which aims at finding the correspondence of nodes across two graphs and lies at the heart of many artificial intelligence applications. However, matching heterogeneous graphs with partial overlap remains a challenging problem in real-world applications. This paper proposes the first practical learning-to-match method to meet this challenge. The proposed unsupervised method adopts a novel partial optimal transport paradigm to learn a transport plan and node embeddings simultaneously. In a from-one-to-all manner, the entire learning procedure is decomposed into a series of easy-to-solve sub-procedures, each of which only handles the alignment of a single type of nodes. A mechanism for searching the transport mass is also proposed. Experimental results demonstrate that the proposed method outperforms state-of-the-art graph matching methods. Weijie Liu 0006, Hui Qian 0001, Chao Zhang 0029, Jiahao Xie 0001, Zebang Shen, Nenggan Zheng |
AAAI | 4 |
| 2021 | A Hybrid Stochastic Gradient Hamiltonian Monte Carlo Method
Chao Zhang 0029, Zebang Shen, Jiahao Xie 0001, Hui Qian 0001 |
AAAI | 4 |
| 2020 | Efficient Projection-Free Online Methods with Stochastic Recursive GradientabstractThis paper focuses on projection-free methods for solving smooth Online Convex Optimization (OCO) problems. Existing projection-free methods either achieve suboptimal regret bounds or have high per-round computational costs. To fill this gap, two efficient projection-free online methods called ORGFW and MORGFW are proposed for solving stochastic and adversarial OCO problems, respectively. By employing a recursive gradient estimator, our methods achieve optimal regret bounds (up to a logarithmic factor) while possessing low per-round computational costs. Experimental results demonstrate the efficiency of the proposed methods compared to state-of-the-arts. Jiahao Xie 0001, Zebang Shen, Chao Zhang 0029, Hui Qian 0001 |
AAAI | 1 |
| 2020 | Aggregated Gradient Langevin Dynamics
Chao Zhang 0029, Jiahao Xie 0001, Zebang Shen, Peilin Zhao, Hui Qian 0001 |
AAAI | 2 |
| 2020 | Accelerating Stratified Sampling SGD by Reconstructing StrataabstractIn this paper, a novel stratified sampling strategy is designed to accelerate the mini-batch SGD. We derive a new iteration-dependent surrogate which bound the stochastic variance from above. To keep the strata minimizing this surrogate with high probability, a stochastic stratifying algorithm is adopted in an adaptive manner, that is, in each iteration, strata are reconstructed only if an easily verifiable condition is met. Based on this novel sampling strategy, we propose an accelerated mini-batch SGD algorithm named SGD-RS. Our theoretical analysis shows that the convergence rate of SGD-RS is superior to the state-of-the-art. Numerical experiments corroborate our theory and demonstrate that SGD-RS achieves at least 3.48-times speed-ups compared to vanilla minibatch SGD. Weijie Liu 0006, Hui Qian 0001, Chao Zhang 0029, Zebang Shen, Jiahao Xie 0001, Nenggan Zheng |
IJCAI | 5 |
| 2019 | Decentralized Gradient Tracking for Continuous DR-Submodular MaximizationabstractIn this paper, we focus on the continuous DR-submodular maximization over a network. By using the gradient tracking technique, two decentralized algorithms are proposed for deterministic and stochastic settings, respectively. The proposed methods attain the $\epsilon$-accuracy tight approximation ratio for monotone continuous DR-submodular functions in only $O(1/\epsilon)$ and $\tilde{O}(1/\epsilon)$ rounds of communication, respectively, which are superior to the state-of-the-art. Our numerical results show that the proposed methods outperform existing decentralized methods in terms of both computation and communication complexity. Jiahao Xie 0001, Chao Zhang 0029, Zebang Shen, Chao Mi, Hui Qian 0001 |
AISTATS | 1 |
| 2018 | Towards Memory-Friendly Deterministic Incremental Gradient MethodabstractIncremental Gradient (IG) methods are classical strategies in solving finite sum minimization problems. Deterministic IG methods are particularly favorable in handling massive scale problem due to its memory-friendly data access pattern. In this paper, we propose a new deterministic variant of the IG method SVRG that blends a periodically updated full gradient with a component function gradient selected in a cyclic order. Our method uses only $O(1)$ extra gradient storage without compromising the linear convergence. Empirical results demonstrate that the proposed method is advantageous over existing incremental gradient algorithms, especially on problems that does not fit into physical memory. Jiahao Xie 0001, Hui Qian 0001, Zebang Shen, Chao Zhang 0029 |
AISTATS | 1 |