Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Seungjoo Yoo
dblp:218/5252
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
1as first author
0since 2021 · last 2020
0000-0002-3078-8527ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 1 first-authorGraphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 5 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Generative modeling · 59% Deep learning architectures and training · 23% Face, body and person analysis · 14% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
2 papers |
Visual content generation and editing · 100% |
Topics — the 10 heaviest of 10, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Visual content generation and editing
image colorization |
0.7 | 2 | 2019 | Coloring With Limited Data: Few-Shot Colorization via Memory Augmented Networks · CVPR 2019 Coloring with Words: Guiding Image Colorization Through Text-Based Palette Generation · ECCV (12) 2018 |
Computer vision › Face, body and person analysis › face manipulation
facial attribute editing |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Exploring Unlabeled Faces for Novel Attribute Discovery · CVPR 2020 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › generative adversarial network
image-to-image translation |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Exploring Unlabeled Faces for Novel Attribute Discovery · CVPR 2020 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › generative adversarial network › image-to-image translation
unsupervised image-to-image translation |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Exploring Unlabeled Faces for Novel Attribute Discovery · CVPR 2020 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
memory-augmented neural networks |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Coloring With Limited Data: Few-Shot Colorization via Memory Augmented Networks · CVPR 2019 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
generative adversarial network |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | MEGAN: Mixture of Experts of Generative Adversarial Networks for Multimodal Image Generation · IJCAI 2018 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
mixture of experts |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | MEGAN: Mixture of Experts of Generative Adversarial Networks for Multimodal Image Generation · IJCAI 2018 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › multimodal generation
multimodal image synthesis |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | MEGAN: Mixture of Experts of Generative Adversarial Networks for Multimodal Image Generation · IJCAI 2018 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › diffusion model
text-to-image generation |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Coloring with Words: Guiding Image Colorization Through Text-Based Palette Generation · ECCV (12) 2018 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › knowledge acquisition › knowledge extraction
attribute discovery |
0.1 | 1 | 2020 | Exploring Unlabeled Faces for Novel Attribute Discovery · CVPR 2020 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
threshold triplet loss · 0.8memory network · 0.8text conditioning · 0.7palette generation · 0.7unlabeled learning · 0.4normalization · 0.4gating network · 0.3categorical reparameterization trick · 0.3
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Multimodal Image Translation with Stochastic Style Representations and Mutual Information Loss
Sanghyeon Na, Seungjoo Yoo, Jaegul Choo |
BMVC | 2 |
| 2020 | Exploring Unlabeled Faces for Novel Attribute DiscoveryabstractDespite remarkable success in unpaired image-to-image translation, existing systems still require a large amount of labeled images. This is a bottleneck for their real-world applications; in practice, a model trained on labeled CelebA dataset does not work well for test images from a different distribution -- greatly limiting their application to unlabeled images of a much larger quantity. In this paper, we attempt to alleviate this necessity for labeled data in the facial image translation domain. We aim to explore the degree to which you can discover novel attributes from unlabeled faces and perform high-quality translation. To this end, we use prior knowledge about the visual world as guidance to discover novel attributes and transfer them via a novel normalization method. Experiments show that our method trained on unlabeled data produces high-quality translations, preserves identity, and be perceptually realistic, as good as, or better than, state-of-the-art methods trained on labeled data. Hyojin Bahng, Sunghyo Chung, Seungjoo Yoo, Jaegul Choo |
CVPR | 3 |
| 2019 | Coloring With Limited Data: Few-Shot Colorization via Memory Augmented NetworksabstractDespite recent advancements in deep learning-based automatic colorization, they are still limited when it comes to few-shot learning. Existing models require a significant amount of training data. To tackle this issue, we present a novel memory-augmented colorization model MemoPainter that can produce high-quality colorization with limited data. In particular, our model is able to capture rare instances and successfully colorize them. Also, we propose a novel threshold triplet loss that enables unsupervised training of memory networks without the need for class labels. Experiments show that our model has superior quality in both few-shot and one-shot colorization tasks. Seungjoo Yoo, Hyojin Bahng, Sunghyo Chung, Junsoo Lee 0002, Jaehyuk Chang, Jaegul Choo |
CVPR | 1 |
| 2018 | Coloring with Words: Guiding Image Colorization Through Text-Based Palette Generation
Hyojin Bahng, Seungjoo Yoo, Wonwoong Cho, David Keetae Park, Ziming Wu, Xiaojuan Ma, Jaegul Choo |
ECCV (12) | 2 |
| 2018 | MEGAN: Mixture of Experts of Generative Adversarial Networks for Multimodal Image GenerationabstractRecently, generative adversarial networks (GANs) have shown promising performance in generating realistic images. However, they often struggle in learning complex underlying modalities in a given dataset, resulting in poor-quality generated images. To mitigate this problem, we present a novel approach called mixture of experts GAN (MEGAN), an ensemble approach of multiple generator networks. Each generator network in MEGAN specializes in generating images with a particular subset of modalities, e.g., an image class. Instead of incorporating a separate step of handcrafted clustering of multiple modalities, our proposed model is trained through an end-to-end learning of multiple generators via gating networks, which is responsible for choosing the appropriate generator network for a given condition. We adopt the categorical reparameterization trick for a categorical decision to be made in selecting a generator while maintaining the flow of the gradients. We demonstrate that individual generators learn different and salient subparts of the data and achieve a multiscale structural similarity (MS-SSIM) score of 0.2470 for CelebA and a competitive unsupervised inception score of 8.33 in CIFAR-10. David Keetae Park, Seungjoo Yoo, Hyojin Bahng, Jaegul Choo, Noseong Park |
IJCAI | 2 |