EDBT 2026 Demo / reviewers in the wild / expert
Omar AlOmeir
dblp:222/4807
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
3as first author
3since 2021 · last 2023
0000-0002-5109-433XORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 4 · 3 first-author · 3 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
3 papers |
Query processing and optimization · 65% Data integration and cleaning · 29% Data mining · 6% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
1 paper |
Visualization and visual analytics · 100% |
Topics — the 6 heaviest of 6, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Query processing and optimization › aggregate query processing
aggregation query provenance |
0.9 | 2 | 2021 | Summarizing Provenance of Aggregate Query Results in Relational Databases · ICDE 2021 The Pastwatch: On the usability of provenance data in relational databases · ICDE 2020 |
Data integration and cleaning
data provenance |
0.9 | 2 | 2021 | Summarizing Provenance of Aggregate Query Results in Relational Databases · ICDE 2021 The Pastwatch: On the usability of provenance data in relational databases · ICDE 2020 |
Query processing and optimization
aggregate query processing |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Summarizing Provenance of Aggregate Query Results in Relational Databases · IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. 2023 |
Query processing and optimization
provenance summarization |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Summarizing Provenance of Aggregate Query Results in Relational Databases · ICDE 2021 |
Data mining › data reduction
data summarization |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Summarizing Provenance of Aggregate Query Results in Relational Databases · IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. 2023 |
Visualization and visual analytics › information visualization › metadata visualization
provenance visualization |
0.1 | 1 | 2020 | The Pastwatch: On the usability of provenance data in relational databases · ICDE 2020 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
user study · 0.9summarization · 0.9feature selection · 0.7data sampling · 0.7impact summarization · 0.5comparative summarization · 0.5
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Workload-Aware Query Recommendation Using Deep Learning
Eugenie Y. Lai, Zainab Zolaktaf, Mostafa Milani, Omar AlOmeir, Jianhao Cao 0001, Rachel Pottinger |
EDBT | 4 |
| 2023 | Summarizing Provenance of Aggregate Query Results in Relational DatabasesabstractData provenance is any information about the origin of a piece of data and the process that led to its creation. Most database provenance work has focused on creating models and semantics to query and generate this provenance information. While comprehensive, provenance information remains large and overwhelming, making it hard for data provenance systems to support data exploration. We present a new approach to provenance exploration that builds on data summarization techniques. We contribute novel summarization schemes for the provenance of aggregation queries and techniques for the fast generation of these summarization schemes. We introduce two types of summaries for aggregate queries.Impact summariestake into account the impact of specific groups of tuples in the provenance of the query on an aggregate result, andcomparative summariesallow users to compare the provenance of two aggregate results. We also present algorithms for efficient computation of these summaries, implement optimizations using data sampling and feature selection, and conduct experiments and a user survey to show the feasibility and relevance of our approaches. Omar AlOmeir, Eugenie Y. Lai, Mostafa Milani, Rachel Pottinger |
IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. | 1 |
| 2021 | Summarizing Provenance of Aggregate Query Results in Relational DatabasesabstractData provenance is any information about the origin of a piece of data and the process that led to its creation. Most database provenance work has focused on creating models and semantics to query and generate this information. While comprehensive, provenance information remains large and overwhelming, which can make it hard for provenance systems to support data exploration. We present a new approach to provenance exploration that builds on data summarization techniques. We contribute two novel summarization schemes for the provenance of aggregation queries: Impact summaries, and comparative summaries. We show with experiments that our techniques incur little overhead compared to basic summaries. We conduct a survey to show that our approaches are useful to users. Omar AlOmeir, Eugenie Y. Lai, Mostafa Milani, Rachel Pottinger |
ICDE | 1 |
| 2020 | The Pastwatch: On the usability of provenance data in relational databasesabstractProvenance information can be large and overwhelming to users. We present a set of criteria that any provenance exploration tool must have and introduce Pastwatch, a provenance exploration system that adheres to those criteria. We also address the issues associated with provenance of aggregation queries, including the creation of a summarization method that makes provenance of aggregation queries manageable for users. Finally, we conduct a quantitative user study to show statistically significant results that Pastwatch makes provenance information more efficient and easier to use than standard approaches. Omar AlOmeir, Eugenie Y. Lai, Mostafa Milani, Rachel Pottinger |
ICDE | 1 |