Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Yihe Dong
dblp:223/1274
· DBLP profile ↗
9ranked-venue papers
4as first author
3since 2021 · last 2025
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 8 · 4 first-author · 3 since 2021Security and privacy · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
6 papers |
Deep learning architectures and training · 33% Language models and text generation · 32% Learning theory · 9% | |
| Theoretical computer science
4 papers |
Mathematical optimization · 63% Algorithms and data structures · 24% Approximation and online algorithms · 12% | |
| Network and information security
2 papers |
Privacy and data protection · 100% |
Topics — the 21 heaviest of 23, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › large language model training
language model pretraining |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Metadata Conditioning Accelerates Language Model Pre-training · ICML 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › model steering
language model steering |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Metadata Conditioning Accelerates Language Model Pre-training · ICML 2025 |
Algorithms and data structures › similarity search
nearest neighbor search |
0.9 | 2 | 2020 | Scalable Nearest Neighbor Search for Optimal Transport · ICML 2020 Learning Space Partitions for Nearest Neighbor Search · ICLR 2020 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
neural operator |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Koopman Neural Operator Forecaster for Time-series with Temporal Distributional Shifts · ICLR 2023 |
Privacy and data protection
privacy-preserving data analysis |
0.6 | 2 | 2020 | CoinPress: Practical Private Mean and Covariance Estimation · NeurIPS 2020 SANNS: Scaling Up Secure Approximate k-Nearest Neighbors Search · USENIX Security Symposium 2020 |
Mathematical optimization
optimal transport |
0.6 | 2 | 2020 | COPT: Coordinated Optimal Transport on Graphs · NeurIPS 2020 Scalable Nearest Neighbor Search for Optimal Transport · ICML 2020 |
Machine learning › Learning theory
inductive bias |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Attention is not all you need: pure attention loses rank doubly exponentially with depth · ICML 2021 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › attention mechanism
self-attention |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Attention is not all you need: pure attention loses rank doubly exponentially with depth · ICML 2021 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
transformer |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Attention is not all you need: pure attention loses rank doubly exponentially with depth · ICML 2021 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
graph representation learning |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | COPT: Coordinated Optimal Transport on Graphs · NeurIPS 2020 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
nearest neighbor search |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Learning Space Partitions for Nearest Neighbor Search · ICLR 2020 |
Privacy and data protection
differential privacy |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | CoinPress: Practical Private Mean and Covariance Estimation · NeurIPS 2020 |
Privacy and data protection › differential privacy
private statistical estimation |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | CoinPress: Practical Private Mean and Covariance Estimation · NeurIPS 2020 |
Approximation and online algorithms
approximation algorithms |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Scalable Nearest Neighbor Search for Optimal Transport · ICML 2020 |
Mathematical optimization › optimal transport
wasserstein distance approximation |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Scalable Nearest Neighbor Search for Optimal Transport · ICML 2020 |
Mathematical optimization
anomaly detection |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Quantum Entropy Scoring for Fast Robust Mean Estimation and Improved Outlier Detection · NeurIPS 2019 |
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization › convex optimization
robust mean estimation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Quantum Entropy Scoring for Fast Robust Mean Estimation and Improved Outlier Detection · NeurIPS 2019 |
Mathematical optimization
robust statistics |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Quantum Entropy Scoring for Fast Robust Mean Estimation and Improved Outlier Detection · NeurIPS 2019 |
Machine learning › Time series and sequential data › time series analysis
time series forecasting |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Koopman Neural Operator Forecaster for Time-series with Temporal Distributional Shifts · ICLR 2023 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
skip connections |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Attention is not all you need: pure attention loses rank doubly exponentially with depth · ICML 2021 |
Mathematical optimization › statistical estimation
high-dimensional estimation |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | Quantum Entropy Scoring for Fast Robust Mean Estimation and Improved Outlier Detection · NeurIPS 2019 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
metadata conditioning · 0.9cooldown phase · 0.9space partitioning · 0.9machine learning · 0.9differential privacy · 0.9coordinated optimal transport · 0.9neural operator learning · 0.7koopman operator theory · 0.7rank analysis · 0.5path decomposition · 0.5tree-based approximation · 0.4spectral analysis · 0.4secure computation · 0.4flowtree · 0.4approximate nearest neighbor search · 0.4quantum entropy regularization · 0.4outlier scoring · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Metadata Conditioning Accelerates Language Model Pre-trainingabstractThe vast diversity of styles, domains, and quality levels present in language model pre-training corpora is essential in developing general model capabilities, but efficiently learning and deploying the correct behaviors exemplified in each of these heterogeneous data sources is challenging. To address this, we propose a new method, termed Metadata Conditioning then Cooldown (MeCo), to incorporate additional learning cues during pre-training. MeCo first provides metadata (e.g., URLs like en.wikipedia.org) alongside the text during training and later uses a cooldown phase with only the standard text, thereby enabling the model to function normally even without metadata. MeCo significantly accelerates pre-training across different model scales (600M to 8B parameters) and training sources (C4, RefinedWeb, and DCLM). For instance, a 1.6B language model trained with MeCo matches the downstream task performance of standard pre-training while using 33% less data. Additionally, MeCo enables us to steer language models by conditioning the inference prompt on either real or fabricated metadata that encodes the desired properties of the output: for example, prepending wikipedia.org to reduce harmful generations or factquizmaster.com (fabricated) to improve common knowledge task performance. We also demonstrate that MeCo is compatible with different types of metadata, such as model-generated topics. MeCo is remarkably simple, adds no computational overhead, and demonstrates promise in producing more capable and steerable language models. Tianyu Gao 0001, Alexander Wettig, Luxi He, Yihe Dong, Sadhika Malladi, Danqi Chen 0001 |
ICML | 4 |
| 2023 | Koopman Neural Operator Forecaster for Time-series with Temporal Distributional Shifts
Rui Wang 0086, Yihe Dong, Sercan Ö. Arik, Rose Yu |
ICLR | 2 |
| 2021 | Attention is not all you need: pure attention loses rank doubly exponentially with depthabstractAttention-based architectures have become ubiquitous in machine learning. Yet, our understanding of the reasons for their effectiveness remains limited. This work proposes a new way to understand self-attention networks: we show that their output can be decomposed into a sum of smaller terms—or paths—each involving the operation of a sequence of attention heads across layers. Using this path decomposition, we prove that self-attention possesses a strong inductive bias towards "token uniformity". Specifically, without skip connections or multi-layer perceptrons (MLPs), the output converges doubly exponentially to a rank-1 matrix. On the other hand, skip connections and MLPs stop the output from degeneration. Our experiments verify the convergence results on standard transformer architectures. Yihe Dong, Jean-Baptiste Cordonnier, Andreas Loukas |
ICML | 1 |
| 2020 | Learning Space Partitions for Nearest Neighbor Search
Yihe Dong, Piotr Indyk, Ilya P. Razenshteyn, Tal Wagner |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2020 | Scalable Nearest Neighbor Search for Optimal TransportabstractThe Optimal Transport (a.k.a. Wasserstein) distance is an increasingly popular similarity measure for rich data domains, such as images or text documents. This raises the necessity for fast nearest neighbor search algorithms according to this distance, which poses a substantial computational bottleneck on massive datasets. In this work we introduce Flowtree, a fast and accurate approximation algorithm for the Wasserstein-1 distance. We formally analyze its approximation factor and running time. We perform extensive experimental evaluation of nearest neighbor search algorithms in the W_1 distance on real-world dataset. Our results show that compared to previous state of the art, Flowtree achieves up to 7.4 times faster running time. Arturs Backurs, Yihe Dong, Piotr Indyk, Ilya P. Razenshteyn, Tal Wagner |
ICML | 2 |
| 2020 | CoinPress: Practical Private Mean and Covariance EstimationabstractWe present simple differentially private estimators for the parameters of multivariate sub-Gaussian data that are accurate at small sample sizes. We demonstrate the effectiveness of our algorithms both theoretically and empirically using synthetic and real-world datasets---showing that their asymptotic error rates match the state-of-the-art theoretical bounds, and that they concretely outperform all previous methods. Specifically, previous estimators either have weak empirical accuracy at small sample sizes, perform poorly for multivariate data, or require the user to provide strong a priori estimates for the parameters. Sourav Biswas 0001, Yihe Dong, Gautam Kamath 0001, Jonathan R. Ullman |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2020 | COPT: Coordinated Optimal Transport on GraphsabstractWe introduce COPT, a novel distance metric between graphs defined via an optimization routine, computing a coordinated pair of optimal transport maps simultaneously. This gives an unsupervised way to learn general-purpose graph representation, applicable to both graph sketching and graph comparison. COPT involves simultaneously optimizing dual transport plans, one between the vertices of two graphs, and another between graph signal probability distributions. We show theoretically that our method preserves important global structural information on graphs, in particular spectral information, and analyze connections to existing studies. Empirically, COPT outperforms state of the art methods in graph classification on both synthetic and real datasets. Yihe Dong, Will Sawin |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2020 | SANNS: Scaling Up Secure Approximate k-Nearest Neighbors Search
Hao Chen 0030, Ilaria Chillotti, Yihe Dong, Oxana Poburinnaya, Ilya P. Razenshteyn, M. Sadegh Riazi |
USENIX Security Symposium | 3 |
| 2019 | Quantum Entropy Scoring for Fast Robust Mean Estimation and Improved Outlier DetectionabstractWe study two problems in high-dimensional robust statistics: \emph{robust mean estimation} and \emph{outlier detection}. In robust mean estimation the goal is to estimate the mean $\mu$ of a distribution on $\mathbb{R}^d$ given $n$ independent samples, an $\epsilon$-fraction of which have been corrupted by a malicious adversary. In outlier detection the goal is to assign an \emph{outlier score} to each element of a data set such that elements more likely to be outliers are assigned higher scores. Our algorithms for both problems are based on a new outlier scoring method we call QUE-scoring based on \emph{quantum entropy regularization}. For robust mean estimation, this yields the first algorithm with optimal error rates and nearly-linear running time $\tilde{O}(nd)$ in all parameters, improving on the previous fastest running time $\tilde{O}(\min(nd/\e^6, nd^2))$. For outlier detection, we evaluate the performance of QUE-scoring via extensive experiments on synthetic and real data, and demonstrate that it often performs better than previously proposed algorithms. Yihe Dong, Sam Hopkins 0001, Jerry Li 0001 |
NeurIPS | 1 |