Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Jonathan C. Balloch
dblp:227/2344
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
0as first author
3since 2021 · last 2025
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 3 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 1Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Reinforcement learning · 42% Learning paradigms · 24% Trustworthy machine learning · 21% |
Topics — the 6 heaviest of 7, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
model-based reinforcement learning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Novelty Detection in Reinforcement Learning with World Models · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
novelty detection |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Novelty Detection in Reinforcement Learning with World Models · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › model-based reinforcement learning
world model |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Novelty Detection in Reinforcement Learning with World Models · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms › continual learning › class-incremental learning
data-free class-incremental learning |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Always Be Dreaming: A New Approach for Data-Free Class-Incremental Learning · ICCV 2021 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms
incremental learning |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Always Be Dreaming: A New Approach for Data-Free Class-Incremental Learning · ICCV 2021 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation
tool generation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Tool Macgyvering: Tool Construction Using Geometric Reasoning · ICRA 2019 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
world model · 0.9novelty score · 0.9synthetic image replay · 0.5knowledge distillation · 0.5importance-weighted feature distillation · 0.5geometric reasoning · 0.4computational framework · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Novelty Detection in Reinforcement Learning with World ModelsabstractReinforcement learning (RL) using world models has found significant recent successes. However, when a sudden change to world mechanics or properties occurs then agent performance and reliability can dramatically decline. We refer to the sudden change in visual properties or state transitions as novelties. Implementing novelty detection within generated world model frameworks is a crucial task for protecting the agent when deployed. In this paper, we propose straightforward bounding approaches to incorporate novelty detection into world model RL agents by utilizing the misalignment of the world model’s hallucinated states and the true observed states as a novelty score. We provide effective approaches to detecting novelties in a distribution of transitions learned by an agent in a world model. Finally, we show the advantage of our work in a novel environment compared to traditional machine learning novelty detection methods as well as currently accepted RL-focused novelty detection algorithms. Geigh Zollicoffer, Kenneth Eaton 0002, Jonathan C. Balloch, Julia M. Kim, Robert Wright, Mark O. Riedl |
ICML | 3 |
| 2021 | Always Be Dreaming: A New Approach for Data-Free Class-Incremental LearningabstractModern computer vision applications suffer from catastrophic forgetting when incrementally learning new concepts over time. The most successful approaches to alleviate this forgetting require extensive replay of previously seen data, which is problematic when memory constraints or data legality concerns exist. In this work, we consider the high-impact problem of Data-Free Class-Incremental Learning (DFCIL), where an incremental learning agent must learn new concepts over time without storing generators or training data from past tasks. One approach for DFCIL is to replay synthetic images produced by inverting a frozen copy of the learner’s classification model, but we show this approach fails for common class-incremental benchmarks when using standard distillation strategies. We diagnose the cause of this failure and propose a novel incremental distillation strategy for DFCIL, contributing a modified cross-entropy training and importance-weighted feature distillation, and show that our method results in up to a 25.1% increase in final task accuracy (absolute difference) compared to SOTA DFCIL methods for common class-incremental benchmarks. Our method even outperforms several standard replay based methods which store a coreset of images. Our code is available at https://github.com/GT-RIPL/AlwaysBeDreaming-DFCIL James Seale Smith, Yen-Chang Hsu, Jonathan C. Balloch, Yilin Shen, Hongxia Jin, Zsolt Kira |
ICCV | 3 |
| 2021 | Memory-Efficient Semi-Supervised Continual Learning: The World is its Own Replay BufferabstractRehearsal is a critical component for class-incremental continual learning, yet it requires a substantial memory budget. Our work investigates whether we can significantly reduce this memory budget by leveraging unlabeled data from an agent's environment in a realistic and challenging continual learning paradigm. Specifically, we explore and formalize a novel semi-supervised continual learning (SSCL) setting, where labeled data is scarce yet non-i.i.d. unlabeled data from the agent's environment is plentiful. Importantly, data distributions in the SSCL setting are realistic and therefore reflect object class correlations between, and among, the labeled and unlabeled data distributions. We show that a strategy built on pseudo-labeling, consistency regularization, Out-of- Distribution (OoD) detection, and knowledge distillation reduces forgetting in this setting. Our approach, DistillMatch, increases performance over the state-of-the-art by no less than 8.7% average task accuracy and up to 54.5% average task accuracy in SSCL CIFAR-100 experiments. Moreover, we demonstrate that DistillMatch can save up to 0.23 stored images per processed unlabeled image compared to the next best method which only saves 0.08. Our results suggest that focusing on realistic correlated distributions is a significantly new perspective, which accentuates the importance of leveraging the world's structure as a continual learning strategy. Our code is available at https://github.com/GT-RIPL/DistillMatch-SSCL James Seale Smith, Jonathan C. Balloch, Yen-Chang Hsu, Zsolt Kira |
IJCNN | 2 |
| 2019 | Tool Macgyvering: Tool Construction Using Geometric ReasoningabstractMacGyvering is defined as creating or repairing something in an inventive or improvised way by utilizing objects that are available at hand. In this paper, we explore a subset of Macgyvering problems involving tool construction, i.e., creating tools from parts available in the environment. We formalize the overall problem domain of tool Macgyvering, introducing three levels of complexity for tool construction and substitution problems, and presenting a novel computational framework aimed at solving one level of the tool Macgyvering problem, specifically contributing a novel algorithm for tool construction based on geometric reasoning. We validate our approach by constructing three tools using a 7-DOF robot arm. Lakshmi Nair 0001, Jonathan C. Balloch, Sonia Chernova |
ICRA | 2 |
| 2019 | Taking Recoveries to Task: Recovery-Driven Development for Recipe-Based Robot Tasks
Siddhartha Banerjee, Angel Andres Daruna, Cassandra Kent, Jonathan C. Balloch, Abhinav Jain 0002, Akshay Krishnan, Muhammad Asif Rana, Harish Ravichandar, Binit Shah, Nithin Shrivatsav Srikanth, Sonia Chernova |
ISRR | 5 |