Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Kathryn S. Lilley
dblp:23/3785
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
0as first author
0since 2021 · last 2020
0000-0003-0594-6543ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 7
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
4 papers |
Bioinformatics and computational biology · 100% |
Topics — the 8 heaviest of 8, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Bioinformatics and computational biology
proteomics |
0.4 | 3 | 2014 | Mass-spectrometry-based spatial proteomics data analysis using pRoloc and pRolocdata · Bioinform. 2014 MSnbase-an R/Bioconductor package for isobaric tagged mass spectrometry data visualization, processing and quantitation · Bioinform. 2012 DNA microarray normalization methods can remove bias from differential protein expression analysis of 2D difference gel electrophoresis results · Bioinform. 2004 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology
protein-protein interaction prediction |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Co-complex protein membership evaluation using Maximum Entropy on GO ontology and InterPro annotation · Bioinform. 2018 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › protein function prediction
protein subcellular localization prediction |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Mass-spectrometry-based spatial proteomics data analysis using pRoloc and pRolocdata · Bioinform. 2014 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › proteomics
spatial proteomics |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Mass-spectrometry-based spatial proteomics data analysis using pRoloc and pRolocdata · Bioinform. 2014 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › proteomics
quantitative proteomics |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | MSnbase-an R/Bioconductor package for isobaric tagged mass spectrometry data visualization, processing and quantitation · Bioinform. 2012 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › genome annotation
functional annotation |
0.1 | 1 | 2018 | Co-complex protein membership evaluation using Maximum Entropy on GO ontology and InterPro annotation · Bioinform. 2018 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › protein function prediction
gene ontology annotation |
0.1 | 1 | 2018 | Co-complex protein membership evaluation using Maximum Entropy on GO ontology and InterPro annotation · Bioinform. 2018 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › proteomics › proteome comparison
differential protein expression analysis |
0.0 | 1 | 2004 | DNA microarray normalization methods can remove bias from differential protein expression analysis of 2D difference gel electrophoresis results · Bioinform. 2004 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
support vector machine · 0.3maximum entropy · 0.3unsupervised machine learning · 0.2supervised machine learning · 0.2novelty detection · 0.2statistical analysis · 0.1data visualization · 0.1variance stabilizing transforms · 0.0robust z-score · 0.0normalization · 0.0
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | A semi-supervised Bayesian approach for simultaneous protein sub-cellular localisation assignment and novelty detectionabstractThe cell is compartmentalised into complex micro-environments allowing an array of specialised biological processes to be carried out in synchrony. Determining a protein's sub-cellular localisation to one or more of these compartments can therefore be a first step in determining its function. High-throughput and high-accuracy mass spectrometry-based sub-cellular proteomic methods can now shed light on the localisation of thousands of proteins at once. Machine learning algorithms are then typically employed to make protein-organelle assignments. However, these algorithms are limited by insufficient and incomplete annotation. We propose a semi-supervised Bayesian approach to novelty detection, allowing the discovery of additional, previously unannotated sub-cellular niches. Inference in our model is performed in a Bayesian framework, allowing us to quantify uncertainty in the allocation of proteins to new sub-cellular niches, as well as in the number of newly discovered compartments. We apply our approach across 10 mass spectrometry based spatial proteomic datasets, representing a diverse range of experimental protocols. Application of our approach to hyperLOPIT datasets validates its utility by recovering enrichment with chromatin-associated proteins without annotation and uncovers sub-nuclear compartmentalisation which was not identified in the original analysis. Moreover, using sub-cellular proteomics data from Saccharomyces cerevisiae, we uncover a novel group of proteins trafficking from the ER to the early Golgi apparatus. Overall, we demonstrate the potential for novelty detection to yield biologically relevant niches that are missed by current approaches. Oliver M. Crook, Aikaterini Geladaki, Daniel J. H. Nightingale, Owen L. Vennard, Kathryn S. Lilley, Laurent Gatto, Paul D. W. Kirk |
PLoS Comput. Biol. | 5 |
| 2018 | Co-complex protein membership evaluation using Maximum Entropy on GO ontology and InterPro annotationabstractMotivation: Protein-protein interactions (PPI) play a crucial role in our understanding of protein function and biological processes. The standardization and recording of experimental findings is increasingly stored in ontologies, with the Gene Ontology (GO) being one of the most successful projects. Several PPI evaluation algorithms have been based on the application of probabilistic frameworks or machine learning algorithms to GO properties. Here, we introduce a new training set design and machine learning based approach that combines dependent heterogeneous protein annotations from the entire ontology to evaluate putative co-complex protein interactions determined by empirical studies. Results: PPI annotations are built combinatorically using corresponding GO terms and InterPro annotation. We use a S.cerevisiae high-confidence complex dataset as a positive training set. A series of classifiers based on Maximum Entropy and support vector machines (SVMs), each with a composite counterpart algorithm, are trained on a series of training sets. These achieve a high performance area under the ROC curve of ≤0.97, outperforming go2ppi-a previously established prediction tool for protein-protein interactions (PPI) based on Gene Ontology (GO) annotations. Availability and implementation: https://github.com/ima23/maxent-ppi. Contact: [email protected]. Supplementary information: Supplementary data are available at Bioinformatics online. Irina M. Armean, Kathryn S. Lilley, Matthew W. B. Trotter, Nicholas Charles Victor Pilkington, Sean B. Holden |
Bioinform. | 2 |
| 2018 | A Bayesian mixture modelling approach for spatial proteomicsabstractAnalysis of the spatial sub-cellular distribution of proteins is of vital importance to fully understand context specific protein function. Some proteins can be found with a single location within a cell, but up to half of proteins may reside in multiple locations, can dynamically re-localise, or reside within an unknown functional compartment. These considerations lead to uncertainty in associating a protein to a single location. Currently, mass spectrometry (MS) based spatial proteomics relies on supervised machine learning algorithms to assign proteins to sub-cellular locations based on common gradient profiles. However, such methods fail to quantify uncertainty associated with sub-cellular class assignment. Here we reformulate the framework on which we perform statistical analysis. We propose a Bayesian generative classifier based on Gaussian mixture models to assign proteins probabilistically to sub-cellular niches, thus proteins have a probability distribution over sub-cellular locations, with Bayesian computation performed using the expectation-maximisation (EM) algorithm, as well as Markov-chain Monte-Carlo (MCMC). Our methodology allows proteome-wide uncertainty quantification, thus adding a further layer to the analysis of spatial proteomics. Our framework is flexible, allowing many different systems to be analysed and reveals new modelling opportunities for spatial proteomics. We find our methods perform competitively with current state-of-the art machine learning methods, whilst simultaneously providing more information. We highlight several examples where classification based on the support vector machine is unable to make any conclusions, while uncertainty quantification using our approach provides biologically intriguing results. To our knowledge this is the first Bayesian model of MS-based spatial proteomics data. Oliver M. Crook, Claire M. Mulvey, Paul D. W. Kirk, Kathryn S. Lilley, Laurent Gatto |
PLoS Comput. Biol. | 4 |
| 2016 | Learning from Heterogeneous Data Sources: An Application in Spatial ProteomicsabstractSub-cellular localisation of proteins is an essential post-translational regulatory mechanism that can be assayed using high-throughput mass spectrometry (MS). These MS-based spatial proteomics experiments enable us to pinpoint the sub-cellular distribution of thousands of proteins in a specific system under controlled conditions. Recent advances in high-throughput MS methods have yielded a plethora of experimental spatial proteomics data for the cell biology community. Yet, there are many third-party data sources, such as immunofluorescence microscopy or protein annotations and sequences, which represent a rich and vast source of complementary information. We present a unique transfer learning classification framework that utilises a nearest-neighbour or support vector machine system, to integrate heterogeneous data sources to considerably improve on the quantity and quality of sub-cellular protein assignment. We demonstrate the utility of our algorithms through evaluation of five experimental datasets, from four different species in conjunction with four different auxiliary data sources to classify proteins to tens of sub-cellular compartments with high generalisation accuracy. We further apply the method to an experiment on pluripotent mouse embryonic stem cells to classify a set of previously unknown proteins, and validate our findings against a recent high resolution map of the mouse stem cell proteome. The methodology is distributed as part of the open-source Bioconductor pRoloc suite for spatial proteomics data analysis. Lisa M. Breckels, Sean B. Holden, David Wojnar, Claire M. Mulvey, Andy Christoforou, Arnoud Groen, Matthew W. B. Trotter, Oliver Kohlbacher, Kathryn S. Lilley, Laurent Gatto |
PLoS Comput. Biol. | 9 |
| 2014 | Mass-spectrometry-based spatial proteomics data analysis using pRoloc and pRolocdataabstractAbstract Motivation: Experimental spatial proteomics, i.e. the high-throughput assignment of proteins to sub-cellular compartments based on quantitative proteomics data, promises to shed new light on many biological processes given adequate computational tools. Results: Here we present pRoloc, a complete infrastructure to support and guide the sound analysis of quantitative mass-spectrometry-based spatial proteomics data. It provides functionality for unsupervised and supervised machine learning for data exploration and protein classification and novelty detection to identify new putative sub-cellular clusters. The software builds upon existing infrastructure for data management and data processing. Availability: pRoloc is implemented in the R language and available under an open-source license from the Bioconductor project (http://www.bioconductor.org/). A vignette with a complete tutorial describing data import/export and analysis is included in the package. Test data is available in the companion package pRolocdata. Contact: [email protected] Laurent Gatto, Lisa M. Breckels, Samuel Wieczorek, Thomas Burger, Kathryn S. Lilley |
Bioinform. | 5 |
| 2012 | MSnbase-an R/Bioconductor package for isobaric tagged mass spectrometry data visualization, processing and quantitationabstractUNLABELLED: MSnbase is an R/Bioconductor package for the analysis of quantitative proteomics experiments that use isobaric tagging. It provides an exploratory data analysis framework for reproducible research, allowing raw data import, quality control, visualization, data processing and quantitation. MSnbase allows direct integration of quantitative proteomics data with additional facilities for statistical analysis provided by the Bioconductor project. AVAILABILITY: MSnbase is implemented in R (version ≥ 2.13.0) and available at the Bioconductor web site (http://www.bioconductor.org/). Vignettes outlining typical workflows, input/output capabilities and detailing underlying infrastructure are included in the package. Laurent Gatto, Kathryn S. Lilley |
Bioinform. | 2 |
| 2004 | DNA microarray normalization methods can remove bias from differential protein expression analysis of 2D difference gel electrophoresis resultsabstractMOTIVATION: Two-dimensional Difference Gel Electrophoresis (DIGE) measures expression differences for thousands of proteins in parallel. In contrast to DNA microarray analysis, however, there have been few systematic studies on the validity of differential protein expression analysis, and the effects of normalization methods have not yet been investigated. To address this need, we assessed a series of same-same comparisons, evaluating how random experimental variance influenced differential expression analysis. RESULTS: The strong fluctuations observed were reflected in large discrepancies between the distributions of the spot intensities for different gels. Correct normalization for pooling of multiple gels for analysis is, therefore, essential. We show that both dye-specific background levels and the differences in scale of the spot intensity distributions must be accounted for. A variance stabilizing transform that had been developed for DNA microarray analysis combined with a robust Z-score allowed the determination of gel-independent signal thresholds based on the empirical distributions from same-same comparisons. In contrast, similar thresholds holding up to cross-validation could not be proposed for data normalized using methods established in the field of proteomics. AVAILABILITY: Software is available on request from the authors. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: There is supplementary material available online at http://www.flychip.org.uk/kreil/pub/2dgels/ David P. Kreil, Natasha A. Karp, Kathryn S. Lilley |
Bioinform. | 3 |