Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Nobuhiro Kaji
dblp:23/5865
· DBLP profile ↗
24ranked-venue papers
11as first author
1since 2021 · last 2026
0009-0008-8825-6997ORCID · reported
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 22 · 11 first-authorDatabases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 2 · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
11 papers |
Information extraction and text analysis · 45% Question answering and dialogue systems · 15% Representation and self-supervised learning · 13% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
3 papers |
Information retrieval · 98% Web and social media mining · 2% | |
| Human-computer interaction and pervasive computing
1 paper |
Human-robot interaction · 100% |
Topics — the 22 heaviest of 27, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Information retrieval › query suggestion
context-aware query suggestion |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Recasting Web-Scale Query Suggestion as dense retrieval: Efficient, Up-to-Date, and Context-Aware Suggestions · SIGIR 2026 |
Information retrieval
query suggestion |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Recasting Web-Scale Query Suggestion as dense retrieval: Efficient, Up-to-Date, and Context-Aware Suggestions · SIGIR 2026 |
Information retrieval › similarity search › nearest neighbor search
approximate nearest neighbor search |
0.3 | 1 | 2026 | Recasting Web-Scale Query Suggestion as dense retrieval: Efficient, Up-to-Date, and Context-Aware Suggestions · SIGIR 2026 |
Information retrieval › retrieval models
neural retrieval |
0.3 | 1 | 2026 | Recasting Web-Scale Query Suggestion as dense retrieval: Efficient, Up-to-Date, and Context-Aware Suggestions · SIGIR 2026 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms
incremental learning |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Incremental Skip-gram Model with Negative Sampling · EMNLP 2017 |
Natural language and speech › Question answering and dialogue systems
task-oriented dialogue |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Chat Detection in an Intelligent Assistant: Combining Task-oriented and Non-task-oriented Spoken Dialogue Systems · ACL (1) 2017 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › word representation
word embedding |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Incremental Skip-gram Model with Negative Sampling · EMNLP 2017 |
Human-robot interaction
engagement prediction |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Prediction of Prospective User Engagement with Intelligent Assistants · ACL (1) 2016 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis › sequence labeling
joint segmentation and tagging |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Accurate Word Segmentation and POS Tagging for Japanese Microblogs: Corpus Annotation and Joint Modeling with Lexical Normalization · EMNLP 2014 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis › sequence labeling
part-of-speech tagging |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Accurate Word Segmentation and POS Tagging for Japanese Microblogs: Corpus Annotation and Joint Modeling with Lexical Normalization · EMNLP 2014 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
word segmentation |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Accurate Word Segmentation and POS Tagging for Japanese Microblogs: Corpus Annotation and Joint Modeling with Lexical Normalization · EMNLP 2014 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
emotion recognition |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Predicting and Eliciting Addressee's Emotion in Online Dialogue · ACL (1) 2013 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
sentiment analysis |
0.1 | 2 | 2007 | Building Lexicon for Sentiment Analysis from Massive Collection of HTML Documents · EMNLP-CoNLL 2007 Automatic Construction of Polarity-Tagged Corpus from HTML Documents · ACL 2006 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
decoding |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | Efficient Staggered Decoding for Sequence Labeling · ACL 2010 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
sequence labeling |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | Efficient Staggered Decoding for Sequence Labeling · ACL 2010 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › contrastive learning
negative sampling |
0.1 | 1 | 2017 | Incremental Skip-gram Model with Negative Sampling · EMNLP 2017 |
Natural language and speech › Question answering and dialogue systems › conversational agents
intelligent assistants |
0.1 | 1 | 2016 | Prediction of Prospective User Engagement with Intelligent Assistants · ACL (1) 2016 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis › lexical resources › lexical resource construction
lexicon construction |
0.1 | 1 | 2007 | Building Lexicon for Sentiment Analysis from Massive Collection of HTML Documents · EMNLP-CoNLL 2007 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis › text normalization
lexical normalization |
0.1 | 1 | 2014 | Accurate Word Segmentation and POS Tagging for Japanese Microblogs: Corpus Annotation and Joint Modeling with Lexical Normalization · EMNLP 2014 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
lexical semantics |
0.0 | 1 | 2002 | Verb Paraphrase based on Case Frame Alignment · ACL 2002 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › text generation
paraphrase generation |
0.0 | 1 | 2002 | Verb Paraphrase based on Case Frame Alignment · ACL 2002 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
inference efficiency |
0.0 | 1 | 2010 | Efficient Staggered Decoding for Sequence Labeling · ACL 2010 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
contrastive learning · 1.0asymmetric dual encoder · 1.0approximate nearest neighbor search · 1.0user log analysis · 0.5logistic regression · 0.5web search query analysis · 0.3tweet mining · 0.3theoretical analysis · 0.3supervised classification · 0.3negative sampling · 0.3joint modeling · 0.2corpus annotation · 0.2dialogue analysis · 0.2lexicon induction · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Recasting Web-Scale Query Suggestion as dense retrieval: Efficient, Up-to-Date, and Context-Aware SuggestionsabstractQuery suggestion (QS) in web search must provide efficient and up-to-date suggestions that are relevant to the session context. Recent studies treat QS as generation, which captures session context well but suffers from high latency and costly retraining to maintain information freshness. In this study, we recast QS as dense retrieval: given a search session, the next query is retrieved from a large index of historical queries using efficient approximate nearest neighbor search. We propose Context-aware Asymmetric Dual Encoder for QS (CADE-QS), which uses an asymmetric dual encoder to model query -to- suggestion dependency and incorporates session history into the query encoder via context-aware contrastive learning. We evaluate our method on two real-world search-log datasets: a recent Japanese web search log and the public AOL log. CADE-QS rivals strong generative baselines in quality while reducing end-to-end latency to around 30 ms on CPU, representing an order-of-magnitude improvement. Detailed analyses confirm CADE-QS's robust context awareness, unidirectional modeling, and practicality for reflecting evolving information via index refreshes, as well as the effectiveness of an adaptive hybrid strategy for low-coverage scenarios. Our code is publicly available at https://github.com/lycorp-jp/cadeqs. Sosuke Nishikawa, Naoki Yoshinaga 0001, Nobuhiro Kaji |
SIGIR | 3 |
| 2017 | Chat Detection in an Intelligent Assistant: Combining Task-oriented and Non-task-oriented Spoken Dialogue SystemsabstractRecently emerged intelligent assistants on smartphones and home electronics (e.g., Siri and Alexa) can be seen as novel hybrids of domain-specific taskoriented spoken dialogue systems and open-domain non-task-oriented ones.To realize such hybrid dialogue systems, this paper investigates determining whether or not a user is going to have a chat with the system.To address the lack of benchmark datasets for this task, we construct a new dataset consisting of 15, 160 utterances collected from the real log data of a commercial intelligent assistant (and will release the dataset to facilitate future research activity).In addition, we investigate using tweets and Web search queries for handling open-domain user utterances, which characterize the task of chat detection.Experiments demonstrated that, while simple supervised methods are effective, the use of the tweets and search queries further improves the F 1 -score from 86.21 to 87.53. Satoshi Akasaki, Nobuhiro Kaji |
ACL (1) | 2 |
| 2017 | Incremental Skip-gram Model with Negative SamplingabstractThis paper explores an incremental training strategy for the skip-gram model with negative sampling (SGNS) from both empirical and theoretical perspectives.Existing methods of neural word embeddings, including SGNS, are multi-pass algorithms and thus cannot perform incremental model update.To address this problem, we present a simple incremental extension of SGNS and provide a thorough theoretical analysis to demonstrate its validity.Empirical experiments demonstrated the correctness of the theoretical analysis as well as the practical usefulness of the incremental algorithm. Nobuhiro Kaji, Hayato Kobayashi |
EMNLP | 1 |
| 2017 | Predicting Causes of Reformulation in Intelligent AssistantsabstractIntelligent assistants (IAs) such as Siri and Cortana conversationally interact with users and execute a wide range of actions (e.g., searching the Web, setting alarms, and chatting).IAs can support these actions through the combination of various components such as automatic speech recognition, natural language understanding, and language generation.However, the complexity of these components hinders developers from determining which component causes an error.To remove this hindrance, we focus on reformulation, which is a useful signal of user dissatisfaction, and propose a method to predict the reformulation causes.We evaluate the method using the user logs of a commercial IA.The experimental results have demonstrated that features designed to detect the error of a specific component improve the performance of reformulation cause detection. Shumpei Sano, Nobuhiro Kaji, Manabu Sassano |
SIGDIAL Conference | 2 |
| 2016 | Prediction of Prospective User Engagement with Intelligent AssistantsabstractIntelligent assistants on mobile devices, such as Siri, have recently gained considerable attention as novel applications of dialogue technologies.A tremendous amount of real users of intelligent assistants provide us with an opportunity to explore a novel task of predicting whether users will continually use their intelligent assistants in the future.We developed prediction models of prospective user engagement by using large-scale user logs obtained from a commercial intelligent assistant.Experiments demonstrated that our models can predict prospective user engagement reasonably well, and outperforms a strong baseline that makes prediction based past utterance frequency. Shumpei Sano, Nobuhiro Kaji, Manabu Sassano |
ACL (1) | 2 |
| 2016 | Ordering Concepts Based on Common Attribute Intensity
Tatsuya Iwanari, Naoki Yoshinaga 0001, Nobuhiro Kaji, Toshiharu Nishina, Masashi Toyoda, Masaru Kitsuregawa |
IJCAI | 3 |
| 2015 | Accurate Cross-lingual Projection between Count-based Word Vectors by Exploiting Translatable Context PairsabstractWe propose a method that learns a crosslingual projection of word representations from one language into another.Our method utilizes translatable context pairs as bonus terms of the objective function.In the experiments, our method outperformed existing methods in three language pairs, (English, Spanish), (Japanese, Chinese) and (English, Japanese), without using any additional supervisions. Shonosuke Ishiwatari, Nobuhiro Kaji, Naoki Yoshinaga 0001, Masashi Toyoda, Masaru Kitsuregawa |
CoNLL | 2 |
| 2014 | Accurate Word Segmentation and POS Tagging for Japanese Microblogs: Corpus Annotation and Joint Modeling with Lexical NormalizationabstractMicroblogs have recently received widespread interest from NLP researchers.However, current tools for Japanese word segmentation and POS tagging still perform poorly on microblog texts.We developed an annotated corpus and proposed a joint model for overcoming this situation.Our annotated corpus of microblog texts enables not only training of accurate statistical models but also quantitative evaluation of their performance.Our joint model with lexical normalization handles the orthographic diversity of microblog texts.We conducted an experiment to demonstrate that the corpus and model substantially contribute to boosting accuracy. Nobuhiro Kaji, Masaru Kitsuregawa |
EMNLP | 1 |
| 2013 | Predicting and Eliciting Addressee's Emotion in Online Dialogue
Takayuki Hasegawa, Nobuhiro Kaji, Naoki Yoshinaga 0001, Masashi Toyoda |
ACL (1) | 2 |
| 2013 | Modeling User Leniency and Product Popularity for Sentiment Classification
Wenliang Gao, Naoki Yoshinaga 0001, Nobuhiro Kaji, Masaru Kitsuregawa |
IJCNLP | 3 |
| 2013 | Efficient Word Lattice Generation for Joint Word Segmentation and POS Tagging in Japanese
Nobuhiro Kaji, Masaru Kitsuregawa |
IJCNLP | 1 |
| 2013 | Collective Sentiment Classification Based on User Leniency and Product Popularity
Wenliang Gao, Naoki Yoshinaga 0001, Nobuhiro Kaji, Masaru Kitsuregawa |
PACLIC | 3 |
| 2012 | Identifying Constant and Unique Relations by using Time-Series Text
Yohei Takaku, Nobuhiro Kaji, Naoki Yoshinaga 0001, Masashi Toyoda |
EMNLP-CoNLL | 2 |
| 2011 | Splitting Noun Compounds via Monolingual and Bilingual Paraphrasing: A Study on Japanese Katakana Words
Nobuhiro Kaji, Masaru Kitsuregawa |
EMNLP | 1 |
| 2011 | Sentiment Classification in Resource-Scarce Languages by using Label Propagation
Nobuhiro Kaji, Naoki Yoshinaga 0001, Masashi Toyoda, Masaru Kitsuregawa |
PACLIC | 2 |
| 2010 | Efficient Staggered Decoding for Sequence Labeling
Nobuhiro Kaji, Yasuhiro Fujiwara, Naoki Yoshinaga 0001, Masaru Kitsuregawa |
ACL | 1 |
| 2008 | Socio-Sense: A System for Analysing the Societal Behavior from Long Term Web Archive
Masaru Kitsuregawa, Takayuki Tamura, Masashi Toyoda, Nobuhiro Kaji |
APWeb | 4 |
| 2008 | Using Hidden Markov Random Fields to Combine Distributional and Pattern-Based Word Clustering
Nobuhiro Kaji, Masaru Kitsuregawa |
COLING | 1 |
| 2007 | Building Lexicon for Sentiment Analysis from Massive Collection of HTML Documents
Nobuhiro Kaji, Masaru Kitsuregawa |
EMNLP-CoNLL | 1 |
| 2006 | Automatic Construction of Polarity-Tagged Corpus from HTML Documents
Nobuhiro Kaji, Masaru Kitsuregawa |
ACL | 1 |
| 2005 | Lexical Choice via Topic Adaptation for Paraphrasing Written Language to Spoken Language
Nobuhiro Kaji, Sadao Kurohashi |
IJCNLP | 1 |
| 2004 | Paraphrasing Predicates from Written Language to Spoken Language Using the Web
Nobuhiro Kaji, Masashi Okamoto, Sadao Kurohashi |
HLT-NAACL | 1 |
| 2002 | Verb Paraphrase based on Case Frame AlignmentabstractThis paper describes a method of translating a predicate-argument structure of a verb into that of an equivalent verb, which is a core component of the dictionary-based paraphrasing. Our method grasps several usages of a headword and those of the def-heads as a form of their case frames and aligns those case frames, which means the acquisition of word sense disambiguation rules and the detection of the appropriate equivalent and case marker transformation. Nobuhiro Kaji, Daisuke Kawahara, Sadao Kurohashi, Satoshi Sato |
ACL | 1 |
| 2000 | Japanese Case Structure Analysis
Daisuke Kawahara, Nobuhiro Kaji, Sadao Kurohashi |
COLING | 2 |