Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Ankit Goel
dblp:23/651
· DBLP profile ↗
12ranked-venue papers
5as first author
4since 2021 · last 2024
—ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Software engineering, systems software and programming languages · 7 · 4 first-authorArtificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 1 first-author · 3 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 2 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
1 paper |
Motion planning and robot control · 100% | |
| Software engineering, system software, and programming languages
5 papers |
Requirements engineering and software design · 51% Software testing · 34% Programming languages and type systems · 7% |
Topics — the 12 heaviest of 14, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › robot control › feedback control
PID control |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | An Adaptive PID Autotuner for Multicopters with Experimental Results · ICRA 2022 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
robot control |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | An Adaptive PID Autotuner for Multicopters with Experimental Results · ICRA 2022 |
Requirements engineering and software design › specification
message sequence charts |
0.2 | 2 | 2012 | Symbolic Message Sequence Charts · ACM Trans. Softw. Eng. Methodol. 2012 Symbolic message sequence charts · ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2007 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › robot control
flight control |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | An Adaptive PID Autotuner for Multicopters with Experimental Results · ICRA 2022 |
Software testing
model-based testing |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Symbolic Message Sequence Charts · ACM Trans. Softw. Eng. Methodol. 2012 |
Requirements engineering and software design › specification
scenario-based specification |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Symbolic Message Sequence Charts · ACM Trans. Softw. Eng. Methodol. 2012 |
Software testing
test generation |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Symbolic Message Sequence Charts · ACM Trans. Softw. Eng. Methodol. 2012 |
Requirements engineering and software design
model-driven engineering |
0.1 | 1 | 2007 | Symbolic message sequence charts · ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2007 |
Programming languages and type systems
language semantics |
0.1 | 1 | 2006 | Interacting process classes · ICSE 2006 |
Logic in computer science
formal semantics |
0.0 | 1 | 2012 | Symbolic Message Sequence Charts · ACM Trans. Softw. Eng. Methodol. 2012 |
Concurrent programming › concurrency bug detection
data race detection |
0.0 | 1 | 2003 | Compactly representing parallel program executions · PPoPP 2003 |
Performance modeling and evaluation › tracing
execution trace |
0.0 | 1 | 2003 | Compactly representing parallel program executions · PPoPP 2003 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
retrospective cost adaptive control · 0.6learning trajectory optimization · 0.6class diagrams · 0.2labeled transition systems · 0.1equivalence class abstraction · 0.1online string compression · 0.1symbolic execution · 0.1formal semantics · 0.1symbolic simulation · 0.1message sequence charts · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Learning-Based Attitude Estimation with Noisy Measurements and Unknown Gyro BiasabstractThis paper introduces a learning-based, data-driven attitude estimator, called the retrospective cost attitude estimator (RCAE), for the SO(3) attitude representation. RCAE is motivated by the multiplicative extended Kalman filter (MEKF). However, unlike MEKF, which requires computing a Jacobian to compute the correction signal, RCAC uses retrospective cost optimization that depends only on the measured data. Moreover, due to the structure of the correction signal, RCAE does not require explicit estimation of gyro bias. The performance of RCAE is verified and compared with MEKF through both numerical simulations and physical experiments. Parham Oveissi, Mohammad Mirtaba, Ankit Goel |
ICMLA | 3 |
| 2024 | Matrix-Based Representations and Gradient-Free Algorithms for Neural Network TrainingabstractThis paper presents a compact, matrix-based representation of neural networks. Although neural networks are often understood pictorially as interconnected neurons, they are fundamentally mathematical nonlinear functions constructed by composing several vector-valued functions. Using basic results from linear algebra, we represent neural networks as an alternating sequence of linear maps and scalar nonlinear functions, known as activation functions. The training of neural networks involves minimizing a cost function, which typically requires the computation of a gradient. By applying basic multivariable calculus, we show that the cost gradient is also a function composed of a sequence of linear maps and nonlinear functions. In addition to the analytical gradient computation, we explore two gradient-free training methods. We compare these three training methods in terms of convergence rate and prediction accuracy, demonstrating the potential advantages of gradient-free approaches. Turibius Rozario, Parham Oveissi, Ankit Goel |
ICMLA | 3 |
| 2022 | An Adaptive PID Autotuner for Multicopters with Experimental ResultsabstractThis paper develops an adaptive PID autotuner for multicopters, and presents simulation and experimental results. The autotuner consists of adaptive digital control laws based on retrospective cost adaptive control implemented in the PX4 flight stack. A learning trajectory is used to optimize the autopilot during a single flight. The autotuned autopilot is then compared with the default PX4 autopilot by flying a test trajectory constructed using the second-order Hilbert curve. In order to investigate the sensitivity of the autotuner to the quadcopter dynamics, the mass of the quadcopter is varied, and the performance of the autotuned and default autopilot is compared. It is observed that the autotuned autopilot outperforms the default autopilot. John Spencer, Joonghyun Lee, Juan Augusto Paredes, Ankit Goel, Dennis S. Bernstein |
ICRA | 4 |
| 2022 | Tunicate Swarm Magnetic Optimization With Deep Convolution Neural Network For Collaborative Filter RecommendationabstractAbstract Collaborative filtering (CF) is a well-known and eminent recommendation technique to predict the preference of new users by revealing the structures of historical records of the examined users. Even though CF is effectively adapted in several commercial areas, many limitations still exist, particularly in the sparsity of rating data that raises many issues. This paper devises a novel deep learning strategy for CF to recognize user preferences. Here, black hole entropic fuzzy clustering (BHEFC) is devised for clustering item sequences to form groups with similar item sequences. Moreover, cluster centroids are optimized using the tunicate swarm magnetic optimization algorithm (TSMOA), which is devised by combining tunicate swarm algorithm and magnetic optimization algorithm. After grouping similar items together, the group matching is performed based on a deep convolutional neural network (Deep CNN). Subsequently, the visitor sequence and query sequence are compared using Jaro–Winkler distance, which contributes to the best visitor sequence. From this best visitor sequence, the recommended product is acquired. The proposed TSMOA–BHEFC and Deep CNN outperformed other methods with minimal mean absolute error of 0.200, mean absolute percentage error of 0.198 and root mean square error of 0.447, respectively. Shefali Gupta, Ankit Goel, Meenu Dave |
Comput. J. | 2 |
| 2012 | Symbolic Message Sequence ChartsabstractMessage sequence charts (MSCs) are a widely used visual formalism for scenario-based specifications of distributed reactive systems. In its conventional usage, an MSC captures an interaction snippet between concrete objects in the system. This leads to voluminous specifications when the system contains several objects that are behaviorally similar. MSCs also play an important role in the model-based testing of reactive systems, where they may be used for specifying (partial) system behaviors, describing test generation criteria, or representing test cases. However, since the number of processes in a MSC specification are fixed, model-based testing of systems consisting of process classes may involve a significant amount of rework: for example, reconstructing system models, or regenerating test cases for systems differing only in the number of processes of various types. In this article we propose a scenario-based notation, called symbolic message sequence charts (SMSCs), for modeling, simulation, and testing of process classes. SMSCs are a lightweight syntactic and semantic extension of MSCs where, unlike MSCs, a SMSC lifeline can denote some/all objects from a collection. Our extensions give us substantially more modeling power. Moreover, we present an abstract execution semantics for (structured collections of) SMSCs. This allows us to validate MSC-based system models capturing interactions between large, or even unbounded, number of objects. Finally, we describe a SMSC-based testing methodology for process classes, which allows generation of test cases for new object configurations with minimal rework. Since our SMSC extensions are only concerned with MSC lifelines, we believe that they can be integrated into existing standards such as UML 2.0. We illustrate our SMSC-based framework for modeling, simulation, and testing of process classes using a weather-update controller case-study from NASA. Abhik Roychoudhury, Ankit Goel, Bikram Sengupta |
ACM Trans. Softw. Eng. Methodol. | 2 |
| 2010 | A Multi-State Bayesian Network for Shill Verification in Online Auctions
Ankit Goel, Haiping Xu, Sol M. Shatz |
SEKE | 1 |
| 2009 | Interacting process classesabstractMany reactive control systems consist of classes of active objects involving both intraclass interactions (i.e., objects belonging to the same class interacting with each other) and interclass interactions. Such reactive control systems appear in domains such as telecommunication, transportation and avionics. In this article, we propose a modeling and simulation technique for interacting process classes. Our modeling style uses standard notations to capture behavior. In particular, the control flow of a process class is captured by a labeled transition system, unit interactions between process objects are described as transactions , and the structural relations are captured via class diagrams. The key feature of our approach is that our execution semantics leads to an abstract simulation technique which involves (i) grouping together active objects into equivalence classes according their potential futures, and (ii) keeping track of the number of objects in an equivalence class rather than their identities. Our simulation strategy is both time and memory efficient and we demonstrate this on well-studied nontrivial examples of reactive systems. We also present a case study involving a weather-update controller from NASA to demonstrate the use of our simulator for debugging realistic designs. Ankit Goel, Abhik Roychoudhury, P. S. Thiagarajan |
ACM Trans. Softw. Eng. Methodol. | 1 |
| 2007 | Real-Time Trust Management in Agent Based Online Auction Systems
Rinkesh Patel, Haiping Xu, Ankit Goel |
SEKE | 3 |
| 2007 | Symbolic message sequence chartsabstractMessage Sequence Charts (MSCs) are a widely used visual formalism for scenario-based specifications of distributed reactive systems. In its conventional usage, an MSC captures an interaction snippet between concrete objects in the system. This leads to voluminous specifications when the system contains several objectsthat are behaviorally similar. In this paper, we propose a lightweight syntactic and semantic extension of MSCs, called Symbolic MSCs or SMSCs, where an MSC lifeline can denote some/all objects from a collection. Our extensions give us substantially more modeling power. Moreover, we present a symbolic execution semantics for (structured collections of) our extended MSCs. This allows us to validate MSC-based system models capturing interactions between large, or even unbounded, number of objects. Since our extensions are only concerned with MSC lifelines, we believe that they can be integrated into existing standards such as UML 2.0. Abhik Roychoudhury, Ankit Goel, Bikram Sengupta |
ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE | 2 |
| 2006 | Interacting process classesabstractMany reactive control systems consist of classes of interacting objects where the objects belonging to a class exhibit similar behaviors. Such interacting process classes appear in telecommunication, transportation and avionics domains. In this paper, we propose a modeling and simulation technique for interacting process classes. Our modeling style uses standard notations to capture behavior. In particular, the control flow of a process class is captured by a labeled transition system, unit interactions between process objects are described by Message Sequence Charts and the structural relations are captured via class diagrams. The key feature of our approach is that our execution semantics leads to a symbolic simulation technique. Our simulation strategy is both time and memory efficient and we demonstrate this on well-studied non-trivial examples of reactive systems. Ankit Goel, Sun Meng, Abhik Roychoudhury, P. S. Thiagarajan |
ICSE | 1 |
| 2006 | Synthesis and Traceability of Scenario-Based Executable ModelsabstractMessage Sequence Charts (MSCs) or Sequence Diagrams are one of the behavioral diagram types in the unified modeling language or UML. In system requirements modeling, MSCs are conventionally used for describing possible system scenarios. In the recent past, there have been concerted attempts to develop executable system modeling languages directly based on MSCs - Live Sequence Charts, Triggered Message Sequence Charts and Interacting Process Classes, to name a few. In this paper, we study the problem of model synthesis in these languages - how to translate informal requirements into formal models. We also discuss (a) test generation from these formal models, and (b) how the generated tests can be traced back to the informal requirements. Ankit Goel, Abhik Roychoudhury |
ISoLA | 1 |
| 2003 | Compactly representing parallel program executionsabstractCollecting a program's execution profile is important for many reasons: code optimization, memory layout, program debugging and program comprehension. Path based execution profiles are more detailed than count based execution profiles, since they present the order of execution of the various blocks in a program: modules, procedures, basic blocks etc. Recently, online string compression techniques have been employed for collecting compact representations of sequential program executions. In this paper, we show how a similar approach can be taken for shared memory parallel programs. Our compaction scheme yields one to two orders of magnitude compression compared to the uncompressed parallel program trace on some of the SPLASH benchmarks. Our compressed execution traces contain detailed information about synchronization and control/data flow which can be exploited for post-mortem analysis. In particular, information in our compact execution traces are useful for accurate data race detection (detecting unsynchronized shared variable accesses that occurred in the execution). Ankit Goel, Abhik Roychoudhury, Tulika Mitra |
PPoPP | 1 |