Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Bibhas Adhikari
dblp:23/9299
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
1as first author
2since 2021 · last 2026
0000-0002-9739-0329ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 2 · 1 since 2021Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 1Systems, architecture and hardware · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021Theory of computation · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Theoretical computer science
2 papers |
Quantum computing and quantum information · 86% Algorithms and data structures · 9% Graph algorithms and graph theory · 5% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Data mining · 56% Web and social media mining · 44% |
Topics — the 8 heaviest of 9, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Quantum computing and quantum information
quantum algorithms |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Random Sampling of Permutations Using Quantum Circuits · IEEE Trans. Comput. Aided Des. Integr. Circuits Syst. 2026 |
Quantum computing and quantum information
quantum circuit |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Random Sampling of Permutations Using Quantum Circuits · IEEE Trans. Comput. Aided Des. Integr. Circuits Syst. 2026 |
Quantum computing and quantum information › quantum algorithms
quantum sampling |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Random Sampling of Permutations Using Quantum Circuits · IEEE Trans. Comput. Aided Des. Integr. Circuits Syst. 2026 |
Data mining › structured data mining
graph mining |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Modeling Signed Networks as 2-Layer Growing Networks · IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. 2022 |
Web and social media mining › social network analysis
structural balance theory |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Modeling Signed Networks as 2-Layer Growing Networks · IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. 2022 |
Data mining › structured data mining › graph mining
network reconstruction |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Modeling Signed Networks as 2-Layer Growing Networks · IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. 2022 |
Graph algorithms and graph theory › graph generation
generative graph model |
0.1 | 1 | 2017 | A Parametric Model Approach for Structural Reconstruction of Scale-Free Networks · IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. 2017 |
Graph algorithms and graph theory › network analysis › complex networks
scale-free networks |
0.1 | 1 | 2017 | A Parametric Model Approach for Structural Reconstruction of Scale-Free Networks · IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. 2017 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
steinhaus-johnson-trotter algorithm · 1.0corona product graph · 1.0spectral analysis · 0.6preferential attachment · 0.6power-law fitting · 0.3parametric model · 0.3
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Random Sampling of Permutations Using Quantum CircuitsabstractIn this paper, we introduce a classical algorithm for random sampling of permutations, drawing inspiration from the Steinhaus-Johnson-Trotter algorithm. Our approach takes a comprehensive view of permutation sampling by expressing them as products of adjacent transpositions. Building on this, we develop a quantum analogue of the classical algorithm using a quantum circuit model for random sampling of permutations. As an application, we present a quantum algorithm for the two-sample randomization test to assess the difference of means in classical data. Finally, we propose a nested corona product graph generative model for symmetric groups, which facilitates random sampling of permutations from specific sets of permutations through a quantum circuit model. Bibhas Adhikari |
IEEE Trans. Comput. Aided Des. Integr. Circuits Syst. | 1 |
| 2022 | Modeling Signed Networks as 2-Layer Growing NetworksabstractWe propose modeling signed networks by considering two layers in a social network for generation of positive and negative links where both the layers comprise of identical set of nodes. The growth process is modeled based on preferential attachment, formation of links probabilistically asserting structural balance of local groups, and internal growth which happens without addition of new nodes. We prove that the degree distribution of a generated network follows a power-law whose exponent depends on the largest eigenvalue of a matrix which governs the dynamics of growth of degrees of nodes with respect to positive and negative links. A computable formula for average degree and lower-bounds for the number of balanced and unbalanced triads of modelled networks are also obtained. A method for structural reconstruction of real signed networks is formulated through estimation the values of the model parameters to generate the network that can inherit different structural properties of the corresponding real network. Experimental results show that our model which we term as 2L-SNM can replicate properties of several real world signed networks much more robustly than competitive state-of-the-art techniques. Pradumn Kumar Pandey, Bibhas Adhikari, Mainak Mazumdar, Niloy Ganguly |
IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. | 2 |
| 2017 | Structural and spectral properties of corona graphs
Rohan Sharma, Bibhas Adhikari |
Discret. Appl. Math. | 2 |
| 2017 | Blind signal modulation recognition through clustering analysis of constellation signature
Gaurav Jajoo, Yogesh Kumar 0001, Sandeep Kumar Yadav, Bibhas Adhikari |
Expert Syst. Appl. | 4 |
| 2017 | A Parametric Model Approach for Structural Reconstruction of Scale-Free NetworksabstractWe propose a parametric network generation model which we call network reconstruction model (NRM) for structural reconstruction of scale-free real networks with power-law exponent greater than 2 in the tail of its degree distribution. The reconstruction method for a real network is concerned with finding the optimal values of the model parameters by utilizing the powerlaw exponents of model network and the real network. The method is validated for certain real world networks. The usefulness of NRM in order to solve structural reconstruction problem is demonstrated by comparing its performance with some existing popular network generative models. We show that NRM can generate networks which follow edge-densification and densification power-law when the model parameters satisfy an inequality. Computable expressions of the expected number of triangles and expected diameter are obtained for model networks generated by NRM. Finally, we numerically establish that NRM can generate networks with shrinking diameter and modular structure when specific model parameters are chosen. Pradumn Kumar Pandey, Bibhas Adhikari |
IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. | 2 |