Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Ilya Shenbin
dblp:234/8529
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
2as first author
5since 2021 · last 2025
0000-0002-6778-225XORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 2 first-author · 3 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 3 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021Software engineering, systems software and programming languages · 1 · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
3 papers |
Recommender systems · 58% Information retrieval · 28% Web and social media mining · 14% | |
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
1 paper |
Bioinformatics and computational biology · 67% Computational science and engineering · 33% | |
| Artificial intelligence
2 papers |
Information extraction and text analysis · 53% Generative modeling · 20% Graph learning · 20% |
Topics — the 15 heaviest of 17, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Recommender systems
collaborative filtering |
1.2 | 2 | 2024 | ImplicitSLIM and How it Improves Embedding-based Collaborative Filtering · ICLR 2024 RecVAE: A New Variational Autoencoder for Top-N Recommendations with Implicit Feedback · WSDM 2020 |
Computational science and engineering
computational chemistry |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | $\nabla^2$DFT: A Universal Quantum Chemistry Dataset of Drug-Like Molecules and a Benchmark for Neural Network Potentials · NeurIPS 2024 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › molecular informatics › molecular modeling
molecular conformation optimization |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | $\nabla^2$DFT: A Universal Quantum Chemistry Dataset of Drug-Like Molecules and a Benchmark for Neural Network Potentials · NeurIPS 2024 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology
molecular property prediction |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | $\nabla^2$DFT: A Universal Quantum Chemistry Dataset of Drug-Like Molecules and a Benchmark for Neural Network Potentials · NeurIPS 2024 |
Information retrieval › user behavior › search behavior
click model |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Neural Click Models for Recommender Systems · SIGIR 2024 |
Recommender systems › collaborative filtering
embedding-based collaborative filtering |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | ImplicitSLIM and How it Improves Embedding-based Collaborative Filtering · ICLR 2024 |
Information retrieval › user behavior › search behavior › click model
neural click models |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Neural Click Models for Recommender Systems · SIGIR 2024 |
Recommender systems › collaborative filtering › model-based collaborative filtering
sparse linear method |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | ImplicitSLIM and How it Improves Embedding-based Collaborative Filtering · ICLR 2024 |
Web and social media mining › user behavior analysis
user behavior modeling |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Neural Click Models for Recommender Systems · SIGIR 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis › open information extraction
multilingual open information extraction |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | DetIE: Multilingual Open Information Extraction Inspired by Object Detection · AAAI 2022 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
open information extraction |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | DetIE: Multilingual Open Information Extraction Inspired by Object Detection · AAAI 2022 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
recommendation |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | RecVAE: A New Variational Autoencoder for Top-N Recommendations with Implicit Feedback · WSDM 2020 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
variational autoencoder |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | RecVAE: A New Variational Autoencoder for Top-N Recommendations with Implicit Feedback · WSDM 2020 |
Recommender systems › collaborative filtering
autoencoder-based collaborative filtering |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | RecVAE: A New Variational Autoencoder for Top-N Recommendations with Implicit Feedback · WSDM 2020 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation learning
latent representation learning |
0.1 | 1 | 2020 | RecVAE: A New Variational Autoencoder for Top-N Recommendations with Implicit Feedback · WSDM 2020 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
transformer · 1.5variational autoencoder · 0.9composite prior · 0.9beta-VAE · 0.9recurrent network · 0.8neural network potential · 0.8implicit SLIM · 0.8embedding extraction · 0.8adversarial learning · 0.8transformer encoder · 0.6sequence labeling · 0.6object detection · 0.6bipartite matching · 0.6alternating updates · 0.4alternating update · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LAMeD: LLM-generated Annotations for Memory Leak DetectionabstractStatic analysis tools are widely used to detect software bugs and vulnerabilities but often struggle with scalability and efficiency in complex codebases. Traditional approaches rely on manually crafted annotations—labeling functions as sources or sinks—to track data flows, e.g., ensuring that allocated memory is eventually freed, and code analysis tools such as CodeQL, Infer, or Cooddy can use function specifications, but manual annotation is laborious and error-prone, especially for large or third-party libraries. We present LAMeD (LLM-generated Annotations for Memory leak Detection), a novel approach that leverages large language models (LLMs) to automatically generate function-specific annotations. When integrated with analyzers such as Cooddy, LAMeD significantly improves memory leak detection and reduces path explosion. We also suggest directions for extending LAMeD to broader code analysis. Ekaterina Shemetova, Ivan Smirnov, Anton Alekseev 0001, Ilya Shenbin, Alexey D. Rukhovich, Sergey I. Nikolenko, Vadim Lomshakov, Irina Piontkovskaya |
EASE | 4 |
| 2024 | ImplicitSLIM and How it Improves Embedding-based Collaborative FilteringabstractWe present ImplicitSLIM, a novel unsupervised learning approach for sparse high-dimensional data, with applications to collaborative filtering. Sparse linear methods (SLIM) and their variations show outstanding performance, but they are memory-intensive and hard to scale. ImplicitSLIM improves embedding-based models by extracting embeddings from SLIM-like models in a computationally cheap and memory-efficient way, without explicit learning of heavy SLIM-like models. We show that ImplicitSLIM improves performance and speeds up convergence for both state of the art and classical collaborative filtering methods. The source code for ImplicitSLIM, related models, and applications is available at https://github.com/ilya-shenbin/ImplicitSLIM. Ilya Shenbin, Sergey I. Nikolenko |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2024 | $\nabla^2$DFT: A Universal Quantum Chemistry Dataset of Drug-Like Molecules and a Benchmark for Neural Network PotentialsabstractMethods of computational quantum chemistry provide accurate approximations of molecular properties crucial for computer-aided drug discovery and other areas of chemical science. However, high computational complexity limits the scalability of their applications.Neural network potentials (NNPs) are a promising alternative to quantum chemistry methods, but they require large and diverse datasets for training.This work presents a new dataset and benchmark called $\nabla^2$DFT that is based on the nablaDFT.It contains twice as much molecular structures, three times more conformations, new data types and tasks, and state-of-the-art models.The dataset includes energies, forces, 17 molecular properties, Hamiltonian and overlap matrices, and a wavefunction object.All calculations were performed at the DFT level ($\omega$B97X-D/def2-SVP) for each conformation. Moreover, $\nabla^2$DFT is the first dataset that contains relaxation trajectories for a substantial number of drug-like molecules. We also introduce a novel benchmark for evaluating NNPs in molecular property prediction, Hamiltonian prediction, and conformational optimization tasks. Finally, we propose an extendable framework for training NNPs and implement 10 models within it. Kuzma Khrabrov, Anton Ber, Artem Tsypin, Konstantin Ushenin, Egor Rumiantsev, Alexander Telepov, Dmitry Protasov, Ilya Shenbin, Anton Alekseev 0001, Mikhail Shirokikh, Sergey I. Nikolenko, Elena Tutubalina, Artur Kadurin |
NeurIPS | 8 |
| 2024 | Neural Click Models for Recommender SystemsabstractWe develop and evaluate neural architectures to model the user behavior in recommender systems (RS) inspired by click models for Web search but going beyond standard click models. Proposed architectures include recurrent networks, Transformer-based models that alleviate the quadratic complexity of self-attention, adversarial and hierarchical architectures. Our models outperform baselines on the ContentWise and RL4RS datasets and can be used in RS simulators to model user response for RS evaluation and pretraining. Mikhail Shirokikh, Ilya Shenbin, Anton Alekseev 0001, Anna Volodkevich, Alexey Vasilev, Andrey V. Savchenko, Sergey I. Nikolenko |
SIGIR | 2 |
| 2022 | DetIE: Multilingual Open Information Extraction Inspired by Object DetectionabstractState of the art neural methods for open information extraction (OpenIE) usually extract triplets (or tuples) iteratively in an autoregressive or predicate-based manner in order not to produce duplicates. In this work, we propose a different approach to the problem that can be equally or more successful. Namely, we present a novel single-pass method for OpenIE inspired by object detection algorithms from computer vision. We use an order-agnostic loss based on bipartite matching that forces unique predictions and a Transformer-based encoder-only architecture for sequence labeling. The proposed approach is faster and shows superior or similar performance in comparison with state of the art models on standard benchmarks in terms of both quality metrics and inference time. Our model sets the new state of the art performance of 67.7% F1 on CaRB evaluated as OIE2016 while being 3.35x faster at inference than previous state of the art. We also evaluate the multilingual version of our model in the zero-shot setting for two languages and introduce a strategy for generating synthetic multilingual data to fine-tune the model for each specific language. In this setting, we show performance improvement of 15% on multilingual Re-OIE2016, reaching 75% F1 for both Portuguese and Spanish languages. Code and models are available at https://github.com/sberbank-ai/DetIE. Michael Vasilkovsky, Anton Alekseev 0001, Valentin Malykh, Ilya Shenbin, Elena Tutubalina, Dmitriy Salikhov, Mikhail Stepnov, Andrey Chertok, Sergey I. Nikolenko |
AAAI | 4 |
| 2020 | RecVAE: A New Variational Autoencoder for Top-N Recommendations with Implicit FeedbackabstractRecent research has shown the advantages of using autoencoders based on deep neural networks for collaborative filtering. In particular, the recently proposed Mult-VAE model, which used the multinomial likelihood variational autoencoders, has shown excellent results for top-N recommendations. In this work, we propose the Recommender VAE (RecVAE) model that originates from our research on regularization techniques for variational autoencoders. RecVAE introduces several novel ideas to improve Mult-VAE, including a novel composite prior distribution for the latent codes, a new approach to setting the beta hyperparameter for the beta-VAE framework, and a new approach to training based on alternating updates. In experimental evaluation, we show that RecVAE significantly outperforms previously proposed autoencoder-based models, including Mult-VAE and RaCT, across classical collaborative filtering datasets, and present a detailed ablation study to assess our new developments. Code and models are available at https://github.com/ilya-shenbin/RecVAE. Ilya Shenbin, Anton Alekseev 0001, Elena Tutubalina, Valentin Malykh, Sergey I. Nikolenko |
WSDM | 1 |
| 2019 | AspeRa: Aspect-Based Rating Prediction Model
Sergey I. Nikolenko, Elena Tutubalina, Valentin Malykh, Ilya Shenbin, Anton Alekseev 0001 |
ECIR (2) | 4 |