Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Byung Hyun Lee
dblp:236/4404
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
6as first author
7since 2021 · last 2025
0000-0003-1929-462XORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 6 · 5 first-author · 6 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 6 · 5 first-author · 6 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
6 papers |
Learning paradigms · 37% Generative modeling · 36% Trustworthy machine learning · 21% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
1 paper |
Image and video processing · 100% | |
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
1 paper |
Medical and health informatics · 100% |
Topics — the 17 heaviest of 17, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Generative modeling
concept erasure |
1.7 | 2 | 2025 | Concept Pinpoint Eraser for Text-to-image Diffusion Models via Residual Attention Gate · ICLR 2025 Localized Concept Erasure for Text-to-Image Diffusion Models Using Training-Free Gated Low-Rank Adaptation · CVPR 2025 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › diffusion model › text-to-image generation
text-to-image diffusion model |
1.7 | 2 | 2025 | Concept Pinpoint Eraser for Text-to-image Diffusion Models via Residual Attention Gate · ICLR 2025 Localized Concept Erasure for Text-to-Image Diffusion Models Using Training-Free Gated Low-Rank Adaptation · CVPR 2025 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
robustness |
1.6 | 2 | 2025 | Concept Pinpoint Eraser for Text-to-image Diffusion Models via Residual Attention Gate · ICLR 2025 Doubly Perturbed Task Free Continual Learning · AAAI 2024 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms
continual learning |
1.4 | 2 | 2024 | Doubly Perturbed Task Free Continual Learning · AAAI 2024 Online Continual Learning on Hierarchical Label Expansion · ICCV 2023 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness › adversarial robustness
adversarial training |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Concept Pinpoint Eraser for Text-to-image Diffusion Models via Residual Attention Gate · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
diffusion model |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Concept Pinpoint Eraser for Text-to-image Diffusion Models via Residual Attention Gate · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms
multiple instance learning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Continual Multiple Instance Learning with Enhanced Localization for Histopathological Whole Slide Image Analysis · ICCV 2025 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms › continual learning
task-free continual learning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Doubly Perturbed Task Free Continual Learning · AAAI 2024 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms › continual learning
class-incremental learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Online Continual Learning on Hierarchical Label Expansion · ICCV 2023 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms › continual learning
rehearsal-based continual learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Online Continual Learning on Hierarchical Label Expansion · ICCV 2023 |
Image and video processing › image restoration › multi-task image restoration
all-in-one image restoration |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | All-in-One Image Restoration for Unknown Degradations Using Adaptive Discriminative Filters for Specific Degradations · CVPR 2023 |
Image and video processing
image restoration |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | All-in-One Image Restoration for Unknown Degradations Using Adaptive Discriminative Filters for Specific Degradations · CVPR 2023 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping
localization |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Continual Multiple Instance Learning with Enhanced Localization for Histopathological Whole Slide Image Analysis · ICCV 2025 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › parameter-efficient fine-tuning
low-rank adaptation |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Localized Concept Erasure for Text-to-Image Diffusion Models Using Training-Free Gated Low-Rank Adaptation · CVPR 2025 |
Medical and health informatics
computational pathology |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Continual Multiple Instance Learning with Enhanced Localization for Histopathological Whole Slide Image Analysis · ICCV 2025 |
Medical and health informatics › computational pathology › histopathology image analysis
whole slide image analysis |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Continual Multiple Instance Learning with Enhanced Localization for Histopathological Whole Slide Image Analysis · ICCV 2025 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › convolutional neural network › convolution design
dynamic filter networks |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | All-in-One Image Restoration for Unknown Degradations Using Adaptive Discriminative Filters for Specific Degradations · CVPR 2023 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
multiple instance learning · 1.7continual learning · 1.7training-free fine-tuning · 0.9residual attention gate · 0.9low-rank adaptation · 0.9gated adaptation · 0.9attention anchoring loss · 0.9adversarial training · 0.9memory management · 0.8input perturbation · 0.8filter attribution integrated gradients · 0.7degradation classification · 0.7adaptive discriminative filter · 0.7
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Localized Concept Erasure for Text-to-Image Diffusion Models Using Training-Free Gated Low-Rank AdaptationabstractFine-tuning based concept erasing has demonstrated promising results in preventing generation of harmful contents from text-to-image diffusion models by removing target concepts while preserving remaining concepts. To maintain the generation capability of diffusion models after concept erasure, it is necessary to remove only the image region containing the target concept when it locally appears in an image, leaving other regions intact. However, prior arts often compromise fidelity of the other image regions in order to erase the localized target concept appearing in a specific area, thereby reducing the overall performance of image generation. To address these limitations, we first introduce a framework called localized concept erasure, which allows for the deletion of only the specific area containing the target concept in the image while preserving the other regions. As a solution for the localized concept erasure, we propose a training-free approach, dubbed Gated Low-rank adaptation for Concept Erasure (GLoCE), that injects a lightweight module into the diffusion model. GLoCE consists of low-rank matrices and a simple gate, determined only by several generation steps for concepts without training. By directly applying GLoCE to image embeddings and designing the gate to activate only for target concepts, GLoCE can selectively remove only the region of the target concepts, even when target and remaining concepts coexist within an image. Extensive experiments demonstrated GLoCE not only improves the image fidelity to text prompts after erasing the localized target concepts, but also outperforms prior arts in efficacy, specificity, and robustness by large margin and can be extended to mass concept erasure. Code is available at https://github.com/Hyun1A/GLoCE. Byung Hyun Lee, Se Young Chun |
CVPR | 1 |
| 2025 | Continual Multiple Instance Learning with Enhanced Localization for Histopathological Whole Slide Image Analysis
Byung Hyun Lee, Wongi Jeong, Woojae Han, Kyoungbun Lee, Se Young Chun |
ICCV | 1 |
| 2025 | Concept Pinpoint Eraser for Text-to-image Diffusion Models via Residual Attention GateabstractRemarkable progress in text-to-image diffusion models has brought a major concern about potentially generating images on inappropriate or trademarked concepts. Concept erasing has been investigated with the goals of deleting target concepts in diffusion models while preserving other concepts with minimal distortion. To achieve these goals, recent concept erasing methods usually fine-tune the cross-attention layers of diffusion models. In this work, we first show that merely updating the cross-attention layers in diffusion models, which is mathematically equivalent to adding linear modules to weights, may not be able to preserve diverse remaining concepts. Then, we propose a novel framework, dubbed Concept Pinpoint Eraser (CPE), by adding nonlinear Residual Attention Gates (ResAGs) that selectively erase (or cut) target concepts while safeguarding remaining concepts from broad distributions by employing an attention anchoring loss to prevent the forgetting. Moreover, we adversarially train CPE with ResAG and learnable text embeddings in an iterative manner to maximize erasing performance and enhance robustness against adversarial attacks. Extensive experiments on the erasure of celebrities, artistic styles, and explicit contents demonstrated that the proposed CPE outperforms prior arts by keeping diverse remaining concepts while deleting the target concepts with robustness against attack prompts. Code is available at https://github.com/Hyun1A/CPE. Byung Hyun Lee, Seunggyu Lee, Dong Un Kang, Se Young Chun |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2024 | Doubly Perturbed Task Free Continual LearningabstractTask-free online continual learning (TF-CL) is a challenging problem where the model incrementally learns tasks without explicit task information. Although training with entire data from the past, present as well as future is considered as the gold standard, naive approaches in TF-CL with the current samples may be conflicted with learning with samples in the future, leading to catastrophic forgetting and poor plasticity. Thus, a proactive consideration of an unseen future sample in TF-CL becomes imperative. Motivated by this intuition, we propose a novel TF-CL framework considering future samples and show that injecting adversarial perturbations on both input data and decision-making is effective. Then, we propose a novel method named Doubly Perturbed Continual Learning (DPCL) to efficiently implement these input and decision-making perturbations. Specifically, for input perturbation, we propose an approximate perturbation method that injects noise into the input data as well as the feature vector and then interpolates the two perturbed samples. For decision-making process perturbation, we devise multiple stochastic classifiers. We also investigate a memory management scheme and learning rate scheduling reflecting our proposed double perturbations. We demonstrate that our proposed method outperforms the state-of-the-art baseline methods by large margins on various TF-CL benchmarks. Byung Hyun Lee, Min-hwan Oh, Se Young Chun |
AAAI | 1 |
| 2023 | All-in-One Image Restoration for Unknown Degradations Using Adaptive Discriminative Filters for Specific DegradationsabstractImage restorations for single degradations have been widely studied, demonstrating excellent performance for each degradation, but can not reflect unpredictable realistic environments with unknown multiple degradations, which may change over time. To mitigate this issue, image restorations for known and unknown multiple degradations have recently been investigated, showing promising results, but require large networks or have sub-optimal architectures for potential interference among different degradations. Here, inspired by the filter attribution integrated gradients (FAIG), we propose an adaptive discriminative filter-based model for specific degradations (ADMS) to restore images with unknown degradations. Our method allows the network to contain degradation-dedicated filters only for about 3% of all network parameters per each degradation and to apply them adaptively via degradation classification (DC) to explicitly disentangle the network for multiple degradations. Our proposed method has demonstrated its effectiveness in comparison studies and achieved state-of-the-art performance in all-in-one image restoration benchmark datasets of both Rain-Noise-Blur and Rain-Snow-Haze. Dongwon Park, Byung Hyun Lee, Se Young Chun |
CVPR | 2 |
| 2023 | Online Continual Learning on Hierarchical Label ExpansionabstractContinual learning (CL) enables models to adapt to new tasks and environments without forgetting previously learned knowledge. While current CL setups have ignored the relationship between labels in the past task and the new task with or without small task overlaps, real-world scenarios often involve hierarchical relationships between old and new tasks, posing another challenge for traditional CL approaches. To address this challenge, we propose a novel multi-level hierarchical class incremental task configuration with an online learning constraint, called hierarchical label expansion (HLE). Our configuration allows a network to first learn coarse-grained classes, with data labels continually expanding to more fine-grained classes in various hierarchy depths. To tackle this new setup, we propose a rehearsal-based method that utilizes hierarchy-aware pseudo-labeling to incorporate hierarchical class information. Additionally, we propose a simple yet effective memory management and sampling strategy that selectively adopts samples of newly encountered classes. Our experiments demonstrate that our proposed method can effectively use hierarchy on our HLE setup to improve classification accuracy across all levels of hierarchies, regardless of depth and class imbalance ratio, outperforming prior state-of-the-art works by significant margins while also outperforming them on the conventional disjoint, blurry and i-Blurry CL setups. Byung Hyun Lee, Okchul Jung, Se Young Chun |
ICCV | 1 |
| 2021 | Empirically Accelerating Scaled Gradient Projection Using Deep Neural Network for Inverse Problems in Image ProcessingabstractRecently, deep neural networks (DNNs) have shown advantages in accelerating optimization algorithms. One approach is to unfold finite number of iterations of conventional optimization algorithms and to learn parameters in the algorithms. However, these are forward methods and are indeed neither iterative nor convergent. Here, we present a novel DNN-based convergent iterative algorithm that accelerates conventional optimization algorithms. We train a DNN to yield parameters in scaled gradient projection method. So far, these parameters have been chosen heuristically, but have shown to be crucial for good empirical performance. In simulation results, the proposed method significantly improves the empirical convergence rate over conventional optimization methods for various large-scale inverse problems in image processing. Byung Hyun Lee, Se Young Chun |
ICASSP | 1 |