Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Tingman Yan
dblp:244/3043
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
3as first author
3since 2021 · last 2026
0000-0002-7370-6077ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 3 · 3 first-author · 2 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer graphics and multimedia
2 papers |
Image and video processing · 100% | |
| Artificial intelligence
1 paper |
3D vision · 38% Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning · 38% Optimization for machine learning · 12% | |
| Theoretical computer science
1 paper |
Graph algorithms and graph theory · 100% |
Topics — the 9 heaviest of 10, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › probabilistic inference
markov random field inference |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Hierarchical Belief Propagation on Image Segmentation Pyramid · IEEE Trans. Image Process. 2023 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › stereo vision
stereo matching |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Hierarchical Belief Propagation on Image Segmentation Pyramid · IEEE Trans. Image Process. 2023 |
Image and video processing
image segmentation |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Hierarchical Superpixel Segmentation by Parallel CRTrees Labeling · IEEE Trans. Image Process. 2022 |
Image and video processing › image segmentation
superpixel segmentation |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Hierarchical Superpixel Segmentation by Parallel CRTrees Labeling · IEEE Trans. Image Process. 2022 |
Image and video processing › stereo vision
disparity refinement |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Segment-Based Disparity Refinement With Occlusion Handling for Stereo Matching · IEEE Trans. Image Process. 2019 |
Image and video processing
occlusion handling |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Segment-Based Disparity Refinement With Occlusion Handling for Stereo Matching · IEEE Trans. Image Process. 2019 |
Image and video processing › stereo vision
stereo matching |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Segment-Based Disparity Refinement With Occlusion Handling for Stereo Matching · IEEE Trans. Image Process. 2019 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning › energy minimization
graph cuts |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Hierarchical Belief Propagation on Image Segmentation Pyramid · IEEE Trans. Image Process. 2023 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding › image segmentation › region-based segmentation
superpixel segmentation |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Hierarchical Belief Propagation on Image Segmentation Pyramid · IEEE Trans. Image Process. 2023 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
parallel labeling · 1.1support-points regularization · 0.7image segmentation pyramid · 0.7data-level parallelism · 0.7belief propagation · 0.71-nearest-neighbor graph · 0.61-nearest neighbor graph · 0.6superpixel segmentation · 0.4markov random field · 0.4bayesian inference · 0.4RANSAC · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Nonintrusive Stereo Coaxial Bitelecentric Imaging Design With In Situ Stereo Calibration for Detecting Crystal Size Distribution During Crystallization
Ji Fan, Tao Liu 0002, Tingman Yan, Haibo Niu, Mingyan Zhao, Junghui Chen |
IEEE Trans. Ind. Informatics | 3 |
| 2023 | Hierarchical Belief Propagation on Image Segmentation PyramidabstractThe Markov random field (MRF) for stereo matching can be solved using belief propagation (BP). However, the solution space grows significantly with the introduction of high-resolution stereo images and 3D plane labels, making the traditional BP algorithms impractical in inference time and convergence. We present an accurate and efficient hierarchical BP framework using the representation of the image segmentation pyramid (ISP). The pixel-level MRF can be solved by a top-down inference on the ISP. We design a hierarchy of MRF networks using the graph of superpixels at each ISP level. From the highest/image to the lowest/pixel level, the MRF models can be efficiently inferred with constant global guidance using the optimal labels of the previous level. The large texture-less regions can be handled effectively by the MRF model on a high level. The advanced 3D continuous labels and a novel support-points regularization are integrated into our framework for stereo matching. We provide a data-level parallelism implementation which is orders of magnitude faster than the best graph cuts (GC) algorithm. The proposed framework, HBP-ISP, outperforms the best GC algorithm on the Middlebury stereo matching benchmark. Tingman Yan, Xilian Yang, Genke Yang, Qunfei Zhao |
IEEE Trans. Image Process. | 1 |
| 2022 | Hierarchical Superpixel Segmentation by Parallel CRTrees LabelingabstractThis paper proposes a hierarchical superpixel segmentation by representing an image as a hierarchy of 1-nearest neighbor (1-NN) graphs with pixels/superpixels denoting the graph vertices. The 1-NN graphs are built from the pixel/superpixel adjacent matrices to ensure connectivity. To determine the next-level superpixel hierarchy, inspired by FINCH clustering, the weakly connected components (WCCs) of the 1-NN graph are labeled as superpixels. We reveal that the WCCs of a 1-NN graph consist of a forest of cycle-root-trees (CRTrees). The forest-like structure inspires us to propose a two-stage parallel CRTrees labeling which first links the child vertices to the cycle-roots and then labels all the vertices by the cycle-roots. We also propose an inter-inner superpixel distance penalization and a Lab color lightness penalization base on the property that the distance of a CRTree decreases monotonically from the child to root vertices. Experiments show the parallel CRTrees labeling is several times faster than recent advanced sequential and parallel connected components labeling algorithms. The proposed hierarchical superpixel segmentation has comparable performance to the best performer ETPS (state-of-the-arts) on the BSDS500, NYUV2, and Fash datasets. At the same time, it can achieve 200FPS for 480P video streams. Tingman Yan, Xiaolin Huang, Qunfei Zhao |
IEEE Trans. Image Process. | 1 |
| 2019 | Segment-Based Disparity Refinement With Occlusion Handling for Stereo MatchingabstractIn this paper, we propose a disparity refinement method that directly refines the winner-take-all (WTA) disparity map by exploring its statistical significance. According to the primary steps of the segment-based stereo matching, the reference image is over-segmented into superpixels and a disparity plane is fitted for each superpixel by an improved random sample consensus (RANSAC). We design a two-layer optimization to refine the disparity plane. In the global optimization, mean disparities of superpixels are estimated by Markov random field (MRF) inference, and then, a 3D neighborhood system is derived from the mean disparities for occlusion handling. In the local optimization, a probability model exploiting Bayesian inference and Bayesian prediction is adopted and achieves second-order smoothness implicitly among 3D neighbors. The two-layer optimization is a pure disparity refinement method because no correlation information between stereo image pairs is demanded during the refinement. Experimental results on the Middlebury and KITTI datasets demonstrate that the proposed method can perform accurate stereo matching with a faster speed and handle the occlusion effectively. It can be indicated that the "matching cost computation + disparity refinement" framework is a possible solution to produce accurate disparity map at low computational cost. Tingman Yan, Yangzhou Gan, Zeyang Xia, Qunfei Zhao |
IEEE Trans. Image Process. | 1 |