Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Pengwan Yang
dblp:245/3482
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
4as first author
4since 2021 · last 2026
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 7 · 4 first-author · 4 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 7 · 4 first-author · 4 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
7 papers |
Video understanding and tracking · 26% Efficient and distributed learning · 15% Learning paradigms · 15% |
Topics — the 19 heaviest of 19, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Learning paradigms › continual learning
catastrophic forgetting |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | LoRA in LoRA: Towards Parameter-Efficient Architecture Expansion for Continual Visual Instruction Tuning · AAAI 2026 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms
continual learning |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | LoRA in LoRA: Towards Parameter-Efficient Architecture Expansion for Continual Visual Instruction Tuning · AAAI 2026 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › parameter-efficient fine-tuning
low-rank adaptation |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | LoRA in LoRA: Towards Parameter-Efficient Architecture Expansion for Continual Visual Instruction Tuning · AAAI 2026 |
Computer vision › Vision and language › vision-language model
multimodal large language model |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | LoRA in LoRA: Towards Parameter-Efficient Architecture Expansion for Continual Visual Instruction Tuning · AAAI 2026 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
parameter-efficient fine-tuning |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | LoRA in LoRA: Towards Parameter-Efficient Architecture Expansion for Continual Visual Instruction Tuning · AAAI 2026 |
Computer vision › Vision and language › vision-language model › multimodal large language model
visual instruction tuning |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | LoRA in LoRA: Towards Parameter-Efficient Architecture Expansion for Continual Visual Instruction Tuning · AAAI 2026 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking
action detection |
0.9 | 2 | 2021 | Few-Shot Transformation of Common Actions Into Time and Space · CVPR 2021 Localizing the Common Action Among a Few Videos · ECCV (7) 2020 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking › action detection
few-shot action localization |
0.9 | 2 | 2021 | Few-Shot Transformation of Common Actions Into Time and Space · CVPR 2021 Localizing the Common Action Among a Few Videos · ECCV (7) 2020 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
contrastive learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Self-Ordering Point Clouds · ICCV 2023 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
point cloud processing |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Self-Ordering Point Clouds · ICCV 2023 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
instance segmentation |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Less Than Few: Self-shot Video Instance Segmentation · ECCV (34) 2022 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking
video instance segmentation |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Less Than Few: Self-shot Video Instance Segmentation · ECCV (34) 2022 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking › action detection
spatio-temporal action localization |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Few-Shot Transformation of Common Actions Into Time and Space · CVPR 2021 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking › action detection
common action localization |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Localizing the Common Action Among a Few Videos · ECCV (7) 2020 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › point cloud analysis › point cloud learning
point cloud data augmentation |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | PointMixup: Augmentation for Point Clouds · ECCV (3) 2020 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › point cloud analysis
point cloud learning |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | PointMixup: Augmentation for Point Clouds · ECCV (3) 2020 |
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation
few-shot learning |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Attention-Based Multi-Context Guiding for Few-Shot Semantic Segmentation · AAAI 2019 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding › semantic segmentation
few-shot segmentation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Attention-Based Multi-Context Guiding for Few-Shot Semantic Segmentation · AAAI 2019 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
semantic segmentation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Attention-Based Multi-Context Guiding for Few-Shot Semantic Segmentation · AAAI 2019 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
cosine-regularized stability loss · 1.0architecture expansion · 1.0hierarchical contrastive scheme · 0.7differentiable point scoring-sorting · 0.7self-supervised learning · 0.6transformer · 0.5encoder-decoder · 0.5commonality learning · 0.5mixup · 0.4data augmentation · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LoRA in LoRA: Towards Parameter-Efficient Architecture Expansion for Continual Visual Instruction TuningabstractContinual Visual Instruction Tuning (CVIT) enables Multimodal Large Language Models (MLLMs) to incrementally learn new tasks over time. However, this process is challenged by catastrophic forgetting, where performance on previously learned tasks deteriorates as the model adapts to new ones. A common approach to mitigate forgetting is architecture expansion, which introduces task-specific modules to prevent interference. Yet, existing methods often expand entire layers for each task, leading to significant parameter overhead and poor scalability. To overcome these issues, we introduce LoRA in LoRA (LiLoRA), a highly efficient architecture expansion method tailored for CVIT in MLLMs. LiLoRA shares the LoRA matrix A across tasks to reduce redundancy, applies an additional low-rank decomposition to matrix B to minimize task-specific parameters, and incorporates a cosine-regularized stability loss to preserve consistency in shared representations over time. Extensive experiments on a diverse CVIT benchmark show that LiLoRA consistently achieves superior performance in sequential task learning while significantly improving parameter efficiency compared to existing approaches. Chang Che, Pengwan Yang, Cheems Wang, Hui Ma 0011, Zenglin Shi |
AAAI | 3 |
| 2023 | Self-Ordering Point CloudsabstractIn this paper we address the task of finding representative subsets of points in a 3D point cloud by means of a point-wise ordering. Only a few works have tried to address this challenging vision problem, all with the help of hard to obtain point and cloud labels. Different from these works, we introduce the task of point-wise ordering in 3D point clouds through self-supervision, which we call selfordering. We further contribute the first end-to-end trainable network that learns a point-wise ordering in a selfsupervised fashion. It utilizes a novel differentiable point scoring-sorting strategy and it constructs an hierarchical contrastive scheme to obtain self-supervision signals. We extensively ablate the method and show its scalability and superior performance even compared to supervised ordering methods on multiple datasets and tasks including zeroshot ordering of point clouds from unseen categories. Pengwan Yang, Cees Snoek, Yuki Markus Asano |
ICCV | 1 |
| 2022 | Less Than Few: Self-shot Video Instance Segmentation
Pengwan Yang, Yuki Markus Asano, Pascal Mettes, Cees Snoek |
ECCV (34) | 1 |
| 2021 | Few-Shot Transformation of Common Actions Into Time and SpaceabstractThis paper introduces the task of few-shot common action localization in time and space. Given a few trimmed support videos containing the same but unknown action, we strive for spatio-temporal localization of that action in a long untrimmed query video. We do not require any class labels, interval bounds, or bounding boxes. To address this challenging task, we introduce a novel few-shot transformer architecture with a dedicated encoder-decoder structure optimized for joint commonality learning and localization prediction, without the need for proposals. Experiments on re-organizations of the AVA and UCF101-24 datasets show the effectiveness of our approach for few-shot common action localization, even when the support videos are noisy. Although we are not specifically designed for common localization in time only, we also compare favorably against the few-shot and one-shot state-of-the-art in this setting. Lastly, we demonstrate that the few-shot transformer is easily extended to common action localization per pixel. Pengwan Yang, Pascal Mettes, Cees Snoek |
CVPR | 1 |
| 2020 | PointMixup: Augmentation for Point Clouds
Yunlu Chen, Vincent Tao Hu, Efstratios Gavves, Thomas Mensink, Pascal Mettes, Pengwan Yang, Cees Snoek |
ECCV (3) | 6 |
| 2020 | Localizing the Common Action Among a Few Videos
Pengwan Yang, Vincent Tao Hu, Pascal Mettes, Cees Snoek |
ECCV (7) | 1 |
| 2019 | Attention-Based Multi-Context Guiding for Few-Shot Semantic SegmentationabstractFew-shot learning is a nascent research topic, motivated by the fact that traditional deep learning methods require tremendous amounts of data. The scarcity of annotated data becomes even more challenging in semantic segmentation since pixellevel annotation in segmentation task is more labor-intensive to acquire. To tackle this issue, we propose an Attentionbased Multi-Context Guiding (A-MCG) network, which consists of three branches: the support branch, the query branch, the feature fusion branch. A key differentiator of A-MCG is the integration of multi-scale context features between support and query branches, enforcing a better guidance from the support set. In addition, we also adopt a spatial attention along the fusion branch to highlight context information from several scales, enhancing self-supervision in one-shot learning. To address the fusion problem in multi-shot learning, Conv-LSTM is adopted to collaboratively integrate the sequential support features to elevate the final accuracy. Our architecture obtains state-of-the-art on unseen classes in a variant of PASCAL VOC12 dataset and performs favorably against previous work with large gains of 1.1%, 1.4% measured in mIoU in the 1-shot and 5-shot setting. Pengwan Yang, Chiliang Zhang, Gang Yu 0002, Yadong Mu, Cees Snoek |
AAAI | 2 |