Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Cedar Site Bai
dblp:245/8818 · also Site Bai
· DBLP profile ↗
8ranked-venue papers
3as first author
6since 2021 · last 2025
0000-0002-8979-2264ORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 8 · 3 first-author · 6 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 2Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
5 papers |
Optimization for machine learning · 56% Reinforcement learning · 20% Learning theory · 8% | |
| Theoretical computer science
1 paper |
Mathematical optimization · 100% |
Topics — the 14 heaviest of 16, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
hessian analysis |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Model Immunization from a Condition Number Perspective · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
non-convex optimization |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Stacey: Promoting Stochastic Steepest Descent via Accelerated ℓp-Smooth Nonconvex Optimization · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
oracle complexity |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Tight Lower Bounds under Asymmetric High-Order Hölder Smoothness and Uniform Convexity · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning › optimization › continuous optimization
smooth optimization |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Stacey: Promoting Stochastic Steepest Descent via Accelerated ℓp-Smooth Nonconvex Optimization · ICML 2025 |
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization
convex optimization |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Faster Acceleration for Steepest Descent · COLT 2025 |
Mathematical optimization › continuous optimization › convex optimization
first-order methods |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Faster Acceleration for Steepest Descent · COLT 2025 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning › convex optimization
composite optimization |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Local Composite Saddle Point Optimization · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
distributed optimization |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Local Composite Saddle Point Optimization · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › federated learning
federated optimization |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Local Composite Saddle Point Optimization · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning › minimax optimization
saddle point optimization |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Local Composite Saddle Point Optimization · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
hindsight relabeling |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Hindsight Trust Region Policy Optimization · IJCAI 2021 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › policy optimization
policy gradient |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Hindsight Trust Region Policy Optimization · IJCAI 2021 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › policy optimization
proximal policy optimization |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Hindsight Trust Region Policy Optimization · IJCAI 2021 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
sparse reward reinforcement learning |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Hindsight Trust Region Policy Optimization · IJCAI 2021 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
uniform convexity · 0.9steepest descent · 0.9regularization · 0.9primal-dual method · 0.9interpolation · 0.9hölder smoothness · 0.9hessian condition number · 0.9accelerated gradient descent · 0.9primal-dual algorithm · 0.8local updates · 0.8bregman divergence · 0.8quadratic KL approximation · 0.5hindsight goal filtering · 0.5
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Faster Acceleration for Steepest DescentabstractRecent advances (Sherman, 2017; Sidford and Tian, 2018; Cohen et al., 2021) have overcome the fundamental barrier of dimension dependence in the iteration complexity of solving $\ell_\infty$ regression with first-order methods. Yet it remains unclear to what extent such acceleration can be achieved for general $\ell_p$ smooth functions. In this paper, we propose a new accelerated first-order method for convex optimization under non-Euclidean smoothness assumptions. In contrast to standard acceleration techniques, our approach uses primal-dual iterate sequences taken with respect to \textit{differing} norms, which are then coupled using an \textit{implicitly} determined interpolation parameter. For $\ell_p$ norm smooth problems in $d$ dimensions, our method provides an iteration complexity improvement of up to $O(d^{1-\frac{2}{p}})$ in terms of calls to a first-order oracle, thereby allowing us to circumvent long-standing barriers in accelerated non-Euclidean steepest descent. Cedar Site Bai, Brian Bullins |
COLT | 1 |
| 2025 | Tight Lower Bounds under Asymmetric High-Order Hölder Smoothness and Uniform ConvexityabstractIn this paper, we provide tight lower bounds for the oracle complexity of minimizing high-order Hölder smooth and uniformly convex functions. Specifically, for a function whose $p^{th}$-order derivatives are Hölder continuous with degree $\nu$ and parameter $H$, and that is uniformly convex with degree $q$ and parameter $\sigma$, we focus on two asymmetric cases: (1) $q > p + \nu$, and (2) $q < p+\nu$. Given up to $p^{th}$-order oracle access, we establish worst-case oracle complexities of $\Omega\left( \left( \frac{H}{\sigma}\right)^\frac{2}{3(p+\nu)-2}\left( \frac{\sigma}{\epsilon}\right)^\frac{2(q-p-\nu)}{q(3(p+\nu)-2)}\right)$ in the first case with an $\ell_\infty$-ball-truncated-Gaussian smoothed hard function and $\Omega\left(\left(\frac{H}{\sigma}\right)^\frac{2}{3(p+\nu)-2}+ \log\log\left(\left(\frac{\sigma^{p+\nu}}{H^q}\right)^\frac{1}{p+\nu-q}\frac{1}{\epsilon}\right)\right)$ in the second case, for reaching an $\epsilon$-approximate solution in terms of the optimality gap. Our analysis generalizes previous lower bounds for functions under first- and second-order smoothness as well as those for uniformly convex functions, and furthermore our results match the corresponding upper bounds in this general setting. Cedar Site Bai, Brian Bullins |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2025 | Stacey: Promoting Stochastic Steepest Descent via Accelerated ℓp-Smooth Nonconvex Optimization
Xinyu Luo, Cedar Site Bai, Bolian Li, Petros Drineas, Ruqi Zhang, Brian Bullins |
ICML | 2 |
| 2025 | Model Immunization from a Condition Number PerspectiveabstractModel immunization aims to pre-train models that are difficult to fine-tune on harmful tasks while retaining their utility on other non-harmful tasks. Though prior work has shown empirical evidence for immunizing text-to-image models, the key understanding of when immunization is possible and a precise definition of an immunized model remain unclear. In this work, we propose a framework, based on the condition number of a Hessian matrix, to analyze model immunization for linear models. Building on this framework, we design an algorithm with regularization terms to control the resulting condition numbers after pre-training. Empirical results on linear models and non-linear deep-nets demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed algorithm on model immunization. The code is available at https://github.com/amberyzheng/model-immunization-cond-num. Amber Yijia Zheng, Cedar Site Bai, Brian Bullins, Raymond A. Yeh |
ICML | 2 |
| 2024 | Local Composite Saddle Point OptimizationabstractDistributed optimization (DO) approaches for saddle point problems (SPP) have recently gained in popularity due to the critical role they play in machine learning (ML). Existing works mostly target smooth unconstrained objectives in Euclidean space, whereas ML problems often involve constraints or non-smooth regularization, which results in a need for composite optimization. Moreover, although non-smooth regularization often serves to induce structure (e.g., sparsity), standard aggregation schemes in distributed optimization break this structure. Addressing these issues, we propose Federated Dual Extrapolation (FeDualEx), an extra-step primal-dual algorithm with local updates, which is the first of its kind to encompass both saddle point optimization and composite objectives under the distributed paradigm. Using a generalized notion of Bregman divergence, we analyze its convergence and communication complexity in the homogeneous setting. Furthermore, the empirical evaluation demonstrates the effectiveness of FeDualEx for inducing structure in these challenging settings. Cedar Site Bai, Brian Bullins |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2021 | Hindsight Trust Region Policy OptimizationabstractReinforcement Learning (RL) with sparse rewards is a major challenge. We pro- pose Hindsight Trust Region Policy Optimization (HTRPO), a new RL algorithm that extends the highly successful TRPO algorithm with hindsight to tackle the challenge of sparse rewards. Hindsight refers to the algorithm’s ability to learn from information across goals, including past goals not intended for the current task. We derive the hindsight form of TRPO, together with QKL, a quadratic approximation to the KL divergence constraint on the trust region. QKL reduces variance in KL divergence estimation and improves stability in policy updates. We show that HTRPO has similar convergence property as TRPO. We also present Hindsight Goal Filtering (HGF), which further improves the learning performance for suitable tasks. HTRPO has been evaluated on various sparse-reward tasks, including Atari games and simulated robot control. Experimental results show that HTRPO consistently outperforms TRPO, as well as HPG, a state-of-the-art policy 14 gradient algorithm for RL with sparse rewards. Hanbo Zhang, Cedar Site Bai, Xuguang Lan, David Hsu, Nanning Zheng 0001 |
IJCAI | 2 |
| 2019 | A Multi-task Convolutional Neural Network for Autonomous Robotic Grasping in Object Stacking ScenesabstractAutonomous robotic grasping plays an important role in intelligent robotics. However, how to help the robot grasp specific objects in object stacking scenes is still an open problem, because there are two main challenges for autonomous robots: (1) it is a comprehensive task to know what and how to grasp; (2) it is hard to deal with the situations in which the target is hidden or covered by other objects. In this paper, we propose a multi-task convolutional neural network for autonomous robotic grasping, which can help the robot find the target, make the plan for grasping and finally grasp the target step by step in object stacking scenes. We integrate vision-based robotic grasping detection and visual manipulation relationship reasoning in one single deep network and build the autonomous robotic grasping system. Experimental results demonstrate that with our model, Baxter robot can autonomously grasp the target with a success rate of 90.6%, 71.9% and 59.4% in object cluttered scenes, familiar stacking scenes and complex stacking scenes respectively. Hanbo Zhang, Xuguang Lan, Cedar Site Bai, Lipeng Wan 0003, Chenjie Yang, Nanning Zheng 0001 |
IROS | 3 |
| 2019 | ROI-based Robotic Grasp Detection for Object Overlapping ScenesabstractGrasp detection considering the affiliations between grasps and their owner in object overlapping scenes is a necessary and challenging task for the practical use of the robotic grasping approach. In this paper, a robotic grasp detection algorithm named ROI-GD is proposed to provide a feasible solution to this problem based on Region of Interest (ROI), which is the region proposal for objects. ROI-GD uses features from ROIs to detect grasps instead of the whole scene. It has two stages: the first stage is to provide ROIs in the input image and the second-stage is the grasp detector based on ROI features. We also contribute a multi-object grasp dataset, (a) which is much larger than Cornell Grasp Dataset, by labeling Visual Manipulation Relationship Dataset. Experimental results demonstrate that ROI-GD performs much better in object overlapping scenes and at the meantime, remains comparable with state-of-the-art grasp detection algorithms on Cornell Grasp Dataset and Jacquard Dataset. Robotic experiments demonstrate that ROI-GD can help robots grasp the target in single-object and multi-object scenes with the overall success rates of 92.5% and 83.8% respectively. Hanbo Zhang, Xuguang Lan, Cedar Site Bai, Xinwen Zhou, Nanning Zheng 0001 |
IROS | 3 |