EDBT 2026 Demo / reviewers in the wild / expert
Nikhil Kandpal
dblp:247/5935
· DBLP profile ↗
10ranked-venue papers
6as first author
9since 2021 · last 2025
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 9 · 5 first-author · 8 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
7 papers |
Trustworthy machine learning · 34% Language models and text generation · 23% Efficient and distributed learning · 15% | |
| Network and information security
3 papers |
Security and privacy of machine learning · 63% Privacy and data protection · 37% | |
| Software engineering, system software, and programming languages
1 paper |
Requirements engineering and software design · 100% |
Topics — the 14 heaviest of 20, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
interpretability |
1.7 | 2 | 2025 | Enhancing Training Data Attribution with Representational Optimization · NeurIPS 2025 AttriBoT: A Bag of Tricks for Efficiently Approximating Leave-One-Out Context Attribution · ICLR 2025 |
Security and privacy of machine learning
membership inference |
1.3 | 2 | 2024 | User Inference Attacks on Large Language Models · EMNLP 2024 Deduplicating Training Data Mitigates Privacy Risks in Language Models · ICML 2022 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › language model interpretability
context attribution |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | AttriBoT: A Bag of Tricks for Efficiently Approximating Leave-One-Out Context Attribution · ICLR 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › large language model training › language model pretraining
large language model pretraining |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | The Common Pile v0.1: An 8TB Dataset of Public Domain and Openly Licensed Text · NeurIPS 2025 |
Machine learning › Learning theory
leave-one-out error |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | AttriBoT: A Bag of Tricks for Efficiently Approximating Leave-One-Out Context Attribution · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
parameter-efficient model |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Efficient Model Development through Fine-tuning Transfer · EMNLP 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › large language model training › language model pretraining
pretraining data curation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | The Common Pile v0.1: An 8TB Dataset of Public Domain and Openly Licensed Text · NeurIPS 2025 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › interpretability
training data attribution |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Enhancing Training Data Attribution with Representational Optimization · NeurIPS 2025 |
Privacy and data protection › inference attack
training data inference |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | User Inference Attacks on Large Language Models · EMNLP 2024 |
Requirements engineering and software design › model-driven engineering
collaborative modeling |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Git-Theta: A Git Extension for Collaborative Development of Machine Learning Models · ICML 2023 |
Privacy and data protection
privacy-preserving data analysis |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Deduplicating Training Data Mitigates Privacy Risks in Language Models · ICML 2022 |
Security and privacy of machine learning › model privacy
training data memorization |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Deduplicating Training Data Mitigates Privacy Risks in Language Models · ICML 2022 |
Security and privacy of machine learning
adversarial attack |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Universal Adversarial Triggers for Attacking and Analyzing NLP · EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) 2019 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
entity linking |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Large Language Models Struggle to Learn Long-Tail Knowledge · ICML 2023 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
ranking objective · 0.9proxy model · 0.9language model training · 0.9iterative recycling-then-finetuning · 0.9influence functions · 0.9hierarchical attribution · 0.9cached activations · 0.9attention-based pooling · 0.9differential privacy · 0.8black-box attack · 0.8version control · 0.7retrieval augmentation · 0.7model merging · 0.7entity linking · 0.7memorization detection · 0.6deduplication · 0.6universal adversarial trigger · 0.4gradient-based attack · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Efficient Model Development through Fine-tuning TransferabstractModern LLMs face a major obstacle: each new pre-trained model version requires expensive and repetitive alignment.We propose a method that transfers fine-tuning updates across model versions.The key idea is to extract the diff vector, which is the difference in parameters induced by fine-tuning, from a source model version and apply it to the base of a different target version.We show that transferring diff vectors significantly improves the target base model, often achieving performance comparable to its fine-tuned counterpart.For example, applying the fine-tuning updates from Llama 3.0 8B to Llama 3.1 8B increases accuracy by 46.9% on IFEval and 15.7% on Live-CodeBench without further training, surpassing Llama 3.1 8B Instruct.In multilingual settings, we also observe accuracy gains relative to Llama 3.1 8B Instruct, including 4.7% for Malagasy and 15.5% for Turkish on Global MMLU.Our controlled experiments reveal that fine-tuning transfer works best when source and target models are linearly connected in parameter space.We also show that this transfer provides a stronger and more efficient starting point for subsequent fine-tuning.Finally, we propose an iterative recycling-then-finetuning approach for continuous model development, which improves both efficiency and effectiveness.Our findings suggest that fine-tuning transfer is a viable strategy to reduce training costs while maintaining model performance.1 Pin-Jie Lin, Rishab Balasubramanian, Nikhil Kandpal, Tu Vu |
EMNLP | 4 |
| 2025 | AttriBoT: A Bag of Tricks for Efficiently Approximating Leave-One-Out Context AttributionabstractThe influence of contextual input on the behavior of large language models (LLMs) has prompted the development of context attribution methods that aim to quantify each context span's effect on an LLM's generations. The leave-one-out (LOO) error, which measures the change in the likelihood of the LLM's response when a given span of the context is removed, provides a principled way to perform context attribution, but can be prohibitively expensive to compute for large models. In this work, we introduce AttriBoT, a series of novel techniques for efficiently computing an approximation of the LOO error for context attribution. Specifically, AttriBoT uses cached activations to avoid redundant operations, performs hierarchical attribution to reduce computation, and emulates the behavior of large target models with smaller proxy models. Taken together, AttriBoT can provide a 300x speedup while remaining more faithful to a target model's LOO error than prior context attribution methods. This stark increase in performance makes computing context attributions for a given response $30\times$ faster than generating the response itself, empowering real-world applications that require computing attributions at scale. We release a user-friendly and efficient implementation of AttriBoT to enable efficient LLM interpretability as well as encourage future development of efficient context attribution methods. Nikhil Kandpal, Colin Raffel |
ICLR | 2 |
| 2025 | The Common Pile v0.1: An 8TB Dataset of Public Domain and Openly Licensed TextabstractLarge language models (LLMs) are typically trained on enormous quantities of unlicensed text, a practice that has led to scrutiny due to possible intellectual property infringement and ethical concerns. Training LLMs on openly licensed text presents a first step towards addressing these issues, but prior data collection efforts have yielded datasets too small or low-quality to produce performant LLMs. To address this gap, we collect, curate, and release the Common Pile v0.1, an eight terabyte collection of openly licensed text designed for LLM pretraining. The Common Pile comprises content from 30 sources that span diverse domains including research papers, code, books, encyclopedias, educational materials, audio transcripts, and more. Crucially, we validate our efforts by training two 7 billion parameter LLMs on text from the Common Pile: Comma v0.1-1T and Comma v0.1-2T, trained on 1 and 2 trillion tokens respectively. Both models attain competitive performance to LLMs trained on unlicensed text with similar computational budgets, such as Llama 1 and 2 7B. In addition to releasing the Common Pile v0.1 itself, we also release the code used in its creation as well as the training mixture and checkpoints for the Comma v0.1 models. Nikhil Kandpal, Brian Lester, Colin Raffel, Sebastian Majstorovic, Stella Biderman, Baber Abbasi, Luca Soldaini, Enrico Shippole, A. Feder Cooper, Aviya Skowron, Shayne Longpre, Lintang Sutawika, Alon Albalak, Zhenlin Xu, Guilherme Penedo, Loubna Ben Allal, Elie Bakouch, John David Pressman, Honglu Fan, Dashiell Stander, Guangyu Song, Aaron Gokaslan, John Kirchenbauer, Tom Goldstein, Brian R. Bartoldson, Bhavya Kailkhura, Tyler Murray |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2025 | Enhancing Training Data Attribution with Representational OptimizationabstractTraining data attribution (TDA) methods aim to measure how training data impacts a model's predictions.
While gradient-based attribution methods, such as influence functions, offer theoretical grounding, their computational costs make them impractical for large-scale applications.
Representation-based approaches are far more scalable, but typically rely on heuristic embeddings that are not optimized for attribution, limiting their fidelity.
To address these challenges, we propose AirRep,
a scalable, representation-based approach that closes this gap by learning task-specific and model-aligned representations optimized explicitly for TDA.
AirRep introduces two key innovations: a trainable encoder tuned for attribution quality, and an attention-based pooling mechanism that enables accurate estimation of group-wise influence.
We train AirRep using a ranking objective over automatically constructed training subsets labeled by their empirical effect on target predictions.
Experiments on instruction-tuned LLMs
demonstrate that AirRep achieves performance on par with state-of-the-art gradient-based approaches while being nearly two orders of magnitude more efficient at inference time.
Further analysis highlights its robustness
and generalization across tasks and models.
Our code is available at https://github.com/sunnweiwei/AirRep. Weiwei Sun 0001, Haokun Liu, Nikhil Kandpal, Colin Raffel, Yiming Yang 0002 |
NeurIPS | 3 |
| 2024 | User Inference Attacks on Large Language ModelsabstractText written by humans makes up the vast majority of the data used to pre-train and finetune large language models (LLMs).Many sources of this data-like code, forum posts, personal websites, and books-are easily attributed to one or a few "users".In this paper, we ask if it is possible to infer if any of a user's data was used to train an LLM.Not only would this constitute a breach of privacy, but it would also enable users to detect when their data was used for training.We develop the first effective attacks for user inferenceat times, with near-perfect success-against LLMs.Our attacks are easy to employ, requiring only black-box access to an LLM and a few samples from the user, which need not be the ones that were trained on.We find, both theoretically and empirically, that certain properties make users more susceptible to user inference: being an outlier, having highly correlated examples, and contributing a larger fraction of data.Based on these findings, we identify several methods for mitigating user inference including training with example-level differential privacy, removing within-user duplicate examples, and reducing a user's contribution to the training data.Though these provide partial mitigation, our work highlights the need to develop methods to fully protect LLMs from user inference.Pre-trained LLM Finetuned Nikhil Kandpal, Krishna Pillutla, Alina Oprea, Peter Kairouz, Christopher A. Choquette-Choo, Zheng Xu 0002 |
EMNLP | 1 |
| 2023 | Large Language Models Struggle to Learn Long-Tail KnowledgeabstractThe Internet contains a wealth of knowledge—from the birthdays of historical figures to tutorials on how to code—all of which may be learned by language models. However, while certain pieces of information are ubiquitous on the web, others appear extremely rarely. In this paper, we study the relationship between the knowledge memorized by large language models and the information in pre-training datasets scraped from the web. In particular, we show that a language model’s ability to answer a fact-based question relates to how many documents associated with that question were seen during pre-training. We identify these relevant documents by entity linking pre-training datasets and counting documents that contain the same entities as a given question-answer pair. Our results demonstrate strong correlational and causal relationships between accuracy and relevant document count for numerous question answering datasets (e.g., TriviaQA), pre-training corpora (e.g., ROOTS), and model sizes (e.g., 176B parameters). Moreover, while larger models are better at learning long-tail knowledge, we estimate that today’s models must be scaled by many orders of magnitude to reach competitive QA performance on questions with little support in the pre-training data. Finally, we show that retrieval-augmentation can reduce the dependence on relevant pre-training information, presenting a promising approach for capturing the long-tail. Nikhil Kandpal, Haikang Deng, Adam Roberts, Eric Wallace, Colin Raffel |
ICML | 1 |
| 2023 | Git-Theta: A Git Extension for Collaborative Development of Machine Learning ModelsabstractCurrently, most machine learning models are trained by centralized teams and are rarely updated. In contrast, open-source software development involves the iterative development of a shared artifact through distributed collaboration using a version control system. In the interest of enabling collaborative and continual improvement of machine learning models (Raffel, 2023), we introduce Git-Theta, a version control system for machine learning models. Git-Theta is an extension to Git, the most widely used version control software, that allows fine-grained tracking of changes to model parameters alongside code and other artifacts. Unlike existing version control systems that treat a model checkpoint as a blob of data, Git-Theta leverages the structure of checkpoints to support communication-efficient updates, automatic model merges, and meaningful reporting about the difference between two versions of a model. In addition, Git-Theta includes a plug-in system that enables users to easily add support for new functionality. In this paper, we introduce Git-Theta’s design and features and include an example use-case of Git-Theta where a pre-trained model is continually adapted and modified. We publicly release Git-Theta in hopes of kickstarting a new era of collaborative model development. https://github.com/r-three/git-theta/ Nikhil Kandpal, Brian Lester, Mohammed Muqeeth, Anisha Mascarenhas, Monty Evans, Vishal Baskaran, Tenghao Huang, Haokun Liu, Colin Raffel |
ICML | 1 |
| 2022 | Music Enhancement via Image Translation and VocodingabstractConsumer-grade music recordings such as those captured by mobile devices typically contain distortions in the form of background noise, reverb, and microphone-induced EQ. This paper presents a deep learning approach to enhance low-quality music recordings by combining (i) an image-to-image translation model for manipulating audio in its mel-spectrogram representation and (ii) a music vocoding model for mapping synthetically generated mel-spectrograms to perceptually realistic waveforms. We find that this approach to music enhancement outperforms baselines which use classical methods for mel-spectrogram inversion and an end-to-end approach directly mapping noisy waveforms to clean waveforms. Additionally, in evaluating the proposed method with a listening test, we analyze the reliability of common audio enhancement evaluation metrics when used in the music domain. Nikhil Kandpal, Oriol Nieto, Zeyu Jin |
ICASSP | 1 |
| 2022 | Deduplicating Training Data Mitigates Privacy Risks in Language ModelsabstractPast work has shown that large language models are susceptible to privacy attacks, where adversaries generate sequences from a trained model and detect which sequences are memorized from the training set. In this work, we show that the success of these attacks is largely due to duplication in commonly used web-scraped training sets. We first show that the rate at which language models regenerate training sequences is superlinearly related to a sequence’s count in the training set. For instance, a sequence that is present 10 times in the training data is on average generated 1000x more often than a sequence that is present only once. We next show that existing methods for detecting memorized sequences have near-chance accuracy on non-duplicated training sequences. Finally, we find that after applying methods to deduplicate training data, language models are considerably more secure against these types of privacy attacks. Taken together, our results motivate an increased focus on deduplication in privacy-sensitive applications and a reevaluation of the practicality of existing privacy attacks. Nikhil Kandpal, Eric Wallace, Colin Raffel |
ICML | 1 |
| 2019 | Universal Adversarial Triggers for Attacking and Analyzing NLPabstractEric Wallace, Shi Feng, Nikhil Kandpal, Matt Gardner, Sameer Singh. Proceedings of the 2019 Conference on Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing and the 9th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing (EMNLP-IJCNLP). 2019. Eric Wallace, Shi Feng 0005, Nikhil Kandpal, Matt Gardner 0001, Sameer Singh 0001 |
EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) | 3 |